Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th October 2007, 11:52   #1241  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
This post may prove of use to some of you that keep on getting this audio raw expected file size error. I had the problem once when I was doing EVO to WMV with 5.1. Now I will assume that the people having these errors are doing it with 5.1 audio. The way I got around this problem was making sure that EAC3TO, SOX and WAVAVIMUX was installed to the same folder as your audio and video sources that you are transcoding from. I was using Nero 7.10.0.1 with the BluRay HD DVD Plugin aswell which is crucial. Make sure that the file name of the audio file that it is you are trying to transcode is not a long file name and change it to something small and simple if you can.

But remember DO NOT INSTALL WAVAVIMUX to the Windows Media Encoder components folder and instead to the folder you are working from along with all your other files.
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 12:32   #1242  |  Link
Phorze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth0000 View Post
This post may prove of use to some of you that keep on getting this audio raw expected file size error. I had the problem once when I was doing EVO to WMV with 5.1. Now I will assume that the people having these errors are doing it with 5.1 audio. The way I got around this problem was making sure that EAC3TO, SOX and WAVAVIMUX was installed to the same folder as your audio and video sources that you are transcoding from. I was using Nero 7.10.0.1 with the BluRay HD DVD Plugin aswell which is crucial. Make sure that the file name of the audio file that it is you are trying to transcode is not a long file name and change it to something small and simple if you can.

But remember DO NOT INSTALL WAVAVIMUX to the Windows Media Encoder components folder and instead to the folder you are working from along with all your other files.
i don't get this, i don't need wavavimux right?
And eac3to refers to it's own subfolders to sox or aften when needed right?
Phorze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 13:13   #1243  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phorze View Post
i don't get this, i don't need wavavimux right?
And eac3to refers to it's own subfolders to sox or aften when needed right?
I am not too sure about the runnings and how it all connects but whatever 5.1 audio file I am doing with EACH3TO all I do is make sure that EAC3TO, EAC3TO GUI, SOX and WAVAVIMUX is all based in the same folder as the files im working on. I am not saying this method may nesscarily work for you but it did for me when I got that error. Also make sure you have the Nero BluRay HD DVD plugin (must be geniune) Also please note that EAC3TO does not work or function properly with Nero 8.
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 14:09   #1244  |  Link
Phorze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
So i kinda gave up on nero, i just can't get it to work, showtime plays HD content fine tho. And yes it's a legit version.

using -orbitlee -sonic is working now, but as mentioned in startpost it automagically applies DRC to the track which is catastrophic ofcourse.

I found this site:
http://codec.kiev.ua/mpeg2.htm

somewhere near the bottom :
Nero Suite ShowTime v.5.2.1.0 CE

Would this be usable? (and free!)
Phorze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 15:53   #1245  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
What is it you are trying to do anyway Phorze? I might be able to help more if I know what it is you are doing.
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 16:21   #1246  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phorze View Post
So i kinda gave up on nero, i just can't get it to work, showtime plays HD content fine tho. And yes it's a legit version.
Have you bought the HD DVD / Blu-Ray plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phorze View Post
Would this be usable? (and free!)
No, it's not usable. And I don't think that that site is legal.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 16:54   #1247  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
If you use the EAC3TO GUI then you may be able to stop the DRC entirely. Im sure it has something about DRC in there.
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 17:17   #1248  |  Link
baconharvest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
How can I tell whether or not I have the hd-dvd plugin? All I see under my product license is Nero 7 Ultra Edition (I was under the impression that the hd-dvd plugin came with it).
baconharvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 17:20   #1249  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by baconharvest View Post
How can I tell whether or not I have the hd-dvd plugin? All I see under my product license is Nero 7 Ultra Edition (I was under the impression that the hd-dvd plugin came with it).
Unfortunately not. You do have to purchase the BluRay HD DVD Plugin seperately and it comes in the form of a serial that you enter at NeroProductSetup. The PlugIn cost me 14.99 when I purchased it and that was 2 months ago. You will have to purchase it.
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 18:06   #1250  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth0000 View Post
Unfortunately not. You do have to purchase the BluRay HD DVD Plugin seperately and it comes in the form of a serial that you enter at NeroProductSetup. The PlugIn cost me 14.99 when I purchased it and that was 2 months ago. You will have to purchase it.
When youve the Plugin installed you can see it under your Licenses in NeroStartSmart!
The must be Nero HDDVD/Bluray Plugin

When its not there ...youve no Plugin installed

Yes, it never come with a standard Ultra/premium Version.
You must by it seperatly
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 02:08   #1251  |  Link
baconharvest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
If I purchase the Bluray/HDDVD Plugin, will Nero ShowTime be able to play the mkv file with eac3 audio?
baconharvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 09:04   #1252  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by baconharvest View Post
If I purchase the Bluray/HDDVD Plugin, will Nero ShowTime be able to play the mkv file with eac3 audio?
I don't know exactly what Nero ShowTime will or will not be able to do. I'm only using the Nero Audio Decoder. But I'm planning to (still didn't find the time to do so) release a little tweak that allows using the Nero Audio Decoder inside of Media Player Classic and ZoomPlayer etc with DRC turned off. This tweak will only work for Nero 7, though.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 19:54   #1253  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
remuxed the blu-ray of casino royale. after remuxing the video with 23,9760239 fps and converting the LPCM track to flac both tracks had exactly(!) the same length. no delay needed at all.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 21:40   #1254  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
@ Madshi

I don't understand why the trueHD track has to muxed into an .evo container before converted to wav/flac.
I know that the initial .evo has to demuxed in order to remove the dialog norm, but i don't get why it has to muxed again.

Thanks!
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 22:03   #1255  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
I don't understand why the trueHD track has to muxed into an .evo container before converted to wav/flac.
I know that the initial .evo has to demuxed in order to remove the dialog norm, but i don't get why it has to muxed again.
There's no other way (that I know) to feed the Nero Audio Decoder with the TrueHD data. It only accepts input from the Nero Splitter and the Nero Splitter doesn't handle demuxed TrueHD files.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 23:05   #1256  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
It just looked odd to me. I see now. Thanks for the clarification.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 01:10   #1257  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
These pics are from the "Letters from Iwo Jima" HD DVD.
It contains an eac3 and a trueHD track.
I demuxed both with latest version of eac3to using nero filters.

eac3 track


trueHD track


How do you explain that eac3 has higher picks than trueHD? Is this random (has to do with the specific movie)?

About calculating the delay: Have you ever find an eac3 track that needs to be delayed?

Last edited by nautilus7; 2nd November 2007 at 01:15.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 10:13   #1258  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
These pics are from the "Letters from Iwo Jima" HD DVD. It contains an eac3 and a trueHD track. I demuxed both with latest version of eac3to using nero filters.

How do you explain that eac3 has higher picks than trueHD? Is this random (has to do with the specific movie)?
I'm not totally sure about that. I think I did compare TrueHD vs. E-AC3 and they had identical peaks to me, but it's some time ago so I'm not really sure. Maybe you can check again with the next movie? I don't think this is caused by a bug in eac3to, but I'm not sure 100% about that, either...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7
About calculating the delay: Have you ever find an eac3 track that needs to be delayed?
I think I've had some E-AC3 tracks which needed a delay. It's rather the exception than the rule, though.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 13:10   #1259  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
I 'll check with another movie, like you said, and i 'll let you know.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:59   #1260  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
what is actually needed for TrueHD 7.1 support for eac3to ?
does eac3to actually differentiate between dts-hd hr and MA and that 16-bit downsampling applies only to HR, or does it apply to both?

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 2nd November 2007 at 19:45.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.