Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th March 2019, 13:38   #61  |  Link
j82k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 148
The first time I noticed the "hdr only triggers when madVR is set to 10-bit" problem was with driver 417.35 as mentioned here:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...10#post1860410
j82k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 13:46   #62  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by j82k View Post
The first time I noticed the "hdr only triggers when madVR is set to 10-bit" problem was with driver 417.35 as mentioned here:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...10#post1860410
OK thanks.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 14:02   #63  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Unfortunately I can't transpose my madVR custom refresh rates into CRU with the RS2000, for some reason they don't work, I think because the front porch parameter is limited to 1023 in CRU and madVR comes up with 1276, so CRU isn't an option. It used to work fine with the rs500.
You have to add a DisplayID extension block in CRU, and within that you can add a new detailed resolution with higher limits.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 18:23   #64  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
You have to add a DisplayID extension block in CRU, and within that you can add a new detailed resolution with higher limits.
That's interesting but I'm not sure what you mean.

In CRU (V1.3.1 on windows 10 x64), if I try to create my custom resolution in one of the slots left in the CEA-861 extension block for my display [2 detailed resolutions, 8 data block (HDMI 2.0), 1 slot left as I've already created one that doesn't work with the rs2000], I can't go above 1023 for the front porch value.

Which new extension block are you suggesting I create? Another CEA-861, or VBT-EXT? Neither allows me to create a custom res with a 1276 front porch value if I add one.

Thanks.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 18:30   #65  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
That's interesting but I'm not sure what you mean.

In CRU (V1.3.1 on windows 10 x64), if I try to create my custom resolution in one of the slots left in the CEA-861 extension block for my display [2 detailed resolutions, 8 data block (HDMI 2.0), 1 slot left as I've already created one that doesn't work with the rs2000], I can't go above 1023 for the front porch value.

Which new extension block are you suggesting I create? Another CEA-861, or VBT-EXT? Neither allows me to create a custom res with a 1276 front porch value if I add one.

Thanks.
At the bottom window ('Extension blocks'), click 'add' and add a DisplayID there, and from there you can add a new detailed resolution
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 18:37   #66  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
At the bottom window ('Extension blocks'), click 'add' and add a DisplayID there, and from there you can add a new detailed resolution
Sorry if I'm being dense, but when I click "add" at the bottom window (extension blocks), it opens a window "extension block" and the only thing I can choose is "type", which can be CEA-861 extension block, VBT-EXT Video Timings Block, or Default Extension block.

Irrespective of the option I choose, there is no option that I can see to ad a DisplayID.

I can either add detailed resolutions or data blocks if I create another CEA extension block, or detailed resolution and standard resolutions if I add a VBT-EXT block.

EDIT: by the way, I already have an active display ID. Should I change something there? I can see Vrate, Hrate and max pixel clock there.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 8th March 2019 at 18:39.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 18:55   #67  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Sorry if I'm being dense, but when I click "add" at the bottom window (extension blocks), it opens a window "extension block" and the only thing I can choose is "type", which can be CEA-861 extension block, VBT-EXT Video Timings Block, or Default Extension block.

Irrespective of the option I choose, there is no option that I can see to ad a DisplayID.

I can either add detailed resolutions or data blocks if I create another CEA extension block, or detailed resolution and standard resolutions if I add a VBT-EXT block.

EDIT: by the way, I already have an active display ID. Should I change something there? I can see Vrate, Hrate and max pixel clock there.
That's odd. On mine, I click add, then in the 'type' dropdown I choose DisplayID, then click add, and then another box comes up where I click 'detailed resolution'. Here's what toastyx told me to do: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/T...d=8028#pid8028
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 18:57   #68  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,858
I also get a DisplayID block as the type choice. But if his EDID already has a DisplayID block, then thats probably why a new one cannot be added. Should modify that and add the detailed resolution there.
The DisplayID block takes detailed resolutions just like the CEA-861 block, but its more flexible in which values it can accept.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 8th March 2019 at 19:02.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 20:27   #69  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
That's odd. On mine, I click add, then in the 'type' dropdown I choose DisplayID, then click add, and then another box comes up where I click 'detailed resolution'. Here's what toastyx told me to do: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/T...d=8028#pid8028
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I also get a DisplayID block as the type choice. But if his EDID already has a DisplayID block, then thats probably why a new one cannot be added. Should modify that and add the detailed resolution there.
The DisplayID block takes detailed resolutions just like the CEA-861 block, but its more flexible in which values it can accept.
Thanks both.

Are you using the same version I do (V1.3.1)?

Also I tried to modify the Vrate and Hrate up to the max in my display ID, that doesn't allow me to go above 1023 for front porch.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 20:42   #70  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
OK I found 1.4.1
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 20:56   #71  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,858
Apparently DisplayID support was new in 1.4, so yeah, that would explain it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2019, 21:40   #72  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
No problem, and thanks again to you and iSeries for helping to solve this.

Apologies to everyone else for the brief OT
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 12:25   #73  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Not to re-open the OT, but I was able to create a custom res with 1.4.1 that worked with the rs2000.

Unfortunately, this custom res wouldn't be selected automatically, and even when selected manually before playback, the nVidia CP would revert to the native refresh rate and the dropped frames every 4 minutes. Otherwise, I was able to select 8bits or 12bits with it, as expected.

So as I'm not using 12bits at the moment, I reset all the CRU entries and I'm using the madVR custom res, which works fine with that driver and is selected automatically/remains the default.

At least I'm able to stay with 397.93 (I couldn't find 398.07), which allows me to have the better 3D and HDR passthrough, broken with 398.11.

If you have any suggestion, please contact me by PM so as not to keep discussing this specific issue of mine in the thread, unless it's considered on topic .
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 12:42   #74  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 810
No problem with the topic. It suits best here.

Maybe you meant 399.07 from 2018-08-27 instead of 398.07? There is no 398.07.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 15:10   #75  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
No problem with the topic. It suits best here.

Maybe you meant 399.07 from 2018-08-27 instead of 398.07? There is no 398.07.
Thanks

No I meant 398.07. I thought that was the last driver before 398.11, which breaks HDR passthrough.

I was only looking for it because I think Huhn mentioned it was the one he was using. Maybe he's using 399.07 and I misread or he misspelt [EDIT: I found the post, I misread/misremembered, he is using 399.07]. Either way, 399.xx isn't an option for now because HDR passthrough won't work and I need it for some testing I'm doing at the moment.

If 398.07 doesn't exist, that would explain why I can't find it

I don't mind using 397.93, which is the last driver I have before 398.11.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 9th March 2019 at 15:18.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 15:52   #76  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Okay one last post on the subject in case it helps someone else, thanks to iSeries who kindly PMed me, I was able to get the CRU custom res to load by default by moving the Display ID custom res to the top of the list (using the small arrows at the right of the box).

So now I have a working CRU custom res for 8bits and 12bits.

Thanks again everyone for all the help in getting CRU to work here, much appreciated

This will be most helpful when I can use 12bits again with the rs2000.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2019, 00:15   #77  |  Link
sat4all
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 60
Hi,

Lately i was experiencing some nasty banding when watching HDR contents using HDR output, the solution was to switch from windowed to FSE mode.
While investigating on the previous matter, i found this:
Normaly after each new driver installation i was always creating custom 23,976 resolution using CRU, toggle "use nvidia settings" in NV CP, set Full RGB 10bit for 23,24,25,29,30fps and 8bit for the rest. Now, i left nvidia CP set to "use default settings" instead of "use nvidia settings" and made madvr switching between 8 and 10bit using rules:

Code:
if (bitdepth=10) "10-bit"
else "8-bit"
So, now when watching SDR madVR use D3D11 8bit Exclusive and the NV output is 8bit, Full RGB while for HDR it use D3D11 10bit Exclusive and the gpu output: NV HDR, 12bit, Full RGB.
It's like D3D11 is controlling the output! is this known? or this is new, maybe some sort of windows update feature?
Anyway, this is great as you will have near perfect bit depth chain based on content and the 12bit output will stick arround even after an OS reboot.
Btw, i'm using 398.11 drivers but Newer drivers behave the same except sending bogus metadata.
__________________
ZOTAC MAGNUS EN1060K: Win 10 x64 + Kodi DSPlayer x64
LG OLED65C8 / Denon AVR-X3200W / KEF E305+ONKYO SKH-410 / Synology DS2415+ / Logitech Harmony 950
sat4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2019, 00:53   #78  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Does 398.11 still send the correct metadata in HDR Passthrough?
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2019, 02:21   #79  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
I checked, 398.11 does indeed still send valid HDR metadata, but when I select HDR passthrough in HDR it selects an invalid RGB mode that the Maestro reports as “reserved”.

Unfortunately, so does 397.93.

Tomorrow I’ll try to trace when that starts, as I don’t remember seeing this with 385.28. It could be due to the fact that I was using my LG 4K monitor and the JVC wasn’t on. I’ll update if I find anything conclusive.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2019, 16:24   #80  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Just a quick update. The "reserved" RGB in passthrough happens even with 385.28, even with native res.

So I'm back to 398.11, which indeed still passes through HDR metadata, using CRU 1.4.1 and custom res.

Thanks again everyone.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.