Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th August 2013, 00:21   #12421  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Try without --threading to see if there are problems in your system with pipe and multithread with big files.
Thanks dude, don't know what's --threading exactly for but it seems without it the output now is perfect
For some reason with 6channel audio qaac with threading support worked correctly.
Anakunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2013, 15:33   #12422  |  Link
carlmart
Carlos Martinez
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 287
It's been a long time since I could use eac3to. I wonder what might be happening.

I have already installed both eac3to and put the GUI on the same folder. But when I load a file as I remember I did, something seems to go wrong because it doesn't accept any command any longer.

Sorry if this question is so primary.
carlmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2013, 21:50   #12423  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
eac3to doesn't come with a GUI.

What's the question?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2013, 22:57   #12424  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlmart View Post
the GUI on the same folder
Which GUI? There's a couple.
Try downloading a fresh copy of the GUI and installing it in the existing folder.

Maybe you lost some dependencies (MSV? etc).

Or when was the last time you used it?
eac3to is now 3.27 and one of the GUI's had to update (for reasons I can't remember) so try downloading a newer/updated version?
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2013, 16:35   #12425  |  Link
carlmart
Carlos Martinez
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 287
Sorry for not including more details.

GUI was < yr_eac3to_more_gui>, supposedly latest version.

eac3to is January 6, 2013 version, so it is 3.27

How do I check my "dependencies"? What's MSV?
carlmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2013, 16:41   #12426  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,964
Possibly "Microsoft Visual ...(C++ Runtime Libraries)"...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2013, 20:03   #12427  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
yes, some GUI's might need Microsoft Visual.
I'm not sure, I don't use GUI's.

But that GUI seems to have stopped development. It may not be compatible with v3.27.

Switch to something more recent and still active like BDClown or UsEac3to v1.0.0.

Clown BD: (from first post in this thread)
http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=25818

UsEac3to v1.0.0: a different GUI for eac3to
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145574

All other GUI's seem to have died off in 2010.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 00:17   #12428  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevmitch View Post
While waiting to be able to post here for the first time, I posted over at avsvorums about a problem I noticed trying to decode the DTS HD MA sound from the Obilivion blu ray. In short, the center channel becomes distorted in loud bits. Since that posting, I have realised that specifying '-core' option to eac3to fixes the problem but of course its not "lossless", which my decode of the MA track clearly isn't either in this case.

I have uploaded a sample .dtshd file from 8:10-8:20 of the film which exhibits the problem. Also included with the sample are my eac3to decodes of the centre channel with and without "-core" as well as the libav decode, which also exhibits the distiortion. And of course all the logs and eac3to -test results.

I get the same results (bit-for-bit) using eac3to with the Arcsoft decoder versions 1.1.0.0, 1.1.0.7 and 1.1.0.8. I also hear the distortion when decoding the .dtshd directly in mplayer, vlc and audacity (which I think use the same code as libav anyway).

EDIT: On second thought, the distortion is there in core track as well. I don't know how I didn't hear that before.
I just racked this one up and my Arcsoft TMT 3 which uses (I believe) dtsdecoderdll.dll 1.1.0.7 has serious problems with the DTS-MA audio. But on my setup it's not as you describe, but rather a problem with the background music and afaict not the center channel. In any case it is a problem throughout.

Using instead my Media Player Classic HC, version 1.6.8.7417, playback of the soundtrack is perfect. I dunno how to determine what decoding method is being used in MPC-HC.

An interesting problem; I have never seen anything like it before, so I wonder what is different about this disc.

EDIT: Bah, I played with this some more today, and Arcsoft TMT 3 (mine's 3.0.1.185) does indeed play this disc fine--I don't know what the magic is though. I had looked at it a half dozen times, and fiddled with settings, but today I fiddled with settings again, both the Audio Sound Card/Output Mode settings and the Audio Effect mode, and it just started sounding correct. I can't seem to "go back" i.e. change settings back and get the bad audio again. Sorry for the bandwidth--I don't know what the problem might have been before.

Last edited by laserfan; 4th September 2013 at 00:29. Reason: Well AS TMT works after all--I dunno what's changed today.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 00:43   #12429  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
dtsdecoderdll.dll 1.1.0.7
Have you tried 0 or 8? (or even 9)

While playing back in MPC-HC you can go the Menu Bar > Play > Filters and see what is being used to decode (most likely FFDShow; core audio for DTS-HD MA).

The previous comments from others largely suggests the process chain has a huge effect on the perceivable distortion yet it does seem to be on the disc itself.
Looking at other threads about similar problems, it seems that hardware also has different ways of experiencing the clipping/distortion.

If you read the thread about Tron: Legacy, you'll see endless posts about software VS hardware and even the probability of getting just a bad disc from a "bad batch".

Although, I've yet to see any hard evidence supporting any such claims of "bad batches" where the audio is malformed.
In most cases of "bad batches", the disc itself deteriorates and makes the entire disc unreadable.

Or just the transfer itself is poorly mastered (in the case of the UK Boxset for David Lynch where many customers complained and received a newly transferred boxset free of charge upon producing a receipt within a constrained time limit).

Tron Legacy and X-Men First Class exhibit similar clipping/distortion, from what I've seen.

A most recent extraction of a sample from Tron: Legacy (using Arcsoft versions 0, 8 and 9) indicate the clipping/distortion is on the movie itself, and while others experience it, I don't believe it to be secluded to a single disc or a small batch.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz

Last edited by Sparktank; 31st August 2013 at 00:44. Reason: Yes, I've omitted adding in "1.1.0." for Arcsoft.
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 14:12   #12430  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparktank View Post
Have you tried 0 or 8? (or even 9)
No. I do have TMT5 and 6 also but they are not installed atm. Can I just swap-in to TMT3 the newer dlls?

To be clear, while I've posted in the eac3to thread, I have not attempted (yet anyway) to convert in any way the DTS-MA soundtrack. I posted merely to say that 1.) Oblivion ripped w/o errors, so whatever problems the disc might exhibit are not due to disc defects, and 2.) whatever problems one might have with the sound are due to the player/playback software, cuz MPC-HC plays it perfectly.

I've yet to play the disc on any of my set-top players, but fully expect the sound to be perfect.

When I buy a disc, I tend to try ripping it onto my PC in order to confirm it is not defective (and before committing 2+ hours to it in my HT).
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 05:03   #12431  |  Link
IanD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 190
Is there an option in eac3to to combine a TrueHD soundtrack and AC3 soundtrack into a .thd+ac3 combination?

I have a situation where a .thd+ac3 soundtrack was accidentally demuxed into its separate components and TSmuxer does not seem to want to mux a standalone TrueHD track.

At the moment, eac3to decodes the TrueHD track to AC3 and uses that to create a .thd+ac3, but I would prefer to use the original AC3.
IanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 14:31   #12432  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,664
@IanD
I think is not possible now.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 19:49   #12433  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,138
Are there any known issues with ArcSoft DTS Decoder - version 1.1.0.0 when handling DTS Master Audio, English, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz (core: DTS-ES, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz) with v3.27 of eac3to?

I tried a -downDpl -mixlfe and -downDpl and got a stereo wave file in both cases with a ~6dB channel imbalance between L and R and the file doesn't sound anything like what I hear when playing the disc in ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre 5 having it do a 2 channel mixdown.

DPLII mixdown w/ LFE:


DPLII mixdown no LFE:


I extracted each track to a separate .wav using .wavs and eac3to is correct that the Back Center channel is empty (as shown in the log files below). However, there isn't any left/right volume imbalance in the remaining 6 individual wave files, so I'm unsure why the 2 channel mixdown is off.

Individual channels - click for full size:


"LOGS":
C:\HDTV Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe i: 1) 3: e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA_w_LFE.wav -downDpl -mixLFE
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 1:35:56, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 20 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
(core: DTS-ES, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
4: RAW/PCM, English, 2.0 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a03 Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a03 Writing WAV...
a03 Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
a04 Creating file "e:\TempBD\CSH\stereo.wav"...
a03 Creating file "e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA_w_LFE.wav"...
a03 Original audio track, L+R+C+LFE+BL+BR: constant bit depth of 24 bits.
a03 Original audio track, BC: no audio data.
a03 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
a03 Starting 2nd pass...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a03 Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a03 Writing WAV...
a03 Applying -14.42dB gain...
a03 Creating file "e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA_w_LFE.wav"...
a03 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
Video track 2 contains 138004 frames.
eac3to processing took 25 minutes, 5 seconds.
Done.


C:\HDTV Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe i: 1) 3: e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA.wav -downDpl
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 1:35:56, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 20 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
(core: DTS-ES, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
4: RAW/PCM, English, 2.0 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a03 Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a03 Writing WAV...
a03 Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
a03 Creating file "e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA.wav"...
a03 Original audio track, L+R+C+LFE+BL+BR: constant bit depth of 24 bits.
a03 Original audio track, BC: no audio data.
a03 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
a03 Starting 2nd pass...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a03 Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a03 Writing WAV...
a03 Applying -9.71dB gain...
a03 Creating file "e:\TempBD\CSH\DTSMA.wav"...
a03 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
Video track 2 contains 138004 frames.
eac3to processing took 25 minutes, 7 seconds.
Done.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 20:59   #12434  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Each version of ArcSoft has it's own issues:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gleb Egorych View Post
I tested 5 different versions of dtsdecoderdll.dll along with LAV Audio, here are results.

Versions tested: 1.1.0.0, .1, .5, .7, .8.

Samples tested:
1) Lossy DTS 2.0, 2.1, 5.1, 6.0, 6.1 configs, 16/48, 24/48 and 24/96 bitdepth/sample rate;
2) DTS-MA 1.0, 2.0, 2.1, 5.1, 6.1, 7.1 configs including 7.1 "strange setup" config (eac3to term), 16/48, 24/48, 24/96 variants.
My results differ from results that some people posted in eac3to thread, I guess there may be some eac3to specific problems.

lossy DTS
1) 1.1.0.0 and 1.1.0.1 always decode lossy DTS as 24 bit, and their decoding results differ from each other.
2) 1.1.0.5 and up decode in proper bitdepth.
3) Versions 1.1.0.5 and up decode lossy DTS identically.
4) 1.1.0.1 and 1.1.0.5 decode 24 bit lossy DTS identically.
5) Decoding of 16 bit lossy DTS was changed from 1.1.0.0 to 1.1.0.1 and from 1.1.0.1 to 1.1.0.5.
6) 1.1.0.7 and 1.1.0.8 decode 6.0 without back center channel.

The conclusion for lossy: I assume the best version for lossy DTS is 1.1.0.5. It decodes all configurations I've tested, in proper bitdepth, and decoding algorithm didn't change since this version (except 6.0 bug in .7 and .8).

DTS-MA
All versions output identical streams except mono case. Mono decoding was broken in 1.1.0.5 and partially fixed in 1.1.0.8 (outputs as stereo). Note that MA 7.1 16/48 "strange setup" is decoded as 24/48 by all versions.

The conclusion for lossless: the best versions are 1.1.0.0 and 1.1.0.1.

Of course, to be sure that decoding is done properly some "reference proper" decoder is needed. I don't have it.

EDIT: Forgot to mention about 2.1 bug. None of the versions can decode LFE channel in 2.1 files.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 20:59   #12435  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,138
Frankly, I'm not sure what's going on... I took a closer look at the channels that came out when I decoded with .wavs. The supposed LFE channel is full range and sounds like a back center channel.

As a sanity check I played the Blu-Ray back from my HTPC through my Pioneer Elite receiver which supports HDMI bitstreaming. It sees a 6.1 DTS-HD MA audio track and there is content in all 6.1 channels, no empty channels.

eac3to tells me I have the ArcSoft DTS decoder (1.1.0.0)

C:\HDTV Tools\eac3to>eac3to.exe -test
eac3to (v3.27) is up to date
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 7) works fine
ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.0) works fine
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 21:19   #12436  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Each version of ArcSoft has it's own issues:
How are you determining the revision? When I right click on ASAudioHD.ax bring up the properties and click on the version tab I see numbers like

1.3.2.87
1.3.3.127
1.3.3.283

eac3to tells me "ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.0) works fine" for all 3 of those versions.

Last edited by Stereodude; 7th September 2013 at 21:24. Reason: fix typo
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 21:21   #12437  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Check the version of dtsdecoderdll.dll. "Eac3to -test" should report the correct version as well.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 21:31   #12438  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Check the version of dtsdecoderdll.dll. "Eac3to -test" should report the correct version as well.
Oh, okay. I was checking the wrong file.

I between my various computers I have 1.1.0.0 and 1.1.0.8. I apparently have two different 1.1.0.8 versions though since the file sizes are different and they are not binary identical.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 22:05   #12439  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,138
Do I just need to change out the .dll to change decoder versions? I'm getting 7 identical channels of corrupted / garbled audio when trying the 1.1.0.8 dll's.

Since I can't get 1.1.0.8 to work, I'll just report the results I got from 1.1.0.0

With just the DTS-ES, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz core you don't get the back center channel. If you decode the full DTS-HD MA, the channel that was LFE channel (with the core) turns into a full range channel. It seems to be the back center, but I'm can't confirm if it's been correct decoded or not. However, the LFE channel vanishes.

Last edited by Stereodude; 7th September 2013 at 22:27. Reason: clarification
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2013, 22:15   #12440  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
...
I tried a -downDpl -mixlfe and -downDpl and got a stereo wave file in both cases with a ~6dB channel imbalance between L and R and the file doesn't sound anything like what I hear when playing the disc in ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre 5 having it do a 2 channel mixdown.
Is not a problem with ArcSoft version, try adding -phaseShift parameter to -downDpl ( -mixlfe not recommended).
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.