Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2012, 20:03   #321  |  Link
zerowalker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,121
What should i do if i want to Encode with x264 10bit, and use a script that use Ditherpost() in the end?

I mean, i donīt want it to go from 16bit, down to 8bit, then to 10bit, canīt i ditherpost to 10bit?

Thanks
zerowalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2012, 09:09   #322  |  Link
cretindesalpes
͡҉҉ ̵̡̢̛̗̘̙̜̝̞̟̠͇̊̋̌̍̎̏̿̿
 
cretindesalpes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: No support in PM
Posts: 712
Instead of DitherPost(), use Dither_convey_yuv4xxp16_on_yvxx(). Check this section of the Dither manual for the encoding command line. If you want straight dithering to 10 bit from DitherPost, see this post.
__________________
dither 1.28.1 for AviSynth | avstp 1.0.4 for AviSynth development | fmtconv r30 for Vapoursynth & Avs+ | trimx264opt segmented encoding
cretindesalpes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2012, 22:13   #323  |  Link
sugarkang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
I am confirming MT stable running QTGMC. As others have noted, the key to getting this to work right was setting SetMemoryMax. Once I set it to 512, no more rainbow glitch screens. I have Win 7 x64 and 16GB RAM installed, but parameters 1024 and up resulted in errors; I have not tried anything between 512-1024 yet.

Set to 512, the speed increase is roughly double that of regular Avisynth. Used to get 10-13FPS, but now getting about 22-26FPS on DV source 720x480.

Running Win7 x64 Ultimate. 2.58 x86 Avisynth was the base install; 2.6 x86 MT avisynth.dll copied to SysWOW64 and system32 (don't know which is redundant; conflicting install instructions). Core i5-2500k, OC'ed to 4.4Ghz, everything is running swimmingly.

Hope this data point helps. My exact script:

Quote:
SetMemoryMax(512)
SetMTMode(5, 4)

AviSource( "M:\_ process\2_ cedocida\DV3.avi" )

ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true)
QTGMC( Preset="Slow" )

Last edited by sugarkang; 15th February 2012 at 22:17.
sugarkang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 17:02   #324  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarkang View Post
I am confirming MT stable running QTGMC. As others have noted, the key to getting this to work right was setting SetMemoryMax. Once I set it to 512, no more rainbow glitch screens. I have Win 7 x64 and 16GB RAM installed, but parameters 1024 and up resulted in errors; I have not tried anything between 512-1024 yet.

Set to 512, the speed increase is roughly double that of regular Avisynth. Used to get 10-13FPS, but now getting about 22-26FPS on DV source 720x480.

Running Win7 x64 Ultimate. 2.58 x86 Avisynth was the base install; 2.6 x86 MT avisynth.dll copied to SysWOW64 and system32 (don't know which is redundant; conflicting install instructions). Core i5-2500k, OC'ed to 4.4Ghz, everything is running swimmingly.

Hope this data point helps. My exact script:
You are only required to replace the existing standard avisynth.dll in the SysWOW64 folder with the MT one in your case.
You are missing SetMTMode(2) before QTGMC() for your script, might want to double check your script with the first post in the QTGMC thread.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 17:29   #325  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighto View Post
You are missing SetMTMode(2) before QTGMC() for your script
Exactly - with script as written, QTGMC is run with MT mode 5, ie single threaded.
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2012, 00:37   #326  |  Link
sugarkang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighto View Post
You are only required to replace the existing standard avisynth.dll in the SysWOW64 folder with the MT one in your case.
You are missing SetMTMode(2) before QTGMC() for your script, might want to double check your script with the first post in the QTGMC thread.
Damn. I thought I solved a problem. I'll retry, but every other combination resulted in random rainbow block frames.
sugarkang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 08:10   #327  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
SEt, is it compiled with the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag? If not could you please provide one for testing?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 10:20   #328  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
SEt, is it compiled with the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag? If not could you please provide one for testing?
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/.../10065933.aspx
__________________
my repositories
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 10:30   #329  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
Wow. Learning is a neverending job.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 02:50   #330  |  Link
jinkazuya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
I have a question. I am just wondering why the encoding process never fully uses all the cores of the CPU and the threads.

I set my MT like this

SetMTMode(2,8). I thought the encoding is gonna make use of the four cores along with the hyperthreading, but when I looked at the CPU usage, it was only 18% - 20%
jinkazuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 04:43   #331  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinkazuya View Post
I have a question. I am just wondering why the encoding process never fully uses all the cores of the CPU and the threads.

I set my MT like this

SetMTMode(2,8). I thought the encoding is gonna make use of the four cores along with the hyperthreading, but when I looked at the CPU usage, it was only 18% - 20%
Depends what your script looks like. Certain things don't thread well and most stuff non-trivial (save QTGMC) presents various other problems for MT avisynth.
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 21:00   #332  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,646
I would try calling some different MT modes in your script and or removing some filters to find out where the problem lies.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2012, 22:06   #333  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
am i missing something here, the mt.dll for avisynth 2.6 is not in the package file?

update: I was trying to multithread fft3dfilter, but the only usage i've found is through MT("....."), how do i do this?

Last edited by lansing; 8th March 2012 at 22:27. Reason: update
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2012, 22:24   #334  |  Link
pbristow
Registered User
 
pbristow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 263
lansing: mt.dll (and the filters it provides - MT(), MTi(), etc. ) is not supported with Avisynth 2.6. The MT *modes* are supported, but as they are built into AVisynth, they don't require mt.dll .
pbristow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2012, 18:29   #335  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
AviSynth 2.6.0 MT installer -> http://www.mediafire.com/?6vq1i35kz9cqjl1

Installer source files -> http://www.mediafire.com/?g7ex29zb0c1k4xt

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th March 2012 at 13:53.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2012, 08:15   #336  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbristow View Post
lansing: mt.dll (and the filters it provides - MT(), MTi(), etc. ) is not supported with Avisynth 2.6. The MT *modes* are supported, but as they are built into AVisynth, they don't require mt.dll .
thanks for the explanation. But how do I use mt with fft3dfilter? I use it with SetMTMode(2) on my AMD athlon 4 core, but still only 25% cpu usage
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2012, 21:36   #337  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
you can also try hqdn3d istead of ff3dfilter.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2012, 21:51   #338  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Looks like no one reads explanations in first post, ever...
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2012, 14:55   #339  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 744
With this version of Avisynth yesterday I tried to load a plugin for VirtualDub with LoadVirtualDubPlugin the way I've always done and then VirtualDubMod crashes, what is that?

In 2.5.8 MT I could perfectly.
I'll be doing something wrong or need to install anything?

Last edited by GMJCZP; 11th March 2012 at 15:28.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2012, 14:38   #340  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 744
Please, I need an answer!
I had to go back to version 2.5.8 MT. I can use there are the VirtualDub fliters.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.