Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2019, 16:40   #17321  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Update regarding the following posts:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...32#post1884332
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...33#post1884333
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...90#post1884690
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...00#post1884700

I ran the tests and here are the results: every encode that involved audio encoding on a setting other than 'copy stream' failed. None of the job folders of the encodes which gave the error contained the new encoded audio file which should have been there. The inference was obvious: that EAC3 wasn't kicking in at the start of the encoding process because, most likely, the file with the command line code meant to start EAC3 might have become corrupted.

Once the problem was diagnosed, it was the small matter of testing a solution. I downloaded a fresh copy of Ripbot, updated it, and ran the test encodes again, and everything is now working fine.

Essentially, I went through all the frustration I did because of the corruption of the file with the command line that was meant to start EAC3 for encoding audio, and which stopped working at some stage.

Thank you very much for your suggestions, and I'll keep my fingers crossed that the encodes proceed smoothly hereafter.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 17:54   #17322  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ffms2 is more broken than i thought. Latest version of lsmash
(Not included in ripbot) fixed vc1 decoding and that random skips in avc and hevc. Just test your files in my tool seektester to see what i mean.
I'd be willing to try LSmash again once the new version is added to RB, if it fixed the seek/frame issues that were happening before.
How is FFMS2 broken? I'm not seeing issues with it at the moment.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 17:56   #17323  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I'd be willing to try LSmash again once the new version is added to RB, if it fixed the seek/frame issues that were happening before.
How is FFMS2 broken? I'm not seeing issues with it at the moment.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...07#post1884507
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2019, 00:29   #17324  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Tried a number of different things such as older versions of RipBot, manually updating eac3to/mkvtoolnix/etc. Nothing has worked. Been using RipBot for years and now it won't load any audio tracks from this rip. Of all things... It's the recent Scooby Doo BD release. The audio tracks are there (they play fine in VLC). At a loss here.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2019, 12:43   #17325  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 54
hello, awesome program been using it for years.

but I have one feature request. if I have an MKV with a DTS-MA sound track I would like to be able to recode it with just DTS core. I can do this with a pure blu ray using ripbot as it will let me select core. but it seems I have no options like this when dealing with MKV's.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2019, 12:54   #17326  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 342
Use tsMuxer to get the core
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemaireus View Post
Once the problem was diagnosed, it was the small matter of testing a solution. I downloaded a fresh copy of Ripbot, updated it, and ran the test encodes again, and everything is now working fine.

Essentially, I went through all the frustration I did because of the corruption of the file with the command line that was meant to start EAC3 for encoding audio, and which stopped working at some stage.

Thank you very much for your suggestions, and I'll keep my fingers crossed that the encodes proceed smoothly hereafter.
Told you!
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 07:53   #17327  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Long Encoding for 4K Movie

So, I just finished encoding a 4K movie, The Mummy 3" and it took 6 hours and 40 minutes to encode in x265. Should I do 264 instead. That is way to looong with four machines running in DE. I can normally do 1080 blu rays in x264 in about 45-60 minutes. I just encode video and do a copy stream on audio. What is the best setting for encoding 4K movies? Any suggestions are helpful...

Below is a sample of my conversion times. Disregard the Aquaman times it was a test only.

Last edited by Viper714; 15th September 2019 at 08:03.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 12:06   #17328  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
There is no best settings ... 4x pixels to encode plus x265 Has to take a long time.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 13:30   #17329  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Atak, I downloaded Staxrip and was able to load up the source files without problem. Any idea why Ripbot cannot pull up the audio or chapters for these?

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=17298
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=17324
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 13:37   #17330  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
Maybe filename Has some non standard (unicode)characters.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2019, 17:37   #17331  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe filename Has some non standard (unicode)characters.
Yeah, I setup a regex batch (antRenamer) to strip those from my files before I add them to RipBot.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 21:07   #17332  |  Link
emmaurilio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Hi all!

Iīm having some problems with encoding with RipBot1.21 and above. I tried to find a topic about this problem without success. The solution may be quite simple, but I don't know a lot about the details of the encoder plugins. Thatīs why I ask your help.

The files bellow will show better what is happening, but in short the final file had a green frame added after each normal frame of the original video.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/a2eu6dlan...lwcFVxY_a?dl=0

The encoding is working well until version 1.20. I suspect that the problem is occurring with the AviSynth.

Can someone help me?
emmaurilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 21:28   #17333  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmaurilio View Post
Hi all!

Iīm having some problems with encoding with RipBot1.21 and above. I tried to find a topic about this problem without success. The solution may be quite simple, but I don't know a lot about the details of the encoder plugins. Thatīs why I ask your help.

The files bellow will show better what is happening, but in short the final file had a green frame added after each normal frame of the original video.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/a2eu6dlan...lwcFVxY_a?dl=0

The encoding is working well until version 1.20. I suspect that the problem is occurring with the AviSynth.

Can someone help me?
Will be fixed in next auto update. Be patient.

Temporary hack -> rename .mpg to .ts

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th September 2019 at 21:31.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 21:37   #17334  |  Link
emmaurilio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Will be fixed in next auto update. Be patient.

Temporary hack -> rename .mpg to .ts

Thanks for the answer!

I'm patient , but just to understand how it works... is there a prediction or even vague idea of the timing of this next update? I am using version 1.20, so I disabled autoupdate and because that I will not know when it occurs. :/

Thanks.
emmaurilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 21:40   #17335  |  Link
emmaurilio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Will be fixed in next auto update. Be patient.

Temporary hack -> rename .mpg to .ts

It works!!! Thanks!
emmaurilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2019, 20:54   #17336  |  Link
POTI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
I have an odd one. It just started happening yesterday. I am running win 10 all up to date. I started getting this error.
AVC Import results: 159138 samples (481657 NALUs) - Slices: 1460 I 53052 P 104626 B - 160553 SEI - 1414 IDR
Stream uses forward prediction - stream CTS offset: 2 frames
Opening file C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac failed
Error importing C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac:lang=und: Requested URL is not valid or cannot be found

I checked to make sure that the temp folder is shared and it is. The Encoded_Audio_1.aac is missing. I can go in and play the job and it all appears and sounds ok. Anything else you need from me to look into this? Happening on multiple encodes.
POTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2019, 18:32   #17337  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 220
I noticed machines running WIn10 slow down encoding when headless left alone. As soon as I log into them with Remote Desktop, the pace steps up. If I manually set the priority of ffmpeg/x265 to "above normal" - I get full usage of CPU - until the next chunk and it all slows down again.
Win7 machines in my swarm don't show this behaviour.
The win10 Machines are already cleaned from most background processes.

I tried setting "priority above normal" in the server settings, but this doesnīt seem to change anything.

Any advice?
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2019, 19:06   #17338  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
I noticed machines running WIn10 slow down encoding when headless left alone. As soon as I log into them with Remote Desktop, the pace steps up. If I manually set the priority of ffmpeg/x265 to "above normal" - I get full usage of CPU - until the next chunk and it all slows down again.
Win7 machines in my swarm don't show this behaviour.
The win10 Machines are already cleaned from most background processes.

I tried setting "priority above normal" in the server settings, but this doesnīt seem to change anything.

Any advice?
Leave them logged in? I just leave mine logged in (not locked) and don't see an issue with the CPU like that.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2019, 20:12   #17339  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
I noticed machines running WIn10 slow down encoding when headless left alone. As soon as I log into them with Remote Desktop, the pace steps up. If I manually set the priority of ffmpeg/x265 to "above normal" - I get full usage of CPU - until the next chunk and it all slows down again.
Win7 machines in my swarm don't show this behaviour.
The win10 Machines are already cleaned from most background processes.

I tried setting "priority above normal" in the server settings, but this doesnīt seem to change anything.

Any advice?
Maybe it is some power saving strategy in win10? I can't help here because I'm using only win7.
https://www.thewindowsclub.com/power...ing-windows-10
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2019, 12:47   #17340  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 220
Thanx to both of you for replying.
@byteshare
I canīt leave all of them logged in, so this sadly is no option for me.
@Atak
Would it be possible to implement "priority above normal" for the startup of the servers`?
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.