Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th September 2008, 20:10   #1821  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
hi man i dont know its right place to ask questions as a newbie but i have started MEGUI a week ago but i cldnt get my results as my source every thing works fine . can u just guide me what can be the best video profile to get the result like source ..

my system spec
CPU: AMD Turion 64x2 Mobile technology TL-60
RAM : 2 GB
Adapter Type GeForce 8400M G, NVIDIA compatible

MEGUI version 3.0.2005 (All updates installed)
Video Profile: x264:HQ-Slower
Audio Profile: Nero AAC: NDAAC-LC-64kbps

i m using this but result is not like source even its lil blury .. can u help me out what i m doing wrong . i calculate AR maually and use BitrAte 500 may be u have seen movies in 300MB basically i m try to rip a movie of 2GB that is HDRip.x264 in to 300MB .. if some one can help me . specially SHARKTOOTH. i have just waited really 5 days for this to post my question so i hope i will get somehelp..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by saza0500; 9th September 2008 at 20:14.
saza0500 is offline  
Old 9th September 2008, 23:11   #1822  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
i am transcoding with hardsubs and i noticed that in the 1st pass (x264) the ffdshow is started with subtitles forced to OFF...on the 2nd pass the subtitles are ON...i think this behavior is corupting the 1st pass quality (or not?)...as a quick fix i rightclick on the ffdshow icon and turn subtitles ON as soon as 1st pass starts...best regards
_
b66pak is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 00:54   #1823  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
hi man i dont know its right place to ask questions as a newbie but i have started MEGUI a week ago but i cldnt get my results as my source every thing works fine . can u just guide me what can be the best video profile to get the result like source ..

my system spec
CPU: AMD Turion 64x2 Mobile technology TL-60
RAM : 2 GB
Adapter Type GeForce 8400M G, NVIDIA compatible

MEGUI version 3.0.2005 (All updates installed)
Video Profile: x264:HQ-Slower
Audio Profile: Nero AAC: NDAAC-LC-64kbps

i m using this but result is not like source even its lil blury .. can u help me out what i m doing wrong . i calculate AR maually and use BitrAte 500 may be u have seen movies in 300MB basically i m try to rip a movie of 2GB that is HDRip.x264 in to 300MB .. if some one can help me . specially SHARKTOOTH. i have just waited really 5 days for this to post my question so i hope i will get somehelp..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
well, the bitrate is really low, also there is no best as per forum rules.
also you have an old version of megui and HQ-Slower doesnt exist anymore so you havent all the updates...
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 00:56   #1824  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
i am transcoding with hardsubs and i noticed that in the 1st pass (x264) the ffdshow is started with subtitles forced to OFF...on the 2nd pass the subtitles are ON...i think this behavior is corupting the 1st pass quality (or not?)...as a quick fix i rightclick on the ffdshow icon and turn subtitles ON as soon as 1st pass starts...best regards
_
definatly, yes. go to your ffdshow configuration (from start menu->programs->etc) and enable the subs before encoding.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 04:13   #1825  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
well, the bitrate is really low, also there is no best as per forum rules.
also you have an old version of megui and HQ-Slower doesnt exist anymore so you havent all the updates...
i have updated my MEGUI now its 0.3.0.2008 and 2ndly i know HQ-Slower is not available more but i have imported it. now i have tried new one
x264: DXVA-HD-HQ
and also some others . but i yet get my result blurry and abt bit rate if i increase it will increast its size also . so i want to make its size up to 300 if its 1.30 minutes movie .Basically i m trying to encode a movie that has already been encoded HDRip.x264 into more smaller size with more smaller resoultion but want to maintain its Aspect ratio and its Quality but i cldnt i can maintain its Aspect ratio but cnat maintain its Quality it becomes blurry

Source.. HDRip.x264
Resoultion.. 832*416 (Anamorph) ...
AR: 2.423

Ecoded:
Resolution 660*272
AR:2.426
i m using filters in avi synt is progressive and video pRofile is . x264XVA-HD-HQ
but what i get u can see, some pics after encoding




Code:
http://rapidshare.com/files/143950284/DXVA-HQ-HD.mkv

Last edited by saza0500; 10th September 2008 at 12:06.
saza0500 is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 11:38   #1826  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
...
but i yet get my result blurry and abt bit rate if i increase it will increast its size also . so i want to make its size up to 300 if its 1.30 minutes movie .Basically i m trying to encode a movie that has already been encoded HDRip.x264 into more smaller size with more smaller resoultion but want to maintain its Aspect ratio and its Quality but i cldnt i cant maintain its Aspect ratio but cnat maintain its Quality it becomes blurry ...
You want convert a 2GB (832*416) movie to a 300MB movie with AR=2.423 and same quality.

If you ecuate the quality factor Qf (bits per pixel) from two movies you have:

Qf = Bitrate1 / (fps1 x height1 x width1) = Bitrate2 / (fps2 x height2 x width2)

With fps1 = fps2 and height2 = AR x width2

Bitrate1 / (height1 x width1) = Bitrate2 / (AR x width2 x width2)

width2 = SQR ( (Bitrate2/Bitrate1) x (height1 x width1) / AR)

If Audio bitrate is reduced also, we can replace Bitrate2/Bitrate1 by Size2/Size1 (more or less)

width2 = SQR ( (300/2000) x (832 x 416) / 2.423) = 146
height2 = 146 x 2.423 = 354

Or maybe better 352 x 144
If you use more high resolution you have less quality
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 12:18   #1827  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You want convert a 2GB (832*416) movie to a 300MB movie with AR=2.423 and same quality.

If you ecuate the quality factor Qf (bits per pixel) from two movies you have:

Qf = Bitrate1 / (fps1 x height1 x width1) = Bitrate2 / (fps2 x height2 x width2)

With fps1 = fps2 and height2 = AR x width2

Bitrate1 / (height1 x width1) = Bitrate2 / (AR x width2 x width2)

width2 = SQR ( (Bitrate2/Bitrate1) x (height1 x width1) / AR)

If Audio bitrate is reduced also, we can replace Bitrate2/Bitrate1 by Size2/Size1 (more or less)

width2 = SQR ( (300/2000) x (832 x 416) / 2.423) = 146
height2 = 146 x 2.423 = 354

Or maybe better 352 x 144
If you use more high resolution you have less quality
i have tried this resolution even its more worse than before . here is another movie that is encoded by other user. with resoultion of 660*272 it works fine and so smooth .




Code:
http://rapidshare.com/files/140306860/_400MB___HDRip__The.Matrix._1999_-Sample-Adz-Salman.mkv
i want this type of result but i cldnt get it . and the way u told i tried to do that but its more bad even and so small resolution even by using --sar it doesnt even hep..
saza0500 is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 14:56   #1828  |  Link
sj64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Hey all,
I'm still working on getting my first encode to work. I'm working from an mkv container with a 1080p bluray movie in it created via eac3to.

Test encodes of various parts of the movie of up to 12k frames long have worked fine. However every time I try to encode the entire movie - The result won't play.
Megui finishes with no error messages after 14hrs of working away. The final file looks about right; in terms of size and properties. However when I try to open it in MPC or MPC_HC, it won't play? The smaller tests play fine, but with the final 11Gb version - MPC sits there saying 'opening' but nothing further happens.

Has anyone got any ideas?

'cheers
S.
sj64 is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 15:22   #1829  |  Link
hubblec4
Matroska find' ich toll
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by sj64 View Post
Hey all,
I'm still working on getting my first encode to work. I'm working from an mkv container with a 1080p bluray movie in it created via eac3to.

Test encodes of various parts of the movie of up to 12k frames long have worked fine. However every time I try to encode the entire movie - The result won't play.
Megui finishes with no error messages after 14hrs of working away. The final file looks about right; in terms of size and properties. However when I try to open it in MPC or MPC_HC, it won't play? The smaller tests play fine, but with the final 11Gb version - MPC sits there saying 'opening' but nothing further happens.

Has anyone got any ideas?

'cheers
S.
I had the same problem. I have deinstalled and reinstalled the Haali Spliter.

i hope thats can help you
hubblec4 is online now  
Old 10th September 2008, 18:32   #1830  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
i have tried this resolution even its more worse than before .
Maybe the source (2GB) have already some artifacts.
Use always original sources when you make your backup copy.
Try with SD profiles, I can't understand for what you use HD for 660x272 at 434 Kb/s.

Quote:
here is another movie that is encoded by other user. with resoultion of 660*272 it works fine and so smooth .
This backup have a video bitrate of 546 Kb/s (your movie 434), maybe from a better source, ...
Each movie is different.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 19:21   #1831  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
it will be very useful if you extent the timer for shutdown to 60 secs and add a beep sound to it (with an on/off toggle in setting)...best regards
_
b66pak is offline  
Old 10th September 2008, 20:25   #1832  |  Link
Avenger007
Bruce Wayne
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
basically i m try to rip a movie of 2GB that is HDRip.x264 in to 300MB .
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
Basically i m trying to encode a movie that has already been encoded HDRip.x264 into more smaller size with more smaller resoultion
especially Rule 6. If you own the original then encode from that instead.
Avenger007 is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 01:40   #1833  |  Link
sj64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by hubblec4 View Post
I had the same problem. I have deinstalled and reinstalled the Haali Spliter.

i hope thats can help you
Thanks for the advice hubblec4, I'll try that tonight.
Interestingly, just before powering down last night, I tried the full length encode in WMP11, and it played! So I am starting to think it is a problem with the splitter or something similar.

'cheers
S.
sj64 is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 13:09   #1834  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
@saza0500: re-encode from the original source, not the already encoded material and RISE the bitrate.
if you havent the original then you're violating one of the forum rules (no. 6)...
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 15:18   #1835  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
@saza0500: re-encode from the original source, not the already encoded material and RISE the bitrate.
if you havent the original then you're violating one of the forum rules (no. 6)...
ahan ok can u tel me is there any thing with ffdshow video decoder in endcoding movie bcoz MEGUi also used FFDSHOW video decoder .
saza0500 is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 15:32   #1836  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
postprocessing options will alter the source in the decoding stage
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 16:30   #1837  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
postprocessing options will alter the source in the decoding stage
was this ans of my question ? or someone else .
if yes then can u lil explain more sory i didnt get it
saza0500 is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 16:40   #1838  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,793
^ He means if you have any filters enabled in ffdshow (when you right click the icon you will see many options), or other direct show filters in the decoding chain, they will pass through to your encode.
poisondeathray is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 18:02   #1839  |  Link
saza0500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
^ He means if you have any filters enabled in ffdshow (when you right click the icon you will see many options), or other direct show filters in the decoding chain, they will pass through to your encode.
this is what i want to know . which filters will be good one for quality . encoding . or is there any help available for configuring FFDSHOw for geting best quality encoding
saza0500 is offline  
Old 11th September 2008, 18:07   #1840  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by saza0500 View Post
this is what i want to know . which filters will be good one for quality . encoding . or is there any help available for configuring FFDSHOw for geting best quality encoding
There is no "Best". Forum rules.

As a general rule, you should leave everything off, otherwise you get incompatibilities and compounding effects.

Do a search and experiment with settings. Test encode small representative samples so you don't waste time. What works well for 1 particular encode might not work for another movie...
poisondeathray is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.