Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2019, 01:36   #41  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Thanks for the plugin videoh I got a black screen when I set fullrange=false. It works okay with fullrange=true.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\HDTV Tools\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\HDTV Tools\avscube\x64\vscube.dll")

DGSource("00005.dgi").crop(0,114,-0,-114).ConvertBits(16)

ConvertToPlanarRGB(matrix="PC.709").crop(0,1,0,-1)

Cube("C:\HDTV Tools\avscube\U-CANON-C-LOG-V1-LTR.cube", fullrange=true)

ConvertToYUV420(matrix="PC.709").ConvertBits(8, dither = 0)
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 03:30   #42  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
I'll look into it, Stereodude. Thanks for pointing it out. Can you please give me your cube file? Thank you.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 21:26   #43  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
I'll look into it, Stereodude. Thanks for pointing it out. Can you please give me your cube file? Thank you.
It's in this zip file.

http://stereodude.net/LUT.zip
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 23:11   #44  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Got it, thank you.

Can you give me a mediainfo dump on your source file, please? Is it HDR, etc?

Last edited by videoh; 24th January 2019 at 23:19.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 23:40   #45  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Seems that this was fixed in timecube at some point:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...30#post1850130

The code link there is broken so I'll try to hunt down the r2 changes.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 23:48   #46  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Latest code is here:

https://github.com/sekrit-twc/timecube

I'll do a re-port to Avisynth+ starting with this latest code.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 23:59   #47  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Got it, thank you.

Can you give me a mediainfo dump on your source file, please? Is it HDR, etc?
Code:
General
Complete name                            : E:\TempBD\TIM\05\00005.h264
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
File size                                : 618 MiB
Overall bit rate mode                    : Variable

Video
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : High@L4.1
Format settings                          : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, RefFrames               : 4 frames
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Maximum bit rate                         : 38.0 Mb/s
Width                                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
It is FHD directly from a Blu-ray. It is not HDR. It looks very flat. I believe that they shot the footage in C-Log (Canon Log) and didn't bother to grade it. Hence my interest in applying a C-Log to Rec709 3D LUT to it. I'm not sure if it should be fullrange=false or true. I wanted to try both and look at the output visually when I noticed that fullrange=false gave black screen output.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 00:10   #48  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
OK, thanks. As I mentioned, I'll re-port the latest code.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 21:24   #49  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Rather than upgrade to r2a I ported the fullrange fix only. Here is the revised version:

http://rationalqm.us/hdr/avscube_1.1.rar
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 02:23   #50  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Rather than upgrade to r2a I ported the fullrange fix only. Here is the revised version:

http://rationalqm.us/hdr/avscube_1.1.rar
I get an error on both the x86 and x64 versions.

x64:
'C:/HDTV Tools/avscube/x64/vscube.dll' cannot be used as a plugin for AviSynth.

x86:
'C:/HDTV Tools/avscube/x86/vscube.dll' cannot be used as a plugin for AviSynth.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 02:42   #51  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Hmm, that's strange. I will look into it. This doesn't happen with my version 1.0 DLL? What version of Avisynth+ are you using?
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 03:00   #52  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Hmm, that's strange. I will look into it. This doesn't happen with my version 1.0 DLL? What version of Avisynth+ are you using?
No, the 1.0 version works fine in x64 & x86 (aside from the bug I reported earlier). I have AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2772, MT, x86_64) (0.1.0.0)
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 15:41   #53  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Somehow avscube.dll got excluded from the build after I updated VS 2017. I have fixed it. Please re-download to get the fixed version.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 01:20   #54  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Somehow avscube.dll got excluded from the build after I updated VS 2017. I have fixed it. Please re-download to get the fixed version.
Tested on WinXP SSE4.1 and it works fine with fullrange=true now.
Thanks again.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 03:24   #55  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Somehow avscube.dll got excluded from the build after I updated VS 2017. I have fixed it. Please re-download to get the fixed version.
Seems to be working okay with the updated version. No more black screen and the fullrange switch works.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 04:57   #56  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 652
Great. Thanks for your testing and for reporting the issue.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3dl, cube, hdr, lut, sdr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.