Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2019, 20:20   #2101  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
I‘m currently 2-pass transcoding a BluRay and it takes about 26 hours on my 5th gen. i7.
CPU load: 100 %

Is it bad for the transcode if I do some web surfing during the process.
Sometimes my browser freezes for less than a second ...
Would that harm my transcodes?

Last edited by FLX90; 17th January 2019 at 10:26.
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:39   #2102  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by FLX90 View Post
Is it bad for the transcode if I do some web surfing during the process.
Sometimes my browser freezes for less than a second ...
Would that harm my transcodes?
No.
If you are planning to use your computer while encoding you should even lower the priority of the process to low/idle. This way your browsing (or whatever else you're doing) will not 'freeze' and the encoder only gets the CPU cycles that are available. Of course that only works when you have sufficient memory installed.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:52   #2103  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
Sounds great.
Thank you for your answer.

I asked because more than 10 years ago, I transcoded my then library with iTunes to mp3. I was gaming and doing other CPU intense things during the transcoding process.

After that, I noticed for 10 % of my 10,000 mp3s an audible click noise for less than a millisecond.
Thought that was because of the high CPU load.
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 21:15   #2104  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by FLX90 View Post
I asked because more than 10 years ago, I transcoded my then library with iTunes to mp3. I was gaming and doing other CPU intense things during the transcoding process.

After that, I noticed for 10 % of my 10,000 mp3s an audible click noise for less than a millisecond.
Thought that was because of the high CPU load.
No idea, should not happen. Does itunes by any chance use the GPU for transcoding?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 17th January 2019 at 06:22. Reason: typo
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 06:15   #2105  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
I really don’t know ...
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 07:23   #2106  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,833
I would rather suspect misinterpreted ID3 tags as source of distortions.

Back to x264?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 07:45   #2107  |  Link
FLX90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
Yes, that could possibly be.
Thanks for clarification.
FLX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2019, 13:23   #2108  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,370
qcomp 0.8 is part of --tune grain so it's not anything insane. We usually don't recommend users to fiddle with those parameters because they don't really understand them and are better off simply using preset+tune than choosing "wrong" values.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVspace View Post
From what i understand of the lower values it distributes more bitrate to more visible areas and uses less bitrate in lower visible areas but when i did some video comparison the lower qcomp appears to take freely from a bunch of areas like parts of the fingers or hair or background were missing, i guess the bitrate for those areas are put elsewhere? I could see the benefit of this in constant rate factor maybe but it doesn't seem to be as needed in two-pass.
Yes, it's about redistributing bits. With higher qcomp the redistribution is less aggressive. This redistribution affects 2pass and crf in the same way.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2019, 18:47   #2109  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
No idea, should not happen. Does itunes by any chance use the GPU for transcoding?
There definitely were not GPU accelerated MP3 encoders in iTunes >10 years ago!
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2019, 18:49   #2110  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
qcomp 0.8 is part of --tune grain so it's not anything insane. We usually don't recommend users to fiddle with those parameters because they don't really understand them and are better off simply using preset+tune than choosing "wrong" values.
Yeah, finding a better value for a particular type or piece of content is possible. But finding a significantly better generic default value is highly unlikely.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 09:58   #2111  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 700
Maybe interesting:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175723
Never mind, I typed into the wrong thread here, too many windows open...
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 29th January 2019 at 01:00.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 21:14   #2112  |  Link
dev84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 51
Why there is no official binary r2935 10bits ?
dev84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 21:27   #2113  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,370
8 bit and 10 bit are now combined into a single binary. Use --output-depth 10

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 9th February 2019 at 22:06.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 21:41   #2114  |  Link
dev84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 51
i'm using StaxRIP 1.7 but it doesn't work with "--output-bitdepth 10" i get "failed with exit code: -1 (0xFFFFFFFF)"
dev84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 22:06   #2115  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,370
Sorry, --output-depth, not --output-bitdepth
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 23:05   #2116  |  Link
dev84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks
dev84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2019, 12:24   #2117  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
8 bit and 10 bit are now combined into a single binary.
Oh, just like x265. Nice.
__________________
Broadcast Encoder
LinkedIn
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 01:40   #2118  |  Link
utack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 38
Does anyone have inisight on how x264 uses NEON instruction sets?
I just upgraded from a mobile device with 8x symmetric Cortex A53 to 4xA53 slower +4xA72 faster that has more or less the same multicore performance for a majority of tasks
However I noticed that x264 has had more than a 2x speedup on this device
Does Cortex A72 come with some special vector magic it uses?
utack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2019, 21:09   #2119  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,488
IIRC there is a lot of hand tune NEON assembly in x264
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2019, 18:32   #2120  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,531
I've been experimenting with going back to x264 for some of my BD re-encodes where the source is rather soft or noisy/grainy. I'm having a hard time figuring out when one would need to tweak psy-trellis. I understand that psy-rd is mainly responsible for keeping the grain, or at least fooling the viewing into believing that there is detail there, but I don't know what psy-trellis adjusts. Can anyone explain any use cases?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
coding, development, x264 dev

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.