Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th August 2010, 02:53   #1401  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
As previous project, MuxMan has rejected the DTS track. Try to force AC3 re-encode.

I'm thinking of removing DTS tracks retention... really to many issues with new DTS-HD tracks...



Bye
Hi Mrc,

Perfect. Thanks for reply and hope you enjoy your vacancy! Im already on it right now, it's my second week, so take your time, we need vacancy

Thank You,

8ternity

EDIT: A question, i use XWindows Dock for my Windows 7 for shorcust and saw that the icon is under a low resolution. I just would like to know if you had one in high resolution available or i can help you design one! I like designing in Photoshop.

http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r..._in_dock-1.jpg

--end--
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 4th August 2010 at 03:00.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2010, 12:47   #1402  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post
I just would like to know if you had one in high resolution available or i can help you design one! I like designing in Photoshop.
Sometimes ago OAKside created this high res icon for Vista, but feel free to experiment and design a new one!



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2010, 03:22   #1403  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Tel me what you think about theses 3 versions:

They are in PNG, i just need to resize and took a .ICO converted for my photoshop x64 CS4/CS5!

Version #1:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...TODVD_ICON.png


Version #2:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...N-version2.png

Version #3:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...N-version3.png

Splash Screen example:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...DVD_Splash.jpg

Let me know what you think about theeses design.

EDIT: i can't see the thumbsnails... you must click on every link.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 5th August 2010 at 03:40.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2010, 20:23   #1404  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
Very very nice! Last one is wonderful! Great job!

May I use this pics in the app/installer/website? Of course you will be ack'ed.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 00:04   #1405  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Fell free to use!! :-)

Question, what is Ack'ed ? "Hacked" ? Sorry im french canadian and some words and sentense that i don't know.

Here here the .ICO file compatible for any version of Windows, including Vista/7! I also resized the logo to be a little bigger.

EDIT: here the download of the .ICO file
http://cid-10f449f32e80d9b2.office.l...DVD%5E_v3b.rar

I build everything myself in photoshop and i could modifiy everything.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 6th August 2010 at 03:28.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 02:06   #1406  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Also, during the conversion, your program used the slash image and resize it to a little one, resized more smallest then the splash image. The image show distorsion about the minimise the image. I can design another one and try to design another one.

Can you set another one and i could make another image, different from the splash screen?


EDIT: Question: Did i need to check an option to activate subtitle importation from a m2ts avchd file? It has 3 subtitles on the m2ts and none in the exported dvd. It says "Subtitles not present" in the title edit. It's not only one movie, but all of them. If i remember, if i used an mkv has a source, subtitles has sucessfully imported, but i am not sure at 100%.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 6th August 2010 at 03:43.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 17:14   #1407  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
Ack'ed = Acknowledged

Please feel free to design a new splash screen image: graphics stuff can be improved as well as code... I am a bit devoted to original splash image, but a new astounding image can win my heart... at least in the Progress Status window.

About subs extraction from input files, take a look to the Help file. From Help/How to use it/Main Window/Source Titles Section:
Quote:
If source file contains more than 1 Subtitles track, AVStoDVD will ask for track selection, with the option (mandatory) to demux it. This option is avaliable only for Matroska containers and only if MKVExtract (part of MKVToolnix package) is found in the current system.
Bye

MrC
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 17:55   #1408  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 61
Weird question but how do I end up with 5.1 audio track on NTSC DVD converted from mp4 720p files that contain 2.0 AAC LC track ? Finished overnight queqe and trying to solve this mystery 0_o
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 21:07   #1409  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskey View Post
Weird question but how do I end up with 5.1 audio track on NTSC DVD converted from mp4 720p files that contain 2.0 AAC LC track ? Finished overnight queqe and trying to solve this mystery 0_o
Help/FAQ/Audio/Q4.1



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 22:53   #1410  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
Ack'ed = Acknowledged

Please feel free to design a new splash screen image: graphics stuff can be improved as well as code... I am a bit devoted to original splash image, but a new astounding image can win my heart... at least in the Progress Status window.

About subs extraction from input files, take a look to the Help file. From Help/How to use it/Main Window/Source Titles Section:


Bye

MrC
Did you have dimension of the box for the progress status window?

I will work on your splash screen when having free times when baby will sleep.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 00:12   #1411  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC View Post
Help/FAQ/Audio/Q4.1



Bye
Holly smokes i cant even find that
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 05:41   #1412  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskey View Post
Holly smokes i cant even find that
When AVStoDVD is open;

Go to Help; Content;
Tab; FAQ > Audio > Q4.1
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 06:38   #1413  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@Mrc:

Here Splash Screen V2:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r..._Splash_v2.jpg

Splash Screen V3:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r..._Splash_v3.jpg

Splash Screen V4:
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r..._Splash_v4.jpg

Splash Screen V4-C: (Corrections + Font title change)
http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...Splash_v4c.jpg
- Corrected the lines appear under and bellow the movie film (red and white line) erased.
- Change the font title

Question: When you said;

Quote:
I am a bit devoted to original splash image, but a new astounding image can win my heart... at least in the Progress Status window.
Did you mean the first version that i've made or the one is currently used in your software right now? If the original has right now, take a look at the version 4!!

Thanks!
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 7th August 2010 at 07:26.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 10:09   #1414  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 61
Mkay in faq it says when I have source 5.1 and end up with 2.0 to change the settings to default one (on screen) In my case its the opposite I have 2.0 files and end up with 5.1 my settings in ffdshow were 2.0 should I change em back to 5.1 ? little bit confused
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 20:36   #1415  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskey View Post
Mkay in faq it says when I have source 5.1 and end up with 2.0 to change the settings to default one (on screen) In my case its the opposite I have 2.0 files and end up with 5.1 my settings in ffdshow were 2.0 should I change em back to 5.1 ? little bit confused
You have to be sure that the directshow audio mixer is setup properly. In your case the setup mixer should be set as "stereo" (in ffdshow it is 2/0/0).

If you have more than one AC3 decoder installed (i.e. ffdshow and AC3Filter) you should setup correctly both of them. Or better, do use just only one...

If the mixer side is ok, please post the project log file.



bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 20:50   #1416  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
@8ternity

well mate, you are doing a damn good job! v4 is simply fantastic. I do believe I will adopt it as main splash screen! v2 is good too, more elegant I would say. I could put it into the Progress Status window.

May I ask you to resize (redesign actually)
- v4 to 640x480 px
- v2 to 280x224 px taking away the text?

Many, many thanks for your time. It is really appreciated.



Bye

P.S. Would you like to design some new DVD Menu Backgrounds as well?
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 02:49   #1417  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@MRC:

Here the two version with the dimensions has you need.

http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...V2_280x224.jpg

http://i480.photobucket.com/albums/r...V4_640x480.jpg
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 23:36   #1418  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@MRC:

Question: Did we can bypass the sampling process with HCenc before converting? Did we have obligated to use that fonction? Sometimes it took over 20-25 minutes depending of the m2ts source DVD5 or DVD9.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2010, 12:50   #1419  |  Link
MrC
AVStoDVD Dev
 
MrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,280
@8ternity

are you meaning the sampling pass performed if 'HCenc VBR 1-pass' profile is selected? If yes, it is mandatory to find the correct quantization values to be used afterward.

If you want more speed you can select 'QuEnc CBR 1-pass' as encoding profile.



Bye
__________________
MrC

AVStoDVD Homepage
AVStoDVD @ Doom9 Forum
MrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2010, 23:11   #1420  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@MRC:

Quote:
are you meaning the sampling pass performed if 'HCenc VBR 1-pass' profile is selected? If yes, it is mandatory to find the correct quantization values to be used afterward.

If you want more speed you can select 'QuEnc CBR 1-pass' as encoding profile.
Yes... ok i understand. Normally i took the other one, but we had encoured problem with conversion in previous discussion so it's why we used that one. I just remember that we use normally the QuENC CBR process, but we had problems with it, it's why we switch to HCenc 2-PASS.

Here the answer that you give: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...94#post1417894 --
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 11th August 2010 at 01:42.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.