Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th September 2014, 16:28   #21  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodRealm View Post
In Mediainfo tool appears rc: abr and no rc: 2 pass.

I'm enabling 2 pass mode. But after I finish work, I'll check with Mediainfo, is displayed information --rc as abr and not as 2 pass.
In my opinion this is the way it should work. 2 pass is necessary for creation of an efficient abr file with a size restriction. If you look at Output tab it will see that ffmpeg is using 2 pass...

Last edited by mdalacu; 19th September 2014 at 20:23.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 19:17   #22  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
New, big release: v1.5.0!
Changelog:
- Parallel jobs - you can run multiple jobs in the same time
- Initial job progress implementation
- Split UI improvements
- Running under WINE is more robust now (Mac Os)
- Internal code rework
- Some bugs fixed
- Updated FFmpeg binary with latest version

I hope you like it and please provide feedback!
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2014, 18:44   #23  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,381
Very nice, I already like it better than Handbrake...

I think this thread is in the wrong section, it belongs under MPEG-4 Encodcer GUIs.

Can a mod please move it?


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2014, 08:03   #24  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Very nice, I already like it better than Handbrake...

I think this thread is in the wrong section, it belongs under MPEG-4 Encodcer GUIs.

Can a mod please move it?


Cheers
manolito
I am glad that you like it . Thank you.
And, i also think that this thread can be moved by a moderator in MPEG-4 Encodcer GUIs.

Thanks.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2014, 10:46   #25  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Thanks for moving the thread.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2014, 09:05   #26  |  Link
CommonMortal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
This is very useful, specially the video copy feature! One question please. What's the format i must put other parameters? I mean, the way i must put "subme 9" for example? I get failure message.

Another thing. It would be nice, if there was a way to save my encoding preferences. It seems when you launch again, it all turns to auto and default settings and you have to put again manually everything.

Last edited by CommonMortal; 24th November 2014 at 09:08.
CommonMortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2014, 13:07   #27  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommonMortal View Post
This is very useful, specially the video copy feature! One question please. What's the format i must put other parameters? I mean, the way i must put "subme 9" for example? I get failure message.

Another thing. It would be nice, if there was a way to save my encoding preferences. It seems when you launch again, it all turns to auto and default settings and you have to put again manually everything.
Hi, Thank you for your kind words.
You can use "subme=9" entered in the Params field.
You can not save encode settings, but you can create video and audio profiles and the apply them using right click (a very fast way). I can not create an a profile with whole settings (video, audio, subs) because i don't know in advanced the number of streams for it to be applied to....
Did it work for you?
Thx.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2014, 08:08   #28  |  Link
CommonMortal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdalacu View Post
Hi, Thank you for your kind words.
You can use "subme=9" entered in the Params field.
You can not save encode settings, but you can create video and audio profiles and the apply them using right click (a very fast way). I can not create an a profile with whole settings (video, audio, subs) because i don't know in advanced the number of streams for it to be applied to....
Did it work for you?
Thx.
Thank you. You already had a tip in the GUI, how dumb of me. Yes, it worked fine. Oh, any chance you can put audio in AC3 DPLII, like Handbrake does? Also, it would be nice to have an option like "anamorphic none" for DAR in Handbrake. It's the only way i don't mess with DAR... But i know, this way it would become a Handbrake clone i guess... Still, the video copy is useful for me. So thanks.
CommonMortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2014, 15:04   #29  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommonMortal View Post
Thank you. You already had a tip in the GUI, how dumb of me. Yes, it worked fine. Oh, any chance you can put audio in AC3 DPLII, like Handbrake does? Also, it would be nice to have an option like "anamorphic none" for DAR in Handbrake. It's the only way i don't mess with DAR... But i know, this way it would become a Handbrake clone i guess... Still, the video copy is useful for me. So thanks.
For "anamorfic none" you can empty the DAR box and the program will not make any aspect ratio modifications or if you want you can write 1:1 to force an square pixel format.
As for DP2 i don't know if or how to do it yet...
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2014, 18:39   #30  |  Link
CommonMortal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdalacu View Post
For "anamorfic none" you can empty the DAR box and the program will not make any aspect ratio modifications or if you want you can write 1:1 to force an square pixel format.
As for DP2 i don't know if or how to do it yet...
Thanks! Yeah only Handbrake i 've seen uses Dolby Prologic II, so it must have a support for such encoder that i guess it's not easy to find. Thanks anyway, it's useful.
CommonMortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2015, 07:36   #31  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Version 1.6.0 is up! :-)

Minor release:
- Added checkup for not overwriting the source file.
- You can assign dmMediaConverter to open media files. (ex. Right clik on file and "Open with..." dmMediaConverter's executable). You can use it like media info.
- Now bitrate will be shown in kbit/s for better readability.
- Small UI fixes
- Updated FFMpeg binary with latest version

http://dmsimpleapps.blogspot.ro/2014...converter.html
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2015, 14:32   #32  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,381
Thanks! Working fine...

Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2015, 17:06   #33  |  Link
Bozotheclown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 12
try this app today, few of my suggestion:

- the help on first run is good idea, can you also add balloon tips when mouse is on important options (enable, copy, etc.)

- when I uncheck enable checkbox the copy checkbox is still active

- add subtitle preview
Bozotheclown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2015, 08:17   #34  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Thank's for your suggestions.
1. it could be done
2. it greys out when you uncheck enable. Has nothing to do with copy.
3. i don't think that i can do it.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2015, 18:36   #35  |  Link
ziemlichdunkel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Seems perfect Alternative to VidCoder, but please add auto Bitrate Calculation for 2pass (Input in MB)...

Thank you in advance...best regards.
ziemlichdunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 14:34   #36  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
http://dmsimpleapps.blogspot.ro/2014...converter.html
Version 1.7.0 is up

- Burn text based subtitles (not yet picture based).
- Now you can manually specify additional FFMpeg filters (More) for audio and video streams.
- On linux it removes automatically "'" from metadata. Workaround for MKVToolNix generated files.
- Added option for auto add subtitle file (only *.srt for now).
- Small UI fixes and bugfixing
- Updated FFMpeg binary with latest version
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2015, 14:20   #37  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
#dmMediaConverter
http://dmsimpleapps.blogspot.ro/2014...converter.html
Version 1.8.0 is up

- Watermark. Double click on image to quickly position the logo.
- First Mac OSX native build. Soon available on Amazon for 5$.
- Estimate encoded stream size if the encoding type is CBR. @ziemlichdunkel
- Small UI fixes and refinements.
- Small bugs fixes.
- Updated FFMpeg binary with latest version.

Last edited by mdalacu; 17th September 2015 at 12:49.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2015, 12:50   #38  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziemlichdunkel View Post
Seems perfect Alternative to VidCoder, but please add auto Bitrate Calculation for 2pass (Input in MB)...

Thank you in advance...best regards.
I have implemented this, it shows an estimate of the encoded stream size if the encoding type is CBR.
Is it ok for you?
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2015, 16:40   #39  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,381
Thanks for the new version...

One thing: The output status window does not scroll any more as it did with the previous version. It always goes back to the top and causes an annoying flicker.

//EDIT//
Please disregard the above. Completely overlooked the new "Follow" checkbox at the bottom right of the output window.


Cheers
manolito

Last edited by manolito; 17th September 2015 at 20:42.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2015, 09:22   #40  |  Link
mdalacu
Registered User
 
mdalacu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Thanks for the new version...

One thing: The output status window does not scroll any more as it did with the previous version. It always goes back to the top and causes an annoying flicker.

//EDIT//
Please disregard the above. Completely overlooked the new "Follow" checkbox at the bottom right of the output window.


Cheers
manolito
Yes, i have done this because on Windows XP i had some problems with large Output text and updating the last line.
mdalacu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffmpeg, frontend, gui, handbrake, linux

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.