Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th September 2015, 09:42   #21  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,373
@hydra3333
Out of curiosity, may I ask you whether you have been successful with the interpolation of your clip. If so, which method/tool did you choose?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 15:45   #22  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 517
Hello and not successful, no. It was too far gone for anything I could throw at it to make it better. I lived with this (it may be wrong, but it did something).
Code:
SeparateFields() 
Deblock().deblock().deblock().deblock() 
Deblock_QED() #default quant1=24 
#SmoothD2(quant=4, qtype=4, num_shift=3, ncpu=4) 
#SmoothD2c(quant=4, qtype=4, num_shift=3, ncpu=4) 
Weave() 
AssumeTFF()  
# For RE-INTERLACING http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...41#post1110741  
#    AssumeTFF().SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4, 0, 3).Weave() -> TFF 
#  AssumeBFF().SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4, 0, 3).Weave() -> BFF 
#    AssumeTFF().SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4, 1, 2).Weave() -> BFF 
#    AssumeBFF().SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4, 1, 2).Weave() -> TFF  
QTGMC(Preset="Slow",EdiThreads=8,Sharpness=1.2,SLMode=1) # result is double framerate progressive, so re-interlate it later 
AddGrainC(var=2.0, uvar=0.5, hcorr=0.0, vcorr=0.0, seed=-1, constant=false, sse2=true)
Spline36resize(720,576)
LimitedSharpenFaster(smode=4,strength=100)
AssumeTFF() 
Blur(0,0.25).SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave() #reinterlace - ASSUMED TFF HERE # BLUR(0,1) per http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...08#post1488308
edit: oh, did you mean Interframe ? Yes, that worked.
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 17:59   #23  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,651
This script contains resize but no crop while you wanted to crop, are you sure you didn't forget it ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2015, 10:32   #24  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 517
Thank you. It's a snippet of the script.
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2015, 20:29   #25  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,373
@hydra
I found it better to resize before adding the grain.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2015, 01:08   #26  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@hydra
I found it better to resize before adding the grain.
Ah. I should have thought of that. Thanks.
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.