Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd June 2017, 18:03   #2181  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It starts now always a new instance and every instance runs only one job and runs then a new instance in case there are more jobs, it was changed because if memory issues. You still can start multiple instances side by side of course.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2017, 18:31   #2182  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It starts now always a new instance and every instance runs only one job and runs then a new instance in case there are more jobs, it was changed because if memory issues. You still can start multiple instances side by side of course.
O.o.....Okay...still can run two instances by clicking Start twice. For a moment there, I was worried the feature was gone for good.
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2017, 21:29   #2183  |  Link
Khun_Doug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 100
I see that as of 1.5.1.1 there is support to pre-render to a lossless AVI. I believe this is regarding the request to save the filter output as it is processed on first pass when doing a 2 pass encode or multi-pass encode. I don't see how to use the feature. And I did read the help files but didn't see it mentioned. Where are the controls for this located, or how do I activate it?
Khun_Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 05:28   #2184  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It's at: Options > Video > Pre-render...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 17:03   #2185  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124
NVEncC 3.13
- add deband filter (--vpp-deband)
- fix --vpp-perf-monitor not working
- fix crop issue when using cuvid decode

--vpp-deband [<param1> = <value>] [, <param2> = <value>] [...]

Parameters:
Range = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 127)
It is a blurring range. We take samples from neighboring pixels within this range and perform blur processing.

Mode = <int> (default = 1, 0-2)
Setting value: 0
Processing is performed while referring to one peripheral pixel and maintaining the original pixel value.

Setting value: 1
Blur processing is performed by referring to two pixels in total, one pixel at the periphery and its point symmetric pixel.

Setting value: 2
Blur processing is performed by referring to a total of 4 pixels including 2 peripheral pixels and their point symmetric pixels.

Thre = <int> (collective setting)
Thre_y = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 31)
Thre_cb = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 31)
Thre_cr = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 31)
Y, cb, cr The threshold of each component. If this value is high, while reducing the gradation skipping, fine lines and others will collapse.

Dither = <int> (collective setting)
Dither_y = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 31)
Dither_c = <int> (default = 15, 0 - 31)
Y, cb & cr's dithering strength.

Seed = <int>
Change of random number seed (default = 1234)

Blurfirst (default = off)
By reducing the dither intensity by blur processing first, we will raise the effect with the material with many gradation skipping.
Overall side effects become stronger and fine lines are more likely to collapse.

Rand_each_frame (default = off)
Change the seed value of each frame.

Example: --vpp-deband range = 31, dither = 12, rand_each_frame
mcjordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 18:11   #2186  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@mcjordan

Good you posted this not an hour later.

Requirements

.NET 4.7 is required on systems prior Windows 10 Version 1703 (Creators Update)

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=55170

Download

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...ld4dzhuTC1WWWM

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...nt=folder%2c7z

1.5.1.3 unstable test build
  • new: the new x264 GUI is complete, the old is gone
  • new: nvenc option --vpp-deband added
  • new: x265 option --[no-]refine-vbv added
  • new: added new menu to the PAR/DAR option in the container dialog
  • fix: in some circumstances file paths with parenthesis failed to process (regression in 1.5.1.1)
  • fix: right-click help didn't navigate to help URL on string options in the x265 and the new x264 dialog
  • fix: audio settings/profile display was wrong generated if the audio source file has multiple audio streams
  • fix: audio was converted to FLAC/W64 even if the output already existed and processing should be skipped (refers to a new feature added with 1.5.0.9)
  • change: medium crf value was changed from 22 to 20 for x264 and x265
  • update: x265 2.4+87
  • update: nvenc 3.13


stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 18:57   #2187  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
The deband GUI was kind of half baked (built in 20 minutes) so I uploaded it again as 1.5.1.4.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 19:11   #2188  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124
Thank you, Frank!
mcjordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 09:10   #2189  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
1.5.1.4 --> How to automatically delete the log after finish transcoding? Noticed the log is no longer created in Temp directory.
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 10:21   #2190  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It's created in the temp folder but copied to the target file folder before the temp folder gets deleted.

In the next build you can create a powershell script called JobEncoded.ps1 with following code:

Code:
# active project
$p = [ShortcutModule]::p

$logFilePath = [System.IO.Path]::GetDirectoryName($p.TargetFile) + "\" + $p.Name + "_staxrip.log"

if ([System.IO.File]::Exists($logFilePath))
{
    [Microsoft.VisualBasic.FileIO.FileSystem]::DeleteFile($logFilePath,'OnlyErrorDialogs','SendToRecycleBin')
}
This will move the log file to the recycle bin but only if it's located in the target file folder so if you don't use the feature to delete the temp folder it does nothing.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 12:03   #2191  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Small cosmetic bug:



StaxRip-x64-1.5.0.6-test shows correct fps.
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 12:34   #2192  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It's created in the temp folder but copied to the target file folder before the temp folder gets deleted.

In the next build you can create a powershell script called JobEncoded.ps1 with following code:

Code:
# active project
$p = [ShortcutModule]::p

$logFilePath = [System.IO.Path]::GetDirectoryName($p.TargetFile) + "\" + $p.Name + "_staxrip.log"

if ([System.IO.File]::Exists($logFilePath))
{
    [Microsoft.VisualBasic.FileIO.FileSystem]::DeleteFile($logFilePath,'OnlyErrorDialogs','SendToRecycleBin')
}
This will move the log file to the recycle bin but only if it's located in the target file folder so if you don't use the feature to delete the temp folder it does nothing.

Err......sounds a bit too complicated........
I prefer previous behavior where the log get automatically deleted together with Temp directory once transcoding is successful.
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 12:43   #2193  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Taurus

It was a string processing miss probably introduced while increasing decimal digits.


@JohnLai

I can change it to be saved under Settings/Logs, there is a ticket about it:

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/issues/166
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 13:09   #2194  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@JohnLai

I can change it to be saved under Settings/Logs, there is a ticket about it:

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/issues/166
Staxrip auto delete log + temp directory feature is very important.....for privacy reason....hehehehe.....

Back in my younger day when I used Handbrake, my dad asked me why I transcoded several 18+ videos after he looked into handbrake logs directory. Didn't realize that damned handbrake store transcoding log at %appdata%. ~.~""
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 13:12   #2195  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 309
MKVToolNix v13.0.0 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 16:17   #2196  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Feature request:

Possible to start 2 audio transcoding at once?

I have few China dramas with multiple audios.
Cantonese, dubbed English and Mandarin audios
Currently, staxrip is transcoding audio one by one. Since audio transcoding kinda uses one CPU core and it takes quite a while by transcoding audio one by one....is it possible to start multiple audio transcoding simultaneously and after that, starts video transcoding?
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2017, 16:32   #2197  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
MKVToolNix v13.0.0 is released.
Next build has it included.


Quote:
Possible to start 2 audio transcoding at once?
I would like to but it's a rather big task...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2017, 12:26   #2198  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
errors encoding using 2.4.87 https://pastebin.com/P2DXgjPg. everything is fine in 2.4.74.
i tested using http://www.mediafire.com/file/v7xdau...b8fa.GCC710.7z and http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/x265-2.4+...gcc71-SSE41.7z
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2017, 12:57   #2199  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
hey, can delete temp file/folder delete the files permanently? as the temp folder can be as much as 40 G.B. mere moving to recycle bin doesnt save disk space. thanks.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2017, 14:00   #2200  |  Link
Ma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
errors encoding using 2.4.87 https://pastebin.com/P2DXgjPg. everything is fine in 2.4.74.
Renamed options -- see https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/...8770145c0bd437
Ma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.