Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th June 2020, 20:40   #2041  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Wouldn't it be easier putting custom filters in the settings folder? A customized startup folder cannot be replaced with a new staxrip version without loosing customized files.
Sounds reasonable.

But there's one thing I propose you need to consider in designing the %settings_dir%Plugins folder structure.
There's no folder under it for filters supporting dual mode.
Neo filters support both AVS and VS. Where am I supposed to put them?

If I put, for example, Neo FFT3D under %settings_dir%Plugins\AviSynth, isn't it NOT possible to use it for VapourSynth if I run VS in the portable mode because StaxRip loads only %settings_dir%Plugins\VapourSynth and its subfolders?

Since I'm running installed AVS and VS only, I'm not sure about this.

Anyway, I decided to make a subfolder named 'Dual' under %settings_dir%Plugins and put all dual mode plugins there, including DGDecNV itself. Although I need to modify AVS/VS Profiles code and DGIndexNV command code, I think it's very worth it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The dependencies are loaded automatically, possibly this detection can be improved or replaced with another design.
Got it.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2020, 21:54   #2042  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Suggestions: Add the ability to play a sound when an encode is finished. You can have settings for it to play after each file or at the end of the job list.
You can use Event Command... in Tools > Advanced menu.
See this for an example.

Last edited by JKyle; 30th June 2020 at 06:01.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 04:15   #2043  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 429
Thank you so much. Very useful.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 09:59   #2044  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 54
I don't know if this has been posted or asked already:
Can you implement Neo_FFT3D and Neo_DFTest in the next build?

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=181294&page=7
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 12:23   #2045  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 429
Yes. Please add this. It's faster and works well. I have already switched to this and encoded with it. It works.

Neo FFT3D

This seems is already in but needs integrated with avisynth

Neo DFTTest
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2020, 15:18   #2046  |  Link
Z'Hadum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
Has anyone else trouble to use the portable version of avisynth with a networkshare?
I mapped the networkshare to an drive letter to use the same settings/job queue on different computers.
but I cant set the symlinks on the networkshare, because as normal user I'M not allowed to set the links,
as Administrator (UAC) I'm in another context and can't see the mapped drive letter from the user....

Has anyone any suggestion how to circumvent this? Many thanks in advance!
At the moment I switched back to the installed version of avisynth.
Z'Hadum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2020, 12:09   #2047  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Hello, bit of a strange thing happening, all of a sudden my encodes using the latest 2.1.3.0 Stable build have started having the frame rate messed with.
Instead of the input:
Code:
Framerate : 23.976023 (24000/1001) FPS
The output instead now reading as:
Code:
Frame rate           : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate  : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
I have even removed and then reinstalled the stable build making sure to have removed the settings and it still does it, I have tested also on another machine with a fresh copy of the stable build all on just the default encoder settings and also does it. It is not just this file but any file I try to encode (I have even tried to encode video that I have previously encoded just fine and the output fps was correct). I will even force the --fps 24000/1001 option to no avail. Attached is the log file in case there is anything anyone can spot causing this issue, stripped out everything besides the video on the source to make it easier and only encoded a clip for faster checking. I have also tested the files encoding with HandBreak as a sanity check and they come out at the right "23.976 (24000/1001) FPS"

https://pastebin.com/sBMWenNN - log
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: txt 01_new_staxrip.txt

Last edited by Disturbance; 5th July 2020 at 00:11.
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2020, 22:06   #2048  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbance View Post
Hello, bit of a strange thing happening, all of a sudden my encodes using the latest 2.1.3.0 Stable build have started having the frame rate messed with.
Instead of the input:
Code:
Framerate : 23.976023 (24000/1001) FPS
The output instead now reading as:
Code:
Frame rate           : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate  : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
I have even removed and then reinstalled the stable build making sure to have removed the settings and it still does it, I have tested also on another machine with a fresh copy of the stable build all on just the default encoder settings and also does it. It is not just this file but any file I try to encode (I have even tried to encode video that I have previously encoded just fine and the output fps was correct). I will even force the --fps 24000/1001 option to no avail. Attached is the log file in case there is anything anyone can spot causing this issue, stripped out everything besides the video on the source to make it easier and only encoded a clip for faster checking. I have also tested the files encoding with HandBreak as a sanity check and they come out at the right "23.976 (24000/1001) FPS"
Sometimes it is a piping mistake. If u using Avisynth, add this in your Avisynth Script:

Code:
AssumeFPS(24000, 1001)
If the target is a x264/AVC Stream, you can change the framerate in the bitstream with mkvtoolnix after the encoding process.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950x / Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2020, 22:18   #2049  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
Sometimes it is a piping mistake. If u using Avisynth, add this in your Avisynth Script:

Code:
AssumeFPS(24000, 1001)
If the target is a x264/AVC Stream, you can change the framerate in the bitstream with mkvtoolnix after the encoding process.
Hello, I have tried adding that to the script as well as post encoding muxing the video and setting it as 24000/1001 and it will still show the same thing. I have done that via Avisynth as well as VS and they both do the same thing, also have tried switching piping method between avspmod and ffmpeg with no change, I have also tried between x264 and x265 and nothing seems to help :/

Last edited by Disturbance; 4th July 2020 at 23:02.
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2020, 23:01   #2050  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z'Hadum View Post
Has anyone else trouble to use the portable version of avisynth with a networkshare?
I mapped the networkshare to an drive letter to use the same settings/job queue on different computers.
but I cant set the symlinks on the networkshare, because as normal user I'M not allowed to set the links,
as Administrator (UAC) I'm in another context and can't see the mapped drive letter from the user....

Has anyone any suggestion how to circumvent this? Many thanks in advance!
At the moment I switched back to the installed version of avisynth.
Just a suggestion: have you tried enabling developer mode?
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2020, 23:09   #2051  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbance View Post
Instead of the input:
Code:
Framerate : 23.976023 (24000/1001) FPS
The output instead now reading as:
Code:
Frame rate           : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate  : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Well, my suggestions are

1) Try another source filter.
2) Try the latest beta if 1) doesn't work.

BTW, your attachment cannot be read because it's pending approval. Why don't you post it on https://pastebin.com/ and put the URL here?
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 00:12   #2052  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
Well, my suggestions are

1) Try another source filter.
2) Try the latest beta if 1) doesn't work.

BTW, your attachment cannot be read because it's pending approval. Why don't you post it on https://pastebin.com/ and put the URL here?
I have tried all of the source filters as well and they all seem to keep doing it, I have also tried the latest beta and it still occurs >_<

Versions I have tried - 2.0.8.0-stable, 2.1.3.0-stable, 2.1.3.7-Beta

also here is the paste for the log data - https://pastebin.com/sBMWenNN

Last edited by Disturbance; 5th July 2020 at 00:27.
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 00:41   #2053  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbance View Post
I have tried all of the source filters as well and they all seem to keep doing it, I have also tried the latest beta and it still occurs >_<

Versions I have tried - 2.0.8.0-stable, 2.1.3.0-stable, 2.1.3.7-Beta

also here is the paste for the log data - https://pastebin.com/sBMWenNN
According to the log, it seems like avs2pipemod/x265 pipes/encodes the video stream correctly at 24000/1001 but mkvmerge parses it arbitrarily and puts 23976/1000 in muxing.

Why don't you update mkvmerge to the latest version 48 and give it a try again?

(Extract mkvtoolnix-64-bit-48.0.0.7z and put mkvextract.exe, mkvinfo.exe, mkvmerge.exe in <StaxRip folder>\Apps\Support\MKVToolNix. Of course you need to update the version info in Apps > Manage...)

If it fails, the issue is something to be addressed by mkvmerge.
But I guess it's highly probable that this kind of issue will be ignored or given low priority if the developers think it's not something of critical importance.

My suggestion is like this: use mp4 unless the audio streams are of peculiar types that cannot be muxed into mp4.

Last edited by JKyle; 5th July 2020 at 00:54.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 01:08   #2054  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
According to the log, it seems like avs2pipemod/x265 pipes/encodes the video stream correctly at 24000/1001 but mkvmerge parses it arbitrarily and puts 23976/1000 in muxing.

Why don't you update mkvmerge to the latest version 48 and give it a try again?

(Extract mkvtoolnix-64-bit-48.0.0.7z and put mkvextract.exe, mkvinfo.exe, mkvmerge.exe in <StaxRip folder>\Apps\Support\MKVToolNix. Of course you need to update the version info in Apps > Manage...)

If it fails, the issue is something to be addressed by mkvmerge.
But I guess it's highly probable that this kind of issue will be ignored or given low priority if the developers think it's not something of critical importance.

My suggestion is like this: use mp4 unless the audio streams are of peculiar types that cannot be muxed into mp4.
It may be an mkvmerge issue, I changed the output to mp4 and it displays correctly as 24000/1001 in the info, however when I then try to use mkvmerge to mux the mp4 into an mkv with setting the video to 24000/1001 in the mkvmerge settings, the output video goes back to 23976/1000 like I mentioned before, this is also on v48 which I have updated to like you mentioned and it still does this, unfortunate because i need to use mkv for .ass subtitles >_<

Also if i remux a file that was encoded before this started happening (about 2 days ago) it will remux just fine and displays correctly. Just not anything that is encoded now.

Last edited by Disturbance; 5th July 2020 at 01:28.
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 12:33   #2055  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hevron View Post
Sometimes the resulting file has a video and audio desync. I can not solve this problem.
Checked, there is a problem with h.264 video demuxing.
I should mention that this is in x265 that I am encoding although I have tried in x264 and it still occurs. I have tried encoding files that have previously come out as intended to now on encoding again having the weird FPS showing. If I encode with no muxing and get just the .hevc video output and mediainfo it, it will show the 24000/1001 fps, it is only when I go to mux it and no matter which mkvtoolnix version I use it will bork and spit out the

Code:
Frame rate           : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate  : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 13:03   #2056  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbance View Post
I have tried all of the source filters as well and they all seem to keep doing it, I have also tried the latest beta and it still occurs >_<

Versions I have tried - 2.0.8.0-stable, 2.1.3.0-stable, 2.1.3.7-Beta

also here is the paste for the log data - https://pastebin.com/sBMWenNN
Frame rate : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS

Original Framerate is the framerate, how the framerate is written in the HEVC Raw String. The Framerate is correct! You have only a muxing problem, i don't know why mkvtoolnix do this. Open the file with mkvtoolnix-gui and change the framerate in the video settings on the right side. Then this will be fixed.

__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950x / Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5

Last edited by -QfG-; 5th July 2020 at 13:09.
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 13:13   #2057  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
Frame rate : 23.976 (23976/1000) FPS
Original frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS

Original Framerate is the framerate, how the framerate is written in the HEVC Raw String. The Framerate is correct! You have only a muxing problem, i don't know why mkvtoolnix do this. Open the file with mkvtoolnix-gui and change the framerate in the video settings on the right side. Then this will be fixed.

Yes it is quite annoying, I have also set the framerate option in mkvmerge-gui every time I have tried manually muxing and it does nothing >_<
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 16:22   #2058  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,549
@Disturbance:
Unlike for mp4, Matroska timestamps aren't exact for 24/1.001 fps. So with a very short file like yours MediaInfo might display such unexpected fps. It is not a bug in mkvmerge. My guess is for files longer than a few seconds MediaInfo will show fps as you expect.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 16:51   #2059  |  Link
hevron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
Open the file with mkvtoolnix-gui and change the framerate in the video settings on the right side. Then this will be fixed.
It will not help, there is an error in Video encoding.

Folder _temp before encoding:
00001.h264 - Frame rate: 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS

Folder _temp after encoding:
00001_out.h264 - Frame rate: 24.000 FPS

This is the reason for the desync.
The Godfather I,II,III \BDMV\STREAM\00001.m2ts
Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö \BDMV\STREAM\00001.m2ts

and other similar. I do it through NVEncC (x64) 5.06.

How to fix this?

Last edited by hevron; 5th July 2020 at 17:13.
hevron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 16:52   #2060  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 58
Why do I have this out of sync problem all the time when trying a new beta and this is a fresh install.

Small clip of the original file
https://fromsmash.com/QKXLk4kKHN-bt

Converted file out of sync (this is the full file conversion)
https://fromsmash.com/UumR.w.GNn-bt

No matter what format I try to convert it to it goes out of sync.

ok it will keep that small file in sync but won't keep the full file in sync!!

Here is the full file if anyone wants to see if they have the same problem I'm using the latest beta.

https://fromsmash.com/7clueZsqO.-bt

Last edited by lordalibaski; 5th July 2020 at 17:08.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.