Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th November 2017, 14:18   #15281  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Instead of very expensive EPYC 32c/64t (2.2 GHz) I would rather choose overclocked ThreadRipper 16c/32t (~4GHz).
-Cheaper motherboard and CPU
-Similar multithreaded performance
-Better single threaded performance
I'd rather use a higher clocked chip for sure. I'll have to see if they have a EPYC version at some point in time. I have a Supermicro server chassis so I use their motherboards. Hopefully Supermicro will make a ThreadRipper motherboard with ECC memory.

I have encountered a bug in 1.21.1. Sometimes when I'm editing a job when encoding is running, the job that is starting will be transposed with the job that I'm editing. I need to close RipBot264 and go and edit the jobs.list file to fix what was replaced. The bug changes the job number along with the job name. Putting the information back into jobs.list allows me to get the job back that was transposed.

BTW, absolutely phenomenal job with the new version of RipBot264 and Avisynth MT. I'm now seeing about 30fps when using mdegrain instead of 5fps with my setup.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2017, 17:00   #15282  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Btw. How many fps do you have in my benchmark http://forum.pclab.pl/topic/1184884-x265-FHD-Benchmark/ on that AMD Opteron?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2017, 22:26   #15283  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Btw. How many fps do you have in my benchmark http://forum.pclab.pl/topic/1184884-x265-FHD-Benchmark/ on that AMD Opteron?
Current Setup:

Server 1:
CPUs: 4 sockets, AMD Opteron 6172, 12 cores each proc, 48 cores total.
Devuan Linux
Windows 10 VM running under QEMU KVM with 44 cores
Benchmark Results:
2 x AMD Opteron 23xx (Gen 3 Class Opteron) @ 2.1GHz ( 22C / 22T )
encoded 2500 frames in 172.67s (14.48 fps), 7025.74 kbps, Avg QP:37.21

Server 2:
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X Eight-Core @ 3.6GHz ( 8C / 16T )
encoded 2500 frames in 108.78s (22.98 fps), 7025.74 kbps, Avg QP:37.21

Server 3 and 4:
Dell R610s
2 x Intel Xeon X5550 @ 2.66GHz ( 4C / 8T )
encoded 2500 frames in 197.02s (12.69 fps), 7025.74 kbps, Avg QP:37.21

Not so sure if the benchmark is a good test for that many cores or not. When using the distributed encoding, I give the Opteron server 4 instances to fully utilize the system. Before 1.21.x I had to give it 6 instances.

But I'm so impressed with Ryzen. That single CPU is pretty much doing half as much work as that quad AMD for most tasks. But with mdegrain2, the Ryzen is matching the quad AMD.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 12:02   #15284  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Benchmark uses 5 instances of x265. CPU usage should be at 100%. (prease verify)
I'm surprised that 44 cores @ 2.1 GHz gives only 14.5 fps. That's basicaly Intel Core i5-7400 @ 3.5GHz ( 4C / 4T ) level !
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2017, 14:48   #15285  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Benchmark uses 5 instances of x265. CPU usage should be at 100%. (prease verify)
I'm surprised that 44 cores @ 2.1 GHz gives only 14.5 fps. That's basicaly Intel Core i5-7400 @ 3.5GHz ( 4C / 4T ) level !
In the beginning of the test it is using all the cores and running about 16.8fps (which still is not that great), but right at the end of the test, when some of the threads have finished, it drops to 14.5fps which is what it records. The G3 Opteron may be missing some cpu extensions for x265 optimizations.

I've been thinking I may move the VM to another one of my servers and I may reload the Opteron server with Server 2013. Another project for me.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 10:17   #15286  |  Link
Toku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Hi Atak - Thanks so much for this software. Without software like Ripbot offering distributed encoding - encoding in H265 would be pretty much impossible with current consumer grade hardware.

One request - are you able to add the option to choose no audio tracks in Batch mode? I like to deal with audio tracks separately and mux them together after the encode. When using batch mode, the option to choose no audio tracks doesn't seem to be there?
__________________
I5 3570k OC @4.5Ghz, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW Oced, Asrock Z77 Extreme4, 8GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz

Last edited by Toku; 12th November 2017 at 10:20.
Toku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 19:24   #15287  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Is it possible to get .wav output from a DTSHD-MA track in an .mkv file?

Atak, each time I load an .mkv video with DTSHD-MA audio into Ripbot for encoding, the audio track straightaway encodes itself into a FLAC file. Is there any way I can change that behaviour?

I prefer what Ripbot does with blu ray discs, where it provides the option to decode to .wav or use the core or keep the track unchanged. In mkv files with DTSHD-MA, Ripbot doesn't offer me any option; it straightaway encodes the DTSHD-MA into a FLAC track. I wish I had the option to decode to .wav and then encode into AC3 or keep DTS core, basically use the same options which we can use in encoding blu ray discs. I know that I can encode the FLAC into an AC3 but I'd still prefer if Ripbot offered me all the options it does with blu ray discs even when I am encoding an mkv or a BDRemux with DTSHD-MA audio.

If those options are available and it's just that I haven't yet figured them out, I'd be thankful if you could point me in the right direction about configuring those options.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2017, 14:34   #15288  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Quote:
Atak, each time I load an .mkv video with DTSHD-MA audio into Ripbot for encoding, the audio track straightaway encodes itself into a FLAC file. Is there any way I can change that behaviour?
Update to 1.21.x
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2017, 15:40   #15289  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 96
MDegrain UI Request and Distributed Encoding Issue

Hi Atak,

First the UI Reqeust. When using MDegrain, is it possible to add two arrow boxes like you do for HQDN3D? One for selecting what level of MDegrain, 1-3 and another one for the thSAD value and perhaps have the arrows change the value up or down by 25 or allow you to just type into the box the value you want.

Also, as a general usage for HQDN3D, I found that setting the temporal value as half of what the denoising value and rounding down give me good results. So 4422, 5522, 6633, 7733, 8844, etc.

Now about the Distributed Encoding (DE) issue. I've extracted a couple of clips that show the problem which can be downloaded from here:
https://cloud.chrisdos.com/index.php/s/gm6HakAT9J2WLr7

During the camera panning there are several skipped frames when using DE.

At first I thought the issue was relating to degraining while using DE and I tried quite a few options but the problem was still there. On a whim I turned off DE and then the skipped frames where no longer an issue. Is there anything I can do to help with the debugging? Do you need access to the original source file?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2017, 16:21   #15290  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Quote:
Do you need access to the original source file?
yes...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.