Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th July 2010, 08:22   #241  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
I encoded two of the songs, this time the only thing different I have done is to press "add to queue" instead of "queue titles".

http://www.mediafire.com/file/onnjqg...ebugOutput.txt

Edit: The encodes worked
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2010, 08:25   #242  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
Yeah I know there's something broken, just need some time to track it down.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2010, 09:09   #243  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
-> found a bug and I got a 'guess' what happend on your last encode.
You enabled crop (no source loaded and AutoCrop disabled)
-> Hybrid set crop values to 48:48:0:0
You enabled resize (to 720x...)
You loaded the source.
-> since crop was enabled, but AutoCrop not, Hybrid assumed you wanted to take the first 48x48 pixels of your source and resize it to something with 720x... (which ended up as: 720x...)
so what you see are the first 48x48 pixels of your source.
No bug in Hybrid there, but I found another small bug, when en-/disabling the gui.
Will send you a fixed version for testing.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2010, 18:30   #244  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
Hybrid ver.100708

*added*
- 2pass audio normalization via sox
- toggle fullscreen option (in preview&co)
- option to set Chapterpoint in a preview window

*changed*
- resampling is now done with sox (instead of mencoder or ffmpeg)
- on 'Queue Titles' start queuing from 0 not from current title
- allowing autogain for raw audio input
- open-gop to newest syntax (using 'normal'&'bluray' instead of 'coded'&'normal')

*fixed*
- autocrop on "Queue Title"
- crash when importing a jobqueue with 'broken' jobs
- accidently always generated chapters when input got none and import chapters was enabled
- dvd input cutting

*updated*
- windows 32bit package

'Reset Defaults' in Config-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2010, 22:39   #245  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
I found a tiny bug. If you check "Adjust output path to source path" and then save the global profile, it will save the current output path in the global profile. It would be better if that was reset for each new source path.
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 01:46   #246  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
it will be since you also save the "Adjust output path to source path" setting
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 22:56   #247  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
I love how fast Hybrid adds new features and support. However its very hard for me to re-create my global profiles everytime a new version comes out. Is there a way to upgrade older profiles?
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 23:02   #248  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
Most of the time, it's probably enough to startup and instead of reset save the current profile, next release will complain about specific parts so one could manually look at these parts an adjust them.
Also save additional Audio&Video Profiles helps since the normally don't change much.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 23:04   #249  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Thanks for the fast response! Thats a good idea about the audio&video profiles, I will try that.
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2010, 07:17   #250  |  Link
killerhex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 389
any chance for FLV input
killerhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2010, 09:12   #251  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
What's the problem with flv input? (last flv I tried worked fine)
-> if you got a flv that causes a problem send me a sample
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:45   #252  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
Hybrid ver.100712

*fixed*
- typo in aspect ratio conversion
- subtitle handling for MultiInput
- clearing subtitles on avInput change
- tsMuxer cut on extraction

*changed*
- tweaking AutoCrop

*added*
- More detailed reset/reload/save Default options (now possible for each model)
- x264: checking that "--nal-hrd cbr" will not be used with .mp4 output
- x264: support for "--tune stillimage"
- x264: support "--keyint infinite" (will be used on GOP maximum 0)
- x264: 8/9/10 bit output support (needs three separate x264 versions, see tool tip)
- support for media infos 'Original aspect ratio' flag

*updated*
- Windows 32bit package

Reset All Defaults in Config-Tab on first start
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:45   #253  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
I just realized the Enable (un)sharpen isnt working anymore. I tried setting it to the highest setting and even checking "enable postprocessing". This is a very useful feature I hope can get fixed

Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:47   #254  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
Will look at it once I'm finished posting the new release.
Some additional Info e.g. what the source is, what decoder is used might be helpful -> 1st guess: try if it helps if you disable Config->Misc settings->'Prefer FFmpeg as decoder'.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 12th July 2010 at 17:52.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:52   #255  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Thanks. Im encoding an avi file (techsmith screencapture codec) to x264 crf 1-pass. Im not sure about the decoder?
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:54   #256  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
"Im not sure about the decoder? " -> add the job to the job queue, change into the 'jobs' tab, disable the 'Minimize job command lines' and you should see the decoder call.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:58   #257  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Ahh I see, in that case it shows ffmpeg.
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 17:59   #258  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
"try if it helps if you disable Config->Misc settings->'Prefer FFmpeg as decoder'."
-> forgot to enforce this automatically (will send you a fixed version if you tell me what build you need)

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 18:01   #259  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
ok cool. Im using the windows 32bit package for convenience.

When I change the settings I see mencoder is used instead of ffmpeg, so mencoder is required for the unsharpen?
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 18:04   #260  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,081
yup, ffmpeg got nearly no filters (which aside from the missing dvd input support is one of the main things that really hurt ffmpeg and why a lot of people prefer mencoder).

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.