Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd November 2015, 22:11   #34361  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Thanks, I had seen that particular page, and it did not seem to me that there were many differences either.

I have no overclocking on, and I use NVinspector, not to overclock but to enable MPC-HC in optimus to use my Nvidia GPU (without manually using NVinspector, MPC-HC is forced to run on intel gpu, and this includes madvr).

I had a discussion with Nvidia, and it seems they make the hardest efforts possible to disable people from using Nvidia Gpu for video playback, because it consumes more power this way.

My scaling algorithms page looks like this:

Chroma Upscaling
Image downscaling
image doubling
image upscaling
upscaling refinement.

I do not know where luma upscaling is?

I mainly watch anime, and it shows visible differences between bucubic and jinc, but no differences between needi3 and jinc (maybe I do not pay attention to what I should?)

I solved the crashing problem by reinstalling video drivers (Nvidia is really bad at making drivers, even more when you consider that they know that the gtx 800 series has problems, but nobody from them does not care to fix this )

I am already posing myself with the general question of if I should get a laptop that has a gtx980 inside or wait for pascal release, as my gtx860m does not cut it for all my games nor I cannot set all options on highest setting in madVR (I am spending about 40% of my time watching anime).

Any opinion and advice is very welcome!
Image upscaling scales both the luma and chroma channels after the subsampled chroma is upscaled to match the native luma resolution (after chroma upscaling).
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2015, 22:18   #34362  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Thanks, I had seen that particular page, and it did not seem to me that there were many differences either.

I have no overclocking on, and I use NVinspector, not to overclock but to enable MPC-HC in optimus to use my Nvidia GPU (without manually using NVinspector, MPC-HC is forced to run on intel gpu, and this includes madvr).

I had a discussion with Nvidia, and it seems they make the hardest efforts possible to disable people from using Nvidia Gpu for video playback, because it consumes more power this way.

My scaling algorithms page looks like this:

Chroma Upscaling
Image downscaling
image doubling
image upscaling
upscaling refinement.

I do not know where luma upscaling is?

I mainly watch anime, and it shows visible differences between bucubic and jinc, but no differences between needi3 and jinc (maybe I do not pay attention to what I should?)

I solved the crashing problem by reinstalling video drivers (Nvidia is really bad at making drivers, even more when you consider that they know that the gtx 800 series has problems, but nobody from them does not care to fix this )

I am already posing myself with the general question of if I should get a laptop that has a gtx980 inside or wait for pascal release, as my gtx860m does not cut it for all my games nor I cannot set all options on highest setting in madVR (I am spending about 40% of my time watching anime).

Any opinion and advice is very welcome!
I put together this thread at AVSForum as a resource for set-up information: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-hom...rt-thread.html.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 00:15   #34363  |  Link
djsolidsnake86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
What stuttering do you mean ? I had stuttering fixed it using PreRender 3 in Nvidia Control Panel and Madvr PreRender 4
nope, stuttering here appears when using clone mode and 2 monitors
djsolidsnake86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 11:52   #34364  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
TI have no overclocking on, and I use NVinspector, not to overclock but to enable MPC-HC in optimus to use my Nvidia GPU (without manually using NVinspector, MPC-HC is forced to run on intel gpu, and this includes madvr).
Don't you have an option in nvidia control panel where you can set the internal and external GPU per application? (I have optimus system as well, although it's older than yours, see my signature for details).
If you have then you don't have to use nvidiainspector for this: there you can assign nvidia GPU to mpc-hc, but at first:
you have to rename the 'mpc-hc.exe' to e.g. 'game32.exe' or 'game64.exe'. Then it should work!
I'm still using nvidiainspector, but only for 1 purpose: underclocking the nvidia gpu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
I am already posing myself with the general question of if I should get a laptop that has a gtx980 inside or wait for pascal release, as my gtx860m does not cut it for all my games nor I cannot set all options on highest setting in madVR (I am spending about 40% of my time watching anime).
Since you have more powerful system than me, I vote for waiting for the new Pascal gpus (although we have to wait around 1 more year for that or more).
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 12:44   #34365  |  Link
a8213711
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 31
How can I let the TV do the upscale but still use madVR for the rest?

Also can I ask:
What should I do moving to the x64 version (I have MPC-HC, madVR, XySubFilter)?
Uninstall first the x86? If I don't, I will have 2 separate programs?
How can I retain the settings of the 3 applications I have?

Thank you.
a8213711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 17:23   #34366  |  Link
RyuzakiL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 36
Windows 10 TH2 + AMD + Madvr

Does Madvr now, runs properly on Windows 10 TH2 + AMD GPU?
RyuzakiL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 17:29   #34367  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Don't you have an option in nvidia control panel where you can set the internal and external GPU per application? (I have optimus system as well, although it's older than yours, see my signature for details).
If you have then you don't have to use nvidiainspector for this: there you can assign nvidia GPU to mpc-hc, but at first:
you have to rename the 'mpc-hc.exe' to e.g. 'game32.exe' or 'game64.exe'. Then it should work!
I'm still using nvidiainspector, but only for 1 purpose: underclocking the nvidia gpu.


Since you have more powerful system than me, I vote for waiting for the new Pascal gpus (although we have to wait around 1 more year for that or more).


Thanks a lot!

This was a lifesaver! You do not know how many times it was such a hassle to have to use NVinspector to set mpc-hc to play with GTX860m.

Another question. I get a crash every time I open MPC-hc + madVR and get to fullscreen. It only happens the first time I go fullscreen after restart, or after not using the program for a long time.

I have no overclocking, no mods, and only the basic driver as it came from my laptop's maker. I guess that it would solve itself if I reinstall MPC-HC and madvr, or reinstall windows or reinstall Nvidia driver... But I am really curious why this happens.
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 17:35   #34368  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
How can I let the TV do the upscale but still use madVR for the rest?
You have to set it to lower resolution than its native resolution. (e.g. set to 1280xxxx on a 1920x1080 tv.)
But why do you want to do that? Do you have an old/slow gpu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
What should I do moving to the x64 version (I have MPC-HC, madVR, XySubFilter)?
Uninstall first the x86? If I don't, I will have 2 separate programs?
You don't have to uninstall them, just "install" the x64 flavors as well. E.g. Copy the mpc-hc x64 files into a different directory, then make it default if you like. MadVR automatically register the x64 filter. (I don't know about XySubFilter.) Then you can use both the x32 and x64 if you like (can be good if something isn't working well on one of them).

Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
How can I retain the settings of the 3 applications I have?
MPC-HC and MadVR use the same settings from the registry (if you didn't specify to store/read settings from ini or bin (in case of madvr) file).
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 17:40   #34369  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Thanks a lot!
This was a lifesaver! You do not know how many times it was such a hassle to have to use NVinspector to set mpc-hc to play with GTX860m.
I'm glad it worked! It was strange for me at the first time as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Another question. I get a crash every time I open MPC-hc + madVR and get to fullscreen. It only happens the first time I go fullscreen after restart, or after not using the program for a long time.
I haven't experienced anything like this before. Create a crash report, and upload it somewhere for Madshi, maybe he can figure out something from it.
Isn't there any stuck mpc-hc/madvr processes? Take a look in the process list in Windows.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 20:00   #34370  |  Link
a8213711
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
You have to set it to lower resolution than its native resolution. (e.g. set to 1280xxxx on a 1920x1080 tv.)
But why do you want to do that? Do you have an old/slow gpu?
Do you mean in devices > display modes? But then for content the same resolution of my TV, will madVR do a downscaling only to see it upscaled again by TV?
I do have a slow GPU; right now I have Bilinear anyway...at least I want to see if my TV can do it better than Bilinear!
Would be good however to have a Disabled command in Upscale anyway!

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
You don't have to uninstall them, just "install" the x64 flavors as well. E.g. Copy the mpc-hc x64 files into a different directory, then make it default if you like. MadVR automatically register the x64 filter. (I don't know about XySubFilter.) Then you can use both the x32 and x64 if you like (can be good if something isn't working well on one of them).
It can be good having 2 version at the same time, but after seeing the new works, I would like to have only 1 version, but since as you said the settings are the same will I have trouble uninstalling the x86?

Last edited by a8213711; 24th November 2015 at 10:05.
a8213711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 22:05   #34371  |  Link
djsolidsnake86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsolidsnake86 View Post
nope, stuttering here appears when using clone mode and 2 monitors
for madshi: i found that the stutters in fullscreen are caused by the fullscreen exclusive mode (only when i'm using 2 monitor cloned or extended)
by disabling the fullscr exclusive mode in madvr option no longer stutter

so i have a question: what are the advantages of the fullscreen mode over the windowed mode?
djsolidsnake86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2015, 23:06   #34372  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,717
More control for the renderer, which is useful on Windows 7, as otherwise DWM is in power and it's not totally reliable with that OS.
Since Windows 8, windowed fullscreen is as reliable as exclusive mode for very most people. So it's totally ok not to use FSE.
Another advantage of FSE would be that it can make the GPU output 10 bit in DX11 mode, but that's not a great advantage either since madVR has very good dithering modes (ordered is fast & good).
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 12:05   #34373  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
Do you mean in devices > display modes? But then for content the same resolution of my TV, will madVR do a downscaling only to see it upscaled again by TV?
Yes and yes, only if you don't play the content of the chosen resolution of the display! (e.g. 720p content on 1280x720 / 1360*xxx resolution). That's how you can test it.
Otherwise if you use 1080p content on a 1080p resolution there's no image upscaling just chroma upscaling.
You can't get more speed then that (upscaling-wise). That's how could happen that on a 1080p display playing a full bluray disc is less stressful for the laptop/pc than playing e.g. a 720p content.
Try out FSE Old path, maybe you'll get more speed (see below).
Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
I do have a slow GPU; right now I have Bilinear anyway...at least I want to see if my TV can do it better than Bilinear!
Would be good however to have a Disabled command in Upscale anyway!
What GPU do you have? laptop or desktop?
Bilinear where? image or luma upscaling? with what content and display resolution?
If you'd disable upscaling, with an 720p contonet on a 1080p screen, the image will be only in the middle of the screen. I don't think that you want to do that
Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
It can be good having 2 version at the same time, but after seeing the new works, I would like to have only 1 version, but since as you said the settings are the same will I have trouble uninstalling the x86?
If you used an installer for MPC-HC then it can be a problem. Either you can make a backup of the appropriate regisrty entries before uninstallation or you can leave there the other one. If you just extracted it to a folder then you can delete it.
You won't have these problem with the filters (e.g. madvr), you can leave them there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsolidsnake86 View Post
for madshi: i found that the stutters in fullscreen are caused by the fullscreen exclusive mode (only when i'm using 2 monitor cloned or extended)
by disabling the fullscr exclusive mode in madvr option no longer stutter

so i have a question: what are the advantages of the fullscreen mode over the windowed mode?
For me only clone mode produce problem (understandably) in FSE not extended.
A note to aufkrawall's post: on my system FSE Old Path is way faster than all the other modes, so depending on your config, you can have a huge performance gain with it. Just try it out, see whether it works for you or not.
- enable full screen exclusive mode, and on the full screen exclusive properties uncheck 'present frames in advance' (after this you should see it's activated in OSD, FSE (Old path))
In this mode you can't use NNEDI3 upscaler and there won't be 10bit playback.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)

Last edited by chros; 24th November 2015 at 12:08.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 14:07   #34374  |  Link
retrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Bug in MadVR plus XYSubFilter displaying upscaled VobSub subtitles

Hi
I think I have found a bug. I am using the last development version of MPC-HC with the last version of XYSubFilter and the last version of MadVR
The bug happens in MadVR plus XYSubFilter when displaying upscaled VobSub subtitles.
It is an anime episode, 848x480 internal resolution, MPEG4 (H264) video, softcoded VobSub subtitles.
When displaying the vid at 1x resolution the subtitles are correctly displayed at the bottom of the screen.
When the vid is at 50% resolution (in window mode) it doesn't show subtitles at all.
If the vid is upscaled, resolution 2x (window mode) or it is upscaled fullscreen at 1920x1080 the subtitles appear on the left and in the middle of the screen and the subtitles themselves are not upscaled (they appear with the same size than in the resolution 848x480).
MadVR with other subtitles filters (VSFilter and Internal MPCHC filter) display correctly the subtitles upscaled and the bottom of the screen.
The MPCHC Personalized Enhanced Video Renderer with XYSubFilter shows the subtitles correctly too.
You can see screenshots of the vid here with the subtitles. In all these screenshots I am using MPCHC, MadVR and XYSubFilter.
If you need more info, please, tell me.
http://www72.zippyshare.com/v/8bgIjJfZ/file.html
retrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 14:33   #34375  |  Link
djsolidsnake86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Yes and yes, only if you don't play the content of the chosen resolution of the display! (e.g. 720p content on 1280x720 / 1360*xxx resolution). That's how you can test it.
Otherwise if you use 1080p content on a 1080p resolution there's no image upscaling just chroma upscaling.
You can't get more speed then that (upscaling-wise). That's how could happen that on a 1080p display playing a full bluray disc is less stressful for the laptop/pc than playing e.g. a 720p content.
Try out FSE Old path, maybe you'll get more speed (see below).

What GPU do you have? laptop or desktop?
Bilinear where? image or luma upscaling? with what content and display resolution?
If you'd disable upscaling, with an 720p contonet on a 1080p screen, the image will be only in the middle of the screen. I don't think that you want to do that

If you used an installer for MPC-HC then it can be a problem. Either you can make a backup of the appropriate regisrty entries before uninstallation or you can leave there the other one. If you just extracted it to a folder then you can delete it.
You won't have these problem with the filters (e.g. madvr), you can leave them there.

For me only clone mode produce problem (understandably) in FSE not extended.
A note to aufkrawall's post: on my system FSE Old Path is way faster than all the other modes, so depending on your config, you can have a huge performance gain with it. Just try it out, see whether it works for you or not.
- enable full screen exclusive mode, and on the full screen exclusive properties uncheck 'present frames in advance' (after this you should see it's activated in OSD, FSE (Old path))
In this mode you can't use NNEDI3 upscaler and there won't be 10bit playback.
also with that option unchecked i have stutters!
the only way seem to not use fullscreen exclusive.. i don't see any disavantage in image quality
djsolidsnake86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 18:05   #34376  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,717
Has anybody tried the new AMD Crimson driver with DX11 FSE?
It should limit prerendered frames for every application to 1, which might be a problem here.

If you report this to AMD, please ask them not to remove this feature completely, as it is extremely useful for games, but to implement options to be able to control it.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 19:47   #34377  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Just installed and tested. No problems here with queues. (d3d11 8 bit)

Though I should mention I renamed my mpchc64.exe, so that my laptop doesn't force it to use power saving GPU profile.
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 20:11   #34378  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Ok, so it seems that I got to make it sort of stable, now... I think I will install the Windows 10 EDU, my university gave me. I wonder if this will make a difference on how good madVR works.

I also wonder if that one is updated to the latest november update, as the changes seem for the better.
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 20:26   #34379  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by har3inger View Post
Just installed and tested. No problems here with queues. (d3d11 8 bit)

Though I should mention I renamed my mpchc64.exe, so that my laptop doesn't force it to use power saving GPU profile.
But you did use FSE?
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 23:21   #34380  |  Link
j5627429
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
I scale everything to 4K.

On my setup, I have noticed that for content which is just shy of 1080p resolution (1916x1076), performance is drastically worse than with 1080p or even 720p. This has been the case since at least 89.12, maybe a version or two earlier than that.

I have to disable all (sXBR) image doubling for 1916x1076 to run smoothly at 3820x2160.
j5627429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.