Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th September 2009, 22:15   #181  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
My CPU is a P4. I'll try it tomorrow, thanks for the advice.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 11:50   #182  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
My CPU is a P4. I'll try it tomorrow, thanks for the advice.
Yes, changing opt to 0, 1 or 2 solves the problem. It seems that the auto detection of SSE instructions availability is incorrect. Is this a trivial bug or would it be difficult to fix it?

I need the filter to work on as many computer types as possible with the same script. Would using "opt = 0" be a good temporal solution or would it be to slow? What about forgetting about anything below P4 and using "opt = 2"? Would it be a better choice?
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 17:26   #183  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
vlada, the bug with autodetecting of SSSE3 must be fixed.
Please provide your result (first screen screen) of CPUZ http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Can anybody confirm P4 bug?
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.

Last edited by Fizick; 7th October 2009 at 18:38.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 19:05   #184  |  Link
tritical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MO, US
Posts: 999
Fizick, do you use env->GetCPUFlags() function to detect SSSE3? If so, there is a bug in avisynth 2.5.8 (and maybe earlier 2.5.x releases, I don't know off hand when ssse3 check was added) in detection of SSSE3/SSE4.1/SSE4.2. The bit checking from return of cpuid is off by one bit. It will sometimes result in false positives. IanB fixed it in late June, but no official 2.5 branch releases have been made incorporating it. The latest 2.6 branch release should be ok. I ended up adding code to my filter to do the check so that it would work with older versions.

Last edited by tritical; 7th October 2009 at 19:09.
tritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 21:18   #185  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
I know about error in env->GetCPUFlags(), and I use my home-made addition to it in Yadif
But probably it has own bug

vlada, try new v1.7
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.

Last edited by Fizick; 7th October 2009 at 22:40.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 16:29   #186  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
1.7 works for me. Thanks a lot for the quick fix, Fizick.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2009, 23:17   #187  |  Link
zyrill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
as soon as I load yadif, either explicitly with
Code:
LoadCplugin("yadif.dll")
or implicitly with
Code:
Yadif()
i get the attached output.

btw: I run Win7pro 64bit - maybe that's the problem? The 64bit? Avisynth version is 2.58 and yadif version is 1.7.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by zyrill; 22nd November 2009 at 23:22.
zyrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2010, 05:58   #188  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,264
I am trying to use Yadif in realtime playback using ffdshow and notice that with both the internal Yadif and external plugin using the fastest mode (I set it to yadif()) I get bits of detail dropped out of things like fine lines. It makes fine lines look like they have been drawn with a pencil rather than a pen if you know what I mean?

I tried a couple of different modes but they made things look uglier or were just too slow for my E6600 OC'd to keep up with on a 1280x720 upscale setting using ffdshow resizer. At present I have not really found a satisfactory way to upscale and deinterlace DVD's in realtime. The closest I have found is the internal median deinterlace as it seems to interfere the least with progressive frames.

I guess I need a more powerful CPU/GPU combo.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 16:58   #189  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,229
I see SSE2 and SSSE3 optimisation updates have just been committed in ffmpeg, any chance of them being utilised in the avisynth version?
http://git.ffmpeg.org/?p=ffmpeg;a=co...cffe120cf213d0

I don't know what relevance these other changes have:
http://git.ffmpeg.org/?p=ffmpeg;a=co...459743fac4ccf5
http://git.ffmpeg.org/?p=ffmpeg;a=co...c972ae6478b5e0
http://git.ffmpeg.org/?p=ffmpeg;a=co...661be0fd43d958

Of course, the avisynth version of FFdshow revision 2352 YADIF would be nice too (multithreading)

I think a multithreaded YADIF with the updated SSE2/SSSE3 optimsations etc would be nice when working with 1080i video!

Last edited by burfadel; 7th December 2010 at 17:28.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 22:01   #190  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyrill View Post
as soon as I load yadif, either explicitly with
Code:
LoadCplugin("yadif.dll")
or implicitly with
Code:
Yadif()
i get the attached output.

btw: I run Win7pro 64bit - maybe that's the problem? The 64bit? Avisynth version is 2.58 and yadif version is 1.7.
The output display has the rows skewed. This is a bug in the player you are using, where the width is incorrectly assumed to be some multiple of some power of 2, usually 16.

Unfortunately the image you posted has been cropped and resized after skewing, which makes reversing the skew to see the error text very difficult.

Anyway part of the error text is :-
"Script error: there is no function named Yadif"
"avs, line 3)"
the rest is to badly scrambled to read.

Use VirtualDub when debugging script errors, it correctly works with all width output and has an Avisynth Error handler that will display the error text in a message box.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2010, 21:35   #191  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
burfadel, ffmeg SSE2 and SSSE3 optimisation is same as already used in ffdshow and (besides multithreading) in Avisynth yadif.
I am not sure, that ffmeg yadif has same bug (regression) as older ffdshow
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func...41&atid=867362

what is the macro for xmm in ffmpeg?
PSHUF(MM"3", MM"2")
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 03:10   #192  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,229
I did see it was very similar, but not quite exact, which is why I thought there were some refinements... maybe its just like you said, they used an older implementation, with the differences being the things that were refined and used in FFDshow
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 20:14   #193  |  Link
NoX1911
Registered User
 
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
Edit: Resolved. Read my next post.

Hallo,
the picture shows two consecutive frames created with yadif 1.7, avisynth 2.6 (25Jan2011). The chrominance channel is off by one frame in normal modes and alternates (chrom +1, -1) in double-frame modes. Depending on TFF/BFF the chrominance channel is off by -1 or +1 but never +0.

Source video is HuffYUV/YV12 (FFmpeg variant/FFDShow).

Any ideas what's wrong?

Quote:
LoadCPlugin("yadif.dll")
AviSource("capture.avi")
AssumeTFF
Yadif(mode=1, order=1)

Last edited by NoX1911; 18th May 2011 at 22:17.
NoX1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 20:44   #194  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,389
The capture is 704x480? But you seem to be a PAL user, hence I would suppose the)capture to be 7xx*576. See those combing artifacts all over the place? Those should not be there in the first place.

So, most probably your raw capture is already faulty. Try replacing "Yadif(..)" with a simple "bob()". If the result shows a problem, then the capture is bad.

Please describe your setup. How did you capture the video, and what video standard is actually used by the Xbox?
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 21:00   #195  |  Link
NoX1911
Registered User
 
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
Looks like its not Yadif related at all, other deinterlacers create the same temporal chrominance offset as well. Its something else. Never mind, sorry.

The video is PAL60. Everything's fine there (720x480+PAL chrom).

Edit: It was a color conversion fault. Adding pixel_type="YUY2" (for AviSource) fixed the problem.

Last edited by NoX1911; 19th May 2011 at 01:27.
NoX1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2011, 10:51   #196  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
Hi, I tried to use Yadif. But in VirtualDub I only get black video and this message in status bar:
Code:
Avisynth read error: CAVIStreamSynth: System exception - Illegal instruction at 0x1bf277d
If I remove Yadif from the script, everything works fine. Do you have any idea what might be wrong?
Experimenting a bit, I found that specifying the 64 bit yadif's path

Quote:
Loadcplugin("c:\apps\avisynth2\plugins 64\yadif.dll")
meant that it loads successfully.
You have to place the path for your 64 bit plugins of course.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Intel Core i7-4790K @4Ghz Win10(Linux VM) PCI express NVIDIA RTX 2060 SUPER graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2012, 12:16   #197  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I noticed that Yadif won't load using the latest beta 2.6 avisynth (32 bit). I was wondering if it's something others have experienced...
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Intel Core i7-4790K @4Ghz Win10(Linux VM) PCI express NVIDIA RTX 2060 SUPER graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2012, 04:58   #198  |  Link
NoX1911
Registered User
 
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
You have to load it explicitly with 'Loadcplugin'. Works for me (32Bit, Avisynth v2.60 25.May.2011).

Last edited by NoX1911; 6th September 2012 at 05:00.
NoX1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.