Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2009, 02:27   #9121  |  Link
DoomBot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
No, from the original source disk, using the option " -keepDialnorm ".

Also, log file created when you ran eac3to will have the dialnorm setting. I don't know of any way to put it back into the stream.
Thats what i was asking was a way to put it back into the stream.
DoomBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 05:13   #9122  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
I've looked on the net, and the only thing I can see is convert it to wav, then to ac3 using aften which allows you to set a dialnorm. The discussions about how to determine the appropriate value for dialnorm didn't seem to have a conclusion.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 19:40   #9123  |  Link
a4840639
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mkvmerge will drop the core when input TrueHD, the coreless THD will not be recognized by tsMuxeR,can eac3to adds a function to fix this issue?(Like combine a normal ac3 and a coreless TrueHD into a normal TrueHD)

Additional question
I do think THD has its own bits depth because it is lossless, why don't eac3to show it?

Last edited by a4840639; 14th July 2009 at 22:27.
a4840639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 08:49   #9124  |  Link
snpetit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by darthcloud View Post
I'm running Windows 7 x64 RC1 and everything work fine, nero BD/HDDVD plugin, arcsoft, nero aac, surcode...
I have the same problem under Vindows7 x64:
"eac3to doesn't see Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older). But I have Nero 7.11.10.0 and the Blu-ray/HD-DVD plug-in registered."

Can anybody tell me, how this codecs works under win7 x64.
Thanks in advance!
snpetit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 09:45   #9125  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
eac3to supports Nero 6 or older versions. You have Nero 7 which is obviously newer than Nero 6. Nero 7 doesn't work and there is AFAIK no way to make it work with eac3to.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 07:59   #9126  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs View Post
Nero 7 doesn't work and there is AFAIK no way to make it work with eac3to.
wrong, see the first post
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 09:07   #9127  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
I mixed up the Nero version numbers, because I always use ImgBurn to write my discs and only have Nero installed for eac3to. In fact I have Nero 7 myself and it works fine. Nero 8 doesn't.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 12:43   #9128  |  Link
darthcloud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by snpetit View Post
I have the same problem under Vindows7 x64:
"eac3to doesn't see Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older). But I have Nero 7.11.10.0 and the Blu-ray/HD-DVD plug-in registered."

Can anybody tell me, how this codecs works under win7 x64.
Thanks in advance!
Should work just fine without special tuning. If this can help I installed Nero 7 micro english from http://updatepack.nl/downloads/nero-lite/nero-7-lite/ instead of the full version and them I registered the BD plugin.

do you use "eac3to -test" to see what eac3to detect?
darthcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 17:22   #9129  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
while demuxing an mkv i got this message
Quote:
Video has a gap of 42 frames at playtime 0:12:49.
what's mean ?

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 02:44   #9130  |  Link
Seraphic-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Quote:
For best AC3, E-AC3 and AAC decoding you need:
(1) Nero 7 (Nero 8 won't work!)
(2) Nero HD DVD / Blu-Ray plugin

For best DTS decoding you need:
(1) ArcSoft DTS Decoder - version 1.1.0.0 or newer
I have a few DDWAVs to decode and wanted more info about the required programs.

So do you need Ahead Nero 7 Ultra Edition? I mean, what program is needed from the bundle to do the decoding? Also, where do you find the Nero HD DVD / Blu-Ray plugin? Did not see it listed on Nero website as a plugin. Is it for Nero 7?

And is the ArcSoft DTS Decoder part of the Arcsoft Total Media Theater bundle?
Seraphic- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 14:24   #9131  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphic- View Post
So do you need Ahead Nero 7 Ultra Edition? I mean, what program is needed from the bundle to do the decoding? Also, where do you find the Nero HD DVD / Blu-Ray plugin? Did not see it listed on Nero website as a plugin. Is it for Nero 7?
Yes, you need Nero 7 and the plugin. Not sure which edition of Nero is needed. Unfortunately the plugin is no longer for sale so it doesn't much matter any more though. However eac3to will decode AC3 without Nero using libav. See the first post for madshi's views on the different decoders.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphic- View Post
And is the ArcSoft DTS Decoder part of the Arcsoft Total Media Theater bundle?
Yes, it is.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 21:01   #9132  |  Link
Seraphic-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
Yes, you need Nero 7 and the plugin. Not sure which edition of Nero is needed. Unfortunately the plugin is no longer for sale so it doesn't much matter any more though. However eac3to will decode AC3 without Nero using libav. See the first post for madshi's views on the different decoders. Yes, it is.
Well, looking over madshi's post about the decoders, and considering I want a perfect bit-for-bit decode of the file, it looks like I would need Nero (E-)AC3/Nero TrueHD and ArcSoft DTS decoders. However, from what you said, seems I can no longer get the required plugin. Am I out of luck? And does anyone know which edition of Nero 7 is needed?

Last edited by Seraphic-; 20th July 2009 at 21:04.
Seraphic- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 22:31   #9133  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
eac3to uses libav for TrueHD decoding due to the limitations of the nero decoder. AC3 is also no problem and E-AC3 basically works fine with libav. Only the DTS variants are problematic if you don't only want to decode the core.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 23:20   #9134  |  Link
Fiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphic- View Post
However, from what you said, seems I can no longer get the required plugin. Am I out of luck? And does anyone know which edition of Nero 7 is needed?
Any version of Nero 7 should do. I'm using the "Premium" edition. The trick is getting the plugin. BTW, all required functionality is already included in Nero. The plugin is just a registration code that unlocks the functionality.
Fiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2009, 20:40   #9135  |  Link
Seraphic-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiffy View Post
Any version of Nero 7 should do. I'm using the "Premium" edition. The trick is getting the plugin. BTW, all required functionality is already included in Nero. The plugin is just a registration code that unlocks the functionality.
Is the correct/official name for the plugin "Blu-ray/HD DVD Video Plug-in"?

Also, do you have to install the full Nero 7 "Premium" package for decoding to work?
Or do you know what program(s) are needed for just the AC3, E-AC3 and AAC decoding with eac3to?

Last edited by Seraphic-; 21st July 2009 at 20:54.
Seraphic- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 00:02   #9136  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphic- View Post
Is the correct/official name for the plugin "Blu-ray/HD DVD Video Plug-in"?
Yes, that's right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphic- View Post
Also, do you have to install the full Nero 7 "Premium" package for decoding to work?
Or do you know what program(s) are needed for just the AC3, E-AC3 and AAC decoding with eac3to?
You just need to install Nero ShowTime, and activate the plug-in.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 07:11   #9137  |  Link
codres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Galati
Posts: 11
Hi everybody. I was trying to encode a raw pcm file extracted from a bluray and I getting this error message:

eac3to v3.16
command line: F:\BLURAY\INDIAN~1\EAC3TO\EAC3TO.EXE 1_3_audio.raw Indiana -448
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This might be a RAW/PCM file. Trying to figure out the details.
This will probably take a while. Please be patient...
The RAW/PCM file seems to be little endian.
The RAW/PCM file seems to have a bitdepth of 16 bits.
The RAW/PCM file seems to have 6 channels.
RAW/PCM, 5.1 channels, 2:02:32, 16 bits, 4608kbps, 48khz
This audio conversion is not supported. <ERROR>

It's possible that some RAW files aren't supported yet?
__________________
Codres A Bogdan
codres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 08:06   #9138  |  Link
jj666
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Wrong command line, add the file extension: F:\BLURAY\INDIAN~1\EAC3TO\EAC3TO.EXE 1_3_audio.raw Indiana.ac3 -448

Cheers,

-jj-
jj666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 08:51   #9139  |  Link
codres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Galati
Posts: 11
Wow, what a lame I was. I forgot about extension. I'm really ashame...
__________________
Codres A Bogdan
codres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 20:27   #9140  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,170
is there a way to use -slowdown for 24fps sources, to slow them down to 23.976fps? it seems that eac3to always automatically assumes the source has 25 fps and it therefore uses a 1,024fps slowdown instead of only 0,024fps. the resulting length in my case is ~5 mins longer, while it should only be ~7 seconds longer.

edit: found a workaround, when I slow it muxed together with the according video file, then its accepted as 24fps input. but what to do in cases I don't have a video file?

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 27th July 2009 at 20:59.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.