Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th March 2016, 20:13   #36861  |  Link
baii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
I wanted to ask this.

IS there any way to supersample a very large image, or supersample an image to a very large resolution using madVR (regardless of how long it takes?)?

For example, I want to supersample an image of 1920x1080 to something much bigger than my monitor's resolution, like 76804320, then output the resulting image to a file.

Any way I can do this using madVR?
You can always use the player to ask madvr for resolution much larger than you monitor resolution using some sort of scale function. Then use player to capture the frame.

Sent from my 306SH
baii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 21:14   #36862  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
Two questions please....

1. Im using JRiver player with Madvr, and the JVC RS600 proj. To set contrast and brightness 16/235, do I turn that area off in the windows card settings and only use the settings in madvr or do I use both? Im wanting to resolve 17 and 234 so I should be using Limited, do I set Limited on both the windows and and the madvr end or just one?

2. I want to use/test sharpness settings for 1080p in madvr but JRiver has these turned off. I believe there is a way to get them to work with JRiver with some add on, can someone help me please?

Thanks in advance....
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 21:43   #36863  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Two questions please....

1. Im using JRiver player with Madvr, and the JVC RS600 proj. To set contrast and brightness 16/235, do I turn that area off in the windows card settings and only use the settings in madvr or do I use both? Im wanting to resolve 17 and 234 so I should be using Limited, do I set Limited on both the windows and and the madvr end or just one?

2. I want to use/test sharpness settings for 1080p in madvr but JRiver has these turned off. I believe there is a way to get them to work with JRiver with some add on, can someone help me please?

Thanks in advance....
Read the description on RGB levels in this post: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?...942#pid2238942.

You have three options but, yes, you do need to set this value in madVR and the GPU control panel.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:11   #36864  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Read the description on RGB levels in this post: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?...942#pid2238942.

You have three options but, yes, you do need to set this value in madVR and the GPU control panel.
Thanks for the response but they say sharpness isn't available in madvr when using JRiver, they disabled it.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:17   #36865  |  Link
starlight2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 26
hI, with use only madvr is the best gtx 690 (with 2 GPU) or GTX 970? Madvr use dual GPU in gtx 690?
Thanks
starlight2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:38   #36866  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Thanks for the response but they say sharpness isn't available in madvr when using JRiver, they disabled it.
Sorry, I was replying to #1 and not #2.

I believe you can manually update the version of madVR used by JRiver, but you would have to research how to do this. It may be as simple as finding the madVR installation folder in JRiver and replacing it with a version downloaded from the first post of this forum. I'm not sure if you would have to run the install.bat. JRiver is simply using an older version of madVR.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:41   #36867  |  Link
pankov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 658
Guys/Gals,
can somebody tell me which version of XySubFilter should it be used so I can benefit the most from madVR's options?
Will the latest one from here
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168282
suffice?
I remember that some time ago madshi did some custom patching of this filter ... and I'm not sure from where to get his work ...
also is there a new/specific version that will work for 3D subtitles or all the heavy lifting is done by madVR and LAV filters?
__________________
Z370M Pro4 | i3-8100 | 16GB RAM | 256GB SSD + 40TB NAS
NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB (385.28) | LG OLED65B7V
Win 10 64bit 1803 + Zoom Player v14
pankov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:50   #36868  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by pankov View Post
Guys/Gals,
can somebody tell me which version of XySubFilter should it be used so I can benefit the most from madVR's options?
Will the latest one from here
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168282
suffice?
I remember that some time ago madshi did some custom patching of this filter ... and I'm not sure from where to get his work ...
also is there a new/specific version that will work for 3D subtitles or all the heavy lifting is done by madVR and LAV filters?
I think that is the right place. If your version of XySubFilter is too old, madVR will provide you with a warning when playing a video. The latest version of XySubFilter should do all of the things you want it to when paired with the most recent versions of LAV Filters and madVR.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 22:53   #36869  |  Link
pankov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 658
10x, Warner306
__________________
Z370M Pro4 | i3-8100 | 16GB RAM | 256GB SSD + 40TB NAS
NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB (385.28) | LG OLED65B7V
Win 10 64bit 1803 + Zoom Player v14
pankov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 23:52   #36870  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,276
Madshi, would you create a modified edge thinning that only works on lines? Would be useful to have both enabled for animated content as I find edge thinning touching some background elements I'd not want thinned as much. Right now I'm getting some good results using awarpsharp and MADVR's line thinning together. There's also a simple Avisynth filter called coloryuv http://avisynth.org.ru/docs/english/...s/coloryuv.htm that changes color and luminance that would be a useful addition within madVR also.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 00:10   #36871  |  Link
baii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 180
A little update on Amd driver, 16.3 is slower than 15.12(11?) For me doing 1080 p to 4k nnedi32. But it fixed the 32 bit pot player crash.

How they make thing slower is beyond my thinking. Maybe it is my unlocked gpu core? Idk.

Sent from my 306SH
baii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 00:42   #36872  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
FYI latest MPC-HC nightly build have included latest LAV Filters as well as 3D subtitle support for ISR.
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 01:13   #36873  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post
"Command line to execute when this profile is activated".
But it doesn't seem to work.
That option launches a command in Windows proper, not MadVR commands. For example, you could tell it to execute "calc.exe" under profile conditions.
I suppose you could use that option to launch regedit.exe to load registry file with the settings you desire, but since MadVR is already loaded at that point, I don't think new changes would take effect until the next time MadVR loads (although that would only let you change gamma I guess and not the other things you wanted.)

So I guess you could use the profile hotkey for gamma, and in combination use the filename tags for the other parameters as a somewhat workaround(?)
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 01:53   #36874  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
where is the best place to set contrasts/brightness, in the card, madvr or on the projector?
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 02:31   #36875  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
where is the best place to set contrasts/brightness, in the card, madvr or on the projector?
I would choose the projector as this would impact sources other than the connected CPU.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 05:12   #36876  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by baii View Post
A little update on Amd driver, 16.3 is slower than 15.12(11?) For me doing 1080 p to 4k nnedi32. But it fixed the 32 bit pot player crash.

How they make thing slower is beyond my thinking. Maybe it is my unlocked gpu core? Idk.

Sent from my 306SH
That's odd... since I just did a roll back of my OS and freshly installed 15.12 with my current madVR settings and 15.12 couldn't handle those settings, but when I put 16.3 on, madVR was again working smoothly

System specs are in my sig

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 07:50   #36877  |  Link
RyuzakiL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by QBhd View Post
That's odd... since I just did a roll back of my OS and freshly installed 15.12 with my current madVR settings and 15.12 couldn't handle those settings, but when I put 16.3 on, madVR was again working smoothly

System specs are in my sig

QB
Well that's what I thought too when I installed Crimson 16.3 but now I'm back on AMD CCC 15.12.

- Using AMD Crimson turns on Crossfire Mode when it detects MadVR while AMD CCC does not.

- When in idle mode (desktop only) clocks are still locked at 1050mhz@v1.21 (wasting power and producing heat)

- Still suffers from occasional stutters unlike the last AMD CCC where everything is smooth and silky to games with the help of radeonpro

- I get good performance in MadVR using AMD CCC 15.12(11) and I can be sure that the video settings in AMD CCC are all turned off unlike in AMD Crimson.


I hope AMD apply all the good things that AMD CCC had and incorporate it to the AMD Crimson and I hope they properly fix the power-saving scheme that AMD Crimson suffers from. AMD CCC doesn't suffers from it so why fix what isn't broken in the 1st place?

I really do hope we had another GPU vendor other than these 2 (NVIDIA / AMD) idiots. So that they can up their game, hardware and software wise.
RyuzakiL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 08:07   #36878  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyuzakiL View Post
Well that's what I thought too when I installed Crimson 16.3 but now I'm back on AMD CCC 15.12.
You should post your experience in their forums with as much information as you can provide.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 09:35   #36879  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Using LAV hardware decoding can lock your GPU clocks to something less than their max. Whether it does this, and by how much is entirely specified by the driver I believe. I run my GPU at 850/1250, but it'll only max at 725/1125 if I use DXVA. Furthermore, DXVA decoding taxes the GPU slightly more compared to software decoding (obviously).
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 10:49   #36880  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by har3inger View Post
Using LAV hardware decoding can lock your GPU clocks to something less than their max. Whether it does this, and by how much is entirely specified by the driver I believe. I run my GPU at 850/1250, but it'll only max at 725/1125 if I use DXVA. Furthermore, DXVA decoding taxes the GPU slightly more compared to software decoding (obviously).
i have 0 % GPU using in DXVA native running in benchmark mode.

but yes the clock speed can change a lot with DXVA my 6770 in the past lost about 50 % of his max clock.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.