Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th September 2017, 14:59   #2741  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by deniskx View Post
Thanks. This should be specified here so as not to mislead people.

What the point of Vapoursynth then? Another fork? Windows has a working learning Avisynth. Linux does not have avs plug-ins, so Avisynth under Wine is the best solution then.
vaporsynth got the ability (std.Expr) to evaluate RPN expressions on 32 bits floating point precision video clips and take (practically) arbitrary amount of clips as the input, while avisynth got the naïve mt_lut(xyz) that takes up to 3 clips and only works with 8 bits low precision clips
that's enough for me to sentence avisynth to death
__________________
If I got new ideas, will post here: https://github.com/IFeelBloated
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2017, 16:14   #2742  |  Link
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: rude
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by deniskx View Post
What the point of Vapoursynth then?
Unlike Avisynth, VS isn't completely awful.
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2017, 16:55   #2743  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,021
But avisynth has things that vapoursynth can't do right now. Like audio.

So not completely aweful
poisondeathray is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 14:46   #2744  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 401
feeding x265 via Vapoursynth

Can someone help why it is not possible to feed a HDR10 encoded content to x265 to reencode using DGDecNV (latest with HDR10 support) and Vapoursynth?

Error message as follows:

Quote:
x265 [error]: unable to open input file
Author of DGDecNV suggested asking the Vapoursynth guys about it. What information should be provided for support?

I am not a programmer, not using Vapoursynth directly but perhaps can provide all the info required to find the reason for the problem.

Please help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 15:03   #2745  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,214
@mparade

Your VS script would be a start.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:00   #2746  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@mparade

Your VS script would be a start.
Please find as an attachement.

http://mammutmail.com/hu/download/b4...8fff07f65d0611

Last edited by mparade; 10th September 2017 at 16:06.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:01   #2747  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,805
Attachments need to be approved here. Better use any pastebin if you can, or the CODE bbTag.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:10   #2748  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,263
@mparade: Do you get an error when you open the script with inside the Vapoursynth editor, or through:
Code:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\VAPOUR~1\vspipe.exe" --info "PATH to Script"
if you do you might want to share that info,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:35   #2749  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
@mparade: Do you get an error when you open the script with inside the Vapoursynth editor, or through:
Code:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\VAPOUR~1\vspipe.exe" --info "PATH to Script"
if you do you might want to share that info,...
In VS editor there seems to be no error.
In Windows command line I got: "No output file specified"
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:37   #2750  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,569
You need to specify a hyphen ("-") for the vsipe command.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:48   #2751  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,263
Oh, sorry, sneaker_ger is right I forgot to write it down.
Code:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\VAPOUR~1\vspipe.exe" --info "PATH to Script" -
Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 17:03   #2752  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Oh, sorry, sneaker_ger is right I forgot to write it down.
Code:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\VAPOUR~1\vspipe.exe" --info "PATH to Script" -
Cu Selur
Then:

1. Message on command line:
Quote:
setVideoInfo: The VSFormat pointer passed by DGSource was not obtained from registerFormat() or getFormatPreset().
2. I get bug report from my Windows 10 64 bit OS:
Quote:
Operation of VSPipe.exe has been terminated
-- close program button inside the bug report window needs to click on
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 17:10   #2753  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,263
Quote:
setVideoInfo: The VSFormat pointer passed by DGSource was not obtained from registerFormat() or getFormatPreset().
That either sounds like a bug in DGSource or a bug/limitation in Vapoursynth 'avs'-filter handling capabilities.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 17:11   #2754  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,214
I've tried:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
core.avs.LoadPlugin(r"D:\Software\Medien\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
clip = core.avs.DGSource(r"D:\Video\Samples\4K\HEVC 10-bit_temp\HEVC 10-bit.dgi", fulldepth = True)
clip.set_output()
result:

Unhandled exception at 0x00007FFB268634BE (ucrtbase.dll) in Veedub64.exe: Fatal program exit requested.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 20:02   #2755  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 401
The answer to this maybe as simple as whether Vapoursynth supports HDR from Avisynth source filters or not. Or maybe it can have problem with 16 bit and it needs to be converted to 10 bit first.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 20:06   #2756  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,263
Problem is:
a. DG probably will not create a native Vapoursynth version of DGSource.
b. I would understand the Vapoursynth developers when they say that they won't support anything but 8bit from Avisynth filters.
-> I keep my fingers crossed.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 22:28   #2757  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 1,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Problem is:
a. DG probably will not create a native Vapoursynth version of DGSource.
b. I would understand the Vapoursynth developers when they say that they won't support anything but 8bit from Avisynth filters.
-> I keep my fingers crossed.
I already support all the avs+ formats. This is something else. I also have no intention of paying (I mean compulsory donation hahahahaha) to debug this. Or buying an nvidia graphics card for that matter.

Let the butthurt commence!
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 07:40   #2758  |  Link
Logan9778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Yeah, just love that "compulsory donation". However, in Nvidia's defense ( as much as they charge for a dang video card ), using the GPU did significantly speed up my AviSynth / X264 output.
Logan9778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 16:15   #2759  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
How do I apply filter to a range of frames on a video? I have a list of range and a list of different setting of a filter, and have each setting applies to each range of frames.
Code:
ranges = [[0,100],[500,1000],[1500,10000]]
settings = [1,2,3]

clip = somefunc(setting=settings[0]) # applies to frame 0-100
clip = somefunc(setting=settings[1]) # applies to frame 500-1000
This looks like a task for the FrameEval but it doesn't allow me to set the range of frames as input.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 17:53   #2760  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 1,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
How do I apply filter to a range of frames on a video? I have a list of range and a list of different setting of a filter, and have each setting applies to each range of frames.
Code:
ranges = [[0,100],[500,1000],[1500,10000]]
settings = [1,2,3]

clip = somefunc(setting=settings[0]) # applies to frame 0-100
clip = somefunc(setting=settings[1]) # applies to frame 500-1000
This looks like a task for the FrameEval but it doesn't allow me to set the range of frames as input.
Trim and splice. Like avisynth.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.