Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th February 2018, 11:13   #48901  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,069
You can manually rename the 3dlut file name...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 11:27   #48902  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'd still recommend to add a check for resolution in addition to "fps > 30", too, otherwise playing 1080p60 content will also trigger the UHD_LOW profile. Also, I'd at least use "fps > 31", because "fps" is a floating point variable, and there might be a movie which is flagged as 30.000000000001fps.
As I said, there's a test for UHD resolution already, I only added a specific profile for a less demanding chroma algo when the UHD content is above 30p:

if (3D) "3D"
else if (srcWidth <= 720) and (srcHeight <= 576) "SD"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight <= 720) "HD"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight <= 1080) "FHD"
else if (srcWidth <= 3840) and (srcHeight <= 2160) and (fps > 30) "UHD_LOW"
else if (srcWidth <= 3840) and (srcHeight <= 2160) "UHD"
else "4K"

I will use 31 though, thanks for the FP info.
__________________
Win 10 Pro x64 V1709 MCE add-on
i7 3770K@4.2Ghz 16Gb@2.1Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 385.28 RGB Full 4:4:4 12bits
MPC-BE / LAV / MadVR / MyMovies V5.24
Denon X8500H>Vertex>JVC RS500/X7000

Last edited by Manni; 6th February 2018 at 11:32.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 11:54   #48903  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
Madshi, regarding the 3DLUT, is it possible to shorten or make the 3DLUT name show in 2 rows, Displaycal generates pretty long 3DLUT names in example - madVR 2017-10-26 18-51 S XYZLUT.Rec709.bb0.8,2.4Gawt65.3dlut

It takes a lot of space in the OSD...
No! Now that we have the 3DLUT name in the OSD we don't want to mess with it, there can be no confusion if it displays the exact name. As madshi said, rename your 3DLUT.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 12:48   #48904  |  Link
Axelpowa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
We chose this movie because it's one of the titles that actually have content near 4000nits. You can try other titles with content significantly above 2000nits, such as Batman vs Superman and you'll see such issues as well. Mad Max is not "worse", it's a demanding title to do right on a projector.

If you only watch films with content up to 1100nits, MadVR's conversion does a great job and there is very little to say, it's near perfect. Initially I had watched a few 1100nits films and I thought MadVR did a fantastic job (and I said so). It significantly improves the low end of the content for these titles. It's only when I started watching movies with more content in the highlights that I noticed some issues.

MadVR's conversion simply compresses highlights too much with projectors, which causes the issues some of us are reporting.

Feel free to post in the thread where Madshi has decided he preferred discussing this. It's open to everyone. Only MadVR fans are posting there (that includes me). It's not a MadVR bashing thread.

Hi Manni!

I know its not a bashing thread, I just dont have account in avsforums. Also I dont have the knowledge to speak about the issues, so cant contribute much besides a personal opinion if I like what I see although it could be wrong displayed.

Everywhere I read about HDR the Mad Max movie comes into topic as being a pain in the ass for proyectors, therefore my connents.

I had the hope you and Madshi could work together because this software is incredible and could get even better. Sad it's not happening.

Sorry for my english, I'm from Spain.

Regards!
Axelpowa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 12:56   #48905  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
You can't do NGU Sharp luma upscaling at all, not even Medium quality?
No, the video output gets really choppy; GTS 450 is a "compromise chipset", medium bandwidth.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 13:52   #48906  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
??? I beg to differ, I've tried both yadif and weston and with 1080i soccer matches the experience was nowhere near hardware deinterlacing.
so the chroma is not displayed a tthe wrong posistion when you used nvidia DXVA deinterlancing?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
No, the video output gets really choppy; GTS 450 is a "compromise chipset", medium bandwidth.
you cna use control+j to the see renderstats.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 14:00   #48907  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
No! Now that we have the 3DLUT name in the OSD we don't want to mess with it, there can be no confusion if it displays the exact name. As madshi said, rename your 3DLUT.
I did, lol
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 14:21   #48908  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
??? I beg to differ, I've tried both yadif and weston and with 1080i soccer matches the experience was nowhere near hardware deinterlacing.
I concur for HD (for SD though, YADIF is better than my NVIDIA which shows awful artifacts).
Also, those with weak CPUs sometimes can't even use YADIF on HD (it's too much for mine), and for those with weak graphics subsystem like Intel, DXVA11 can bring a much needed performance improvement Vs copy-back or software decoding needed for YADIF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
so the chroma is not displayed a tthe wrong posistion when you used nvidia DXVA deinterlancing?
The loss of quality must be less noticeable than the loss of quality due to YADIF.
__________________
HTPC: E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti, DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60 | Desktop: 4690K, Radeon 7870, Dell U2713HM | Windows 1709, MediaPortal/MPC-HC, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR | Laptop: i5-2520M, Windows Insider

Last edited by el Filou; 6th February 2018 at 14:24.
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 15:38   #48909  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
As madshi said, rename your 3DLUT.
Even better if you create a hard link for it (so you will also have the original filename).
__________________
MSI GE60-0NC(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(10.18.10.4653)+GeForceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Plextor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-A830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 17:22   #48910  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you can use control+j to the see renderstats.
A few screenshots, playing a H.264 video 640480 in a maximized window on a 19201200 desktop, Windows 7:

both upscalers set to DXVA (the occasional drops are from stopping and starting the video several times)
both upscalers set to NGU Sharp (medium / madVR decides; constant drops)
GPU-Z report
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 18:44   #48911  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
A few screenshots, playing a H.264 video 640480 in a maximized window on a 19201200 desktop, Windows 7:

both upscalers set to DXVA (the occasional drops are from stopping and starting the video several times)
both upscalers set to NGU Sharp (medium / madVR decides; constant drops)
GPU-Z report
maybe NGU sharp high x2 will work and you don't need NGU for chroma to get RCA running.
give bicubic 60 a try for chroma nearly everything is better than DXVA when using a nvidia and there current driver...

you can add a folder named "ShowRenderSteps" in the madVR folder to get a better look at the rendertimes.

and generally set the nvidia power settings to adaptive. optimal is buggy and a lot of people get major problem with it when using madVR.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 19:23   #48912  |  Link
Clown shoes
King of the Jungle
 
Clown shoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Shoreditch, London
Posts: 425
Afternoon all. Couple of quick questions for the more learned of you around here

If I have a 4k panel that is 60hz is it generally considered best practice to enter just 2160p60 under display modes in Madvr and nothing else?

Second question is about using HDR luts. I produced a 3D lut with Displaycal using the Madvr BT2020 template. It loads fine in Madvr but underneath there are options for sending metadata to my display that defaults to DCI-P3. I'm presuming that I change this to BT2020 and enter the maximum nits of my display, which in my case is 430. Does that sound about right.

Oh and I updated to the latest Madvr but despite it clearly saying 0.92.12 in the bottom left hand corner, I can't for the life of me see any of the new options that were mentioned in the changelog. Am I blind? Or stupid?.... Or both? lol
Clown shoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 20:41   #48913  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,312
I read another message which may have been deleted in the meantime...

Yes, I was confused about a little detail as well: Despite setting up medium quality, render stats display "high".

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
and generally set the nvidia power settings to adaptive. optimal is buggy and a lot of people get major problem with it when using madVR.
Where do I do that? I do not have a mobile PC. This GPU is my only one, and I am not aware of energy saving features yet...
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 6th February 2018 at 20:49.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 20:47   #48914  |  Link
cork_OS
Registered User
 
cork_OS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minsk (Blr)
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I read another message which may have been deleted in the meantime...

Yes, I was confused about a little detail as well: Despite setting up medium quality, render stats display "high".
Enabling RCA medium forces NGU high quality.
__________________
I'm infected with poor sources.
cork_OS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 21:12   #48915  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Where do I do that? I do not have a mobile PC. This GPU is my only one, and I am not aware of energy saving features yet...
https://abload.de/img/adaptivewzkjy.png
has nothing todo with mobile.
and you can try ngu x2 by disabling quadrupling.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 23:44   #48916  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,312
It's tight (25 fps = 40 ms/f; rendering ~45-50 ms/f)

I need a new GPU. And then a new CPU as well. And new harddisks. Well ... a whole new PC.

Or bring my car through the next inspection. Either or.
__

P.S.: More values...

A 720p H.264 video plays fine in original size with ~20 ms/f; but when I maximize the player window, it takes ~90 ms/f.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 7th February 2018 at 00:25.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 00:46   #48917  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
well you clearly don't need a new CPU for madVR.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 06:59   #48918  |  Link
heiseikiseki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
It's tight (25 fps = 40 ms/f; rendering ~45-50 ms/f)

I need a new GPU. And then a new CPU as well. And new harddisks. Well ... a whole new PC.

Or bring my car through the next inspection. Either or.
__

P.S.: More values...

A 720p H.264 video plays fine in original size with ~20 ms/f; but when I maximize the player window, it takes ~90 ms/f.
A lot of dropped frames. You don't really a new cpu but consider maybe your pc is too old to use the new gpu.
And well, gpu is much expensive now because the mining upsurge.
If you do care the cost-performance an new AMD APU like Ryzen R5 2400G which would be sailed soon I think is a good choice.
(near the performance compare to the 7th i5+GTX1030 but half the money)
https://imgur.com/tBqqn4H

Last edited by heiseikiseki; 7th February 2018 at 07:02.
heiseikiseki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 08:03   #48919  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,312
My current system is still a Phenom-II X6, modern encoders use at most "Fast SSE2". Changing the GPU and CPU only won't work. A whole new PC is required. After I saved my car.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 09:31   #48920  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clown shoes View Post
If I have a 4k panel that is 60hz is it generally considered best practice to enter just 2160p60 under display modes in Madvr and nothing else?
No, if you tune a custom refresh rate for 24p (23.976 Hz) you should enter 2160p23 as well. Without tuning a refresh rate I suggest disabling display modes in madVR and turning on smooth motion, then madVR will use your normal desktop refresh rate all the time and you don't have to worry about refresh rates.

Actually even if you do tune a refresh rate for 24p you should enable smooth motion, it will only turn on when the refresh rate does not match the frame rate so prevents judder with less common frame rates.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.