Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd May 2010, 04:59   #9941  |  Link
oddwunn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 76
Quote:
That being said, for this problematic disc (and the other three that you alluded to), may I suggest that you try using only MakeMKV (No need for either AnyDVD or EAC3to) to, with one click, both decrypt the disc and convert to an .MKV file of the "movie only"?
Thanks for the tip! Unfortunately MakeMKV can't quite handle this disc, but at least I now know why. The first two .m2ts files are intro screens. The 3rd .m2ts is some sort of a menu that allows the user to choose any of the 12 Starscapes, and they seem to play on a one at a time basis. This probably explains why Eac3to balked at the structure, as it does not have a playlist that is "movie only" anywhere. There is no way to create a single .MKV from this disc that will function in the same manner as the original disc!

As far as MakeMKV goes, it looks like a very promising program, but it still needs work (thus the "beta"). None of the .MKVs it created would play back on Zoomplayer or MPC, my players of choice. I am going to try it out with a number of other more mainstream titles, as I have a feeling it is just a quirk with this one particular title.

Thanks again!
oddwunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2010, 09:01   #9942  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@oddwunn
Quote:
None of the .MKVs it created would play back on Zoomplayer or MPC, my players of choice.
Please correct me if I'm mistaken but, I don't believe either of these players is capable of playing back .MKVs containing High Def video and or audio...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2010, 14:50   #9943  |  Link
oddwunn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 76
Quote:
Please correct me if I'm mistaken but, I don't believe either of these players is capable of playing back .MKVs containing High Def video and or audio...
I play hi def audio and video all the time with both players. The video codecs are installed from the getgo (and others can be added if you prefer to use a different decoder) and you just need to install madFlac in order to decode hi def audio (of course the original DTS-MA or TrueHD must be decoded and recoded as FLAC first... ). But in my experiment with MakeMKV I unchecked the hi-def audio and just ripped the plain vanilla AC3 tracks, as I wasn't expecting MakeMKV to do the hi def audio conversion for me. Don't get me wrong, MakeMKV looks like a very promising tool, but it certainly can not replace a combination of Eac3to and MKVmerge in terms of flexibility and ability to manipulate audio and video streams.

Since you mentioned it, what software player WILL play back TrueHD and/or DTS-MA tracks when they are imbedded in an .MKV? I didn't know such a player existed.

At any rate, I think I now understand why Eac3to saw this disc as having an improper structure, as there is no playlist that combines the various .m2ts files into a single "movie" and instead has a menu which plays back the .m2ts files separately - mystery solved...

Edit: The more I play with MakeMKV, the more I like it. I will go find a dedicated thread elsewhere, as I don't want to continue off-topic here.

Last edited by oddwunn; 2nd May 2010 at 16:00.
oddwunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2010, 16:10   #9944  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@oddwunn Please correct me if I'm mistaken but, I don't believe either of these players is capable of playing back .MKVs containing High Def video and or audio...
This is completely incorrect.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2010, 23:57   #9945  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@oddwunn

I stand corrected.

BTW - My only purpose in suggesting you experiment with MakeMKV was so you could see if it generated any negative information similar to what you stated regarding EAC3to...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 14:29   #9946  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
maybe you can add support for Lame.exe encoder (like NeroAacEnc or with dll).
Many people want mp3 output for compatibility issues (device or container avi related).
Already have that on my to do list. If only I had a bit more free time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey View Post
Using the custom mix only for scanning the file and then output the peak value in dB.
Would it help if eac3to would output the peak volume of any raw/decoded audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
Example:

--- create a stereo DTS file @ 48kHz @ 384kbps;

--- run "eac3to input.dts output.wav";

--- play "output.wav" in your favorite player;

*giggles*
Can I have a sample of such a stereo DTS file with which I can reproduce the problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adub View Post
However, it only does this when the "resampleto48000" commandline flag is present.

Code:
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
Why do you want to resample the audio from 48khz to 48khz? That doesn't make any sense to me. Ok, eac3to might be stupid enough to stumble over this, but still, it doesn't make much sense to resample audio, if it's already at the desired rate to start with!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jynx980 View Post
I can't get eac3to to recognize the Monsters Inc. Bonus disc on Blu Ray. I get "HD DVD / Blu-Ray disc structure not found." from either a rip or actual disc in drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddwunn View Post
Newbie question (and probably already answered somewhere that I can't find): On a few AnyDVD Blu-ray rips, when I try to analyze the structure, I sometimes get the message "HD DVD / Blu-Ray disc structure not found" reported by Eac3to v3.18. When I examine the structure it looks absolutely fine to me, so I don't know why Eac3to is balking at it. What tests does Eac3to run to determine proper structure? How can I "convince" Eac3to that the structure is valid? Any other ideas or suggestions?
eac3to only accepts Blu-Ray playlists with a runtime of 15 minutes or longer. I've implemented it this way because otherwise with many Blu-Rays you'd get literally hundreds of playlists listed by eac3to, which would make things pretty ugly. My best guess is that the Monters Inc. Bonus disc only has shorter playlists than 15 minutes. Is that possible? Of course the eac3to complaint is bad/wrong, if that's the cause of the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JnZ View Post
I'm wondering if would be posible support user defined FPS conversion.
Not possible, because the resampling lib I'm using is limited to do only specific conversions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
When a gain is applied by request (+3dB) eac3to send the message:
Applying +3dB gain...

Is possible send a equivalent message when a 2nd pass for 'Clipping detected', or -normalize parameter, apply a gain?
The user then know the amount of gain needed.
The value can be in dB, % or coefficient, the more easy way for you.
Sure, can do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidator87 View Post
When using a command line like this:

PHP Code:
eac3to.exe source dest -slowdown -295ms 
is the delay applied before or after the framerate conversion?
Uhm, (checking source code), delay first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by billynews View Post
Actually I have some problems with "There's Something About Mary". It's a Seamless-Branching Blu-Ray, so I try to demux all streams, because I want to play it on Popcorn Hour.
But I'm always getting an error:

[v02] Writing the destination file failed. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 18752526336. <ERROR>
If that's not a full harddisk then I don't really know what it is. It's an error reported from the win32 file writing API.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles View Post
for these variable bit depth tracks, would it be possible to add a switch that dithers only >16bit samples, and truncates 16bit ones when reducing bitdepth to 16bit?
This is not so easy because the exact bitdepth of the tracks is only known after processing is fully completed, so basically the whole processing would have to be repeated. I'm not sure if it's worth it adding extra code for that and spending extra processing time on that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalLF View Post
i got a 2.0 amp and there is no mixdown and even if there wore there would not be enough bandwidth with a optical cable. so the processing most happen in the computer.

learning how to downmix is among other things just for learning and testing to see how much cpu/mem the ffdshow mixdown requires.
I'd suggest to do downmixing during playback, e.g. by using ffdshow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Vega View Post
is there a switch to get eac3to to output .wav with blu ray style channel order
There is no such thing as a "wav with blu ray style channel order". Such a wav file would be "broken". Wav files have a strictly defined channel order and eac3to is using that. Any software which reads a wav file and create a Blu-Ray from that has to internally make sure that the channels are remapped correctly. If a software isn't doing that, that would be a bug in that software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
eac3to does not identify .dts streams
(read: .cpt / .dca padded-with-zeroes for "SPDIFing")
if the bitrate is different than 754 / 1509 kbps and/or
the channel count is less than 5.1.
Can I have a sample, please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steel View Post
I recently reinstalled my OS (and of course EAC3TO!!) and I am having some trouble. I have eac3to v3.18, Nero v7.9.6.0, and I also have the bluray/hd plugin installed. I keep getting the message:

Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html
CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.

I have all of that, any ideas why eac3to is not recognizing it?
I don't know. Have you registered the HD plugin properly? I do know that there were a few cracked plugin serial numbers floating around, which did NOT work. Make sure you use a properly bought serial number.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 16:47   #9947  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Would it help if eac3to would output the peak volume of any raw/decoded audio track?
No, because we need to know the peak for a certain mix of the channels, and a peak in one mix does not necessarily means also a peak in a different mix. It would only work if we could specify the mix configuration.
For example. I have a 4.0 setup, and I send the center and LFE channels to my front left and right speakers. The surround channels remain untouched.
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 17:24   #9948  |  Link
QuadraX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Could anybody help me to integrate Surcode into Eac3to?

When i do the Test (eac3to -test) then it says nothing about Surcode, but it is installed!
QuadraX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 18:18   #9949  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
@ madshi:

http://cid-5acf098e0ebae8d5.skydrive...ic/mb234dts.7z

[ ^ file not available anymore ]

Use spdifer.exe for generating a padded .DTS,
and swab.exe for inverting the byte-order.

P.S.: Have fun!

Last edited by Midzuki; 3rd May 2010 at 20:12. Reason: update
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 18:29   #9950  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey View Post
No, because we need to know the peak for a certain mix of the channels
Ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadraX View Post
Could anybody help me to integrate Surcode into Eac3to?

When i do the Test (eac3to -test) then it says nothing about Surcode, but it is installed!
eac3to looks for the path to the Surcode exe in the registry. It should be one of these (depends on Surcode version):

- HKLM\Software\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD-DTS
- HKLM\Software\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD DTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
http://cid-5acf098e0ebae8d5.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/.Public/mb234dts.7z
Works just fine for me with the ArcSoft DTS decoder. The libav decoder produces garbage, but that's not eac3to's fault. Maybe the bug would be fixed if I updated to the latest libav build. Would be about time, anyway...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 20:23   #9951  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
madshi wrote:

Quote:
Works just fine for me with the ArcSoft DTS decoder. The libav decoder produces garbage, but that's not eac3to's fault. Maybe the bug would be fixed if I updated to the latest libav build. Would be about time, anyway...
That explains it all, then.

Notwithstanding, what do you have to say about the "zero-padding" issue?

Also: will eac3to v3.19 recognize "pure" .DTSHD files?
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 20:44   #9952  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steel View Post
I recently reinstalled my OS (and of course EAC3TO!!) and I am having some trouble. I have eac3to v3.18, Nero v7.9.6.0, and I also have the bluray/hd plugin installed. I keep getting the message:

Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
I use Eac3to with nero without installing nero.
Eac3to only needs a couple files and registry settings
Nero Files:
- AdvrCntr2.dll
- NeAudio2.ax
- NeEacDec.dll

Copy these files in a folder of your choice. I have copied them to my eac3to folder.
Use the following command lines to register the dll's.
regsvr32.exe C:\tools\eac3to\Nero\NeAudio2.ax
regsvr32.exe C:\tools\eac3to\Nero\AdvrCntr2.dll

The following registry keys have to be added to the registry to register the nero plugin.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Nero 7\Info]
etc.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Plugins\Info]
etc.

That all you need to use the nero plugin with eac3to

Last edited by heerschop; 3rd May 2010 at 20:55.
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 20:52   #9953  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadraX View Post
Could anybody help me to integrate Surcode into Eac3to?

When i do the Test (eac3to -test) then it says nothing about Surcode, but it is installed!
Copy surcodedvd.exe and the Tables directory in a directory of your choice.
I have copied mine to C:\tools\eac3to\Surcode
check or add the following keys to the registry

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Minnetonka Audio Software]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD DTS]
"Home"="C:\\tools\\eac3to\\Surcode"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Minnetonka Audio Software\SurCode DVD DTS\1.0.10]

It work's for me
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 09:46   #9954  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
madshi wrote:



That explains it all, then.

Notwithstanding, what do you have to say about the "zero-padding" issue?

Also: will eac3to v3.19 recognize "pure" .DTSHD files?
A simple Header switch Function would be perfect.
(pure DTSHD Header to stripped DTSHD Header and reversed)
There are only a few Bytes different so it should be easy for Madshi
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 13:15   #9955  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
A simple Header switch Function would be perfect.
(pure DTSHD Header to stripped DTSHD Header and reversed)
There are only a few Bytes different so it should be easy for Madshi
Just as an "irrelevant" detail:
first 140 bytes for Master Audio,
but just 116 bytes for "non-MA" content.

As long as the new eac3to removes the DTSHD footer as well, of course.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 14:30   #9956  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
Just as an "irrelevant" detail:
first 140 bytes for Master Audio,
but just 116 bytes for "non-MA" content.

As long as the new eac3to removes the DTSHD footer as well, of course.
so far i can remember there are some bytes an the End of the Header too which contains the Timecode Value.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:16   #9957  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
so far i can remember there are some bytes an the End of the Header too which contains the Timecode Value.
Besides, the footer also contains:

BUILDVER

LBUILD DATE

BUILD TIME

VERSION

REVISION

FILEINFO

BLACKOUT ( <-- )

Last edited by Midzuki; 4th May 2010 at 15:49.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 17:15   #9958  |  Link
aleg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by heerschop View Post
I use Eac3to with nero without installing nero.
Eac3to only needs a couple files and registry settings
Nero Files:
- AdvrCntr2.dll
- NeAudio2.ax
- NeEacDec.dll

Copy these files in a folder of your choice. I have copied them to my eac3to folder.
Use the following command lines to register the dll's.
regsvr32.exe C:\tools\eac3to\Nero\NeAudio2.ax
regsvr32.exe C:\tools\eac3to\Nero\AdvrCntr2.dll

The following registry keys have to be added to the registry to register the nero plugin.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Nero 7\Info]
etc.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Plugins\Info]
etc.

That all you need to use the nero plugin with eac3to
heerschop

Could you explain a little bit further would you mean with "etc." after the registry keys?

-
aleg
aleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 19:36   #9959  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleg View Post
heerschop

Could you explain a little bit further would you mean with "etc." after the registry keys?

-
aleg
etc. means that you have to add the complete registry keys. The XX's are your personal nero serial keys.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Nero 7\Info]
"EulaAccepted"="X"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Version"="7.11.10.0"
"User"="XXXX"
"Company"=""
"CDNR"="XXXXX"
"MissingFilesState"="0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Plugins\Info]
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"

Where do you get the serial keys? Buy nero.

Last edited by Guest; 5th May 2010 at 19:42. Reason: rule 6
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 21:36   #9960  |  Link
aleg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by heerschop View Post
etc. means that you have to add the complete registry keys. The XX's are your personal nero serial keys.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Nero 7\Info]
"EulaAccepted"="X"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Version"="7.11.10.0"
"User"="XXXX"
"Company"=""
"CDNR"="XXXXX"
"MissingFilesState"="0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Ahead\Installation\Families\Plugins\Info]
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"
"Serial7_XXXXXXXXXX"="*XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX"

Where do you get the serial keys? Buy nero.
heerschop

Thank you for your additional information.

I have my Nero 7 personal registration. I have in the meantime progressed to Nero 9 and would like to try to install these old Nero7 files alongside my Nero 9 for EAC3to purpose only.

-
aleg
aleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.