Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th May 2011, 05:04   #7741  |  Link
Hypernova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkson View Post
What is the minimum system to achieve MadVR and FI such Interframe/SVP?

Please list the least expensive configurations neccessary to achieve Madvr+FI on 1080p

Thanks

Also, which is best bang for the buck for HTPC applications

NVIDIA or AMD?
I can't exactly answer that question, but I have some input. I tried SVP yesterday just to see how it looks. My setup barely made it for 720p and default profile for i7-920. You can choose other profile I guess.
__________________
Spec: Intel Core i5-3570K, 8g ram, Intel HD4000, Samsung U28D590 4k monitor+1080p Projector, Windows 10.

Last edited by Hypernova; 16th May 2011 at 02:19. Reason: Take out some off-topic | 2nd: add "can't"
Hypernova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2011, 22:25   #7742  |  Link
zamadatix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
fairchild: I have the power but not the skill apparently, I installed it and set everything up but I am lost as to how to use the avsi script with mpchc?!
zamadatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2011, 22:32   #7743  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
after switching over to win 7 64 from XP, the performance has decreased quite a bit for me and I now get dropped and delayed frames which has not been the case with XP before. windows mode is especially bad. Ive already set disable desktop composition which helped a little, but only for exclusive mode, as I dont really want this to happen in general, when I can still see the desktop in windowed mode. any more ideas?
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2011, 23:55   #7744  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,203
I have a similar system and everything runs excellent, make sure you have Smoothvision Anti-Aliasing and Anisotropic set to Application settings.
If your still getting dropped frames play round with the options under and including 'present several frames in advance' personally I don't need to touch any of them and have 3 frames presented in advance.
Under General settings you could also try 'use a separate device for presentation and use D3D11 but again I have not needed to use these to get problem free playback.
Check your CPU and GPU load (Task manager/Resource Monitor, GPU-Z) to make sure something something else isn't eating your CPU and to see how your GPU is coping with your settings.
Lastly you could also look at your scaling algorithms but given the performance of the 4770 you you shouldn't have any issues running at the most demanding settings here.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 09:33   #7745  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
max GPU load with default settings is only max. 60%. so I guess that CPU load is a bit higher here with win7.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 09:42   #7746  |  Link
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VresiBerba View Post
How do you get subtitles when using madVR. I have MPC-HC 3104 (x86) and madVR 0.61 and I just can't get subtitles to work. The .srt file has the same file name and is in the same folder but still it doesn't load, and when I drag and drop the .srt file into the MPC-HC window, playback stops and it says 'cannot render the file'.

Help.
VresiBerba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 10:13   #7747  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
is auto load subtitles in mpc-hc playback options ticked? or directvobsub installed? if so, try out another subtitle file and/or movie.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 10:53   #7748  |  Link
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
is auto load subtitles in mpc-hc playback options ticked? or directvobsub installed? if so, try out another subtitle file and/or movie.
Yes and yes. Neither the built-in subtitle engine in MPC-HC, nor directvobsub is working, the latter I don't even want to use. The subtitle works, just not when using madVR, and now I found out it doesn't work when using Haali either. It only works with WMR and EVR.
VresiBerba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 11:40   #7749  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
max GPU load with default settings is only max. 60%. so I guess that CPU load is a bit higher here with win7.
I find I have to keep my CPU load below 60% or so with post-processing or I get dropped frames, there is no option that fixes that, obviously one or more of the cores is maxed out in that situation.
My 6670 however is cruising along at only around 30% usage with my current settings. You could give madVR061vsync a go on page 378 if you haven't already.

Last edited by ryrynz; 16th May 2011 at 11:45.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 14:31   #7750  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
what exactly does it do differently compared to the normal madvr version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VresiBerba View Post
Yes and yes. Neither the built-in subtitle engine in MPC-HC, nor directvobsub is working, the latter I don't even want to use. The subtitle works, just not when using madVR, and now I found out it doesn't work when using Haali either. It only works with WMR and EVR.
try changing to another version of mpc-hc, maybe its a bug. or try complete uninstall and then reinstall mpc-hc again.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 16th May 2011 at 14:34.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 14:47   #7751  |  Link
hawkson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Whats a better upgrade path to get Madvr and SVP/FI on 1080p? 100$ for a more expensive CPU or 100$ for better GPU.

I bought a i3 2300 and a 5450. Its not enough, I'll return it and buy something better.

Please give suggestions.
hawkson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 15:16   #7752  |  Link
mindbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 578
return the 5450, buy a nvidia gt 430 ( zotac has a passive one), and use it to run lav cuvid with madvr.
mindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 01:49   #7753  |  Link
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
what exactly does it do differently try changing to another version of mpc-hc, maybe its a bug. or try complete uninstall and then reinstall mpc-hc again.
Ah, it works. I downloaded 3112 and 'installed' it instead of unzipping it into a folder, so I'm not sure which actually resolved the problem. But now I have tearing instead
VresiBerba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 07:45   #7754  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
what exactly does it do differently compared to the normal madvr version?
Process priority is set at maximum with that build.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 13:20   #7755  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 138
Hmm seems like its bin a while since there have bin any updates to madvr. Any1 know anything?
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 14:10   #7756  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Process priority is set at maximum with that build.
VSync thread priority is set to maximum. madVR's five other threads are unchanged.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Budtz View Post
Hmm seems like its bin a while since there have bin any updates to madvr. Any1 know anything?
I said I was going out of town this past 3 weeks, so madshi decided to take a break from madVR development as well.

No, seriously, this is more the norm for madshi. Frequent releases are a special treat, a new build ever few months or once a year is what you should get used to. Right now he is probably just trying to get his mind off the stressful work needed to troubleshoot and fix all those bugs and issues people reported over the last few revisions. Who knows, maybe he got really really bored and started coding up GPU deinterlacing algorithms, 3D support, or yRGB support. New features are always more fun than bug-fixing.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 14:24   #7757  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
DXVA takes time
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 15:09   #7758  |  Link
ney2x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 93
Is there a workaround to use madvr with WMP12 bypassing the built-in EVR?
ney2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2011, 15:53   #7759  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,788
No, WMP cannot use any other renderer.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 07:18   #7760  |  Link
ianken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 55
my display will do 1080p50, is there a way to get madvr to switchto that for 25p content? I've added that mode to the list but it does not switch.

lol. nevermind. started working.

Last edited by ianken; 18th May 2011 at 07:19. Reason: ima tard
ianken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.