Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd January 2010, 01:49   #1  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
BluRip - BLURAY -> MKV (CONVERTER/REMUXER)

Automated conversion or remux with one click on your Decrypted Blu-ray's (Drive / Folder / File *.m2ts)
Supports multiple audio tracks & subtitles






DOWNLOAD

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 13th April 2010 at 13:30.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 02:47   #2  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
Looking forward to checking this out, good work!
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 03:56   #3  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@MuLTiTaSK

Hi!

Looks intriguing but, is name misleading?

It doesn't actually "rip" (remove copy protection and then copy) BluRay discs, does it?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 04:30   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
Tried it out (with an unprotected .M2TS file) - After apparently doing most of the required work, generated the following error:

Quote:
[1/22/2010 7:24:06 PM] Starting to index...
[1/22/2010 7:24:06 PM]
[1/22/2010 7:24:06 PM] Command: \Tools\FFMS2\ffmsindex.exe"\Working\_002_video.mkv"
[1/22/2010 7:24:06 PM] Exception: The system cannot find the path specified
Undoubtedly, I've either done something wrong, or failed to do something?

Please advise.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 04:30   #5  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@setarip_old

it does'nt decrypt just plain ol' automated conversion
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 04:31   #6  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@setarip_old

you must set the paths to the required tools first

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 23rd January 2010 at 05:02.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 05:03   #7  |  Link
Betsy25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Holland, Belgium
Posts: 330
Wow, great to another one in the pack.
Looking at your forum activity, I'm sure this one will mature and get updated very fast !
Betsy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 05:37   #8  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
Now what have I omitted or done wrong?

Quote:
[1/22/2010 8:33:08 PM] Exception: Script error: there is no function named "FFVideoSource"
(E:\_Test\BluRip\Working\_cropTemp.avs, line 1)
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 05:41   #9  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@setarip_old

copy ffms2.dll to your AviSynth plugins folder
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 07:35   #10  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
It's now in the encoding phase.

1) I don't believe I've ever before come across a program that requires the same file to be placed in two directories ("ffms2.dll")

2) Now that you've established that the program is intended to be used with already decrypted files, I see no purpose in listing "AnyDVD" under "Needed tools"

3) There have been postings indicating that BDSUP2SUB is rather inaccurate. Does/Can your program provide visual feedback and editing capability regarding the converted subtitles?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 07:39   #11  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
Last question (for now ;>} What would I select if all I wanted to do was convert the subtitles and create an otherwise unaltered .MKV file from the .M2Ts file?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 08:12   #12  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@setarip_old

you only need ffms2.dll to be located in your AviSynth plugins folder
program coder listed AnyDVD HD as a required tool but it's not required you can ask him to take it off -> _hawk_ at german Doom9's Forum
visual feedback and editing capability of converted subtitles plus bdmuxing to unaltered .MKV cant be done atm
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 08:25   #13  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
If this is not your project, what is your involvement?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 14:04   #14  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,871
Quote:
It doesn't actually "rip" (remove copy protection and then copy) BluRay discs, does it?
StaxRip doesn't rip either and I'm not sure RipBot264 does, use your imagination...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 19:07   #15  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@stax76

Hi!

1) Already asked and answered a dozen posts earlier

2) Clearly stated facts are better than imagination ;>}
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 19:20   #16  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,871
Quote:
Clearly stated facts are better than imagination
Depends on the situation!
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 18:02   #17  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
v0.4.0

Code:
- Added support for 2-pass profiles 
- Bugfix: Subtitles were not muxed 
- Bugfix: Stream number for subtitles in Sub folder not incremented

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 25th January 2010 at 01:22.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 00:55   #18  |  Link
mackworth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 46
I can't seem to get this to work. It says, avs [error]: failed to load avisynth when it tries to encode the video.

Is this because I am trying to use the 64 bit x264? I def have avisynth installed.
mackworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 01:09   #19  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@mackworth

Download ->avs4x264.exe
rename avs4x264.exe to x264.exe
rename the 64bit x264.exe your using to x264_64.exe
place them in the same folder
x264.exe->x264_64.exe
continue using x64 builds of x264

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 25th January 2010 at 01:42.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 03:24   #20  |  Link
mackworth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 46
That didn't seem to work any better. The error went away , but then it said :

[1/24/2010 8:02:09 PM] Starting to encode...
[1/24/2010 8:02:09 PM]
[1/24/2010 8:02:09 PM] Command: E:\Desktop\blurip040\x2641376\x264.exe--preset slow --tune film --crf 19.0 --level 4.1 "E:\Temp\Blurip\blurip__encode.avs" -o "E:\Temp\Blurip\blurip__video.mkv"
[1/24/2010 8:02:28 PM]
[1/24/2010 8:02:28 PM]
[1/24/2010 8:02:28 PM] Encoding done!
mackworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blu-ray, blurip, eac3to, ffms2, mkv, mkvtoolnix, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.