Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2011, 09:23   #241  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
can't seem to do 'placebo' preset?

I've followed your great guide from http://www.spirton.com/convert-videos-to-60fps/

MeGUI seems to work great through all steps, even if I modify the AVS script for interframe to change the tuning to "smooth" or "Ultrasmooth". But if I add the line "preset=Placebo", it fails.

Here is my script:

SetMTMode(2,7)
PluginPath = "C:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\avisynth_plugin\"
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"RemoveGrainSSE3.dll")
Import(PluginPath+"InterFrame.avsi")
<input>.ConvertToYV12()
InterFrame(Preset="Placebo", FlowPath=PluginPath, Tuning="UltraSmooth")

Here's the failure line from when I press "save" at step 10:

BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2011, 09:58   #242  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
Hi BilboFett, great to hear it's mostly working well for you!
Your error can be fixed by loading the EEDI2 plugin, which is included in the InterFrame download (not the guide download)
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2011, 10:07   #243  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
Hi BilboFett, great to hear it's mostly working well for you!
Your error can be fixed by loading the EEDI2 plugin, which is included in the InterFrame download (not the guide download)
Wow fast response!

Can you show me where on my computer to place the EEDI2 plugin, and where to invoke the command in my line? Or even better, show me my new script w/ the EEDI2 plugin added?

Thanks so much for such an awesome tool! I've been searching for months for something like this!! KUDOS!
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2011, 11:04   #244  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by BilboFett View Post
Can you show me where on my computer to place the EEDI2 plugin, and where to invoke the command in my line? Or even better, show me my new script w/ the EEDI2 plugin added?
It should be put in the same folder as RemoveGrainSSE3.dll
Here's your script with the line added:

Code:
SetMTMode(2,7)
PluginPath = "C:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\avisynth_plugin\"
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"RemoveGrainSSE3.dll")
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"EEDI2.dll")
Import(PluginPath+"InterFrame.avsi")
<input>.ConvertToYV12()
InterFrame(Preset="Placebo", FlowPath=PluginPath, Tuning="UltraSmooth")
Quote:
Originally Posted by BilboFett View Post
Thanks so much for such an awesome tool! I've been searching for months for something like this!! KUDOS!
Awesome
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2011, 02:55   #245  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
InterFrame 1.12.3 is released, enjoy
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2012, 22:05   #246  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
question about handling audio sync issues?

Open-question to everyone on this forum: what to do w/ the audio? When I've tried the frame doubling to 59.94 from 29.97, at least in small 2-3 minute items like movie trailers, the audio stays in sync.

But when I apply it to longer things that are 10-15 mins, it gets out of sync every time. Doesn't seem to matter what codec I use for the audio or how I mux it back in w/ the video.

Any suggestions? Any configuration I can do?

I'm having trouble wrapping my brain around the math of what *SHOULD* change about the audio, to have it match the video.

Subjunk, thanks so much for making this for us. A high quality product!
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 00:04   #247  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
If the audio goes out of sync it's likely that the source has a variable framerate. What you said (muxing the original audio with the converted video) should work perfectly if the framerate is constant.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 00:11   #248  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
If the audio goes out of sync it's likely that the source has a variable framerate. What you said (muxing the original audio with the converted video) should work perfectly if the framerate is constant.
The source for the audio is a wav file, w/ no variable frame rate. I'll try just muxing the wav file in. But when I've converted it to an mp3 or an ac3, I always choose CBR, not VBR... ?
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 00:32   #249  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
The framerate for the video
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 00:47   #250  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
The framerate for the video
the frame-rate for the video was 29.97fps locked, and became 59.94fps locked via your step by step process...

I had total control over every step.

Tuning was "smooth". Everything else default.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 01:09   #251  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
The only other thing I can think of would be dropped frames, are your scripts using DirectShowSource or DSS2?
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 01:20   #252  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
The only other thing I can think of would be dropped frames, are your scripts using DirectShowSource or DSS2?
In step 8 of your guide, you said: "Click the Extra Setup tab and make sure "Prefer DSS2 over DirectShowSource" is checked" and then in step 9 you said "A window will pop up to give you 3 buttons, click "DirectShowSource".
So, I followed those steps. Should I be doing something different? Also... if its doing the MeGUI writing-to-disk encoding, obviously not in full-time, why would it be dropping any frames whatsoever? When you encode "off-line" like that, shouldn't it go for each and every single frame, period, and not drop any?
UPDATE: I just got properties for my encoded video from Adobe Premiere... it lists zero dropped frames.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2012, 02:21   #253  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
DirectShowSource drops frames but DSS2 doesn't, so yes you should be safe.
I'm not sure why your audio drifts out of sync with your video, it shouldn't happen and has never happened for me unless I was accidentally using DirectShowSource or a VFR video.
Hopefully someone else can help you.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 09:46   #254  |  Link
Shah Jahan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
I use InterFrame in realtime and with Medium settings the CPU load stays at ~60% whereas with placebo it shoots to 100% and starts to lag. So I guess there is room for improvement with the presets.

Can you please make a few more presets for it? Something like Good, better, best or along the lines? This way I can use the presets and the CPU load more effectively.

Thank you very much.
Shah Jahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 10:46   #255  |  Link
Bloax
The speed of stupid
 
Bloax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 319
I think the biggest speed drain in "Placebo" is EEDI2.
On this little clip I have here (800x600) - EEDI2 alone gets 10 FPS.

I know it's PLACEBO and all, but NNEDI3 (like this) is slightly less smoothish, but six times faster.
Code:
NNEDI3(1,true,nsize=0,nns=0)
Bloax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 12:22   #256  |  Link
Shah Jahan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloax View Post
I think the biggest speed drain in "Placebo" is EEDI2.
On this little clip I have here (800x600) - EEDI2 alone gets 10 FPS.

I know it's PLACEBO and all, but NNEDI3 (like this) is slightly less smoothish, but six times faster.
Code:
NNEDI3(1,true,nsize=0,nns=0)
But I don't use EEDI2 or NNEDI3

I use the following script:

Code:
SetMTmode(2,7)
ffdshow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
InterFrame(Preset="Placebo", GPU=true, FlowPath="C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\")
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
Perhaps, the preset it uses calls for EEDI2? If yes, then perhaps SubJunk might consider using NNEDI3 if it is 6x faster for a slight drop in quality?

Maybe use it in the presets between Medium and Placebo, if you don't want to remove it entirely?
Shah Jahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 14:19   #257  |  Link
Bloax
The speed of stupid
 
Bloax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 319
Yeah, I'm referring to the script itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interframe.avsi
Preset == "Placebo" ? Eval("""
CustomLuma = EEDI2(Input, field=1).Spline36Resize(2*width(Input), 2*height(Input), src_left=0.25 )
CustomChroma = EEDI2(Input, field=1).Spline36Resize(2*width(Input), 2*height(Input), src_left=0.5 , src_top=0.5)
Bloax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 21:46   #258  |  Link
Shah Jahan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Massive improvements in speeds using NNEDI3, but there is still some lag due to high-CPU usage.
Shah Jahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2012, 02:15   #259  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 441
The placebo setting will always be very slow, that is why it's called placebo It is the same in x264. But yes I could look at adding some more presets in the next version.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2012, 18:46   #260  |  Link
choas ct4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Hi everyone, congratulations for the forum and this topic, I would like to ask if you can make good use (and how?) InterFrame in real time during playback of videos using this configuration: mpc-hc + ffdshow + avisynth.
thanks
choas ct4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
48fps, 60fps, framedoubling, interframe, smooth motion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.