Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th March 2010, 08:24   #9841  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
Guys, I've always demuxed TrueHD+AC3 tracks with -keepDialnorm and then muxed it to Matroska, I understand I won't have any receiver issues with this MKVs if I use for example ffdshow's bitstream ability?
There should be no problems with your MKVs, except of course, that your receiver will apply dialnorm (audio track volume is lowered by your receiver by using digital processing).
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2010, 20:06   #9842  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
There should be no problems with your MKVs, except of course, that your receiver will apply dialnorm (audio track volume is lowered by your receiver by using digital processing).
Of course, but that's intented, I want the THD tracks untouched, and with -keepDialnorm that's exactly what I've achieved, right? But after reading all the problems with eac3to remuxed tracks I feared the worst. Dialog normalization can be disabled in the receiver if needed/wanted.
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2010, 21:31   #9843  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
Dialog normalization can be disabled in the receiver if needed/wanted.
No, normally it can't. You can disable DRC, but most (all?) receivers don't allow you to disable dialnorm, at least AFAIK. A while ago the Dolby license even explicitly forbid receiver manufacturers to offer an option to disable dialnorm. I know that Dolby considered changing their license terms (based on AVSForum feedback), but I don't know if they did in the end.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 20:13   #9844  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
@madshi could you add downmix to stereo (beside the current downmix to dpl2) to your tool...dpl2 is not at all suited for headphones...
_
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 21:46   #9845  |  Link
hewwra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
I'm trying to remux some blurays using clown bd and it works most of the time however I have problem with 2 movies, kill bill 2 and sin city.
There are no errors in clown bd however there are 2 warnings in the logs.
Sin City: [a03] This track begins with a non-major frame. <WARNING>
Kill Bill 2: [a03] Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 4GB. <WARNING> [a03] Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly. <WARNING>
I'm using MPC HC with internal ffmpeg filter to play blurays and both movies work just fine when they are in full bluray structure on my hd but when I try to play them after I've used clown bd there is no audio or video and the screen is just black and the time stays at "00:00:00".
So does anyone have a clue where the remux goes wrong?
hewwra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 02:08   #9846  |  Link
Bilkoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
I have some problems with "Halo Legends" blu-ray, with some audios. MediaInfo says they have 6 channels, but eac3to extracts them like stereo audios, and the duration is 3x.
The .mpls has different files, some warning of small overlaps are in the log. This happens with gaps files and without. There is a real stereo audio extracted correctly.
Can this be corrected remapping the channels audio? Witch command should I use, -0,1,2,3,4,5?
Bilkoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2010, 02:27   #9847  |  Link
Killroy™
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilkoff View Post
I have some problems with "Halo Legends" blu-ray, with some audios. MediaInfo says they have 6 channels, but eac3to extracts them like stereo audios, and the duration is 3x.
The .mpls has different files, some warning of small overlaps are in the log. This happens with gaps files and without. There is a real stereo audio extracted correctly.
Can this be corrected remapping the channels audio? Witch command should I use, -0,1,2,3,4,5?
Halo legends has a weird mix of 5.1 and 2.0 in the playlist that will screw up the remux. You need to delete that one track or find a replacement for it.
Killroy™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2010, 15:00   #9848  |  Link
mikelebron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 104
Maybe you guys will know the answer.... right now I just upgraded my TMT 3 to 3.0.170 and as may be aware that it breaks eac3tos ability to use the DTS filter... Now I have the original files from my original install of TMT 3 which work. Can they co-exist on the same machine if I register them in a different directory?
mikelebron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2010, 03:59   #9849  |  Link
lzep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Hi,
I've been using this just fine for about a year or so now for converting dts files in an mkv container (from mkvmerge) to ac3 so I can play them back on my WD media player.

I'm having this weird problem now where the file converts from dts to ac3 and right after it's finished, my computer crashes and reboots with a "windows has recovered from a serious error" message. So the conversion is working but it's crashing my comp every time. Is there a log file I can look at or drivers/software I should reinstall and/or update? Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
lzep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2010, 07:06   #9850  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
Hi!

Perform a "System Restore" back to the last time things were working properly...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 00:22   #9851  |  Link
VAMET
UTAVATU
 
VAMET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 50
Dear Friends

First of all, hello to everybody.

I would like to know, what such information means during eac3to process:

Case 1:
[a07] Audio overlaps for 25ms at playtime 0:11:08. <WARNING>

Case 2:
[a08] A remaining delay of -9ms could not be fixed.

Case 3:
[a05] Reading RAW/PCM...
[a05] Swapping endian...
[a05] Remapping channels...
[a05] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.

Case 4:
[v02] [1:13:34] The source file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing). <WARNING>
[a03] [1:13:33] The source file seems to be damaged (sync byte missing). <WARNING>

My question is this, beacuse the original disc BD 1:1 has got errors, scratches or something has gone wrong, while copying to HDD via AnyDVD HD?
Which of above cases are the disc faults and should I copy them once more to get rid off?

I would be glad for reply.
Thank you in advance.
Best regards.

Sincerely
__________________
VAMET

ALLEGRO BLOG FACEBOOK

Last edited by VAMET; 23rd March 2010 at 00:24.
VAMET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 02:14   #9852  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
Case 1:
In seamless braching BDs main movie is split among several .m2ts files. This looks like this:


Case 2:
Audio consists of frames of fixed duration (duration depends on audio format). Delay adjustment is done by adding or removing a number of audio frames. If you multiply (audio frame duration) x (number of frames) you don't always result (in fact you never result) with a value that matches the exact delay needed.

Case 3:
Some modifications are done when converting from one format to another. Nothing to worry about.

Case 4:
What is says. It seems like your data are corrupted. Try re-ripping the disc. This is the only thing you have to worry about. If you still get the same message after ripping the disc again, see if you get any errors (corrupted picture, audio/video de-sync) during playback If you can't find a flaw at these points, then everything should be ok.

Last edited by nautilus7; 23rd March 2010 at 02:20.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 10:31   #9853  |  Link
VAMET
UTAVATU
 
VAMET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 50
Dear nautilus7

Thank you very much for your reply and great explanation.

In Case 3, I have RAW/PCM it's in Casino Royale, you said:
Some modifications are done when converting from one format to another..
I would like to have no conversion. I used .pcm, should I use another format (extension) in eac3to process, to have unconverted RAW/PCM track from BDMV folder structure? Which one should I enter in eac3to process.

Dolby TrueHD = thd+ac3
DTS HD-MA = dtsma
DTS HD High Resolution = dtshr
Dolby Digital = ac3
DTS = dts
RAW/PCM = ??? I used .pcm and conversion is done, I want uncoverted

I thought that for RAW/PCM I should use .pcm.

Best regards.

Sincerely
__________________
VAMET

ALLEGRO BLOG FACEBOOK
VAMET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 11:06   #9854  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by VAMET View Post
I thought that for RAW/PCM I should use .pcm.
Nope, .pcm file is audio uncompressed without headers.
Is better use .wav or .w64 (if is >4GB) with the same uncompressed audio data + header.

edit: .wav if you want use after MkvMerge, .w64 if TsMuxer.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 23rd March 2010 at 11:11.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 20:49   #9855  |  Link
spork985
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Help



Can someone help me with this? I have installed latest versions of eac3to, mkvtoolnix, haali, arcsoft dts decoder, and c++ redistributable. Operating system is windows xp professional sp3 x86. Am I missing any softwares? I have 3 different blurays, all of them do the same thing. I have used eas3to with around 30ish blurays on my laptop (other computer) and never have had a problem. I'm knowledgeable with video and containers and how stuff works, I just can't figure out why eac3to is crashing. Thanks!

It is crashing regardless of the file... Whether it be
eac3to "C:\file.ac3"
eac3to "C:\file.ts"
eac3to "C:\file.m2ts"

Last edited by spork985; 24th March 2010 at 21:08. Reason: Added more info
spork985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 22:24   #9856  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
You apparently know that nobody can help you with that source, hence obliterating the path name. Yet you ask for help anyway. Please don't ask other users to violate Rule 6.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 23:48   #9857  |  Link
spork985
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector.Gadget View Post
You apparently know that nobody can help you with that source, hence obliterating the path name. Yet you ask for help anyway. Please don't ask other users to violate Rule 6.
It happens with ANY FILE, that is just the example I used. I don't like the path name. I own AnyDVD and I own the Bluray disc and I copied it to my hard drive as the one legal backup allowed by US law. It happens wit ANY FILE not just this particular one, I need help on the error not the content.

Perhaps these will help.


Last edited by spork985; 24th March 2010 at 23:54.
spork985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2010, 08:20   #9858  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
@madshi could you add downmix to stereo (beside the current downmix to dpl2) to your tool...dpl2 is not at all suited for headphones...
_
Is there a standard for mixing 5.1 to stereo? If so, what is the downmixing matrix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hewwra View Post
I'm trying to remux some blurays using clown bd and it works most of the time however I have problem with 2 movies, kill bill 2 and sin city.
There are no errors in clown bd however there are 2 warnings in the logs.
Sin City: [a03] This track begins with a non-major frame. <WARNING>
Kill Bill 2: [a03] Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 4GB. <WARNING> [a03] Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly. <WARNING>
I'm using MPC HC with internal ffmpeg filter to play blurays and both movies work just fine when they are in full bluray structure on my hd but when I try to play them after I've used clown bd there is no audio or video and the screen is just black and the time stays at "00:00:00".
So does anyone have a clue where the remux goes wrong?
I don't know what clown bd does. Does it put all audio tracks into the MKV? In which format? Maybe you should ask the clown bd author for help? My first guess would be that either clown bd does something wrong, or that your DirectShow filter chain needs some tweaking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lzep View Post
Hi,
I've been using this just fine for about a year or so now for converting dts files in an mkv container (from mkvmerge) to ac3 so I can play them back on my WD media player.

I'm having this weird problem now where the file converts from dts to ac3 and right after it's finished, my computer crashes and reboots with a "windows has recovered from a serious error" message. So the conversion is working but it's crashing my comp every time.
That's weird. Try deleting the eac3to folder and redownloading it. Try deleting the two WAV files from the eac3to folder. Does that help? If not, you may have to follow setarip_old's suggestion or even reinstall the OS. I don't think this is an eac3to issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VAMET View Post
I would like to have no conversion. I used .pcm, should I use another format (extension) in eac3to process, to have unconverted RAW/PCM track from BDMV folder structure?
What is your final aim? You can't play .pcm files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spork985 View Post
It happens with ANY FILE [...].

Perhaps these will help.
Looks like the FLAC decoders crashes. Don't be confused. When eac3to tries to detect the source's file format, it calls the FLAC decoder to check whether it's a FLAC file. Even if it's not. Well, anyway. My first suggestion would be to delete the eac3to folder and redownload it. My best guess is that the libFlac.dll file is corrupted on your PC.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2010, 20:57   #9859  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Is there a standard for mixing 5.1 to stereo? If so, what is the downmixing matrix?
avisynth script for 5.1 to Stereo NO LFE:
Code:
function Dmix5.1Stereo(clip a)  # 5.1 Channels L,R,C,NO-LFE,SL,SR -> Stereo 
{
  flr = GetChannel(a, 1, 2)
  fcc = GetChannel(a, 3, 3)
  lrc = MixAudio(flr, fcc, 0.3694, 0.2612)
  blr = GetChannel(a, 4, 5)
  return MixAudio(lrc, blr, 1.0, 0.3694)
}
sox remix line for 5.1 to Stereo NO LFE:
Code:
remix -m 1v0.3694,3v0.2612,5v0.3694 2v0.3694,3v0.2612,6v0.3694
avisynth script for 5.1 to Stereo with LFE:
Code:
function Dmix5.1Stereo(clip a)  # 5.1 Channels L,R,C,LFE,SL,SR -> Stereo 
{
  flr = GetChannel(a, 1, 2)
  fcc = GetChannel(a, 3)
  lfe = GetChannel(a, 4)
  lfc = MixAudio(fcc, lfe, 0.2071, 0.2071)
  mix = MergeChannels(lfc, lfc)
  lrc = MixAudio(flr, mix, 0.2929, 1.0)
  blr = GetChannel(a, 5, 6)
  return MixAudio(lrc, blr, 1.0, 0.2929)
}
sox remix line for 5.1 to Stereo with LFE:
Code:
remix -m 1v0.2929,3v0.2071,4v0.2071,5v0.2929 2v0.2929,3v0.2071,4v0.2071,6v0.2929
_
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2010, 21:08   #9860  |  Link
spork985
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Looks like the FLAC decoders crashes. Don't be confused. When eac3to tries to detect the source's file format, it calls the FLAC decoder to check whether it's a FLAC file. Even if it's not. Well, anyway. My first suggestion would be to delete the eac3to folder and redownload it. My best guess is that the libFlac.dll file is corrupted on your PC.
I redownloaded and tried it and it does the same thing. I hashed all the files with md5 and they match the hashes of the fiels on the computer that does work.
spork985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.