Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th April 2008, 12:37   #2041  |  Link
EroKaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 27
I updated megui the other day and all of a sudden I could not encode anymore. I keep getting this error message even though I have been using this settings before without problems. What am I doing to get such message?

Code:
Job commandline: "E:\MeGUI\tools\x264\x264.exe" --crf 18 --ref 16 --mixed-refs --no-fast-pskip --bframes 16 --b-pyramid --bime --weightb --direct auto --filter 1,1 --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --vbv-maxrate 25000 --me umh --threads auto --thread-input --sar 1:1 --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output "G:\01.d2v.mkv" "G:\hfyu01.d2v.avs" --aq-strength 0.5 --aq-sensitivity 11
E:\MeGUI\tools\x264\x264.exe: unknown option -- aq-sensitivity
BTW, does it matter where (position-wise) I place "--aq-strength 0.5 --aq-sensitivity 11" in the commandline?

Thanks

Last edited by EroKaos; 5th April 2008 at 12:41.
EroKaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 13:04   #2042  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ it shouldn't matter but i'd give it a go without those lines and see if it works. if it does work then that may mean your x264 build is not AQ patched.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 13:27   #2043  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
you updated megui AND x264... but you modified your profile with --aq-sensitivity that is no longer supported by x264.
remove --aq-sensitivity.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 13:55   #2044  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ i always thought it was valid? or is this only since latest update?
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 14:02   #2045  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
when AQ was committed the AQ options became:
Code:
      --aq-mode <integer>     How AQ distributes bits [2]
                                  - 0: Disabled
                                  - 1: Avoid moving bits between frames
                                  - 2: Move bits between frames
      --aq-strength <float>   Reduces blocking and blurring in flat and
                              textured areas. [1.0]
                                  - 0.5: weak AQ
                                  - 1.5: strong AQ
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 18:45   #2046  |  Link
EroKaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 27
Oh, thanks alot. But how does the --aq-mode works now? Is there any doc that explains how it works?
EroKaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 01:11   #2047  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Could you help me #2040
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 01:52   #2048  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoeur View Post
Could you help me #2040
Don't just paste a link use the Insert Link button, otherwise the forum will garble it up trying to shorten it (it puts ... in there), so your images are unreachable.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 02:08   #2049  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
I updated my post on #2040, sry for it. Link now work.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 02:16   #2050  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Shraktooth told me to download a stable version, 0.2.6.1046 to fix the problem but it didnt work.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 03:36   #2051  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,830
@francoeur - what version of avisynth are you using?

Just to troubleshoot for now, change your encoding settings to const. quality instead of 3pass

Were there errors/error logs?

Does you output "test.mp4" play at all? in VLC? Run mediainfo on that file, what does it say?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 04:05   #2052  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Well, 2 things to try:

1) DirectShowSource instead of AviSource. The later does some funky things on my machine, DSSource is far more reliable for me.

2) try using that command line that appears at the bottom of settings window in a DOS window (substituting full input/output filename paths of course), and see if x264.exe will do the same thing without MeGUI in the mix.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 04:08   #2053  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
#2051 I cant read the file, No error it says done for all three pass.

I'll try consta later and im using Avisynth 2.5
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 07:52   #2054  |  Link
alfixdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 243
The following script of avisynth play well in MPC but it fails in megui

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\DvdTools\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("d:\movies\ColorMatrix.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\DvdTools\filters\RemoveGrainSSE3.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\movies\VSFilter.dll")

mpeg2source("D:\movies\PrisionBreak\prision.d2v")
ColorMatrix("Rec.709->Rec.601",opt=0,hints=false,threads=0,InputFR=false, OutputFR=true)
crop(0, 2, 720, 568)
TextSub("D:\movies\PrisionBreak\21_down.ssa")
TextSub("D:\movies\PrisionBreak\21_up.ssa")
Lanczos4Resize(688, 384)
RemoveGrain(mode=2)
When I open it in megui, the window of preview appears, and when I close it, also closes megui window after 1 or 2 seconds.

The problem seems to reside in the version of Vsfilter. With the versions 2.38, 2.37, 2.36 does not work, with the version 2.35 it works.

What's wrong ?
It is normal this behavior.
alfixdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 21:08   #2055  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
Is there a way to encode cropped?

I have 1920x1088 Pixels which shall be reencoded to 1280x720.
Currently I use a simple resize which also includes, that the black lines (borders) in some/most movies are resized and reencoded.

Is there a way to encode "cropped" at lets say 1920*792 and let Megui or anything else add the borders so that the SA-compatibility is still given. (1280*720 Pixels Video)
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:29   #2056  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
I tried to render in Constant Quality as poisondeathtray suggested and it did the same thing. It only gave me an 138 ko file.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:36   #2057  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoeur View Post
#2051 I cant read the file, No error it says done for all three pass.

I'll try consta later and im using Avisynth 2.5
francoeur - you might want to upgrade to avisynth 2.5.7 or later, and try DirectShowSource instead of AviSource as lexor suggested

What OS are you using? (vista x64, etc..?)
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 00:43   #2058  |  Link
#2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 114
Need profile for smooth seeking on play back.

I'm trying to encode dv footage of wakeboarding. We mainly use it for video coaching purposes so I need to be able to smoothly seek and framestep back and forward.

With MPC 6.4.9.0 I seem to be able to framestep forward with all the x264 profiles but not backwards. If I set both the Keyframe interval and Min. GOP size to 1 I can then use the seek bar to smoothly seek back and forth but still not the framestep back key and of cource I have to more than double the bit rate.

Is there a player/decoder that will smoothly seek back and forward with P and B framed material with 25 - 250 framed GOPs? (I'm decoding with ffdshow Sep 30 2006 20:19:55) I seem to be able to seek easyly with some profiles on a Mac and very slowly with a lot of CPU useage with CE Main profile in Quicktime on my PC.

Where do I download the "Editing only" profile for Megui? Could this be what I'm looking for or is this really a playback/decoder issue?


Thanks for any help in advance.
#2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 03:58   #2059  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
New script :

Code:
DirectShowSource("untitled2.avi")
ConvertToYV12()
I'm using windows xp
It look better.
I'm a nub lol thanks a lot.

Last edited by francoeur; 8th April 2008 at 04:01.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 04:07   #2060  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Worked, thanks alot guys.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.