Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th August 2019, 23:25   #17281  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Thanks. If only I knew when my RB updated to it. First video I recall exhibiting flickering frames was mid August.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 26th August 2019 at 23:27.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 01:27   #17282  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Thanks. If only I knew when my RB updated to it. First video I recall exhibiting flickering frames was mid August.
I believe the x265 version changed too, so you could tell by that if you're encoding into x265.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 17:26   #17283  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Newer QTGMC v3.358s
Supports KNLMeansCL as a denoiser and 16B
There are some bug fixes as well but from testing I'm not seeing much of a difference if using just using Medium preset.
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC

Last edited by byteshare; 27th August 2019 at 21:58.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2019, 02:25   #17284  |  Link
PLOPZA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Check windows anti-virus/malware while using L-smash

I've noticed that in windows 10, running Ripbot in D.E. mode, that windows built-in antivirus and anti-malware is scanning the chunks as they're sent to each server while using L-Smash. And I switched L-smash to ffms2 looks like my encodes are back to acceptable completion times (120-150 fps first pass, 30-34 fps second pass) across 4 PC's

Edit - I would also note all computers, and the bandwidth usage spikes when intercepted by the scanner, scanner does it's thing and then ripbot shows it's encoding and the bandwidth drops to normal 60-110 megabits per second

Last edited by PLOPZA; 28th August 2019 at 02:32.
PLOPZA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2019, 22:03   #17285  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 234
So I just got hit by the random frames bug and I'm using DE. Seems to happen a couple of seconds after a minute mark for 2-5 seconds. I looked at a 4K and HD encode I did with MDegrain2 and at first glance, it seems fine. I have a 3h:17m source that I ran MDegrain2 on and at the 13 minute mark, random frames occur for about 2-10 seconds. It happens to most of the minute marks after that. Going to run the same source through again without the MDegrain2 and see what happens.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2019, 23:32   #17286  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
So I just got hit by the random frames bug and I'm using DE. Seems to happen a couple of seconds after a minute mark for 2-5 seconds. I looked at a 4K and HD encode I did with MDegrain2 and at first glance, it seems fine. I have a 3h:17m source that I ran MDegrain2 on and at the 13 minute mark, random frames occur for about 2-10 seconds. It happens to most of the minute marks after that. Going to run the same source through again without the MDegrain2 and see what happens.
Which decoder are you using? (LSmash or FFMS2)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2019, 23:47   #17287  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,182
Also what codec is used in source video?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2019, 14:14   #17288  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Also what codec is used in source video?
Code:
From the m2ts source:
Video
ID                                       : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID                                  : 1 (0x1)
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : High@L4.1
Format settings                          : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames                : 4 frames
Codec ID                                 : 27
Duration                                 : 3 h 17 min
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Maximum bit rate                         : 38.0 Mb/s
Width                                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive



The second run through without MDegrain2 shows no random frames at least at first glance as I looked at a couple dozen minute mark locations where the randomness occurred before.

The decoder was LSmash.
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")

I'm encoding to x265.

Last edited by Ryushin; 30th August 2019 at 14:21. Reason: Added detail.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2019, 14:17   #17289  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I looked at a 4K and HD encode I did with MDegrain2 and at first glance, it seems fine.
I typed this wrong. I did a 4K and HD (Godzilla: King of the Monsters) WITHOUT MDegrain and at first glance, it seems fine.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2019, 14:58   #17290  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Code:
From the m2ts source:
Video
ID                                       : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID                                  : 1 (0x1)
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : High@L4.1
Format settings                          : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames                : 4 frames
Codec ID                                 : 27
Duration                                 : 3 h 17 min
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Maximum bit rate                         : 38.0 Mb/s
Width                                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive



The second run through without MDegrain2 shows no random frames at least at first glance as I looked at a couple dozen minute mark locations where the randomness occurred before.

The decoder was LSmash.
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")

I'm encoding to x265.
Change default decoders like in this screenshot
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 02:43   #17291  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 152
I've finally found out why the encoding client couldn't find the index file it was looking for. First, I went back to v 1.24 to confirm my test files hadn't got corrupted since I had already encoded them before with it. Everything worked smoothly and that when I noticed the message "Indexing file, please wait" right after demuxing. I then was able to encode with no problems. Afterwards, I upgraded to 1.25.0, and retested. The message never appeared, only "Gathering information, please wait". Task manager showed ffprobe.exe running. When I tried to run the encoding client, the missing index file message appeared again. I then opened the job folder and spotted IndexStreams.cmd . Running it created the missing index file. For some reason, Ripbot is skipping creating an index file, even when the decoder is set to ffms.

I found another bug in the encoding client. In 1.24, I had 4 servers created in the settings tab and it activated and ran all of them with no problems. In the newest version, I had to manually activate and connect each server. On the plus side, Atak's code improvement actually dropped the cpu usage down to where I could activate a 5th server on my Threadripper.

For the record, my first test file is a game capture with UtVideo as the video codec,1080p60 and PCM as audio. My second file is from my camcorder, with 1080p60 and Dolby 5.1 audio.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2019, 14:28   #17292  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 234
Resizing Video

Hi Atak,

So I've been assuming something and it came back to bit me and I'm wondering if it is by design or not.

So I make 720p versions of all my 4K/HD sources to store on mobile devices and for streaming. So I normally I just select the "HD Ready 1280x720" option creating the small version. The behavior I just noticed is that it will add borders to make it 16x9 when I have a video that is already cropped.

When I first started doing this, I don't remember it behaving in this way. I thought it was the 1280 or the 720 to scale the video to it's longest dimension. I.e. 2.4:1 - 1920x960 becomes 1280x640 and 4:3 - 1440x1080 becomes 960x720.

Now to get the behavior I want, I have to select Custom [X,XX:1]. It's easier If I select HD Ready first and then select Custom so I don't need to type in the dimension.

Can a option be added to not add borders when resizing video?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2019, 14:50   #17293  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,182
use Custom preset with aspect ratio in brackets (for example Custom [2,40:1])
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2019, 16:21   #17294  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
use Custom preset with aspect ratio in brackets (for example Custom [2,40:1])
That will only work on sources that are exactly that aspect ratio. I was looking for a more general solution that I can just select HD Ready and it will scale the video appropriately without adding borders that were not there before.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2019, 09:49   #17295  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Change default decoders like in this screenshot
Setting FFMS2 option for HEVC solved all my problems I had when using LSMASH! Thanks Atak for making this available so easily.
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 14:18   #17296  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Atak, quick question. I purchased a BD of the old Scooby Doo series. I tried to make h265 encodes of the first disc. I normally don't do h265 because my computer is older and takes forever, but these are short episodes so I thought I'd try. I get the following error on each episode.

Quote:
D:\>"D:\Tools\RipBot264v1.22.0\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "D:\S01E02.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "S01E02" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.265" --chapters "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\chapters.txt"
mkvmerge v35.0.0 ('All The Love In The World') 64-bit
Error: Unknown chapter file format in 'D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\chapters.txt'. It does not contain a supported chapter format.
These are direct rips from the BD using MakeMKV. I've never once had an issue with that software. Any idea why RipBot doesn't like it? I'm on v1.25.

Edit: I just noticed too that there's no audio picked up in RipBot, even though the file has a stereo track. Could this be another 1.25 bug?

Last edited by stryker412; 7th September 2019 at 14:24.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 14:22   #17297  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,182
Have you checked that chapters.txt file?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 14:44   #17298  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Yes

Quote:
Error: (mkvextract) This file could not be opened or parsed.
Here is the Mediainfo for this file.

Quote:
Format : Matroska
Format version : Version 2
File size : 1.67 GiB
Duration : 22 min 15 s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 10.8 Mb/s
Movie name : Scooby-Doo™, Where Are You! Disc 1
Encoded date : UTC 2019-09-06 22:15:49
Writing application : MakeMKV v1.14.4 win(x64-release)
Writing library : libmakemkv v1.14.4 (1.3.5/1.4.7) win(x64-release)

Video
ID : 1
ID in the original source medium : 4113 (0x1011)
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, RefFrames : 4 frames
Format settings, GOP : M=1, N=12
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 22 min 15 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 10.6 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate : 11.0 Mb/s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.212
Stream size : 1.64 GiB (98%)
Language : English
Default : No
Forced : No
Original source medium : Blu-ray

Audio
ID : 2
ID in the original source medium : 4352 (0x1100)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Codec ID : A_AC3
Duration : 22 min 15 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 30.6 MiB (2%)
Title : Stereo
Language : English
Service kind : Complete Main
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Original source medium : Blu-ray

Menu
00:00:00.000 : en:Chapter 01
00:01:05.857 : en:Chapter 02
00:06:28.513 : en:Chapter 03
00:10:51.275 : en:Chapter 04
00:16:01.669 : en:Chapter 05
00:21:07.140 : en:Chapter 06
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 18:23   #17299  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 343
LSMASH did great today on mpeg2. No delays
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2019, 17:00   #17300  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Here is a copy of the error log I got:


E:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\job9.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --pass 1 --bitrate 2320 --stats "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\job9.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 172056 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 32 --no-slow-firstpass --y4m --output NUL -
y4m [info]: 1920x800 fps 24000/1001 i420p8 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw [info]: output file: NUL
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.1+14-f08461fdae33
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][MSVC 1900][64 bit] 10bit+8bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-4 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 4 threads
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 2 / wpp(25 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 32 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : dia / 57 / 2 / 1
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias: 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 1 / off / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : ABR-2320 kbps / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 psy-rd=2.00 early-skip rskip signhide tmvp b-intra
x265 [info]: tools: fast-intra strong-intra-smoothing lslices=5 deblock sao
x265 [info]: tools: stats-write

x265 [info]: frame I: 2080, Avg QP:20.15 kb/s: 14026.26
x265 [info]: frame P: 39753, Avg QP:21.44 kb/s: 4995.98
x265 [info]: frame B: 130223, Avg QP:25.09 kb/s: 1219.70
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:7.9% UV:6.7%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 9.2% 4.1% 6.6% 26.3% 53.8%

encoded 172056 frames in 18344.01s (9.38 fps), 2247.02 kb/s, Avg QP:24.18

E:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\job9.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --pass 2 --bitrate 2320 --stats "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\job9.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 172056 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 32 --y4m --output "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.265" -
y4m [info]: 1920x800 fps 24000/1001 i420p8 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw [info]: output file: E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.265
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.1+14-f08461fdae33
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][MSVC 1900][64 bit] 10bit+8bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-4 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 4 threads
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 2 / wpp(25 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 32 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 2 / 3
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias: 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 3 / off / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : ABR-2320 kbps / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=3 psy-rd=2.00 early-skip rskip signhide tmvp b-intra
x265 [info]: tools: strong-intra-smoothing lslices=5 deblock sao stats-read

x265 [info]: frame I: 2080, Avg QP:19.54 kb/s: 16468.27
x265 [info]: frame P: 39753, Avg QP:22.03 kb/s: 5039.21
x265 [info]: frame B: 130223, Avg QP:25.85 kb/s: 1261.56
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:4.3% UV:3.6%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 9.2% 4.1% 6.6% 26.3% 53.8%

encoded 172056 frames in 19715.15s (8.73 fps), 2318.21 kb/s, Avg QP:24.89

E:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "E:\New Rips\Ripbot\Olympus Has Fallen.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Olympus Has Fallen" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3" --default-track 0:yes --forced-track 0:yes --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\6_subtitles_English_FORCED_1080.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\6_subtitles_English_1080.sup" --chapters "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\chapters.txt" --attachment-mime-type image/jpeg --attachment-description Cover --attachment-name Cover --attach-file "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\cover.jpg"
mkvmerge v37.0.0 ('Leave It') 64-bit
Error: The file 'E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job9\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 10h:34m:44s
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.