Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2008, 03:48   #2021  |  Link
nuaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Does MeGUI allow batch encoding for avi/mkv/mp4 video files? If it does, how can I do it? I have around a hundred files to encode and it would take at least half an hour setting them up manually.

Thanks.
nuaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2008, 04:12   #2022  |  Link
ggab
GABriel
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 113
good question nuaris, i also wanna know if it is possible, and how
ggab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 05:22   #2023  |  Link
Dark Eiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 327
I just updated to Vista Ultimate and MeGUI keeps telling me to update to Framework 3.5, which I already did.
It keeps detecting 2.0 SP1. What should I do?
Dark Eiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 07:30   #2024  |  Link
Pirks
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 71
Same problem here on my Vista x64 SP1. No matter what I do, and how I reinstall .Net - MeGUI always thinks for some reason that it must use .Net 2.0 SP1 instead of .Net 3.5. I guess we'll have to wait for fix, this forum is choke full of the same complaints as yours and mine. I'm sure MeGUI author is already looking hard into this problem. Patience please
Pirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 09:31   #2025  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
It has already been fixed (revision 478). So, just wait an update...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 11:43   #2026  |  Link
Phorze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
I'm having a problem with the preview window, i searched this topic but couldn't find this problem adressed.

My source has an aspect ratio of 2.35:1 which should , according to the net, be approx 1920 x 816 pixels.

I am loading this script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("H:\PROGGIES\DGAVCDEC\DGAVCDecode.dll")
AVCSource("Movie.dga", deblock=false)
Well, i am 100% sure the source has a resolution of 1920 x 1080 (letterboxed)
But the preview, even after clicking "orig size" does not display the full resolution it seems. I would guess it's about 10% less both vertically and horizontally. Is there anyway to make it display properly? I want to see exactly what i am cropping when using the script creator later on.

I am testing this on a 1920 x 1080 screen so i'm pretty sure the preview is not displaying the original size.
Phorze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 12:08   #2027  |  Link
SpicyViper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
I have a problem transcoding XviD files to mp4 files for my iPod touch. Specifically, it is an audio transcode problem. I use the iPod 5.5 profile for video and ND-AAC LC 96 kbps profile for audio. I have directed MeGUI to neroaacenc.exe.

I create a simple .avs file using the AviSynth script creator using the .avi file as the video input. I then select the .avi file as the audio input as well. When I select auto encode and it adds the project to the queue, the audio transcode step will preprocess for several minutes before it says it starts encoding. The encode will make no progress before a Windows pop-up appears which says "Neroaacenc.exe has stopped working."

I am running Windows Vista SP1 and the latest stable build of MeGUI with all updates installed. I have the latest stable build of ffdshow. When I take a single VOB file that I decrypted from a DVD, then use d2v creator, avisynth script creator, and use the same video and audio profiles, it works without any difficulties. I have tried using other XviD files to no different result.

I apologise in advance if this has been brought up before, I did a search and could not find any posts on the topic. I'm sure there is some installation/step I must have omitted but I can't for the life of me think what it is.

Last edited by SpicyViper; 26th March 2008 at 12:10.
SpicyViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 00:23   #2028  |  Link
nuaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Could I get some help with batch encoding in MeGUI?

Post above:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...97#post1115997
nuaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 15:19   #2029  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpicyViper View Post
I have a problem transcoding XviD files to mp4 files for my iPod touch. Specifically, it is an audio transcode problem. I use the iPod 5.5 profile for video and ND-AAC LC 96 kbps profile for audio. I have directed MeGUI to neroaacenc.exe.

I create a simple .avs file using the AviSynth script creator using the .avi file as the video input. I then select the .avi file as the audio input as well. When I select auto encode and it adds the project to the queue, the audio transcode step will preprocess for several minutes before it says it starts encoding. The encode will make no progress before a Windows pop-up appears which says "Neroaacenc.exe has stopped working."

I am running Windows Vista SP1 and the latest stable build of MeGUI with all updates installed. I have the latest stable build of ffdshow. When I take a single VOB file that I decrypted from a DVD, then use d2v creator, avisynth script creator, and use the same video and audio profiles, it works without any difficulties. I have tried using other XviD files to no different result.

I apologise in advance if this has been brought up before, I did a search and could not find any posts on the topic. I'm sure there is some installation/step I must have omitted but I can't for the life of me think what it is.
try using the .avs as audio input.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuaris View Post
Could I get some help with batch encoding in MeGUI?

Post above:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...97#post1115997
the fastest way is using the One Click Encoder (Tools/One Click Encoder) and create your own profile for your encodings.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 29th March 2008 at 15:24.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 08:41   #2030  |  Link
SpicyViper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks Sharktooth, works fine now.
SpicyViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 11:05   #2031  |  Link
nuaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
the fastest way is using the One Click Encoder (Tools/One Click Encoder) and create your own profile for your encodings.
I tried that, but One Click Encoder only accepts .vob/.mpg/DGindex files, my input is .avi/.mkv/.mp4. I figured a .bat file that creates .xml job files can help with batch encoding, is there an alternative that's easier and more flexible to changes?

Thanks
nuaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 11:10   #2032  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mroz View Post
What's the profile name? I have a PD-iPhone profile, but no Ipone profile.

Edit: ah, I see you do mean PD-iPhone, having edited your original post

I don't know why you're getting better results with Handbrake. You really need to do some further research or get help from someone familiar with Megui & Handbrake, who encodes for such devices. I've never used Handbrake myself, nor baseline with x264.

OTTOMH however, I'd be more inclined to compare x264 command line options first, before looking at any preprocessing the two apps are doing.

I still suggest you post more details when you can though, as I imagine any reader who can help is more likely to, the better you define the problem.

Best of luck.
Hi Mroz

Here's my script :

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
LoadPlugin("j:\movies\dg index\dgdecode.dll")
mpeg2source("j:\movies\VTS_06_1.d2v")
crop(0,42,-0,-42)
LanczosResize(560,320)
Tweak(sat=1.2)
Sharpen(0.1)


And I am using the PD-Iphone profile at 605 kbps, 2pass, turbo 1st pass:

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <GenericProfileOfVideoCodecSettings xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Name>PD-iPhone</Name>
- <Settings xsi:type="x264Settings">
<EncodingMode>4</EncodingMode>
<BitrateQuantizer>645</BitrateQuantizer>
<KeyframeInterval>250</KeyframeInterval>
<NbBframes>0</NbBframes>
<MinQuantizer>10</MinQuantizer>
<MaxQuantizer>51</MaxQuantizer>
<Turbo>true</Turbo>
<V4MV>false</V4MV>
<QPel>false</QPel>
<Trellis>false</Trellis>
<CreditsQuantizer>40</CreditsQuantizer>
<Logfile>.stats</Logfile>
<CustomEncoderOptions />
<FourCC>1</FourCC>
<Zones />
<MaxNumberOfPasses>3</MaxNumberOfPasses>
<NbThreads>0</NbThreads>
<QuantizerCRF>645</QuantizerCRF>
<EncodeInterlaced>false</EncodeInterlaced>
<NoDCTDecimate>false</NoDCTDecimate>
<PSNRCalculation>false</PSNRCalculation>
<noFastPSkip>false</noFastPSkip>
<NoiseReduction>0</NoiseReduction>
<MixedRefs>false</MixedRefs>
<X264Trellis>0</X264Trellis>
<NbRefFrames>1</NbRefFrames>
<AlphaDeblock>0</AlphaDeblock>
<BetaDeblock>0</BetaDeblock>
<SubPelRefinement>5</SubPelRefinement>
<MaxQuantDelta>4</MaxQuantDelta>
<TempQuantBlur>0</TempQuantBlur>
<BframePredictionMode>0</BframePredictionMode>
<VBVBufferSize>1000</VBVBufferSize>
<VBVMaxBitrate>10000</VBVMaxBitrate>
<METype>1</METype>
<MERange>16</MERange>
<MinGOPSize>25</MinGOPSize>
<Profile>0</Profile>
<Level>7</Level>
<IPFactor>1.4</IPFactor>
<PBFactor>1.3</PBFactor>
<ChromaQPOffset>0</ChromaQPOffset>
<VBVInitialBuffer>0.9</VBVInitialBuffer>
<BitrateVariance>1.0</BitrateVariance>
<QuantCompression>0.6</QuantCompression>
<TempComplexityBlur>20</TempComplexityBlur>
<TempQuanBlurCC>0.5</TempQuanBlurCC>
<SCDSensitivity>40</SCDSensitivity>
<BframeBias>0</BframeBias>
<Deblock>true</Deblock>
<Cabac>false</Cabac>
<WeightedBPrediction>false</WeightedBPrediction>
<AdaptiveBFrames>false</AdaptiveBFrames>
<BFramePyramid>false</BFramePyramid>
<BRDO>false</BRDO>
<biME>false</biME>
<ChromaME>true</ChromaME>
<P8x8mv>true</P8x8mv>
<B8x8mv>true</B8x8mv>
<I4x4mv>true</I4x4mv>
<I8x8mv>false</I8x8mv>
<P4x4mv>false</P4x4mv>
<AdaptiveDCT>false</AdaptiveDCT>
<SSIMCalculation>false</SSIMCalculation>
<Lossless>false</Lossless>
<QuantizerMatrix>Flat (none)</QuantizerMatrix>
<QuantizerMatrixType>0</QuantizerMatrixType>
<DeadZoneInter>21</DeadZoneInter>
<DeadZoneIntra>11</DeadZoneIntra>
</Settings>
</GenericProfileOfVideoCodecSettings>

All tests seem to come out slightly blocky, it's tollerable, but seeing as Handbrake does the picture very smooth and clean just needed help on getting this right as it bugs the hell out of me

Last edited by Drillakilla; 31st March 2008 at 19:54.
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 04:41   #2033  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
I`m new to MeGUI. I have update to the latest version of everything. I am backing up my HD-DVD and Blueray movies to DVD9.

I have been using Nero Recode to recode the videos but I want to switch to MeGUI.

My process is:
1) rip with AnyDVD HD
2) use eac3to to create MKV and AC3
3) Recode MKV to fit on DVD9
4) Merge MP4 and AC3 with mkvmerge

In MeGUI, whenever I try to open my AVS I get the following error:

AviSynth script error:
AVIFileSource: couldn`t open file

My AVS lools like:
AviSource("C:\Users\racerx\Desktop\Movie.avi")
#deinterlace
crop( 0, 142, 0, -142)
#resize
#denoise

(Movie.avi is the renamed MKV created by eac3to)

Any ideas as to why this AVS script is failing to load properly? Thanks.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 04:50   #2034  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greif View Post
I`m new to MeGUI. I have update to the latest version of everything. I am backing up my HD-DVD and Blueray movies to DVD9.

I have been using Nero Recode to recode the videos but I want to switch to MeGUI.

My process is:
1) rip with AnyDVD HD
2) use eac3to to create MKV and AC3
3) Recode MKV to fit on DVD9
4) Merge MP4 and AC3 with mkvmerge

In MeGUI, whenever I try to open my AVS I get the following error:

AviSynth script error:
AVIFileSource: couldn`t open file

My AVS lools like:
AviSource("C:\Users\racerx\Desktop\Movie.avi")
#deinterlace
crop( 0, 142, 0, -142)
#resize
#denoise

(Movie.avi is the renamed MKV created by eac3to)

Any ideas as to why this AVS script is failing to load properly? Thanks.
You can't just rename "movie.mkv" to "movie.avi"

Instead of avisource, try DirectShowSource on your mkv:
DirectShowSource("C:\Users\racerx\Desktop\Movie.mkv")
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 11:46   #2035  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drillakilla View Post
Hi Mroz

Here's my script :

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
LoadPlugin("j:\movies\dg index\dgdecode.dll")
mpeg2source("j:\movies\VTS_06_1.d2v")
crop(0,42,-0,-42)
LanczosResize(560,320)
Tweak(sat=1.2)
Sharpen(0.1)


And I am using the PD-Iphone profile at 605 kbps, 2pass, turbo 1st pass:

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <GenericProfileOfVideoCodecSettings xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Name>PD-iPhone</Name>
- <Settings xsi:type="x264Settings">
<EncodingMode>4</EncodingMode>
<BitrateQuantizer>645</BitrateQuantizer>
<KeyframeInterval>250</KeyframeInterval>
<NbBframes>0</NbBframes>
<MinQuantizer>10</MinQuantizer>
<MaxQuantizer>51</MaxQuantizer>
<Turbo>true</Turbo>
<V4MV>false</V4MV>
<QPel>false</QPel>
<Trellis>false</Trellis>
<CreditsQuantizer>40</CreditsQuantizer>
<Logfile>.stats</Logfile>
<CustomEncoderOptions />
<FourCC>1</FourCC>
<Zones />
<MaxNumberOfPasses>3</MaxNumberOfPasses>
<NbThreads>0</NbThreads>
<QuantizerCRF>645</QuantizerCRF>
<EncodeInterlaced>false</EncodeInterlaced>
<NoDCTDecimate>false</NoDCTDecimate>
<PSNRCalculation>false</PSNRCalculation>
<noFastPSkip>false</noFastPSkip>
<NoiseReduction>0</NoiseReduction>
<MixedRefs>false</MixedRefs>
<X264Trellis>0</X264Trellis>
<NbRefFrames>1</NbRefFrames>
<AlphaDeblock>0</AlphaDeblock>
<BetaDeblock>0</BetaDeblock>
<SubPelRefinement>5</SubPelRefinement>
<MaxQuantDelta>4</MaxQuantDelta>
<TempQuantBlur>0</TempQuantBlur>
<BframePredictionMode>0</BframePredictionMode>
<VBVBufferSize>1000</VBVBufferSize>
<VBVMaxBitrate>10000</VBVMaxBitrate>
<METype>1</METype>
<MERange>16</MERange>
<MinGOPSize>25</MinGOPSize>
<Profile>0</Profile>
<Level>7</Level>
<IPFactor>1.4</IPFactor>
<PBFactor>1.3</PBFactor>
<ChromaQPOffset>0</ChromaQPOffset>
<VBVInitialBuffer>0.9</VBVInitialBuffer>
<BitrateVariance>1.0</BitrateVariance>
<QuantCompression>0.6</QuantCompression>
<TempComplexityBlur>20</TempComplexityBlur>
<TempQuanBlurCC>0.5</TempQuanBlurCC>
<SCDSensitivity>40</SCDSensitivity>
<BframeBias>0</BframeBias>
<Deblock>true</Deblock>
<Cabac>false</Cabac>
<WeightedBPrediction>false</WeightedBPrediction>
<AdaptiveBFrames>false</AdaptiveBFrames>
<BFramePyramid>false</BFramePyramid>
<BRDO>false</BRDO>
<biME>false</biME>
<ChromaME>true</ChromaME>
<P8x8mv>true</P8x8mv>
<B8x8mv>true</B8x8mv>
<I4x4mv>true</I4x4mv>
<I8x8mv>false</I8x8mv>
<P4x4mv>false</P4x4mv>
<AdaptiveDCT>false</AdaptiveDCT>
<SSIMCalculation>false</SSIMCalculation>
<Lossless>false</Lossless>
<QuantizerMatrix>Flat (none)</QuantizerMatrix>
<QuantizerMatrixType>0</QuantizerMatrixType>
<DeadZoneInter>21</DeadZoneInter>
<DeadZoneIntra>11</DeadZoneIntra>
</Settings>
</GenericProfileOfVideoCodecSettings>

All tests seem to come out slightly blocky, it's tollerable, but seeing as Handbrake does the picture very smooth and clean just needed help on getting this right as it bugs the hell out of me
Can anyone help me with this, I know it is definatly the encoder and not the script as tests using the script on other programs seem to come out with no blocks

Thanks
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 22:34   #2036  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
You can't just rename "movie.mkv" to "movie.avi"
Funny enough, but that is what I do in order for Nero Recode to accept it. It won't accept the MKV file, but if I rename to AVI Nero Recode will work without problem.

I renamed the file back to MKV and AviSynth works fine now. Thanks.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 17:26   #2037  |  Link
Theliel
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drillakilla View Post
Can anyone help me with this, I know it is definatly the encoder and not the script as tests using the script on other programs seem to come out with no blocks

Thanks
well, I have some ask for you.

You use crop before resize, so your final video are still 560*320. iPod Touch resolution are 480*320, so with 560*320 your movie will be resize again into iPod to 480*274 to fit in touch screen.

Maybe you want use 480*274 Instead 560*320 or maybe you want use crop after resize, so final video will be 476*320, good aproximation to 480*320

In other side, your profile can be tweaked a little. Try this new profile:

Forece Baseline Profile and 3.0 Level
Mode: two or three passes (if you want, you can use turbo mode)
Bitrate: for your resolutions, you can start with 600 to 750
Enable Deblocking: I like use -2:-1
ME algorithm: MultiHex or ESA, or you can try TESA too.
Subpixel: 7 -RDO Level 2
Number Reference Frames: 5
Mixed reference frames: Enable
No DCT & No fast: Enable
All partitions except P4x4
Theliel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 15:34   #2038  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Hi guys, I have a question in the General Questions category:

Is there a way to make MeGUI perform batch operation on video files? What I mean is that I have a bunch of episodes I want to convert, they all need exact same processing in avisynth, the only difference in avs script is thus the file name. Must I copy-paste a bunch of avs files and change file name in each and then manually add and queue each one in megui? Can I just somehow give the directory path and an avs template to go by and let it fill in the names for each file in the dir then auto cue them with selected encoding settings? The avs template in avs creator doesn't seem to work like that. Am I condemned to brute force manual processing?
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000

Last edited by lexor; 3rd April 2008 at 15:36.
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:09   #2039  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theliel View Post
well, I have some ask for you.

You use crop before resize, so your final video are still 560*320. iPod Touch resolution are 480*320, so with 560*320 your movie will be resize again into iPod to 480*274 to fit in touch screen.

Maybe you want use 480*274 Instead 560*320 or maybe you want use crop after resize, so final video will be 476*320, good aproximation to 480*320

In other side, your profile can be tweaked a little. Try this new profile:

Forece Baseline Profile and 3.0 Level
Mode: two or three passes (if you want, you can use turbo mode)
Bitrate: for your resolutions, you can start with 600 to 750
Enable Deblocking: I like use -2:-1
ME algorithm: MultiHex or ESA, or you can try TESA too.
Subpixel: 7 -RDO Level 2
Number Reference Frames: 5
Mixed reference frames: Enable
No DCT & No fast: Enable
All partitions except P4x4
I did some tests previously on 480 x 274, and it seems to look a lot better on 560 x 320, even though the ipod doesn't display that resolution as native.

It's like when I had my old 42 inch tv, I would feed hd VIDEO through it and they would look a lot better than regular dvds, even though the tele was SD.

Thanks for your help mate, I will try this in the weekend, I know this is a lot to ask but can you just give me a short description of what each of those things does, I would like to understand the changes i make, thanks again
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 06:23   #2040  |  Link
francoeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
When I started I couldn't even render because there was an error on the first job. This error was appearing without notifications os I could know who to fix the problem. I installed and uninstalled many times to fix this problem. When I found how to fix it, by uninstalling AviSynth, another problem came to me.

I'm trying to render a Counter-Strike clip with the smallest size as possible. The problem is that it gives me a file of 145-150 Kb that I can't even read. I will show you what it does and my settings.

In my test.avs I got this ( I know nothing about avisynth ) :
Code:

Code:
AVISource("untitled2.avi")
ConvertToYV12()
When I open my avs file it looks to work properly. My clip is 1280x960
http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/5...openingay1.jpg

My megui settings are as follow :
http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/6761/confight2.jpg
I use codec x264 and File format MP4.
I click enqueue and start the job.

It only takes 30 seconds each, for a 2 GB file of 56 seconds.

When I go in my folder I find this
Test.mp4 138 KB No images.

I need help and I tried to make an easy understandable thread. Thank you.

Last edited by francoeur; 7th April 2008 at 02:07.
francoeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.