Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th September 2012, 11:29   #541  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
so by latest api change what exactly we gained other than some broken plugins and scripts?
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2012, 12:13   #542  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
This is a childish statement.

Latest statistics about marketshare of different Windows versions:
http://marketshare.hitslink.com/oper...11&qpcustomb=0

42.52% of all users still use XP. It would be a very bad idea to drop XP support at this time already...



Cheers
manolito
http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_os.asp
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2012, 12:23   #543  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
2) Correct passing of float parameters discussed here.
Those "buggy" scripts are broken by that change. IIUC, that "fix" isn't commited to CVS Repo yet. And here is IanB's opinion:

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanB View Post
[...]
I am not say this should not be fixed, just that it will need banner headlines when we do.

I have had a quick look at doing this fix in ScriptFunction:: and although it is slightly more work it is still trivial and it will have less impact overall.
Like I've said before, I didn't complain at all. I discover that now a float value cannot pass to an int parameter like before, so just find those buggy functions and correct them. FYI, if f is a float, Float(f) is still valid even IsInt(f)=false.
__________________
“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” — Mark Twain
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2012, 18:15   #544  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2,433
From the w3schools website:
Quote:
"There are three kinds of lies: lies, damn lies, and statistics."
Benjamin Disraeli
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2012, 18:30   #545  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I don't see how a statistic about the OS behind a browser is representative for the entire market share of an OS.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Inside every older person is a younger person wondering what the hell happened.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2012, 14:48   #546  |  Link
active1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: spain
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
People, these builds are not user-friendly: they are pretty stable and as bug free as possible, but API changes and breaking something old already broken are to be expected. Do not expect that everything will behave as in previous build, especially if you use 2.6 features.
any builds you mean?
active1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2012, 19:52   #547  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Any 2.6 builds.
But if you are using only 2.5 features (not 2.5 bugs) you should be pretty safe.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2012, 16:58   #548  |  Link
pbristow
Registered User
 
pbristow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Please can we move the silly OS war somewhere else? It's hard enough to track the main discussion without that.

pbristow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 01:23   #549  |  Link
Stealth5325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
SEt, thank you for all your hard work. I, as well as many others are in your debt.
I was wondering if you'd be so kind as to help me with the basic install of this AviSynth. I'm running Windows 7, with nothing but FFDShow, InterFrame, and AviSynth, and I can't for the life of me use AVISynth with FFDShow without an instant crash.
I'm installing as so:
Downloading the 2.6 ST (x86) from here: http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Main_Page#Official_builds
Taking your version and putting in c:\windows\syswow64

Then, I run my media player (Win7 media center, properly configured with Win7DSFilterTweaker to enable FFDShow), and run a movie. If AVISynth is checked, instant crash. If not, runs fine. This is with and without a script in the box at all, and with all the options checked/not checked.

I would, of course like to run the 64 bit version, if you have one. I have both 32bit and 64 bit ffdshow installed, from the ffdshow-tryouts website. Most recent official version.
Any suggestions?
Thank you in advance kind sir.
Stealth5325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 01:36   #550  |  Link
wOxxOm
Oz of the zOo
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Stealth5325, this might be caused by an incompatible plugin in avisynth\plugins folder, it could be either .dll or .avsi, and if I remember correctly I've used sysinternals' filemon to track which dll/avsi was causing the crash (options->filter = name of avisynth plugins folder). Just run a movie with ffdshow->avisynth enabled, and look in the end of filemon's log.

Last edited by wOxxOm; 19th September 2012 at 01:47.
wOxxOm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 02:32   #551  |  Link
Stealth5325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
wOxxOm, thank you for that idea.
I tried to have a look with process monitor, but the folder's not even being accessed.
Even deleting the folder and creating a dummy plugins folder didn't yield results. Any other ideas?
Stealth5325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 03:43   #552  |  Link
Stealth5325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
More information:
I've also tried using the SVP project at www.svp-team.org. It works fine with MPC-HC, because it's using the 32 bit FFDShow and 32 bit filters. The minute I install FFDShow x64 and run the SVP manager, it crashes. I'm assuming that manager is running something through AVISynth.
I'm basically feeling like I can't use this 2.6 AVISynth on 64 bit FFDShow. Can anyone help?

Last edited by Stealth5325; 19th September 2012 at 03:45.
Stealth5325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 03:51   #553  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
you right you can't have 64bit ffdshow. make sure all your playback chain is 32 bit, you lose nothing anyway.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 06:59   #554  |  Link
Stealth5325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
I've found basically the same thing. 64 bit AVISynth isn't working for me.
I am, however, wanting to use Windows Media Center to run everything, and of course, I use 64 bit Windows, because 4GB RAM doesn't cut it nowadays.
Any way to make 32 bit FFDShow work with 64 bit Windows Media Center?
Stealth5325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 08:06   #555  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Oh I didn't though of WMC. No, you can't make x32 software work with x64...
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 15:22   #556  |  Link
forclip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 63
SEt, can you confirm that your recent build includes this commit? Because I get this problem again.
forclip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2012, 21:56   #557  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
Wish they would start using SVN or Git...
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2012, 13:52   #558  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Stealth5325
This build is 32 bit only, so you need 32 bit player. 64 bit builds of Avisynth 2.6 are unlikely.

forclip
Yes it does. Btw, in MT mode it worked this way all the time. If you want to investigate further be sure what mode (MT or not) is activated as they use different caches.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2012, 14:48   #559  |  Link
forclip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
If you want to investigate further be sure what mode (MT or not) is activated as they use different caches.
Thanks, very interesting. When I start my script with SetMTMode >=1 this problem seems to go away. Non-MT cache is broken?!
forclip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2012, 22:36   #560  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,068
i have a rare problem here, I can't get the mt running on my machine.

I'm using Windows 7 64bit, and installed everything correctly. A fresh official avisynth with no additional plugins, and then replace the avisynth.dll in the Syswow64 folder with the mt one. And when I called SetMTMode() whatever in the script, it works with no error. However when I tried on different filters, the speed boost I was supposed to get was not there, it just seems like the mt part was not even in the picture. I also tested with filters that were reported to work like trim(), limitedsharpenfaster().

When I ran a script like this on AVSmeter, the line that reports "active MT mode" was 0.
Code:
SetMtMode(2)
LimitedSharpenFaster()
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.