Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th February 2008, 20:39   #901  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
or a resource hacker
Wouldn't he need my resource files for that?

And while I'm asking dumb questions... Why is his window pretty and mine is clunky?
Guest is offline  
Old 24th February 2008, 21:19   #902  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Wouldn't he need my resource files for that?

And while I'm asking dumb questions... Why is his window pretty and mine is clunky?
It's in the exe. (http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/)

Hes using the default XP theme, you're using the other one.
Snowknight26 is offline  
Old 24th February 2008, 21:33   #903  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,723
Hi Donald,

Nice one, that GUI is a great compromise

There's no mystery to what I did. I took a screen grab of DGAVCIndex using HyperSnap (with WinXP Home) and manipulated the resulting image.

I'm not clever (or disrespectful) enough to pinch or alter source code


Cheers mate
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 24th February 2008, 21:59   #904  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Wouldn't that be a rule 6 violation?

Quote:
He's using the default XP theme, you're using the other one.
You mean I can change my theme? Who'd have known?

Quote:
I'm not clever (or disrespectful) enough to pinch or alter source code
Actually, it's available upon request. I usually wait for the first beta to publish it.

Thanks for the answers guys. I learned something today! It's not quite as much fun as being corrected by scharfis_brain, but it'll do.

Last edited by Guest; 25th February 2008 at 01:51.
Guest is offline  
Old 24th February 2008, 22:37   #905  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Wouldn't that be a rule 6 violation?
I don't see how. It only changes dialog box locations/strings/icons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
You mean I can change my theme? Who'd have known?
Then why'd you ask?
Snowknight26 is offline  
Old 25th February 2008, 01:47   #906  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
>Then why'd you ask?

My brain fart was telling me that all this was involved:

http://virtualdub.org/blog/pivot/entry.php?id=164#body

Which is really stupid because I have the XP theme on my PC at work, loaded by our corporate staff. Hmmm, desktop properties. Who'd have thunk it?

What does that stuff Avery is talking about look like? I give anyone permission to post a totally off-topic screenshot here to show me. Maybe it would be nice for my tools.

Last edited by Guest; 25th February 2008 at 01:50.
Guest is offline  
Old 25th February 2008, 06:05   #907  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
He's talking about making the app use common controls v6 instead of v5.

I compiled dgindex with this line in mpeg2dec.cpp: #pragma comment(linker,"/manifestdependency:\"type='win32' name='Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls' version='6.0.0.0' processorArchitecture='x86' publicKeyToken='6595b64144ccf1df' language='*'\"")

Pictures:




Personally I dislike v6 and prefer the old style. Also the changes here are fairly innocuous, it's when you use combo-boxes and tabs that things start to get messed up like Avery mentioned.
squid_80 is offline  
Old 26th February 2008, 11:16   #908  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Did a DGAVCIndex.exe over a .h264 file which successfully created the .dga file. Couldn't understand why my script poking the filtered video into HC failed, so created this simple script and tried to open it in Vdub
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\SOFTWARE\DGAVCIndex\DGAVCDecode.dll")  
AVCSource("G:\DVD\NAB.Cup.Rd2.Adelaide.v.Fremantle\NAB.Cup.Rd2.Adelaide.v.Fremantle.dga", deblock=true) 
AssumeFPS(29.97) 
SetPlanarLegacyAlignment(True)
but it throws the error AVCSource: could not open one of the input files...
Top part of the .dga file:
Code:
DGAVCIndexFile6

G:\DVD\NAB.Cup.Rd2.Adelaide.v.Fremantle\NAB.Cup.Rd2.Adelaide.v.Fremantle_track1.h264
C:\SOFTWARE\DGAVCIndex\libavcodec.dll

STREAM 0
FO 0

LPOC 0
SPS 1 
PPS 30 0
IDR 663 
FRM 7 0
FRM 5 1
FRM 5 2
FRM 5 3
FRM 5 5
FRM 6 4
FRM 5 9
FRM 6 7
FRM 6 6
FRM 6 8
FRM 5 13
FRM 6 11
FRM 6 10
FRM 6 12
FRM 5 14
FRM 5 15
FRM 5 16
FRM 5 17
FRM 5 18
FRM 5 19
FRM 5 20
FRM 5 21
FRM 5 22
FRM 5 23
FRM 5 24
FRM 5 25
FRM 5 26
FRM 5 27
FRM 5 28
FRM 5 29
FRM 5 30
FRM 5 31
FRM 5 32
FRM 5 33
FRM 5 34
FRM 5 35
FRM 5 36
FRM 5 37
IDR 111700
any suggestions ?

Last edited by halsboss; 26th February 2008 at 11:27. Reason: added top part of the .dga file
halsboss is offline  
Old 26th February 2008, 15:05   #909  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
The DGA path string has "_track1" at the end and the AVS script path string is missing it.
Guest is offline  
Old 27th February 2008, 00:33   #910  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
of course. cut'n'pasted wrongly. silly me. too late at night. thankyou.
halsboss is offline  
Old 5th March 2008, 01:29   #911  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Kudos to neuron2 in post
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic3463...dcdf8f#1817866
halsboss is offline  
Old 5th March 2008, 01:58   #912  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Thanks for the link. It's always satisfying to see that one's efforts are useful to someone.

Now that DGMPGDec 1.5.0 RC3 is out too, I am going to take a break from the Big 2 and make a new version of FDecimate() that more accurately decimates duplicates, observing a maximum allowed running AV desync tolerance. It'll be basically a one-pass MultiDecimate on steroids.
Guest is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 00:47   #913  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
Hi neuron,

any progress about the possibility to read .m2ts from AVCHD camera as sony, panasonic, canon... ?

if you need some .m2ts panasonic "raw" for testing, i can upload for you.

thanks in advance for your great work!

ciao
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb

Last edited by Gannjunior; 8th March 2008 at 00:50.
Gannjunior is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 00:50   #914  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,472
Quote:
what about the possibility to read .m2ts from AVCHD camera as sony, panasonic, canon... ?
I have samples from Canon and sony and everything is ok! DGAVCDec indexes without problems...
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 00:57   #915  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
really? maybe the problem is only with panasonic... just tried again with alpha 18 on my m2ts from panasonic SD1, but it doesn't work...
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb
Gannjunior is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 01:12   #916  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,472
Send sample to Neuron2
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 02:06   #917  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
ok, here it is a sample for neuron:
http://www.savefile.com/files/1426101

ciao!!
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb
Gannjunior is offline  
Old 8th March 2008, 05:02   #918  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
It worked just fine for me in alpha 18. What do you mean exactly when you say "it doesn't work"?
Guest is offline  
Old 9th March 2008, 17:43   #919  |  Link
jase99
*nix
 
jase99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
Hi neuron2, I find that deblock=false produces sharper, more detailed images on fairly static scenes but produces more blocking in fast motion scenes. I was looking at a 1080p hd broadcast. Reading various posts around the net this appears to be what is expected, i.e., that deblocking smoothes (and therefore reduces detail) in the image, do you agree?

Why has deblock=false been made available as an option? I understand deblock=true is a mandatory part of the spec. Would you be able to provide a scenario where deblock=false may be desirable?

Last edited by jase99; 9th March 2008 at 18:22.
jase99 is offline  
Old 9th March 2008, 18:27   #920  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
Mandatory inloop deblocking is only compulsory if there isn't an option to disable it. libavcodec has that option to disable it, consequently DGAVCDecode does. If I'm wrong, please correct me.

If you're finding non-deblocked passages better than when it's enabled, consider using "Trim" in AviSynth, with AVCSource("file.dga",deblock=false) or AVCSource("file.dga",deblock=true) for the relevant sections. Those are off the top of my head, and may be incorrect.
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.