Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th December 2012, 17:41   #1181  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Script looks like I would have expected it to look. (btw. you can copy the content of such popups with with ctr+c)
Strange thing is Avisynth Preview works fine for me with QTGMC(placebo) :/
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2012, 18:01   #1182  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
err ok, just tried the other eedi3.dll from the other source, plus i changed it to use QTGMC Super fast (assume thats less RAM hungry)...same thing.

I look at my Task manager window, Physical Memory, Total, free Etc.

free varies a bit at around 300MB to 750MB, but does often go down to zero whilest DGDecode scans before trying to preview,....i assume then it swithches over to the pagefile?

I`ll look into getting some more RAM.

I got 4GB at the moment.

Last edited by DJ-1; 20th December 2012 at 19:01.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2012, 18:18   #1183  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
err ok, just ried the other eedi3.dll from the other source, plus i changed it to use QTGMC Super fast (assume thats less RAM hungry)...same thing.
Okay, than RAM definitely is not the problem. Since for anything but placebo QTGMC doesn't use eedi3.dll.

So it really is a problem with loading eedi3. (DOH, like the error said,...)
Problem is I have no clue what 'error 0x36b1' really indicates for avisynth.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 09:58   #1184  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Hi selur
I run Hybrid in Linux Mint KDE.
I did an encode, without subtitles, since I just wanted forced subs that where mixed with the rest of subs. So I extracted sub stream with Hybrid, converted them to a srt sub file with Avidemux, and selected the ones I want to keep in Kate.
There may be an easier way, but...

I then re-open Hybrid to mux the new subtitle stream. I open the mp4 I first encoded, passthrough video and audio, load chapters, and add srt subtitle.

When I run the job, it crashes at muxing time. When I run the code in command-line, it shows the error:
Code:
Option --sub-charset unknown. Please check usage
I send you the Debug, the srt file and the ttxt file that Hybrid creates, even I think the problem arrives even before the muxing, since MP4Box seems to complain about the --sub-charset switch.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 10:03   #1185  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
definitely a bug in Hybrid, --sub-charset is an option of mkvmerge (seems like I broke it during the last refactoring)
-> will look at it
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 10:50   #1186  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Thank you


Any comment on the way I'm remuxing a subtitle stream?. Easier or more logical way in Linux?.
[Probably a bit OFF-topic...]
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 11:06   #1187  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
1. you can keep the idx/sub subtitles, if your decoder software support them (mp4box and Hybrid do), no need to convert to .srt
2. sometimes enabling 'Config->Automation->On Load->Search hidden forced subttiles on DVD' also helps. (if mplayer can find the forced subs and identify them as a single stream)
3. Other than that if you need srt subtitles there's no way around 1st extracting and than OCRing the subtitles and avidemux should be fine.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 12:51   #1188  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
I just installed your Hybrid software, installed over it the 64 bit addons, and when I Run it, it says "No CUDA capable video cards found. -> removing CUDA based encoding support." I have nvidia geforce 560 full cuda and opencl capable...
Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 13:04   #1189  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Other users with Geforce 560 cards also complained
Problem is no one cared to send me the infos I needed (see: http://forum.selur.de/post2503.html#p2503) to fix the issue.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 13:44   #1190  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Other users with Geforce 560 cards also complained
Problem is no one cared to send me the infos I needed (see: http://forum.selur.de/post2503.html#p2503) to fix the issue.

Cu Selur
Well, I will try my best to get the error fixed. Here is my log as you said: http://tny.cz/1ae6c5df

And proof about my GPU:

Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 13:53   #1191  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
I just installed your Hybrid software, installed over it the 64 bit addons
If you installed Hybrid through the installer you already have the 64bit addons. -> people always overlook the second par of 'Hybrid Windows Packages: (not needed if the installer is used)'

Will send you a link to test version which should detect GeForce GTX 560 als CUDA capable shortly
->Please report back if the CUDA encoder works on your gpu, otherwise I'll remove the GeForce GTX 560 again from the list of compatible cards again.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 22nd December 2012 at 14:32.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 14:57   #1192  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
Im just now testing your build. Does cuda works with all the provided codecs? bcause i cant see the option to enable / disable.
Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:02   #1193  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
No, the cuda support is only needed/used for the "CUDA H.264" encoder which is basically a small wrapper around the nvenc library provided by NVIDA with through their CUDA SDK.
Hybrid has no other means to use your CUDA graphic card. (sadly there's no free cuda video decoder that can output the decoded video stream to stdout, this way one could feed other encoders with it.)

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:16   #1194  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
Now the program loads without any message about CUDA errors. But I have some problems here.

No 10-bit option:



Only one colorspace:



I can't choose 10 and 11 subme (I always use 11):

Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:25   #1195  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
No 10-bit option && Only one colorspace
Look at x264->Main->Restriction Settings and select an AVC Profile which supports other color spaces and precision, e.g. High10 or Unrestricted.
Unlike other GUIs Hybrid does not start with AVC Profiles set to unrestricted.

Quote:
I can't choose 10 and 11 subme (I always use 11):
either apply a preset that support it (x264->Main->Restriction Settings->Preset)
or make sure
1. x264->Quantization->Advanced Quantization Settings->Adaptive quantization is not set to 'disabled'
2. x264->Quantization->Advanced Quantization Settings->Trellis is set to always
both are required to use subme 10 and 11, see:
Code:
  -m, --subme <integer>       Subpixel motion estimation and mode decision [7]
                                  - 0: fullpel only (not recommended)
                                  - 1: SAD mode decision, one qpel iteration
                                  - 2: SATD mode decision
                                  - 3-5: Progressively more qpel
                                  - 6: RD mode decision for I/P-frames
                                  - 7: RD mode decision for all frames
                                  - 8: RD refinement for I/P-frames
                                  - 9: RD refinement for all frames
                                  - 10: QP-RD - requires trellis=2, aq-mode>0
                                  - 11: Full RD: disable all early terminations
source: x264 --fullhelp

Cu Selur

Ps.: please test the CUDA H.264 encoder so I can know if you card is supported or not,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:31   #1196  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
Oh sorry, I forgot that. Trellis was @ 0 lol... Well, then, all is running fine, and the program is nice! Thanks you for the support.
edit: How can I test your CUDA encoder? As i said, there is no reference about it anywhere. (Log, commandline, status...). The program start without error alerts anyway.

Last edited by Bleck; 22nd December 2012 at 15:39.
Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:33   #1197  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
Well, then, all is running fine, and the program is nice!
Does the CUDA H.264 encoder work? (please try to reencode a small sample with it)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:37   #1198  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
I will encode a sample and try to find any changes on encoding speed / log messages that tell me CUDA is working / running.
Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 15:40   #1199  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,117
If the encoding doesn't crash when started it is working, but normally x264s superfast&ultrafast presets are faster and look better on modern PCs.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2012, 16:18   #1200  |  Link
Bleck
OpenCL Supporter
 
Bleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Antarctica.
Posts: 64
I was unable to encode. The x264 crashed without reason. My log:

Quote:
Log Messages
grabbing tool versions,..
finished grabbing tool versions,..
Finished initialization,...
Filtering input files,..
-> finished filtering input files
analyzing: hl2 2012-12-21 13-20-26-93.avi
grabbing audio ids...
-> audio ids found: 1
analyzing audio streams...
grabbing video ids for: hl2 2012-12-21 13-20-26-93.avi
-> video ids found: 0
analyzing video streams...
starting auto routines for container number: 1
-> finished auto routines for 1.
Input is completely analyzed,...
Filtering input files,..
-> finished filtering input files
analyzing: Untitled.avi
grabbing audio ids...
-> audio ids found: 1
analyzing audio streams...
grabbing video ids for: Untitled.avi
-> video ids found: 0
analyzing video streams...
starting auto routines for container number: 1
-> finished auto routines for 1.
Input is completely analyzed,...
There's no profile C:\Users\Developer\AppData\Roaming\hybrid\profiles\audio\.xml
Creating job for source 1 and title: 1,...
-> Creating jobs for source 1,...
-> Generating calls for: C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled_Title_1.mp4
createJobs for C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled_Title_1.mp4
Added new job with id 16_11_43_6110
Creating job for source 1 and title: 1,...
-> Creating jobs for source 1,...
-> Generating calls for: C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled_Title_1.mp4
createJobs for C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled_Title_1.mp4
createJob audio...
Added new job with id 16_12_21_5510
ffmpeg started...
Starting Main@16:12:23.302:
"C:\Program Files\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y -threads 8 -i "C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled.avi" -vn -ac 2 -ar 48000 -acodec pcm_s16le -f mov "C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\iId_1_aid_1_DELAY_-43ms_16_12_21_5510_01.mov"
finished after 00:01:43.819
finished...

Created C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\iId_1_aid_1_DELAY_-43ms_16_12_21_5510_01.mov (32.5496 MB)
Faac started...
Starting Main@16:14:07.359:
"C:\Program Files\Hybrid\faac.exe" -b 112 -c 48000 -w -o "C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\_iId_1_aid_1_DELAY_-43ms_16_12_21_5510_02.aac" -
finished after 00:00:10.577
finished...

deleted C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\iId_1_aid_1_DELAY_-43ms_16_12_21_5510_01.mov
x264 (1st pass bitrate) processing started...
Starting Main@16:14:17.952:
"C:\Program Files\Hybrid\x264.exe" --demuxer auto --input-csp 4:2:2 --no-interlaced --output-csp i420 --pass 1 --bitrate 3072 --profile high --ref 1 --no-mixed-refs --keyint 250 --min-keyint 0 --scenecut 40 --bframes 8 --b-bias 0 --b-pyramid normal --direct auto --b-adapt 2 --ratetol 2 --cplxblur 20 --qcomp 0.6 --mbtree --rc-lookahead 60 --qblur 0.5 --ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --chroma-qp-offset 0 --qpmin 0 --qpmax 69 --qpstep 4 --partitions none --no-8x8dct --8x8dct --no-dct-decimate --me dia --mvrange 512 --subme 2 --cabac --trellis 0 --weightp 2 --aq-mode 2 --aq-strength 1 --nr 0 --deadzone-inter 21 --deadzone-intra 11 --cqm flat --threads auto --sar 1:1 --deblock 0:0 --stats "C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\16_12_21_5510_04.stats" --fps 25 --output NUL "C:\Users\Developer\Desktop\Untitled.avi"
-> 16_12_21_5510_04_video crashed:main send out an error: QProcess::Crashed
main send out an error: QProcess::Crashed
finished after 00:02:57.368 with exitCode -1073741819
Crash: 1
This can be related to my other crashes: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166743
I really need alternative to the Sony Packed YUV codec... x264 seems to hate it.

Last edited by Bleck; 22nd December 2012 at 16:43.
Bleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.