Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2020, 22:40   #58621  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,278
He's getting visual glitches where the frames jump back and forward. Present queue is basically at 0.

@Yog, try selecting the 'use separate device' options under general and tick all the options under 'trade quality for performance' to minimize load and VRAM.
But yeah, show us that graph with performance in Task Manager, with it in the background play full screen video, stop video and screenshot the Task Manager graphs.

Might pay to jump into your BIOS and set VRAM to max, might be set to something stupidly low.

Last edited by ryrynz; 12th February 2020 at 22:45.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 00:31   #58622  |  Link
Yog_Sothoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
and your default audio device is? analog "realtek", "realtek" digital to an DAC(if yes what DAC), HDMI passthrough, HDMI bitstreaming stuff like this. doesn't seem important anymore.
It's a receiver, YAMAHA RX-V371, as shown in my signature, connected through HDMI, no passthrough.
Quote:
your video is 403 forbidden. at least for me.
Can you see it here: https://dropmefiles.com/eVWsu ?
Quote:
i'm interested in Vram this: https://abload.de/img/taskmgmt5rk3m.png
I don't have this section.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
try selecting the 'use separate device' options under general and tick all the options under 'trade quality for performance' to minimize load and VRAM.
It helped with a DVD-video (one option in particular, I think, - "use half frame rate for DXVA deinterlacing"), but not with a 60fps-video.

Quote:
But yeah, show us that graph with performance in Task Manager, with it in the background play full screen video, stop video and screenshot the Task Manager graphs.
Here's with a video playing: https://imgur.com/sT1GkK4, and with a video stopped: https://imgur.com/12OrZau.
Quote:
Might pay to jump into your BIOS and set VRAM to max, might be set to something stupidly low.
I'm using them at their default settings, I believe: https://imgur.com/M7QKRek
__________________
System: i5 3570k; 8 Gb ddr3; SW: Windows 10 x64, latest updates; k-lite codec pack mega, latest updates; Monitor: HP x2301, Receiver: YAMAHA RX-V371
Yog_Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 00:37   #58623  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,278
You're not using a Intel HD4000 for starters. How about doing a clean install of your Radeon software?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 00:49   #58624  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,177
plan B:
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

i would like to see a screen of this: https://abload.de/img/gpu-zmfj1h.png and sensor for the GPU you are just using while using madVR.

@ryrynz
what did i miss what tells you he has an AMD card the fact an AMD card with the name HD 4000 exists?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 01:07   #58625  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,278
Task Manager only shows one GPU (GPU0) a 5700XT.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 01:17   #58626  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,177
and you are sure that's not my screenshoot from my RX 5700 XT?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 03:39   #58627  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,278
I see. It was quoted. Nevermind then.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 14:12   #58628  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yog_Sothoth View Post
I use system default renderer (direct sound), as you can see here: https://imgur.com/a/kQCoMoA
Once I start the video, this value starts to slowly change from seconds to minutes to hours to days.
This suspiciously sounds like what happens with ReClock, are you sure you're not using ReClock with "Force to be loaded instead of default renderers" option? This can replace the DirectSound renderer even if you have selected it.
If you right-click in the player during playback, then go to 'Filters' menu, what is listed there?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yog_Sothoth View Post
Here's my task manager: https://imgur.com/OpJK2cq.
I can't see, where it is shown.
Sorry to ask the question again, but does the problem also happen if you exit *all* other running applications? Other apps do use video memory (especially browsers with hardware accelerated rendering) or GPU processing, even if they are in background, and this can sometimes cause weird issues with madVR. I'm not saying that's the case but just wondering.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Might pay to jump into your BIOS and set VRAM to max, might be set to something stupidly low.
Normally on Vista and later, iGPUs dynamically adjust graphics memory size, the VRAM setting in BIOS is supposed to only affect XP and earlier or legacy apps that check how much memory there is but it shouldn't have any effect on how much memory can be requested by graphics (HD 4000 is up to ~1.8 GB).
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 01:39   #58629  |  Link
Yog_Sothoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i would like to see a screen of this: https://abload.de/img/gpu-zmfj1h.png and sensor for the GPU you are just using while using madVR.
https://imgur.com/tWpZntj
https://imgur.com/7zD2kwC
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
This suspiciously sounds like what happens with ReClock, are you sure you're not using ReClock with "Force to be loaded instead of default renderers" option? This can replace the DirectSound renderer even if you have selected it.
If you right-click in the player during playback, then go to 'Filters' menu, what is listed there?
No, in fact, I even can't use ReClock, I've tried using it, thinking it could solve the problem, but I couldn't make players use it, they don't see it as a renderer for some reason.
Here's what I see as a renderer, I've also made screenshots of its info, just in case:
https://imgur.com/VhOK1rj
https://imgur.com/cBnIb2j
https://imgur.com/jYP9ErC
https://imgur.com/JMvCorE
https://imgur.com/Y1AmDlr
Quote:
Sorry to ask the question again, but does the problem also happen if you exit *all* other running applications?
Yea, I've tried closing all of them.
__________________
System: i5 3570k; 8 Gb ddr3; SW: Windows 10 x64, latest updates; k-lite codec pack mega, latest updates; Monitor: HP x2301, Receiver: YAMAHA RX-V371
Yog_Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 05:33   #58630  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,278
And what if you use DXVA for Luma upscaling? Your GPU is operating at quite high usage.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 06:26   #58631  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 465
Post your lav filter video settings,

Try also, disabling dxva in lav.

Does this happen with all video files, or only this one.

Does it happen with 23.976fps standard 1080p files that are (NOT from this tv-show) that you're watching now.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 14th February 2020 at 06:28.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 10:40   #58632  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,177
seeing a high clock deviation at playback start isn't unusual as long as it stabilises in a couple of sec there is nothing to care about.

try lav video -> "software deint..." -> algorithm -> yadif
make sure the hardware decoder is none for this test.

if this doesn't fix it can you make a new screen with the madVR OSD and GPU-Z with GPU clock and "memory used (de..." set to max?

just to be clear the HD 4000 was barely able to use madVR when it was new but it was able to do it.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 11:35   #58633  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
Hello guys,

It's been a long time since I've posted here. I changed my AV-receiver because the previous one died suddenly and thus my custom modes are not valid anymore.

I tried to create a custom mode for 23hz (23.976) and 24hz on my Nvidia card but it refuses to do it because when I create a 23hz optimized mode, it creates a 24hz custom refresh rate in the Nvidia panel and doesn't allow to create a second (a real) 24hz mode.

It's very frustrating because my new Denon AV-receiver accepts a lot more custom refresh rates than my old Onkyo but when I try to save, it keeps telling me "the GPU driver rejected this mode for unknown reasons".

Is there a solution to this problem? I'm sorry in advance if has been asked before but I didn't find the answer when I Googled it.
__________________
Windows 8.1 and 10 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1 - Denon AVR-X3600H

Last edited by Werewolfy; 14th February 2020 at 13:54.
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 12:41   #58634  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Werewolfy View Post
I tried to create a custom mode for 23hz and 24hz on my Nvidia card but it refuses to do it because when I create a 23hz optimized mode, it creates a 24hz custom mode in the Nvidia panel and doesn't allow to create a second (a real) 24hz mode
Try using (23.976 and 48.000) or (24.000 and 47.952) Hz. If your display device accepts these of course.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 12:42   #58635  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,033
The Intel performance issue might be due to memory speed/bandwidth being a bottleneck. So try reducing the queue sizes in madVR settings. For example to half the current values.

options > rendering > general settings
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 12:47   #58636  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 237
Unsure what you mean.

Create a 23 or 24 profile and set it to 23.976 in the nVidia control panel, it will say 24 whichever one you use, and when you look back after it saves it wont say 23.976 either but it does work.

I seem to be lucky and all I have to do is change the total pixels in the Vertical from 2250 TO 2249 and it just seems to work.

https://imgur.com/a/jFWM0dZ

I cant see why a different AV receiver would affect it, but I may be missing something.
__________________
Windows 10-1909 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Yamaha RX-V377 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 14:56   #58637  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
The Intel performance issue might be due to memory speed/bandwidth being a bottleneck. So try reducing the queue sizes in madVR settings. For example to half the current values.

options > rendering > general settings

Could be memory, but we've used madvr on much slower machines that are single channel.. not likely but yea def try it.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 20:41   #58638  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by hannes69 View Post
Try using (23.976 and 48.000) or (24.000 and 47.952) Hz. If your display device accepts these of course.
I created a 48hz custom mode easily and everything seems to work perfectly fine. Thanks for the tip !
__________________
Windows 8.1 and 10 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1 - Denon AVR-X3600H
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 23:08   #58639  |  Link
Yog_Sothoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
And what if you use DXVA for Luma upscaling? Your GPU is operating at quite high usage.
I don't know, I tried the default settings, I also tried pretty much every option which I thought might effect the performance.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Post your lav filter video settings,

Try also, disabling dxva in lav.
https://imgur.com/tfQBGDk
Quote:
Does this happen with all video files, or only this one.

Does it happen with 23.976fps standard 1080p files that are (NOT from this tv-show) that you're watching now.
It happens with none-standard videos, such as 25fps, 60fps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
if this doesn't fix it can you make a new screen with the madVR OSD and GPU-Z with GPU clock and "memory used (de..." set to max?
I'm not sure what you mean, how do I do that?
Quote:
just to be clear the HD 4000 was barely able to use madVR when it was new but it was able to do it.
It is able, I don't think there were any problems with it before I started getting this jitter.
__________________
System: i5 3570k; 8 Gb ddr3; SW: Windows 10 x64, latest updates; k-lite codec pack mega, latest updates; Monitor: HP x2301, Receiver: YAMAHA RX-V371
Yog_Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2020, 23:35   #58640  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,177
when you click on the mhz number it self you change the logging of this field the max gives me a better idea of what is really happening.


here is an example:
https://abload.de/img/hd40007yk0q.png

your video shows serious issue with DXVA processing.
this 50i file that you are playing there is far far harder to handle then a 1080p23 file.

this is BTW. a totally normal file just a standard pal DVD.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.