Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th May 2017, 22:18   #14221  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
Thanks for the explanation, I'll use --no-chapters.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2017, 17:49   #14222  |  Link
robena
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
When I use eac3 on Windows 7, every time it completes an operation, it makes a zipping sound.

I could not find it, is there a switch to turn that sound off?
robena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2017, 17:57   #14223  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,543
Delete the .wav file(s) in the eac3to folder.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2017, 15:24   #14224  |  Link
robena
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks, very neat!
robena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 01:17   #14225  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,174
sometimes (or often) extracting .sup subtitles from remuxes results in subtitles which are comparably small in size and unusable when trying to open them with the usual programs to edit/ocr subtitles. when extracting these subs with gMKVExtractGUI they works fine though (and are bigger in size). it would be nice if this could be fixed.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 07:56   #14226  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
sometimes (or often) extracting .sup subtitles from remuxes results in subtitles which are comparably small in size and unusable when trying to open them with the usual programs to edit/ocr subtitles. when extracting these subs with gMKVExtractGUI they works fine though (and are bigger in size). it would be nice if this could be fixed.
Seems that during extraction eac3to doesn't take into account whether the subtitles in the Matroska file are compressed (with zlib/deflate) and treats them as if they were uncompressed.
[Edit]: Looking at the result in a hex editor, I can confirm this.

Last edited by mkver; 4th June 2017 at 09:24.
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 11:08   #14227  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,810
Yep, this is the problem.

When you mux the sup with MkvToolNix the default option (automatically) is compress it with zlib, if you select uncompressed after eac3to extract the sup correctly.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 11:47   #14228  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,174
so I guess this shouldnt be too hard to implement then...? or is it more difficult than it sounds?
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 12:24   #14229  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
It's probably not difficult but since there is mkvextract it probably has low priority...
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 14:12   #14230  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,174
its not that there isnt another possibility to do this, its just very inconvenient when already working with it on a file and remuxing other streams from it and then having to use another tool afterwards again because the subs wont work otherwise.

e.g. with HEVC streams not working as well, when remuxing a file which contains HEVC video, audio with dialnorm and compressed subs, currently youd need either tsmuxer or mkvmerge for the HEVC video, eac3to to remove dialnorm from the audio stream and mkvextract for the compressed subtitle file, while ideally you could do all this just with one step using just eac3to.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 4th June 2017 at 14:15.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 14:21   #14231  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
Maybe there there are situations, I just can't think of any, I don't know which tools and formats you use.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 16:12   #14232  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
It seems eac3to uses always 24 bit depth for flac output, could this be improved to automatically use only 16 bit depth if the input has only 16 bit? The resulting files are larger then I would decode to w64.

In staxrip currently I convert to flac using eac3to in case qaac cannot read the input format, is there a way I can make eac3to output 16 bit flac? If I remember right then -down16 don't help here, does it even make sense to convert to flac or should rather be w64 used?

The included flac lib is from 2007, I tried to replace it with a newer but it didn't work.

Which formats by extension typically use not more then 16 bit and typically work well with ffmpeg? I believe for many HD formats eac3to works better, for instance with atmos files ffmpeg often showed various errors and defaulted to 6 instead of 7 or 8 channels.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 16:22   #14233  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It seems eac3to uses always 24 bit depth for flac output, could this be improved to automatically use only 16 bit depth if the input has only 16 bit?
I believe eac3to already does that.
sample + log?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The resulting files are larger then I would decode to w64.
sample + log?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
In staxrip currently I convert to flac using eac3to in case qaac cannot read the input format, is there a way I can make eac3to output 16 bit flac? If I remember right then -down16 don't help here
Why? That's the only purpose of the option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
does it even make sense to convert to flac or should rather be w64 used?
Do you want to save space? That's your answer.
Extra-note: eac3to always uses slowest FLAC compression. Probably a waste of CPU/time for intermediate files.

Note that many lossy formats do not have an inherent bitdepth. You can decode to 16, 24, 32, ... bit however you like. Decoding is not as 100% defined as is with e.g. H.264.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 18th June 2017 at 16:36.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 17:14   #14234  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
According to MediaInfo my AC3 test file is 16 bit, eac3to converts it to 24 bit FLAC, eac3to writes: Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...

Code:
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
                Audio Source File MediaInfo
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

General
Complete name               : D:\test.ac3
Format                      : AC-3
Format/Info                 : Audio Coding 3
File size                   : 5.33 MiB
Duration                    : 3 min 19 s
Overall bit rate mode       : Constant
Overall bit rate            : 224 kb/s

Audio
Format                      : AC-3
Format/Info                 : Audio Coding 3
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Duration                    : 3 min 19 s
Bit rate mode               : Constant
Bit rate                    : 224 kb/s
Channel(s)                  : 2 channels
Channel positions           : Front: L R
Sampling rate               : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                  : 31.250 FPS (1536 spf)
Bit depth                   : 16 bits
Compression mode            : Lossy
Stream size                 : 5.33 MiB (100%)
Service kind                : Complete Main

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
         Convert to FLAC using eac3to 3.31 x86
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

eac3to.exe D:\test.ac3 D:\test.flac -down2 -simple -progressnumbers

AC3, 2.0 channels, 0:03:19, 224kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "D:\test.flac"...
eac3to processing took 7 seconds.
Done.

Start:    17:44:09
End:      17:44:17
Duration: 00:00:07

General
Complete name         : D:\test.flac
Format                : FLAC
Format/Info           : Free Lossless Audio Codec
File size             : 36.0 MiB
Duration              : 3 min 19 s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate      : 1 516 kb/s

Audio
Format                : FLAC
Format/Info           : Free Lossless Audio Codec
Duration              : 3 min 19 s
Bit rate mode         : Variable
Bit rate              : 1 516 kb/s
Channel(s)            : 2 channels
Channel positions     : Front: L R
Sampling rate         : 48.0 kHz
Bit depth             : 24 bits
Stream size           : 36.0 MiB (100%)
Writing library       : libFLAC 1.2.1 (UTC 2007-09-17)
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 17:26   #14235  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,543
I don't know why MediaInfo says so. eac3to is working as designed.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145096
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 17:51   #14236  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
Thanks, it's clear now.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 19:40   #14237  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,810
I make a request to MediaInfo to don't show Bit depth in lossy formats, without sucess.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2017, 20:11   #14238  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,329
I'll hide it then in case CompressionMode returns Lossy.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 20:06   #14239  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,174
eac3to also doesnt work with UHD playlists. has there been a slight change of code with UHD BDs so that these playlist cannot be detected at all currently?
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 06:54   #14240  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 519
v3.31 is now 20 months old.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.