Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th July 2010, 05:27   #8761  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll see if I can find that one. I've been looking for a disc that shows menu issues so I can debug it. There were a couple reports like that before -- but they're pretty rare and are typically unusual or hard-to-find titles. I've been wondering if they have Interactive Graphics (IGS) included in the M2TS (which TSMUXER apparently ignores).
Not sure if this will help, but if I view the title with BDEdit, when looking at the .mpls file associated with the .m2ts file, I see under STN: IG=0.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 06:10   #8762  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Not sure if this will help, but if I view the title with BDEdit, when looking at the .mpls file associated with the .m2ts file, I see under STN: IG=0.
Well, that means it isn't what I was thinking. Hmmm. That means the IGS is in an independent stream -- that's how almost all of them are. Oh, well, I guess I'll have to look elsewhere.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 06:49   #8763  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well, that means it isn't what I was thinking. Hmmm. That means the IGS is in an independent stream -- that's how almost all of them are. Oh, well, I guess I'll have to look elsewhere.
Again, not sure if this will help, but by deleting the BD-RB reencoded main menu .m2ts and associated .clpi file, and inserting the originals, the main menu button highlights now display and are selectable. However, the three other main menu buttons, scene selections, set-up and bonus features also experience the same problem once I select any of them. That is, once inside each of those buttons, again there are no selectable button highlights to choose an option.
So deleting those other three BD-RB reencoded .m2ts/.clpi files and inserting the originals brings back full menu functionality for all buttons.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 12:33   #8764  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Sounds similar to the problem I had: click
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 20:16   #8765  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@jdobbs;
This may or may not be of interest or of any help, but I will just report my experience. In the past I have reported having problems with Universal titles on full disc backups to BD5/9 media, where there is no audio present or heard when playing back on my Sony S360. The audio is there, and works perfectly with PowerDVD or TMT3 though! However, if this same backup is burned to BD-RE, it does work then.
To my suprise, a recent full movie backup to BD9 of Twilight, from Summit Entertainment, had the same result! I had not experienced this dilemma before from any other companies except Universal.
Out of curiosity, I did a test from two previous problem discs, one Universal title, Scorpion King, and Twilight. Scorpion King was burned to BD5 and Twilight to BD9. I copy the contents of those discs to new folders on my hard drive and use them as the source. I then demux the main audio track from the source to a seperate file.
Using multiAVCHD in re-author mode, I import the BD-RB contents from those source files, and with the option to remove the original audio and insert my newly demuxed audio file, which of course is the same as the original, then rebuild that to a new backup.
After burning those new backups to disc, both work perfectly!
Also, I am now able to select and view the subtitle tracks as well, where as the original BD-RB backups, not only was the audio not heard but the subtitles were not selectable as well.
So this apparent "re-muxing" a new external audio track from a previously good backup that just was not able to hear the main audio of the feature, now is working perfectly!

I am well aware of your view on pre/post processing of backups, and agree with you! However, I will hope this information could help you determine the cause some full backups to AVCHD BD5/9 media experience this audio issue.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 20:54   #8766  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@jdobbs;
This may or may not be of interest or of any help, but I will just report my experience. In the past I have reported having problems with Universal titles on full disc backups to BD5/9 media, where there is no audio present or heard when playing back on my Sony S360. The audio is there, and works perfectly with PowerDVD or TMT3 though! However, if this same backup is burned to BD-RE, it does work then.
To my suprise, a recent full movie backup to BD9 of Twilight, from Summit Entertainment, had the same result! I had not experienced this dilemma before from any other companies except Universal.
Out of curiosity, I did a test from two previous problem discs, one Universal title, Scorpion King, and Twilight. Scorpion King was burned to BD5 and Twilight to BD9. I copy the contents of those discs to new folders on my hard drive and use them as the source. I then demux the main audio track from the source to a seperate file.
Using multiAVCHD in re-author mode, I import the BD-RB contents from those source files, and with the option to remove the original audio and insert my newly demuxed audio file, which of course is the same as the original, then rebuild that to a new backup.
After burning those new backups to disc, both work perfectly!
Also, I am now able to select and view the subtitle tracks as well, where as the original BD-RB backups, not only was the audio not heard but the subtitles were not selectable as well.
So this apparent "re-muxing" a new external audio track from a previously good backup that just was not able to hear the main audio of the feature, now is working perfectly!

I am well aware of your view on pre/post processing of backups, and agree with you! However, I will hope this information could help you determine the cause some full backups to AVCHD BD5/9 media experience this audio issue.
So the only real thing happening is demuxing and remuxing? Interesting.

@DeanK

Is there any special processing involved in the process described? Is the MPLS or CLPI modified in this process?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 22:14   #8767  |  Link
samito22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
help please

hi i use this wonderfull software since the beginning without any problem but with the last version (0.34.04), BD-Rebuilder show me this error text with 2012 blu-ray:
-----------------------
[22:06:49] BD Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Source: 2012
- Input BD size: 44,21 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:48:40.506]
- Target BD size: 22,66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), One Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:06:50] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:06:50] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00423]
- [22:06:51] Reencoding: VID_00423 (1 of 15)
- [22:06:51] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 173 frames
- [22:06:51] Reencoding: VID_00423, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:07:01] - Failed video encode, aborted

and when i change wmv9 to wmv11 and ffmeg-mt to libcodec, i have the same problem :

- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:10:55] - Failed video encode, aborted

with quick extra option or not.

thank you for any help

win xp sp3, 4 cpu, 4 go

ps: sorry for my english, i'm french
samito22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2010, 22:19   #8768  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
So the only real thing happening is demuxing and remuxing? Interesting.
Yes, and I'm sure deank can provide the details. It does appear, while viewing the multiAVCHD log, that a new clpi is written, but I am not sure what happens to the mpls.

EDIT: from multiAVCHD log:

[13:28:05] Entering Blu-ray re-author mode...
[13:28:05] *** Transferring structure...
[13:28:06] *** Processing media files...
[13:28:08] *** [00015.mpls] - Remuxing playlist...
[13:28:09] SmartLabs tsMuxeR. Version 1.10.6 http://www.smlabs.net
[13:28:09] Detected resolution: 1920x1080
[13:28:09] Detected video: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC (TID#4113)
[13:28:09] Only this video track will be used!
[13:28:09] Detected media file: 00002.m2ts
[13:28:09] Detected main PI#000: 00002.m2ts, Duration: [01:31:29.108], [PTS: 00:10:00.000 / 01:41:29.108]
[13:28:09] Using external audio: A_AC3 (language: eng / delay: 0)
[13:28:09] Using subtitles: ID#4608:S_HDMV/PGS Language: eng
[13:28:09] Using subtitles: ID#4609:S_HDMV/PGS Language: spa
[13:28:09] Using subtitles: ID#4610:S_HDMV/PGS Language: fra
[13:28:09] Creating clip and playlist info (tsMuxeR)...
[13:29:03] *** Completed!

[13:29:54] *** [00012.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:54] *** [00021.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:54] *** [00022.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:54] *** [00023.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:54] *** [00024.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00025.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00901.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00902.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00903.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00904.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00905.mpls] - Processing playlist
[13:29:55] *** [00015.mpls] - Applying changes...
[13:29:55] *** Checking playlists and media dependencies...
[13:29:56] *** [00002.m2ts] 1920x1080p, 23.976fps [01:31:28.983]
[13:29:56] *** Caching all playlists...
[13:29:56] *** Caching completed!
[13:29:56] *** Applying changes to linked playlists...
[13:29:56] *** [00015.mpls] - Applying changes...

[13:29:57] Re-authoring completed...
[13:29:57] Done!

Last edited by Capsbackup; 11th July 2010 at 22:31.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 01:45   #8769  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by samito22 View Post
hi i use this wonderfull software since the beginning without any problem but with the last version (0.34.04), BD-Rebuilder show me this error text with 2012 blu-ray:
-----------------------
[22:06:49] BD Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Source: 2012
- Input BD size: 44,21 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:48:40.506]
- Target BD size: 22,66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), One Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:06:50] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:06:50] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00423]
- [22:06:51] Reencoding: VID_00423 (1 of 15)
- [22:06:51] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 173 frames
- [22:06:51] Reencoding: VID_00423, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:07:01] - Failed video encode, aborted

and when i change wmv9 to wmv11 and ffmeg-mt to libcodec, i have the same problem :

- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.04 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:10:55] - Failed video encode, aborted

with quick extra option or not.

thank you for any help

win xp sp3, 4 cpu, 4 go

ps: sorry for my english, i'm french
I'd suggest you uninstall HAALI, FFDSHOW, and AVISYNTH. Then reinstall them (use the download links in the first post of this thread). Just a wild guess, but it sounds like something has been corrupted.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 02:13   #8770  |  Link
samito22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
thanks

thanks for the awnser but I did it twice : uninstall, reboot, install, reboot for each of them.

I had read the change file to be sure if I didn't forget someting about the old versions.
samito22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 10:35   #8771  |  Link
maximus rus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Hi everybody!) I used about 1 year and had no problem. But now i have a strange one)

I encoded "2012" and "Inglourious Basterds" and both have the same problem. They were encoded successfully but the sound play at the wrong time. The sound is late. In the original file of movie it's all ok.
Sorry for my English) I have no experience ))
please help me if it's possible ) I can make sample)
maximus rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 11:12   #8772  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
@Caps, jdobbs: I'm not sure what could be changed when doing simple remux, but the log shows that multiAVCHD does something to 00015.mpls (and obviously 00002.clpi). Caps, can you attach these two files from BD-RB and from multiAVCHD? Also - did you use AVCHD output or Blu-ray in multiAVCHD?

//

The difference would be in both mpls and clpi files, because after the remux, multiAVCHD will use the new clpi from tsmuxer and will alter the mpls from tsmuxer, by adding/changing stuff in STN, chapters and extended info (if needed). But it will be better if we can compare both back to back (BDRB's and multiAVCHD's).
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 12th July 2010 at 12:22.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 13:36   #8773  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
@Caps, jdobbs: I'm not sure what could be changed when doing simple remux, but the log shows that multiAVCHD does something to 00015.mpls (and obviously 00002.clpi). Caps, can you attach these two files from BD-RB and from multiAVCHD? Also - did you use AVCHD output or Blu-ray in multiAVCHD?

//

The difference would be in both mpls and clpi files, because after the remux, multiAVCHD will use the new clpi from tsmuxer and will alter the mpls from tsmuxer, by adding/changing stuff in STN, chapters and extended info (if needed). But it will be better if we can compare both back to back (BDRB's and multiAVCHD's).
I'd certainly like to see what changed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 16:17   #8774  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll see if I can find that one. I've been looking for a disc that shows menu issues so I can debug it. There were a couple reports like that before -- but they're pretty rare and are typically unusual or hard-to-find titles. I've been wondering if they have Interactive Graphics (IGS) included in the M2TS (which TSMUXER apparently ignores).
Here's a few menu fault debug discs for you jdobbs:

Elton John 60
Re-encoded menus = no button function. The fix was to go "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" with n larger than the biggest menu. I do recall that when I would manually open an original menu with tsM, it would give me a "stream not recognized" kind of error, which relates to what you said in the above quote.

Dave Matthews Radio City
No buttons after rebuild. The fix was to include all subtitles. I had "Eng only" subs selected. Somehow booting out some of the subs (I forget how many languages total were involved) canceled the menu buttons. Now I keep ALL subs ALL the time.

Baraka
If I recall, it had the same problem as Elton. On this one, I had enough headroom after rebuild to replace the recoded menus with originals & then the buttons worked.

Thank GOODNESS for BD-RE!!!
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 16:27   #8775  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
@Caps, jdobbs: I'm not sure what could be changed when doing simple remux, but the log shows that multiAVCHD does something to 00015.mpls (and obviously 00002.clpi). Caps, can you attach these two files from BD-RB and from multiAVCHD? Also - did you use AVCHD output or Blu-ray in multiAVCHD?

//

The difference would be in both mpls and clpi files, because after the remux, multiAVCHD will use the new clpi from tsmuxer and will alter the mpls from tsmuxer, by adding/changing stuff in STN, chapters and extended info (if needed). But it will be better if we can compare both back to back (BDRB's and multiAVCHD's).
I don't have this one, which was Scorpion King, I deleted it last night. . It could be recreated fairly easy though.
I still have the other one though, Twilight.

deank, I selected Blu-ray output with multiAVCHD.

EDIT:
I wasn't thinking clearly this morning, , I did delete the files on my hard drive, but I had burned them to disc, so both movies files are included.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Twilight.zip (3.7 KB, 7 views)
File Type: zip Scorpion King.zip (65.4 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Capsbackup; 12th July 2010 at 23:34.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 16:43   #8776  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
The difference would be in both mpls and clpi files, because after the remux, multiAVCHD will use the new clpi from tsmuxer and will alter the mpls from tsmuxer, by adding/changing stuff in STN, chapters and extended info (if needed). But it will be better if we can compare both back to back (BDRB's and multiAVCHD's).
If true, this may confirm why my Sony S360 player does not see there is an audio file for the non-working backup, and will not let me change audio tracks or subtitle tracks, even though the original had several audio and subtitle tracks. ( I only kept the one Eng audio track and all subtitle tracks though)
On successful backups with BD-RB, if the original has several audio tracks, such as Eng, SPA, Fra, and perhaps an Eng commentary track, but I keep only the Eng track, if I select the audio button on the remote control, the player will still scroll thru the other audio tracks, but only the kept Eng track is played and heard. I can see on the screen the change of the tracks language, but only the Eng track keeps playing.
Not so on the non-working backup! Nothing happens.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 16:59   #8777  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Here's a few menu fault debug discs for you jdobbs:

Elton John 60
Re-encoded menus = no button function. The fix was to go "MIN_M2TS_SIZE=n" with n larger than the biggest menu. I do recall that when I would manually open an original menu with tsM, it would give me a "stream not recognized" kind of error, which relates to what you said in the above quote.

Dave Matthews Radio City
No buttons after rebuild. The fix was to include all subtitles. I had "Eng only" subs selected. Somehow booting out some of the subs (I forget how many languages total were involved) canceled the menu buttons. Now I keep ALL subs ALL the time.

Baraka
If I recall, it had the same problem as Elton. On this one, I had enough headroom after rebuild to replace the recoded menus with originals & then the buttons worked.

Thank GOODNESS for BD-RE!!!
Yes, on BDR/RE full backups, you can change the MIN_M2TS_SIZE=**** to a value above a certain m2ts file to avoid reencoding it, thus keeping the original in tact. Not so for AVCHD to BD5/9, as BD-RB needs to reencode the files to be compliant.
I have tried several times, in what I thought were clever attempts to trick BD-RB to use the original menus.. cancelling the rebuild and inserting the originals, renaming the backups to the originals, renaming the originals to the backups, etc.. but when all is complete, it does not play properly on my S360.
Now I know how much time I try testing/experimenting, I can only imagine what jdobbs does!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 19:29   #8778  |  Link
PurpleMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 273
@jdobbs:

I'm trying to do Sky High (region A) to BD-25. The complete disc is 27gb and can easily fit a BD-25 untouched when removing unwanted audio tracks (lots of 'em).

Without the audio tracks, the disc is ~20gb.
I'm going crazy trying to find out why on earth does BD-RB want to reencode the main movie video.

It most certainly isn't doing it to meet size requirements. What else could it be?

Thanks


Edit: Definitely a bug! I've set the output size to BD25 - No dice, tries to reencode. I've set it then to manual size 24200mb - No dice, tries to reencode. Then I've set the manual size to 35000mb - and viola - no reencode.
Output size: 19gb.

You might wanna check it out

Last edited by PurpleMan; 12th July 2010 at 20:12.
PurpleMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 20:15   #8779  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I had this problem when using a non-recommended version of Haali Media Splitter. Make sure you run the inspect.exe that came with BD-Rebuilder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus rus View Post
Hi everybody!) I used about 1 year and had no problem. But now i have a strange one)

I encoded "2012" and "Inglourious Basterds" and both have the same problem. They were encoded successfully but the sound play at the wrong time. The sound is late. In the original file of movie it's all ok.
Sorry for my English) I have no experience ))
please help me if it's possible ) I can make sample)
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 01:19   #8780  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by PurpleMan View Post
@jdobbs:

I'm trying to do Sky High (region A) to BD-25. The complete disc is 27gb and can easily fit a BD-25 untouched when removing unwanted audio tracks (lots of 'em).

Without the audio tracks, the disc is ~20gb.
I'm going crazy trying to find out why on earth does BD-RB want to reencode the main movie video.

It most certainly isn't doing it to meet size requirements. What else could it be?

Thanks


Edit: Definitely a bug! I've set the output size to BD25 - No dice, tries to reencode. I've set it then to manual size 24200mb - No dice, tries to reencode. Then I've set the manual size to 35000mb - and viola - no reencode.
Output size: 19gb.

You might wanna check it out
Check and make sure you don't have "FORCE_ENCODE=1" set in your INI file. Also if you are keeping HD audio you may be larger than you think.

As a last choice you can put "FORCE_NOENCODE=1" in your INI. But don't be surprised to find that it's larger than you think. That code is pretty time-proven.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.