Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th September 2005, 16:24   #641  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasoInFly
also have the problem with the "View Command line" option in the Edit menu, but I have spotted that the command line window only disappear when there is a file in the list.
It's fixed in my last build. Check the link above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasoInFly
Question: I don't see any preset for FAAC encoder. is this normal?
It's because I don't know too much things about this encoder. And the others AAC Encoders seem to be much more powerful according to different blind tests.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2005, 18:04   #642  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,660
About bsn.dll
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
So, what ? Using my package should be more safer, what do you think ?
For me perfect. I love your package always with last versions (libvorbis, lame_enc, ...), but this must be know for the users.

I think a encoder/decoder software must know the standar format of the input/output files. The necessary remapping channels must be transparent to the user.

I don't understand this behavior in Nero Digital, ac3enc, azid.dll (azid1.9.exe have the switch -ol,r,c,lfe,sl,sr but don't work with azid.dll).
AacPlus v1, Faac/Faad works ok.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2005, 18:07   #643  |  Link
ChrisBensch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 169
BeLight Beta 7 Always changes to -lfe 3db and -s stereo

Everytime I startup belight, I add a file, then I use one of the ac3->aac presets to set a 5.1 encode. Then i have to go into advances settings and uncheck -lfe and -s stereo. If I bring another window into focus and then bring belight back into focus, those options get rechecked! Am I missing something?
ChrisBensch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2005, 18:07   #644  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
theres again the bug that a dll is needed that i dont need
Attached Images
 
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2005, 20:10   #645  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,660
About Faac
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
It's because I don't know too much things about this encoder. And the others AAC Encoders seem to be much more powerful according to different blind tests.
Faac is a aac LC encoder and don't be used below 48 kbps/channel, for low bitrates is better a aac HE encoder.

Aac HE is more powerful at low bitrates with phone, internet streaming purpose, or for a copy to be played with headphones. But, never in my mind, use aac HE for a backup copy of my favourite music or a multichannel track of a movie to be played in my hi-fi surround system. For bitrates > 48 kbps/channel I recommend aac LC.

Faac only can be compared with Nero Digital LC, but don't lose your time, faac developers work now in Nero ...
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2005, 20:11   #646  |  Link
MacAddict
XviD User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ky
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBensch
Everytime I startup belight, I add a file, then I use one of the ac3->aac presets to set a 5.1 encode. Then i have to go into advances settings and uncheck -lfe and -s stereo. If I bring another window into focus and then bring belight back into focus, those options get rechecked! Am I missing something?
I dont think this is a new bug actually. I remember it in the last 2 betas.

Edit- Many thanks to all those involved with this great program.
__________________
DFI NF4 SLI Expert | Opteron 165 CCBBE 0616 XPMW (9x325HTT=2.9Ghz) | 2x1GB G.Skill HZ (3-4-4-8-12-16-2T) | LG 62L DVD/CD | Geforce 7300GT | All SATA | Antec 650 Trio PSU | XP SP2
MacAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 03:11   #647  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Belight always opens out of screen for me, and doesn't remember its position to the next restart, also it is now too big again for 800x600. Lastly, when i add a few files into the batch window, Belight Marks all the files as done but only actually transcodes the last one.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 09:56   #648  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBensch
Everytime I startup belight, I add a file, then I use one of the ac3->aac presets to set a 5.1 encode. Then i have to go into advances settings and uncheck -lfe and -s stereo. If I bring another window into focus and then bring belight back into focus, those options get rechecked! Am I missing something?
I'm working on it...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 09:57   #649  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by drob
Belight always opens out of screen for me, and doesn't remember its position to the next restart, also it is now too big again for 800x600. Lastly, when i add a few files into the batch window, Belight Marks all the files as done but only actually transcodes the last one.
Try my last build please : http://kurtnoise.free.fr/BeLight/BeL...a_20050918.zip
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 10:05   #650  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51
About Faac

Faac is a aac LC encoder and don't be used below 48 kbps/channel, for low bitrates is better a aac HE encoder.

Aac HE is more powerful at low bitrates with phone, internet streaming purpose, or for a copy to be played with headphones. But, never in my mind, use aac HE for a backup copy of my favourite music or a multichannel track of a movie to be played in my hi-fi surround system. For bitrates > 48 kbps/channel I recommend aac LC.
I know all of this of course...

FAAC has some interestings settings, like :
  • VBR Quality Mode
  • 5.1 Support
  • Tagging
  • Different Profiles (LC, Main, LTP, SSR)
    ...
So we tweak our encodes with these options as well. But what kind of settings for 128kbps, 160kbps, etc... ? I don't know exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51
but don't lose your time, faac developers work now in Nero ...
I think FAAC project is not dead. By the beauty of Open-Source project, someone with some skills can refresh the faac development... There are a lot of examples which can illustrate this. So, who knows....
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 10:05   #651  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by humax
theres again the bug that a dll is needed that i dont need
Which one ? I can't see the picture..
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 12:10   #652  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
hi

Attachments Pending Approval
belight.JPG
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 12:13   #653  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
You must Aacenc32.dll and aac.dll in the belight folder to transcode .your file

is written. An i only want mpa to wave . I dont need this dlls for this . Some Releases Ago this bug was fixed.
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 12:16   #654  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alxemi
encoding from vorbis to mp3, I add the work to the job list, then i press start and a weird message appears:



weird because im not using aac :?

afterwards the encode its done properly
Like this message is it.
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 15:00   #655  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
OK position now is center screen, but not saved, the window is still bit bigger then 800x600 resolution, will test batch later on today, thanks Kurt.

Last edited by drob; 18th September 2005 at 17:11.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 11:05   #656  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
No need to save position coz BeLight might be in screen center as soon as you load it.

>the window is still bit bigger then 800x600 resolution
then or with ??

these lower resolutions pi** me off honestly...







@Humax : Ok I see...My fault, I forgot something once again. Sorry...There will be a new build today. Just wait & see. Thanks all for your tests and remember, this is a beta version

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 19th September 2005 at 11:07.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 15:22   #657  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Hi
it was no critic . I know that its not easy to make software.
It was only a reference to you.

cu
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 20:18   #658  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
[QUOTE=Kurtnoise13]No need to save position coz BeLight might be in screen center as soon as you load it.

>the window is still bit bigger then 800x600 resolution
then or with ??

these lower resolutions pi** me off honestly...

Both lol, here is a screencap taken at 800x600:
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 21:42   #659  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
lol...I know but you can click on "Start Processing" button, isn't it ? btw, I'm working on it.








[Edit]@dwrbudr or Dimzon or LigH or anything else who have some Delphi skills, if you have some idea about this, I'm open...

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 19th September 2005 at 21:45.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:37   #660  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Here is a new build : http://kurtnoise.free.fr/BeLight/BeL...a_20050919.zip

I would like to have some feedbacks about multi-monitors users. The BeLight positions are saved now. The problem, which is not a real issue in fact, with low resolution is still there.

@tebasuna : I've changed the channels order for AAC Output format. I hope you like it...I decided to let AAC string to avoid some confusion but channels order is the same as WAV files.

@Humax : it should be ok now.

Thanks anyway for your tests.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 19th September 2005 at 22:39.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.