Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th September 2017, 17:56   #15081  |  Link
Big Vern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 89
Hello. Not used ripbot in a while, quite a while in fact and have ran into a problem.

I have all the necessary additional tools installed, haali, avsynth, etc. When I load a file into ripbot, it takes ages to demux, even though I have 3 HDs. Once the file is finally demuxed, ripbot just sits there with the, "please wait, gathering information" message, and nothing happens at all. I have to abort the process.

I am running:
Ryzen 8 core 1700@3.70ghz, no overclocking.
16gig DDR4 3600mhz.
Windows Pro 64bit.

Regards....
Big Vern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2017, 19:09   #15082  |  Link
jandor
Registered User
 
jandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 89
The RipBot, by means of the PgcDemux, among other tools, already works very well with DVD files and practically excludes the incidence of delay.
But when we use a unique VOB file of unknown origin, then we often come across a delay. This way we can facilitate the encoding of RipBot.
For this particular case I tested many tools, and this was the safest process.
After that this VOB file will marry well with the RipBot.

Procedures (Mux/Demux - no encoding and no compress): Image1 - Image2

Last edited by jandor; 7th September 2017 at 15:03.
jandor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2017, 16:27   #15083  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vern View Post
I have all the necessary additional tools installed, haali, avsynth, etc. When I load a file into ripbot, it takes ages to demux, even though I have 3 HDs. Once the file is finally demuxed, ripbot just sits there with the, "please wait, gathering information" message, and nothing happens at all. I have to abort the process.
Regards....
Are you using batch mode? If so try doing the video in question with just the add button (not batch mode) and see if you get more detail. I have to do this sometimes.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2017, 20:54   #15084  |  Link
Asmeralde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: BCN
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeetDonkey View Post
Hello

I've run into an odd thing on two different PCs running windows 10

- Setup a job
- Enable distributed encoding
- Check that ripbot264temp is properly shared
- Start job

When I click start job the network share of ripbot264temp is removed and ripbot264 fails at indexing the file.

Now If I'm quick and manage to reshare the ripbot264temp directory while ripbot is copying tools, it will proceed to encode in a normal way right until the next item in the queue and the share will be removed again automatically.

I've tried searching the thread but I haven't found anything that could help me.

Does anyone have any idea what's going on?

Hello. First of all thank you. I use ripbot264 for 8 years now. Now I pass the upper step using distributed encoding but i have exactly the same problem as the one indicated above. Do you have a solution for this problem? Thank you.

PS : Using ripbot264 1.20 . The issue appears with non-English versions of Windows. Tested on 3 new Windows install. The shared folder problem is not on the English windows...

Last edited by Asmeralde; 9th September 2017 at 10:35. Reason: Precision
Asmeralde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 18:25   #15085  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
PS : Using ripbot264 1.20 . The issue appears with non-English versions of Windows. Tested on 3 new Windows install. The shared folder problem is not on the English windows...
I've installed Windows 7 Ultimate with added Korean Language (as hardcore test and my script works fine


Please run this script as Administrator and show we what you get.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/b9sk9...hareFolder.cmd
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 19:51   #15086  |  Link
Asmeralde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: BCN
Posts: 4
Ripbot Shared Pb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Please run this script as Administrator and show we what you get.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/b9sk9...hareFolder.cmd
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmeralde
C:\WINDOWS\system32>set MySid=S-1-1-0

C:\WINDOWS\system32>for /F "delims= " %a in ('"wmic path win32_account where SID='S-1-1-0' get name"') do (if not "%a" == "Name" (
set myvar=%a
goto :loop_end
) )

C:\WINDOWS\system32>(if not "Name" == "Name" (
set myvar=Name
goto :loop_end
) )

C:\WINDOWS\system32>(if not "Tout" == "Name" (
set myvar=Tout
goto :loop_end
) )

C:\WINDOWS\system32>net share RipBot264temp /DELETE /Y
RipBot264temp a été supprimé.


C:\WINDOWS\system32>net share RipBot264temp="C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /GRANT:Tout,FULL
L’erreur système 1332 s’est produite.

Le mappage entre les noms de compte et les ID de sécurité n’a pas été effectué.


C:\WINDOWS\system32>icacls "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /T /C /Q /Grant:R *S-1-1-0OI)(CI)F
337 fichiers correctement traités*; échec du traitement de 0 fichiers

C:\WINDOWS\system32>icacls "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /T /C /Q /inheritance:e
337 fichiers correctement traités*; échec du traitement de 0 fichiers

C:\WINDOWS\system32>pause
Appuyez sur une touche pour continuer...
Im using french Windows.
It works using this command
C:\WINDOWS\system32>net share Ripbot264temp=C:\Temp\ripbot264temp /grant:"tout le monde",FULL
Ripbot264temp a été partagé.

If no Quotation marks it doesnt work....
But every new file in my batch project i need to execute again & again this command.
Ps : Tout le monde=Everyone

Last edited by Asmeralde; 9th September 2017 at 20:13. Reason: Precision
Asmeralde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 19:15   #15087  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
I think I have a working script. I've tested on french version of win10 and folder was shared correctly.
Please just test this on your machine. Copy all to notepad and save as ShareFolder.cmd

Code:
set MySid=S-1-1-0
for /f "delims='' skip=1" %%a in ('"wmic path win32_account where SID='%MySid%' get name"') do (
   
      set myvar=%%a
      goto :loop_end
   )
)
:loop_end

call :Trim myvar %myvar%
call :Share

:Trim 
SetLocal EnableDelayedExpansion
set params=%*
for /f "tokens=1*" %%a in ("!Params!") do EndLocal & set %1=%%b
exit /b

:Share
net share RipBot264temp /DELETE /Y
net share RipBot264temp="C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /GRANT:"%myvar%",FULL
icacls "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /T /C /Q /Grant:R *%MySid%:(OI)(CI)F
icacls "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" /T /C /Q /inheritance:e
pause

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th September 2017 at 19:21.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 20:20   #15088  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
I've installed Windows 7 Ultimate with added Korean Language (as hardcore test and my script works fine
Did you only add the language or change the locale? You can see the current CP by entering chcp enter, for Korea it's probably CP 949. Don't try unicode in batch in Win 7, it's broken, on Win 10 it works.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 20:52   #15089  |  Link
Asmeralde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: BCN
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think I have a working script. I've tested on french version of win10 and folder was shared correctly.
Please just test this on your machine. Copy all to notepad and save as ShareFolder.cmd
It works, however when I run distributed encoding, file sharing disappears. I need to restart the cmd during "copying file shared folder".
Asmeralde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 20:54   #15090  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmeralde View Post
It works, however when I run distributed encoding, file sharing disappears. I need to restart the cmd during "copying file shared folder".
Do not worry it will be fixed in next version soon.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 21:02   #15091  |  Link
Asmeralde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: BCN
Posts: 4
Thank you very much for your help.
Asmeralde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2017, 15:14   #15092  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 76
AviSynth+ support?

Is there an official statement to the use of Avisynth+? Rather by chance I found a checkbox in settings "Avisynth+ MT". In forum I found no docu for this.

I really need the high bit depth and REC.2020 support, so I installed Avisynth+. On Add of avs I get error messages:

Quote:
avs2pipemod.exe doesn't work anymore
ffprobe.exe doesn't work anymore
ffmpeg.exe doesn't work anymore
However my "old" avs are still added and correctly encoded by RipBot264 1.20, even if with some avs there appears an error message while encoding.

I assume RipBot distribution doesn't have Avisynth? Please clarify.

Quote:
avs2pipemod.exe doesn't work anymore
avs2yuv.exe doesn't work anymore
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 12:59   #15093  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 32
I have 2 questions regarding hardcoding subtitles from .mkv to .mp4.

1) is there a way to change the font type and size for the subtitles? I would like it to be "Univers CW 45 Light" and size "41"
2) Are there any plans to have the hardcoded subtitles feature available in Batch mode without having to edit each file? I wish it could allow you to select Subtitle 1 of subtitle 2, etc, and then use that selection for all the file in batch. In my particular case, Narcos and Game of Thrones only had 1 subtitle and it was only the Forced for foreign speaking parts. It would be a great feature if you could select it similar to how the audio is selected.
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 16:38   #15094  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 252
@Atak

Every time I change the audio from dts-hd to the dts file I get the error

Quote:
list index out of bounds (2)
That happens on every job I tried, something to do with today's update?

Yesterday was ok
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 16:41   #15095  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
Every time I change the audio from dts-hd to the dts file I get the error
How do you change audio from dts-hd to dts?

Quote:
1) is there a way to change the font type and size for the subtitles? I would like it to be "Univers CW 45 Light" and size "41"
Tools\AviSynth plugins\VSFilter\Default.style

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th September 2017 at 16:43.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 17:42   #15096  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 106
MT Issues, not sure why but FYI

Having an issue with 64bit AVISynth and the most recent update.
I'm on Encoding Server v1.8.0.0
AViSynth+ .01 (r2508, MT, i386)

The problem is I know that I installed both the 64bit and 32bit versions and followed the update steps for r2508MT 64bit.
RipBot is still defaulting to 32bit.

I tried installing just the 64bit but then RipBot won't start.

-I bring up the 32/64bit stuff because avs2yuv.exe starts and then my encode stalls at "starting..." when the 2GB limit is hit.

-Not user if related, but I've noticed when the MT value in the setting is 0 (auto detect), I get Import("E:\!0-Trans\!2Tools\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MTmodes.avs")
#PREFETCH_LIMIT=2/8/10 for different videos in the queue, and not a consistent value.

I've noticed I get this error sometimes and not others:
Code:
List Index out of bounds (5)
I was getting it sometimes when turning off MT and Turning on MT when the auto refresh was happening after playing settings.

--Should say when MT is off I don't get close to the 2GB limit and encoding works fine.--

Last edited by byteshare; 13th September 2017 at 17:44. Reason: Extra Info
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 17:44   #15097  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
How do you change audio from dts-hd to dts?
Add audio file to ts-muxer
select downconvert dts-hd to dts

It's been working like this for years
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 19:13   #15098  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
RipBot is still defaulting to 32bit.
Because all plugins are still 32bit.

Quote:
I bring up the 32/64bit stuff because avs2yuv.exe starts and then my encode stalls at "starting..." when the 2GB limit is hit.
You will have to reduce prefech limit significantly because it looks like you are using some very demanding filters.

Quote:
-Not user if related, but I've noticed when the MT value in the setting is 0 (auto detect), I get Import("E:\!0-Trans\!2Tools\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MTmodes.avs")
#PREFETCH_LIMIT=2/8/10 for different videos in the queue, and not a consistent value.
Formula looks like this
PREFETCH_LIMIT:=RoundToEven(1000000/(FrameWidth*FrameHeight)*16)

With active MDegrain2 denoiser memory consumption should be always below 1GiB regardless of the frame size.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 20:21   #15099  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 32
Quote:
I have 2 questions regarding hardcoding subtitles from .mkv to .mp4.

1) is there a way to change the font type and size for the subtitles? I would like it to be "Univers CW 45 Light" and size "41"
2) Are there any plans to have the hardcoded subtitles feature available in Batch mode without having to edit each file? I wish it could allow you to select Subtitle 1 of subtitle 2, etc, and then use that selection for all the file in batch. In my particular case, Narcos and Game of Thrones only had 1 subtitle and it was only the Forced for foreign speaking parts. It would be a great feature if you could select it similar to how the audio is selected.
I have another question, it appears hardcoded didn't work in batch mode even when I edited each one. Aparrently, this only allowed me to select the subtitle and didn't burn it into the picture
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 20:26   #15100  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Currently it only works if subtitle has the same name as video file.

for example:
X:\Movie.mkv
X:\Movie.srt
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.