Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th September 2015, 17:23   #1  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Avisynth+

Hi,

I'd like to translate this Avisynth script to Avisynth+

Code:
SetMemoryMax(512)
SetMTMode(3,8)
ffdshow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
dispWidth = 1920
dispHeight = 1080
mWidth = float(last.width)
mHeight = float(last.height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight= round((dispWidth/ratio)/2)*2
newHeight > dispHeight ? Eval("""
newHeight=dispHeight
newWidth=round((newHeight*ratio)/2)*2
""") : Eval("""
newWidth=dispWidth
""")
spline64resize(newWidth,newHeight)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : las
but I have an error on SetMTMode instruction, so I replaced it with SetFilterMTMode but again I have an error message on SetFilterMTMode
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 17:31   #2  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnytx View Post
I have an error message on SetFilterMTMode
What is the error message? Also, post your modified script.

Edit: Why do you need to multi-thread that script? It's pretty fast single threaded.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 9th September 2015 at 17:40.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 17:59   #3  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Script error: There is no function named 'SetMTMode' (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 7)
and
Script error: There is no function named 'SetFilterMTMode' (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 7)

my modded script is

Code:
SetMemoryMax(512)
SetFilterMTMode(3)
ffdshow_source()
Prefetch(8)
SetFilterMTMode(2)
dispWidth = 1920
dispHeight = 1080
mWidth = float(last.width)
mHeight = float(last.height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight= round((dispWidth/ratio)/2)*2
newHeight > dispHeight ? Eval("""
newHeight=dispHeight
newWidth=round((newHeight*ratio)/2)*2
""") : Eval("""
newWidth=dispWidth
""")
spline64resize(newWidth,newHeight)
Prefetch(8)
SetFilterMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : las
Prefetch(8)

I hope Avisynth+ uses less cpu than Avisynth MT

Last edited by vinnytx; 9th September 2015 at 18:02.
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 18:08   #4  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnytx View Post
Script error: There is no function named 'SetMTMode' (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 7)
and
Script error: There is no function named 'SetFilterMTMode' (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 7)
Create a simple script with just "version()". Open it in a media player and tell us what it reads.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 18:25   #5  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 18:33   #6  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
AVS+ r1576 does not support MT. You'll have to upgrade to a more recent version. However, AVS+ MT is not very stable, it might be rather frustrating to get this to work and you're probably better off staying with SEt's MT for the time being.
Again, with your particular script I don't think MT is necessary ... but whatever floats your boat.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 19:19   #7  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
I thought I downloaded the latest version from official website. I searched on google but I didn't find a newer one.
Please, post the link for MT version of Avisynth+
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 19:20   #8  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spanishtán
Posts: 496
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynth%2B#Latest_Release
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 20:55   #9  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Thank you all,
i tested r1779 and I can't hear audio on Zoom Player but in PotPlayer it is ok, on the contrary my cpu was able to load SuperResolution plugin.
With AviSynth+ r1825 I have the same problem with Zoom Player and a crash with PotPlayer
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.