Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th September 2011, 06:45   #10081  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
so....why are you changing them to .sub?
.sub are dvd files aren't they?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 13:20   #10082  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
@pacaveli211
did you asked me?

I don't change them to *.sub ... RipBot does this while adding *.sup - files to the job.

Last edited by klopsknoedel; 12th September 2011 at 13:39.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 14:02   #10083  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
Quote:
I don't change them to *.sub ... RipBot does this while adding *.sup - files to the job.
There is an option in ripbot264.ini to disable that conversion

BTW. Do converted subtitles work in MPC-HC?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th September 2011 at 14:18.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 20:44   #10084  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Yes. Perfectly. Even in VLC and PowerDVD9.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 08:21   #10085  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
My VC-1 decodes were once badly macroblocking and the above link step-by-step actually fixed the problem when the collective brain trust here couldn't

7ek
Thanks for the help, haven't tried the suggested K-lite/mediafoundation tweak yet, but there has been a strange development in my situation:

Normally, I do the encode with Ripbot and quickly scan through it using WMP12 to make sure it came out OK. In WMP12, I get the major macro-blocking. I downloaded VLC media player to see if there was a difference and there is.

WMP12 would show the blocking/pixelation always in the same spots and scenes. This macro-blocking in the specific areas is gone when playing back in VLC, BUT the overall quality is worse as the blocking/distortion will seem like it is starting to fade in- then all of a sudden it will snap off and the picture will look normal. Then after a time it will repeat the process of the distortion starting to appear, then disappears. The level of distortion varies.

Any thoughts on my situation now, or have any of you experienced this and were able to fix it?
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 12:35   #10086  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
WMP12 using MediaFoundation decoding, VLC has internals ...

Check with DXVA turned off as well (there was a DXVA bug that could cause macroblocking in certain versions) ...

If the decode is the same with and without DXVA in VLC, then it's in the encode, in which case you will have to bypass MediaFoundation for the decode process before the encode :P

7ek
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 15:49   #10087  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
play the file with something better
I've had times where VLC will do weird things like that - when it's not the file itself, just VLC's codecs
try playing it with MPC and see what it looks like. you may not even have an issue with your encodes after all
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 16:25   #10088  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
I also recommend MPC-HC. Can be downloaded over here. Very lightweight and powerfull with the ability to use external decoders like the ffdshow ones.

If you have problems with H.264 in MPC-HC go to "Properties -> Internal Filters" and uncheck the H264/AVC and VC1 filter to force external decoding by ffdshow (or others you've selected using Win7DSFilterTweaker).
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 05:23   #10089  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
WMP12 using MediaFoundation decoding, VLC has internals ...

Check with DXVA turned off as well (there was a DXVA bug that could cause macroblocking in certain versions) ...

If the decode is the same with and without DXVA in VLC, then it's in the encode, in which case you will have to bypass MediaFoundation for the decode process before the encode :P

7ek
Tried with VLC GPU acceleration on and off (believe this is the DXVA setting) and it gave me the same appearing/disappearing blocky result. I followed the 7 steps you previously linked using the K-lite mega codec pack and Win7DSFilter Tweak and did another encode with Ripbot. Same results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
play the file with something better
I've had times where VLC will do weird things like that - when it's not the file itself, just VLC's codecs
try playing it with MPC and see what it looks like. you may not even have an issue with your encodes after all
Downloaded MPC-HC and it provides the same type of problems I was having with WMP12. Tried playing the encodes pre and post the k-lite/media foundation tweak method- all have same results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
I also recommend MPC-HC. Can be downloaded over here. Very lightweight and powerfull with the ability to use external decoders like the ffdshow ones.

If you have problems with H.264 in MPC-HC go to "Properties -> Internal Filters" and uncheck the H264/AVC and VC1 filter to force external decoding by ffdshow (or others you've selected using Win7DSFilterTweaker).
Tried playing the files with H264/AVC and VC1 checked and unchecked- no change.

I also downloaded a version of the encode so I could compare it to the one I did directly from disc and it too had the same picture problems. Thus, it would seem that my encode(s) are fine. So, I either have some type of playback problem on my computer or some discs can't be encoded that well. Since I found that link in the Handbrake forums posted by someone else, at least I know I'm not the only one with this problem- it would obviously just be better if there was a solution.

One other thing I wanted to mention is that I usually watch my encodes via Boxee Box on a 46" LCD and rarely notice any of the blocks/pixelation that I do on certain files when playing them on my computer (the blocks may not even be there when playing back via Boxee as I can't see them and they are pretty obvious on the computer). Not sure why that would be, but having the blocks on the computer doesn't really make sense as it is. Thanks for all the help!
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 10:13   #10090  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
@shanndog:
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
May this workaround works for you:

1. Deinstall ffdshow, Haali Media Splitter, AviSynth and !!all other codecpacks AND ALL PLAYERS like VLC and MPC-HC!!
2. Reboot
3. install AviSynth from here.
4. install Haali Media Splitter from here
5. a) install ffdshow tryouts x86 from here
5. b) install ffdshow tryouts x64 from here (if you have a 64-bit machine)
6. reboot
7. Reinstall MPC-HC
8. try again
NEVER INSTALL ANY CODEC-PACK AGAIN!!!
You also need to check if you have the latest graphiccard-drivers installed and you're running DirectX9c. Even if you're on Windows 7. You can download it here.

P.S. What is the playing-length of the video, which size has the encode and on what resolution do you encode?
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 15:52   #10091  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
shanndog
maybe you could slice out a few minutes of the movie (where this blocking occurs) and a couple of us could try playing it, see what it does on our PCs
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 23:38   #10092  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
@shanndog:


NEVER INSTALL ANY CODEC-PACK AGAIN!!!
You also need to check if you have the latest graphiccard-drivers installed and you're running DirectX9c. Even if you're on Windows 7. You can download it here.

P.S. What is the playing-length of the video, which size has the encode and on what resolution do you encode?
I have an 8800GTX and am running the latest driver 280.26. I also have DirectX9c installed.

The playing length of the video I have been testing most is 1 hour 45 minutes and I encode it to 720p (from 1080p bluray source) and the file comes out to 2.41 GB. This is done at CRF 20.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
shanndog
maybe you could slice out a few minutes of the movie (where this blocking occurs) and a couple of us could try playing it, see what it does on our PCs
Trying to do that now- can't find a program to edit out a part of the mkv- tried AVIdemux but it keeps crashing. Will probably just encode a chapter that has severe blocks, but it will probably have to be with Handbrake.
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 01:10   #10093  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Is someone out there who can test a file for me? I've tried it on 3 machines and MeGUI encodes it no prob, but takes 30 min. Ripbot does it in 7 with the same awesome video quality, but the AUDIO again is fucked up.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2YLKML76 is the file. It's bloated and I'm REencoding it into 175mb file. (Young Justice EP1)

Settings would be 2pass to 175mb. HD 4.0 and AAC HE 64k.

Thanks.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 12:58   #10094  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
Quote:
but the AUDIO again is fucked up.
Can you be more specific?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 13:23   #10095  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Hi ... I've tried it and seems Ok to me.

Code:
http://www.mediafire.com/?xqbpnz9v4p53z
RipBot needed 19 minutes on a Core2Extreme QX9650.

That's the MediaInfo of the whole encoded file:
Code:
General
Unique ID                        : 173131047205646994231178822616476437739 (0x823FD3A9ED9A3B24ABA876F9275E4CEB)
Complete name                    : D:\Eigene Dateien\Desktop\encoded.mkv
Format                           : Matroska
File size                        : 175 MiB
Duration                         : 22mn 40s
Overall bit rate                 : 1 081 Kbps
Movie name                       : encoded
Encoded date                     : UTC 2011-09-17 09:54:33
Writing application              : mkvmerge v4.6.0 ('Still Crazy After All These Years') built on Mar 10 2011 02:50:32
Writing library                  : libebml v1.2.0 + libmatroska v1.1.0

Video
ID                               : 1
Format                           : AVC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                   : High@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC           : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames        : 3 frames
Format settings, GOP             : M=4, N=28
Codec ID                         : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                         : 22mn 40s
Bit rate mode                    : Variable
Nominal bit rate                 : 1 015 Kbps
Maximum bit rate                 : 25.0 Mbps
Width                            : 1 280 pixels
Height                           : 720 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 16:9
Frame rate                       : 23.976 fps
Color space                      : YUV
Chroma subsampling               : 4:2:0
Bit depth                        : 8 bits
Scan type                        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.046
Writing library                  : x264 core 114 r1924 08d04a4
Encoding settings                : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=6 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=40 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=1015 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=25000 / vbv_bufsize=25000 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00

Audio
ID                               : 2
Format                           : AAC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile                   : HE-AAC / LC
Codec ID                         : A_AAC
Duration                         : 22mn 40s
Channel(s)                       : 2 channels
Channel positions                : Front: L R
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz / 24.0 KHz
Compression mode                 : Lossy
Language                         : English

Last edited by klopsknoedel; 17th September 2011 at 13:25.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 13:49   #10096  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
Confirmed!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 14:03   #10097  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
@rc71

- In Ripbot encoding takes also 30 minutes ( 7 min PASS1 and 23 minutes PASS2 )
- Why did you choose just AAC HE 64K in stead of " copy stream " ???

However, Ripbot works perfectly , here it is ( btw , same resolution ) :

http://www.mediafire.com/file/wqkf4d...0AAC-SLOMO.mkv

Maybe you have some issue regarding softs , drivers or settings.... Try a registry cleaning and an antivirus cleaning , too ;-) or maybe a re-install


Ha ha ha
@klopsknoedel

I've got it !!!

He wanna us to encode it...he is lazy

Last edited by benjyv; 17th September 2011 at 14:06.
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2011, 17:57   #10098  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
@atak SYNC issue.

Well that's good news at least. It must be something on my systems that I'm installing everytime.

Appreciate the help. At least I know there is a fix since it's my system.

Any ideas why MeGUI which, uses NeroAAC, encodes the audio fine, but not with Ripbot? I suspect the extraction. When had channel mix ups, Left is rear, right is sub,etc, the problem starts at the extractor, mp4box.

@benjyv
I checked out your file. Does look like it came out fine. Appreciate the time.

As for the time... I'm lucky enough to own a i7 2600.

Last edited by rc71; 17th September 2011 at 23:25.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2011, 01:41   #10099  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
I've removed everything and just installed the latest AVIsynth, Hali and FFShow. Still have the sync issues. The only thing left is NERO. I'd hate to uninstall that. Anyone else who got to work have Nero on their system?????

Keeping in mind that most files I encode are fine. It's just some AAC and most AC3 files that give me issues.

Last edited by rc71; 18th September 2011 at 02:02.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2011, 05:31   #10100  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I have nero - my encode came out fine
as for my competitive stats: it took 12mins53secs (2pass mode as specified)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.