Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-2 Encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2018, 15:56   #1  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 487
CCE section encode

Hi all,
I have a film to encode and I want to use as average 5000Kbps. The thing is that there is a section of almost 20'' in the middle of the film that I want to use a higher bitrate as it is a very demanding shot.

How can I achieve this?
I am using the latest version.

Thanks,
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 16:21   #2  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,309
Just set average to 5Mbit and max to 8.5Mbit and it encoder will raise bitrate where needed by itself.
If still not happy you need to use segment re-encoding. Check manual how to do it.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2018, 16:26   #3  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 487
Thanks Kolak.
Yes, I am not happy with the result at that part.
I'll check the manusl to see what it says. I just thought there are any tips that the manual might be missing.

Thanks,
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2018, 00:04   #4  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 487
well, I did look at the manual but it was not very clear on what to do exactly.
If anyone has done it, I'd appreciate a walkthrough.

Thanks.
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2018, 00:51   #5  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,309
It's quite easy.
Go to bitrate allocation window:



select in/out timecode, set bitrate for that region and hit encode. SP3 re-encodes just given segment (if you on SP/SP2 then it will re-encode whole file as real segment re-encode is not supported).

SP3 is crazy good with progressive sources. Its bitrate allocation engine is very good, so not much normally can be manually done.

Last edited by kolak; 23rd February 2018 at 00:56.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2018, 00:54   #6  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 487
Thanks Kolak, I'll try that!
That procedure is after you finish the whole encode, right?
Is there a way to set it before you start encoding the whole film first?

Thanks,
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2018, 00:58   #7  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by srfscenar View Post
Thanks Kolak, I'll try that!
That procedure is after you finish the whole encode, right?
Is there a way to set it before you start encoding the whole film first?

Thanks,
Run 1st pass only, do adjustments and then do 1 or 2 more passes.
As I said- it's rare you can do much better than SP3 itself. If region is crazy difficult then SP3 will allocate maximum bitrate you set anyway, so you can't do any better manually. You have to then raise maximum bitrate or simplify source- de-noise etc.
You have to be carful and know what can be changed between passes- some things require re-creation of the 1st pass. Manual should say what is allowed. Last time I used SP3 was many years ago.

Last edited by kolak; 23rd February 2018 at 01:03.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2018, 01:03   #8  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 487
Thanks a lot!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 10:52   #9  |  Link
PhillipWyllie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 216
Assuming this is for DVD you got to be very carefull that at no point the total bitrate exceed the DVD max. You can fernagle Scenarist to accept such streams but some DVD players do not. IIRC a smooth-in smooth-out approach doesn't work well but rather start and end your changes at closed GoPs.
__________________
Specs: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600(4*2.4GHz), Win XP Pro SP2, 2 Gb DDR2, 1*120Gb HDD, 1*500Gb HDD
PhillipWyllie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 12:36   #10  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,015
Using CCE, you already have the limitation of segment encoding only between closed gops. Also, the encoder is strictly "DVD compliant" and checks that the bitrate doesn't exceed the DVD specs
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 14:48   #11  |  Link
PhillipWyllie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 216
CCE doesn't account for other streams and will always keep the bitrate below 9.8Mbit/s. When you factor in audio it's easy to overshoot when you set the bitrate manually.
__________________
Specs: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600(4*2.4GHz), Win XP Pro SP2, 2 Gb DDR2, 1*120Gb HDD, 1*500Gb HDD
PhillipWyllie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 20:23   #12  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,015
Of course it doesn't account, it could never know how many audio stream you'll put in a dvd. Set the right value in the maximum bitrate field is the job of the compressionist. If you set (for example) 8.5 Mbps as a max bitrate, CCE will not go beyond that value even during segment encoding, which is what you would expected from a dvd-specs video encoder.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.