Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th November 2015, 02:53   #34401  |  Link
wolfman2791
Registered User
 
wolfman2791's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
flash videos and madVR at the time results in a blue screen for me.
and yeah don't forget disco madVR before the PC crashed.

and AMD calls that "stable"...
Yeah... FSE works on some resolution and source types but not on others. So i assumed that it's buggy and not really supported.

Other annoying thing is that i can get better setting stable on CRU for my monitor than the application included in the new driver. So i just use CRU. Really confused as to why... but i'm too lazy to spend time to figure it out lol.
wolfman2791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 06:56   #34402  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfman2791 View Post
Yeah... FSE works on some resolution and source types but not on others. So i assumed that it's buggy and not really supported.

Other annoying thing is that i can get better setting stable on CRU for my monitor than the application included in the new driver. So i just use CRU. Really confused as to why... but i'm too lazy to spend time to figure it out lol.
That's not my experience with the built in Custom Resolution. I managed to get 72.0001 ish and 74.9999 ish (have yet to try the 60 Hz profile)... the trick is to set up a base profile and then tweak the Global Refresh Rate up or down in increments of 0.006 or 0.008. You will notice that going from (in my case) 72.000 to 72.001 it will bounce back down to 72.000... I have to hit 72.006 for it to stick (72.007 will then bounce down to 72.006). I think it rounds down to the nearest something or other, so just keep playing with it. For me 72.000 was not quite fast enough for madVR's OSD to report 72, but the 72.006 is so close as to be perfect.

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 07:32   #34403  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
if (srcWidth > number) "profile/action"
else if (srcHeight > number) "profile/action"

i don't use profiles but i can write code (or at least i was able to do that 10 years ago...) so not 100 % sure if the syntax is correct for the profile
I was trying to only reference the profile once. Twice might be easier given the operators used.

if (deintFps <= 24) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth < 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p24"

Is there a logic flaw with that?

A one-size-fits-all profile gets confusing...Using height or width alone will result in a failure with cropped content (cropped width or cropped height). Using height at a set value (> 720) or width at a set value (> 1280) results in a failure, even when the two are combined with an "and" or an "or."

Last edited by Warner306; 27th November 2015 at 07:41.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 07:36   #34404  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lanzorg View Post
I can't test but it should work.
Code:
if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) or (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) or (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p60"
What about 25fps (mostly european) videos?
I think you should check with 30 fps instead of 24.

And you can use more generic profile names like sd (480p), hd (720p), fhd (1080p) and uhd (>1080p).
So something like these: uhd, uhd_hifps, fhd, fhd_hifps, hd, hd_hifps, sd, sd_hifps.
You can remove the underscore to suit madshi's naming preferences.

hifps = High FPS
23.976 fps content is fine on my system. Anything higher creates a load. So I lumped it all together into (deintFps > 24).

Any values will work. I was just trying to give that user a starting point.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 09:35   #34405  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 697
I have found that using a cascading style profile script based on FPS works the best for finding out where a problem occurs... and also for adding new ones when needed. Granted I watch a boat load of varying content size and type so I have a lot of profiles.

Code:
if     (srcHeight < 541)  and (deintFps < 25) "540p24"
elseif (srcHeight < 715)  and (deintFps < 25) "720p24 (cropped)"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 25) "720p24"
elseif (srcHeight < 1041) and (deintFps < 25) "1080p24 (cropped)"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 25) "1080p24"
elseif (srcHeight < 577)  and (deintFps < 26) "576p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 26) "720p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 289)  and (deintFps < 31) "288p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 361)  and (deintFps < 31) "360p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 405)  and (deintFps < 31) "404p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 433)  and (deintFps < 31) "432p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 541)  and (deintFps < 31) "540p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 31) "720p30"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 31) "1080i30"
elseif (srcHeight < 577)  and (deintFps < 51) "576p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 51) "720p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 541)  and (deintFps > 59) "540p60"
elseif (srcHeight < 715)  and (deintFps > 59) "720p60 (cropped)"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps > 59) "720p60"
You can see, as FPS increases the we go further and further down the list. FPS is an easy one to manage for a cascade and for the second parameter you can pick height, width or anything else you need... also be sure to cascade that second parameter, my sizes all go from smallest to biggest as well.

And yes, I could probably clean this up since madshi's latest optimizations. Most of these profiles don't push my GPU to the very limit like they used to and I'm sure some of these can be lumped back together since the difference between a cropped 720p and a full 720p (for example) both probably fall within my GPU's abilities now... but it's actually more work to clean up at this stage than to just leave it. LOL

QB
__________________

Last edited by QBhd; 27th November 2015 at 09:46.
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 10:37   #34406  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
I was trying to only reference the profile once. Twice might be easier given the operators used.

if (deintFps <= 24) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth < 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p24"

Is there a logic flaw with that?

A one-size-fits-all profile gets confusing...Using height or width alone will result in a failure with cropped content (cropped width or cropped height). Using height at a set value (> 720) or width at a set value (> 1280) results in a failure, even when the two are combined with an "and" or an "or."
if you want to check for a cropped source than do it.

if (deintFps > 25) "high fps"
elseif (srcWidth > 1920) or (srcHeight > 1080) "over 1080p"
elseif (srcWidth = 1920) or (srcHeight = 1080) "1080p24"
elseif (srcWidth > 1280) or (srcHeight > 720) "cropped source"
else "HD or lower"

without knowing all profiles it's impossible to write an correct condition

but i leave the rest to someone that uses profiles
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 10:46   #34407  |  Link
MSL_DK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
My render, upload and present queue doesn't get filled (1-3/16) when using 1080p60 no problem if i choose 1080p23 (FSE) in win 10 using AMD card no problem in windowed mode.
The problem is solved with the latest driver

******************************************
Black screen
I have a problem with mpc-hc, Lav filters, xysubfilter and madVR and udp://@ipadress:0000 stream / M3U which contain 10 different addresses if I switch back and forth, madVR starts and I have picture.


Last edited by MSL_DK; 27th November 2015 at 10:49.
MSL_DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 11:54   #34408  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinab View Post
Os is windows 10 build 1511 ,nvidia gtx 980 and latest nvidia driver version 358.91 .NNEDI3 was working on madvr 0.89.16. but in 0.89.17 NNEDI3 is not enabled.It goes to JINC
I'm also seeing this problem, with Windows 10 build 1511, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 and the 359.00 drivers. Windows updated itself to that build yesterday, though I don't know why it would make a difference (I didn't try rolling back to see if the upgrade is the problem). It doesn't work on madVR 0.89.16 either, so I think it's probably a problem with the driver or the OS. I'm using the (new) windowed mode in case it makes a difference.

Here's a madVR debug log.

Edit: Aha! I completely removed and reinstalled the 359.00 drivers, and now NNEDI3 works again! Man, Microsoft are really trying hard to fuck users over at the moment. You can't even disable driver updates from Windows Update anymore in the latest version (I think you can still hide updates with that tool they released, but I can't find the driver in the list of installed updates).

Last edited by Ver Greeneyes; 27th November 2015 at 14:14.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 16:10   #34409  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,643
@madshi
Maybe the settings tool could detect if certain driver functionality (e.g. OpenCL) is missing and notify the user when enabling any options that depend on that functionality?
__________________
MPC-HC 2.1.7.2
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 17:08   #34410  |  Link
avinab
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 14
can some body share their profile and in each profile their image upscaling,image doubling,chroma upscaling settings. I have a GTX 980 card.
avinab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 19:53   #34411  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
I think the profile rules below may serve the purpose catching anything a media player would label as "1080p," "720p" or "576p," with possible exceptions:

if (deintFps <= 24) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p24"

else if (deintFps > 24) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p60"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p60"

else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p24"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p24"

else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p60"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 576) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p60"

else if (deintFps <= 24) ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 576)) "576p24"
else if (deintFps > 24) ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 576)) "576p60"

Last edited by Warner306; 29th November 2015 at 06:49.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 20:53   #34412  |  Link
Francois76l
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Paris
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-t172 View Post
By "i1d3" I assume you mean Eye-One Display Pro? If so, you're probably doing it wrong. I regularly measure very deep black levels with that color sensor with no issues. Even if there were issues, it would most likely result in noise near black, as opposed to the sensor reporting a "perfect" black like you're suggesting. Are you sure your sensor is not faulty? What software are you using for the measurements?
Hello e-t172,
It's symply because you are calibrating monitors with the probe in contact of the screen. Try calibrate a projector and you will have the same problem. We all have this problem with i1d3 (i1 display pro).
It's why a gamma editor under madvr would be great.
__________________
HC:Arcam AV888 + BSS-BLU 100-120 + 3x LabGruppen C series + 3x JBL 3678 + 4x Klipsch THX5000 (surrounds) + DIY subwoofer
DISPLAY:JVC RS3100 + Screenline 150"
HTPC: Bi Xeon + RTX3700 + LAV + Madvr
Francois76l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 22:07   #34413  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 310
Im about to start using madvr with Jriver. Im only needing it for up to 1080p (no higher scaling) and wonder what the best settings I should be using for 1080p. I have a Sony 4k projector yet I don't want to scale to 4k as Im about to sell the projector for a new JVC which is still only 1080p. Im only using the system for ripped BDs on MKV 1:1 copy and a number of video files. Im using the Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 with 4GB ram card.

Many thanks!
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 22:15   #34414  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Im about to start using madvr with Jriver. Im only needing it for up to 1080p (no higher scaling) and wonder what the best settings I should be using for 1080p. I have a Sony 4k projector yet I don't want to scale to 4k as Im about to sell the projector for a new JVC which is still only 1080p. Im only using the system for ripped BDs on MKV 1:1 copy and a number of video files. Im using the Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 with 4GB ram card.

Many thanks!
Try that (I assume this is 1080p -> 1080p):
  • Chroma: NNEDI3 128 neurons
  • Image: Jinc3 + AR
  • Image doubling: Off
  • Upscaling refinement: Off
  • Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
  • Image enhancements: sharpen edges (0.5), thin edges (0.5)
  • Dithering: Error Diffusion 2
The value for image enhancements could vary widely based on preference and your display equipment. If your version of JRiver does not have these shaders yet, go without.

Without image upscaling, the subsampled chroma layer still has to be upscaled to the luma resolution (which requires chroma upscaling). Y'CbCr 4:2:0 is converted to Y'CbCr 4:4:4 and then to RGB. This high bit-depth RGB value must be reduced to the output bit depth (which requires dithering).

Post-processing includes possible debanding of the source, which is often present in an 8-bit source, which includes 1080p Blu-ray. Even if it is not, madVR's debanding is very slight and hardly noticeable but can make the overall image smoother.

Image enhancements (or image sharpening) brings out detail in the image by sharpening its contours. This can make the image appear more "surgical" but also more artificial in some cases. So, the use of image enhancements largely comes down to preference, especially if you are not replacing softness lost by upscaling. But it can replace some of the softness lost in the source when it was captured or compressed.

I may have conversed with you earlier at AVSForum. This is a long way of saying you can't do a lot to a 1080p source at that resolution, but madVR can still do something to improve it.

Last edited by Warner306; 27th November 2015 at 22:42.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 22:18   #34415  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
I think it's very safe to use SuperRes strength of 3 with 1080p content. It should be closer to ground truth than 1 when having scaling factor of 2x.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 22:44   #34416  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
I think it's very safe to use SuperRes strength of 3 with 1080p content. It should be closer to ground truth than 1 when having scaling factor of 2x.
I think he is outputting at 1080p.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 23:02   #34417  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Try that (I assume this is 1080p -> 1080p):
  • Chroma: NNEDI3 128 neurons
  • Image: Jinc3 + AR
  • Image doubling: Off
  • Upscaling refinement: Off
  • Artifact removal - Debanding: Medium/High
  • Image enhancements: sharpen edges (0.5), thin edges (0.5)
  • Dithering: Error Diffusion 2
The value for image enhancements could vary widely based on preference and your display equipment. If your version of JRiver does not have these shaders yet, go without.

Without image upscaling, the subsampled chroma layer still has to be upscaled to the luma resolution (which requires chroma upscaling). Y'CbCr 4:2:0 is converted to Y'CbCr 4:4:4 and then to RGB. This high bit-depth RGB value must be reduced to the output bit depth (which requires dithering).

Post-processing includes possible debanding of the source, which is often present in an 8-bit source, which includes 1080p Blu-ray. Even if it is not, madVR's debanding is very slight and hardly noticeable but can make the overall image smoother.

Image enhancements (or image sharpening) brings out detail in the image by sharpening its contours. This can make the image appear more "surgical" but also more artificial in some cases. So, the use of image enhancements largely comes down to preference, especially if you are not replacing softness lost by upscaling. But it can replace some of the softness lost in the source when it was captured or compressed.

I may have conversed with you earlier at AVSForum. This is a long way of saying you can't do a lot to a 1080p source at that resolution, but madVR can still do something to improve it.
Yes I was on AVSforums but thought it was best to move here and get the expert advice from the folk on here, thank you!

I will try these settings and yes I only are using 1080p in and 1080p out. Using JR I dont have any access to sharpening as they have sharpening turned off which is disappointing as I want it. Since I cant use the sharpening madvr offers I have to resort to the sharping on my VW1100 projector, which maybe isnt as good as marvr.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 23:27   #34418  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
[*]Image doubling: Off
.
Warner I forgot to ask....

1. I havent used this forum in years but Im not getting any instant email notifications when someone posts on this thread even though Ive subscribed to it and have instant emails not ticked. Do you know whats might be wrong?

2. I have had all four image doubling sections turned on to always, is that why Im sure sometimes the BD images look at times to either skip or jump a tiny bit in places, something looks unnatural with the smoothness of the image?

3. What is image doubling for? As I also use a few files and trailers off youtube always trying to get 1080p/720p but sometime have to use 480, is image doubling good for these? If so can it be set so it doesnt play with the BD rips?

4. Also in the source section of madvr do I select projector since thats what I use?

Im running the HTPC via an HDMI splitter so one of the outs goes direct to the proj, the other out direct to the Marantz 8802 for audio only.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2015, 23:49   #34419  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
I think he is outputting at 1080p.
Oops, I just read "4k projector" and not further.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2015, 00:16   #34420  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Oops, I just read "4k projector" and not further.
Im only using 1080p > 1080p
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.