Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th November 2017, 15:20   #3241  |  Link
bob88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 57
Are the currently integrated vapoursynth filters 64bit?
bob88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 15:21   #3242  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Yes, Hybrid only supports 64bit Vapoursynth.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 15:38   #3243  |  Link
bob88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 57
I just did a few tests with Vapoursynth's degrainers. Compared to Avisynth's 32bit Mdegrain I got the same speeds and the results qualitywise were less satisfying.
bob88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 15:43   #3244  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
So your best bet is either not use Hybrid or find an alternative to MDegrain which runs under Vapoursynth that I could support in Hybrid, since I don't plan to support Avisynth 64bit. (or stick with the 32bit Avisynth version)

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 17:12   #3245  |  Link
bob88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 57
how about this SMDegrain?
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166582
bob88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 17:41   #3246  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Already comes with Hybrid, but isn't used other than in QTGMC atm. .
Looking just at the parameter list:
Code:
SMDegrain(input, tr=2, thSAD=300, thSADC=None, RefineMotion=False, contrasharp=None, CClip=None, interlaced=False, tff=None, plane=4, Globals=0, pel=None, subpixel=2, prefilter=-1, mfilter=None, blksize=None, overlap=None, search=4, truemotion=None, MVglobal=None, dct=0, limit=255, limitc=None, thSCD1=None, thSCD2=130, chroma=True, hpad=None, vpad=None, Str=1., Amp=0.0625)
Adding support for it will take me a while. (lot of tooltips&documentation)
-> will look into it, hopefully I get it done during the next week
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 17:49   #3247  |  Link
bob88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 57
ok Im super noob so I dont know what QTGMC is but Ill be waiting with anticipation for your update.
Thank you!
bob88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2017, 12:51   #3248  |  Link
alter4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by alter4 View Post
How can I encode vertical (portrait) video, when I open my video.mp4 from a smartphone in hybrid, it is opened in landscape view and I don't know what to do. Guys could you please help.
Sorry to repeat, Could anybody suggest something?
alter4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2017, 19:31   #3249  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
@alter4: You could use 'Crop/Resize->Misc->Misc->Rotate output' to rotate the video.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2017, 13:40   #3250  |  Link
Vesdaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 68
Hey Selur

I've been experimenting with nvenc hevc encoding and I always keep getting crashes

Could you check the log, please?

https://pastebin.com/ZKBSpsxL

I suppose Im doing something wrong here..I dunno

Thank you
Vesdaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2017, 17:52   #3251  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Vapoursynth script looks fine to me:
Code:
# Imports
import os
import sys
import ctypes
Dllref = ctypes.windll.LoadLibrary("F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/libfftw3f-3.dll")
# Loading Support Files
Dllref = ctypes.windll.LoadLibrary("F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/OpenCL.dll")
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
# Import scripts folder
scriptPath = 'F:/Hybrid/vsscripts'
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
# Loading Plugins
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/GrainFilter/AddGrain/AddGrain.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/DenoiseFilter/FFT3DFilter/vsfft3dfilter.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/DenoiseFilter/DFTTest/DFTTest.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/DenoiseFilter/KNLMeansCL/KNLMeansCL.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/ResizeFilter/NNEDI3/libnnedi3.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/libmvtools.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/temporalsoften.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/scenechange.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/Support/fmtconv.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="F:/Hybrid/vsfilters/SourceFilter/LSmashSource/vslsmashsource.dll")
# Import scripts
import havsfunc as havsfunc
# Loading F:\TEMP\Howards.End.S01E03.1080p.HDTV.H264-MTB[rarbg]\test.mkv using LWLibavSource
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="F:/TEMP/Howards.End.S01E03.1080p.HDTV.H264-MTB[rarbg]/test.mkv", format="YUV420P8", cache=0)
# making sure input color matrix is set as 709
clip = core.resize.Point(clip, matrix_in_s="709")
# Making sure input color range is set to TV (limited) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=1)
# setting field order to what QTGMC should assume
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_FieldBased", intval=2)
# Deinterlacing using QTGMC
clip = havsfunc.QTGMC(Input=clip, Preset="Fast", TFF=True)
clip = clip[::2]
# adjusting output color from: YUV420P8 to YUV420P10
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.YUV420P10)
# Output
clip.set_output()
Encoding call seems fine too:
Code:
"F:\Hybrid\Vapoursynth\vspipe.exe" "F:\CORBEAU\encodingTempSynthSkript_15_34_40_3010.vpy" - --y4m  | "F:\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y -threads 8 -f yuv4mpegpipe -i - -an -sn  -vsync 0 -strict -1 -pix_fmt yuv420p10le  -vcodec hevc_nvenc -preset 5 -profile:v 1 -level 0 -rc constqp -cq 18 -2pass 0 -rc-lookahead -1 -surfaces 32 -nonref_p 1 -strict_gop 1 "F:\CORBEAU\test_15_34_40_3010_02.mkv"
(assuming your graphic card support 10bit hevc encoding; mine doesn't)

Cu Selur
What happens if you call the encoding call inside a Windows Command Prompt?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 22:53   #3252  |  Link
Vesdaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 68
OK.. I changed hevc to nvenc (not nvenc ffmpeg) and it works now.

I was wondering what settings would you recommend using for maximum quality? I mean these ones;

- adaptive quantization (enable it?) Strength can't be set though

- number of ref frames. 3 is default. Would 5 be a better choice quality\compression wise?

- It seems I can't enable B-frames..Is it supposed to be like this on nvenc-hevc?

-gop size max? default 0

- lookahead? default 16

Thank you!
Vesdaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 23:46   #3253  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
adaptive quantization (enable it?) Strength can't be set though
Strength for adaptive quantizer is only available for H264. Yes, I would enable it.
Quote:
Would 5 be a better choice quality\compression wise?
yes
Quote:
It seems I can't enable B-frames..Is it supposed to be like this on nvenc-hevc?
Yes. The VPU doesn't support B-frames which is one of the main drawbacks.

Quote:
gop size max? default 0
Quality/Compression ratio wise 0 is the best, for playback ease I would recommend something like 10 or 20 times the fps.

Quote:
lookahead? default 16
Higher lookahead should provide better compression/quality, but will also require more gpu ram.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2017, 13:16   #3254  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 292
С наступающим
Hybrid v2017.10.05.1, windows x64.
Сhoose the preset slow (the cu lossless panel is active and responds) > off cutree > on cutree - panel cu lossles attenuated / blocked (x265).

Last edited by Gravitator; 7th December 2017 at 14:29.
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2017, 17:55   #3255  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
  • Started Hybrid
  • Set 'Best->Processing->Video' to 'x265'
  • Selected 'x265->Base->Preset and Tune->Preset' to 'slow' and applied it. Resulting command line was:
    Code:
    x265 --preset slow --input - --output-depth 10 --y4m --profile main10 --high-tier --level-idc 4.1 --qpstep 1 --crf 18.00 --qpfile GENERATED_QP_FILE --vbv-maxrate 50000 --vbv-bufsize 50000 --range limited --colormatrix bt709 --output OUTPUTFILE
  • enabled 'x265->Quantization->QuadTree->cu lossless' command line changed to:
    Code:
    x265 --preset slow --input - --output-depth 10 --y4m --profile main10 --high-tier --level-idc 4.1 --qpstep 1 --crf 18.00 --qpfile GENERATED_QP_FILE --cu-lossless --vbv-maxrate 50000 --vbv-bufsize 50000 --range limited --colormatrix bt709 --output OUTPUTFILE
  • disabled 'x265->Quantization->QuadTree->cu lossless' command line changed to:
    Code:
    x265 --preset slow --input - --output-depth 10 --y4m --profile main10 --high-tier --level-idc 4.1 --qpstep 1 --crf 18.00 --qpfile GENERATED_QP_FILE --vbv-maxrate 50000 --vbv-bufsize 50000 --range limited --colormatrix bt709 --output OUTPUTFILE
-> Can't reproduce the issue like I understood your description of the problem.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 7th December 2017 at 21:27.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2017, 21:47   #3256  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 292
Video
https://files.videohelp.com/u/227452/Bug.mkv
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2017, 05:37   #3257  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Ah okay, got it. Was a small bug, fixed locally.
cu-lossless should be disabled while cu-tree is disabled and not the other way around, will send you a link for a dev version which fixes this.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2017, 13:07   #3258  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 292
Please add information about the frame type (I-P-B) for Vapoursynth
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2017, 18:02   #3259  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
@Graviator:Will think about it.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2017, 21:57   #3260  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Hi selur,
I'm using Hybrid v2017.10.05.1, Linux 64bit qt521
When I load a BluRay and select a mpls play list, and Hybrid is analysing streams, Hybrid crashes. I reproduce the problem with several BD.
It does not happen in this same BD with Hybrid v2017.05,06.1

I send you a debug file.

digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.