Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2011, 23:06   #11001  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
Does eac3to support WAV files as input yet?
Check the first post?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2011, 08:42   #11002  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
Yeah!
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 13:57   #11003  |  Link
audio123
Registered User
 
audio123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Hey guys !


Is it possible by now to decode DTS-ES Matrix to 7-channel wav file ?

I tried to search the whole thread here, but as most of the discussion and answers on that topic seem to be from 2008 dealing with workarounds like using foobar free surround plugin to create the BC from BL and BR channels and so on ...
Is there a proper decoding solution for DTS-ES Matrix meanwhile ?



audio123
audio123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2011, 20:25   #11004  |  Link
djmasturbeat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 89
Hi i am a noob to eac3to, so bear with me if this was answered in the 550 pages before

i am trying to convert 5.1 FLAC (48k / 24 bit) files to LPCM (or DTSHDMA or True HD), if this is possible.
I have tried to convert to LPCM, wavs and w64 but i am getting errors.

example of log (same errors i get for wavs or w64 or LPCM)
Quote:
eac3to v3.24
command line: "C:\Users\xxx\Downloads\Application exe files\eac3to\eac3to Version3.24\eac3to" "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.flac" "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.wavs"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 1:52:51, 24 bits, 4239kbps, 48kHz
Decoding FLAC...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.L.wav"...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.SR.wav"...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.R.wav"...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.C.wav"...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "C:\Disc 8\Doomsday.Unrated\Doomsday.Unrated_track3.SL.wav"...
The frame's data did not match the CRC in the footer. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 1032060928. <ERROR>
what am i leaving out? is there some header i need to remove or change. not sure why i am getting crc errors. i have extracted the FLAC from an mkv remux .
I could make it easier and just re-rip it from disc to make a backup disc (which is what i am trying to do here), but now i am curious how i go about converting FLAC back to other lossless audio accepted on Bluray discs. Any noob-friendly advice would be appreciated.

EDIT:
I have tried using megui (which in turn uses eac3to) and i still get the same type of errors. Not sure what the issue is, if someone can help me i would appreciate it.
Now i suppose i should try other BD/ HDDVD movies in which i xcoded the audio to FLAC, since so far i have only tried with one remux/ reencode i have made.

Last edited by djmasturbeat; 10th March 2011 at 05:15.
djmasturbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2011, 21:45   #11005  |  Link
TDiTP_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Siberia
Posts: 50
E-AC3 decode

To All.

What about decoding E-AC3 in eac3to? I have a problem (sample is here).

1. Decode with libav-eac3to:
Code:
eac3to v3.24
command line: eac3to 1.ec3 1.lib.wavs -libav
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:04:06, 1536kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
Removing E-AC3 dialog normalization...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Remapping channels...
Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "1.lib.L.wav"...
Creating file "1.lib.C.wav"...
Creating file "1.lib.SL.wav"...
Creating file "1.lib.SR.wav"...
Creating file "1.lib.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "1.lib.R.wav"...
eac3to processing took 16 seconds.
Done.
2. Decode with nero-eac3to. I know about bug in DRC-off but anyway:
Code:
eac3to v3.24
command line: eac3to 1.ec3 1.nero.wavs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:04:06, 1536kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
Disabling DRC for Nero (E-)AC3 decoding...
Removing E-AC3 dialog normalization...
Decoding with DirectShow (Nero Audio Decoder 2)...
DirectShow reports 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "1.nero.L.wav"...
Creating file "1.nero.R.wav"...
Creating file "1.nero.SR.wav"...
Creating file "1.nero.SL.wav"...
Creating file "1.nero.C.wav"...
Creating file "1.nero.LFE.wav"...
eac3to processing took 19 seconds.
Done.
3. Decode with libav-ffmpeg (build from last MeGui):
Code:
D:\test>ffmpeg.exe -i 1.ec3 1.ffmpeg.wav
FFmpeg version SVN-r25870-Sherpya, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 the FFmpeg developers
  built on Dec  4 2010 05:23:23 with gcc 4.2.5 20090330 (prerelease) [Sherpya]
  libavutil     50.33. 0 / 50.33. 0
  libavcore      0.14. 0 /  0.14. 0
  libavcodec    52.97. 2 / 52.97. 2
  libavformat   52.87. 1 / 52.87. 1
  libavdevice   52. 2. 2 / 52. 2. 2
  libavfilter    1.67. 0 /  1.67. 0
  libswscale     0.12. 0 /  0.12. 0
  libpostproc   51. 2. 0 / 51. 2. 0
[eac3 @ 01a7ce80] max_analyze_duration reached
[eac3 @ 01a7ce80] Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
Input #0, eac3, from '1.ec3':
  Duration: 00:04:06.12, bitrate: 1536 kb/s
    Stream #0.0: Audio: eac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1, s16, 1536 kb/s
Output #0, wav, to '1.ffmpeg.wav':
  Metadata:
    encoder         : Lavf52.87.1
    Stream #0.0: Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 5.1, s16, 4608 kb/s
Stream mapping:
  Stream #0.0 -> #0.0
Press [q] to stop encoding
size=  138447kB time=246.13 bitrate=4608.0kbits/s
video:0kB audio:138447kB global headers:0kB muxing overhead 0.000048%
Results. Comparison C-channels:
1.

Comparing libav-eac3to and nero-eac3to, looks like bug in DRC. DRC is only partially ignored: volume increasing still applies, while attenuation is ignored.
But what about libav-ffmpeg?

2.
Spectrums:

-----------------------------------
Also i used Nero9 and Sonic decoders (graphedit: source->dec->WavDest->FileWriter) but DRC and DN was applied - it was expected, they're Dolby certified. AFAIK, libavcodec - is only one freeware opensource decoder and it doesn't apply DN and DRC.
I've tried ffdshow tryouts [rev3771 Mar 3 2011 with] with graphedit. In this revision ffmpeg was updated: "Libavcodec AC3/E-AC3/DTS decoders now output floating point data.". With this one i've got the same result as with libav-eac3to (-full). byte-in-byte but WAV (eac3to) is bigger WAV (ffdshow) in last 2048 byte.

So, i can't understand why ffmpeg.exe produces a different result and what is right solution for decode E-AC3 ? Unfortunately I have no DD+ Encoder and can't check it myself.

Last edited by TDiTP_; 13th March 2011 at 10:45.
TDiTP_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2011, 05:45   #11006  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Can I force eac3to listing all playlists of a bluray disc (it currently excludes short playlists like trailers)?
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 03:50   #11007  |  Link
Vilous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Eac3to hang(?) - found using Ripbot 264

Hope someone can help me with this mystery I've been having. I'm betting it is something obvious.. well obvious to someone.

I've been using RipBot264 for about a year now, converting Blu-Rays to AVCHD's. And for the most part, everything has been going fine but recently, things stopped working.

So, I installed a new copy of RipBot264 to a new location on a mostly empty 3TB harddrive, and uninstalled and reinstalled all the pre-requisites for RipBot to work (AviSynth, Haali, FFDShow, and Java), just to make sure it wasn't some problem with those. After doing all that, I still have the same issue.

Here's what happens. (this is happening now with every bluray I try to rip)

So copy the bluray to my HD, I use RipBot to 'add' one of the M2TS files from the Stream folder. I then select the playlist that I want to use and keep most of the other default settings on that screen.

Now, clearly, since I got this far, eac2to has analyzed the bluray and presented me with the playback options. Looking in the job file I see all of this in the job folder under the ripBot264temp folder.

Anyway, at this point I choose OK, and here's what happens.. it gets stuck Demuxing the stream at Progress 1% -forever-. No log file is seemingly generated, at least nothing with any useful debug info.

Looking at the processor, eac2to.exe drops to 00 CPU usage. And it never goes back up, I have left one job there for days. (btw, I turned OFF Low Priority on RipBot's main screen)

So, in desperation, I tried running the command from Blu-Ray_ExtractStreams.cmd that Ripbot generates from a command line.

Not surprisingly, it gets through the analyze phase with no problems, but when it gets to process phase, it hands right there at 1%. Here's the last few lines of output from eac3to.exe

s08 Extracting subtitle track number 8...
v02 Extracting video track number 2...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
v02 Muxing video to Matroska...
a03 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a03 Reducing depth from 24 to 16 bits...
a03 Writing W64...
a03 Creating file "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w6 4"...
process: 1%


And it stays there forever. There is plenty of harddrive space on G. Everything has the right permissions to run. The OS is Windows 7.

If anyone knows what eac3to is doing at this point, or has some clue as to how I can proceed to figure out why it is stuck, I'd be VERY grateful.

Thanks,
-Vilous
Vilous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 11:20   #11008  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by henryho_hk View Post
Can I force eac3to listing all playlists of a bluray disc (it currently excludes short playlists like trailers)?
Short answer - no, because otherwise there would (typically) be more information than can be viewed in a command window.

You'll need to run eac3to against the individual playlists.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 11:38   #11009  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilous View Post
...
So, in desperation, I tried running the command from Blu-Ray_ExtractStreams.cmd that Ripbot generates from a command line....
Please post the Blu-Ray_ExtractStreams.cmd and the full log.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 11:53   #11010  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
You'll need to run eac3to against the individual playlists.
Do you mean "eac3to.exe <playlist file full path name>"? Let me try....
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 12:14   #11011  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by henryho_hk View Post
Do you mean "eac3to.exe <playlist file full path name>"? Let me try....
Yes, that's exactly it.

e.g.

Code:
eac3to.exe "F:\BDMV\PLAYLIST\00001.mpls"
You can treat the mpls files in the same way as a stream or m2ts file.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 17:32   #11012  |  Link
Vilous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Please post the Blu-Ray_ExtractStreams.cmd and the full log.
Here's the eac3to command line from the CMD file:
"G:\Tools\Ripbot264\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "G:\Working\bd\SALT\" 1) 2: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 4: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w64" -down16 15: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\15_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 16: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\16_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 17: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\17_subtitles_French_1080.sup" 18: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\18_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 19: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\19_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 20: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\20_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 21: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\21_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 22: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\22_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 23: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\23_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 24: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\24_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 25: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\25_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 26: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\26_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 1: "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -progressnumbers -log="G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
Here is the entire output:
M2TS, 2 video tracks, 11 audio tracks, 12 subtitle tracks, 1:44:03, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
5: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
6: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
7: DTS Master Audio, French, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48kHz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
8: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
9: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
10: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
11: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
12: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz
13: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 448kbps, 48kHz
14: DTS Express, English, 2.0 channels, 24 bits, 192kbps, 48kHz
15: Subtitle (PGS), English
16: Subtitle (PGS), English
17: Subtitle (PGS), French
18: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
19: Subtitle (PGS), English
20: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
21: Subtitle (PGS), English
22: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
23: Subtitle (PGS), English
24: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
25: Subtitle (PGS), English
26: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
Creating file "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"...
v02 Extracting video track number 2...
s15 Extracting subtitle track number 15...
s23 Extracting subtitle track number 23...
s16 Extracting subtitle track number 16...
s19 Extracting subtitle track number 19...
s26 Extracting subtitle track number 26...
a04 Extracting audio track number 4...
s24 Extracting subtitle track number 24...
s20 Extracting subtitle track number 20...
s17 Extracting subtitle track number 17...
s25 Extracting subtitle track number 25...
s22 Extracting subtitle track number 22...
s18 Extracting subtitle track number 18...
s21 Extracting subtitle track number 21...
v02 Muxing video to Matroska...
a04 Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
a04 Reducing depth from 24 to 16 bits...
a04 Writing W64...
a04 Creating file "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w64"...
process: 1%

Also of note: As I said, eac3to.exe process stays around just gets 0% CPU forever. (its using a lot of memory while its doing nothing. )

Also indicative of it actually doing nothing as opposed to doing something really slowly is that the audio_English.dtsma.w64 file stays at a static size of 26,624KB, and the video.mkv file stays at a static size of 2,688 KB

The demuxlog.txt file never gets created.

The file version of eac3to.exe is 3.24.0.0

Please let me know if there is any additional info you'd like.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 16th March 2011 at 18:14. Reason: Delete dup and useless info.
Vilous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 18:42   #11013  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilous View Post
...Also of note: As I said, eac3to.exe process stays around just gets 0% CPU forever. (its using a lot of memory while its doing nothing. )
...
the audio_English.dtsma.w64 file stays at a static size of 26,624KB, and the video.mkv file stays at a static size of 2,688 KB...

Please let me know if there is any additional info you'd like.
I don't know if is a bug or corrupt data.
I can suggest only try to run the .cmd with only one stream once.

And, maybe, the video without the -seekToIFrames parameter.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 21:39   #11014  |  Link
Vilous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I don't know if is a bug or corrupt data.
I can suggest only try to run the .cmd with only one stream once.

And, maybe, the video without the -seekToIFrames parameter.
Well, as I indicated, this happens with every movie or M2TS file I try this with now. (I get the same results with just a single stream. I haven't tried without the -seekToIFrames yet, I will do that an report back).

And it is just bizzarre, because everything -was- working fine for a long time, and I didn't change anything and STILL get this result after downloading all new software.

Oh well, thanks for looking.

-Vilous
Vilous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 21:55   #11015  |  Link
Vilous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilous View Post
Well, as I indicated, this happens with every movie or M2TS file I try this with now. (I get the same results with just a single stream. I haven't tried without the -seekToIFrames yet, I will do that an report back).

And it is just bizzarre, because everything -was- working fine for a long time, and I didn't change anything and STILL get this result after downloading all new software.

Oh well, thanks for looking.

-Vilous
FYI. Removing -seekToIFrames had no impact on the hang. Still happened.

-Vilous
Vilous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2011, 22:37   #11016  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@Vilous

Hi!

Is the following just a typo, or possibly part of your problem? (Notice the space between "6" and "4"):
Quote:
a03 Creating file "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w6 4"
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 01:01   #11017  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,664
@setarip_old
See the last post, for that I request the CMD.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 01:39   #11018  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@tebasuna51

Hi!

I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you're trying to say...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 03:39   #11019  |  Link
Vilous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@tebasuna51

Hi!

I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you're trying to say...
It was a typo/artifact of a cut'n'paste.

In my second post with the full CMD and its full output, there is no space.

(I think he was trying to say he noticed that too and thus requested the full CMD)

-Vilous
Vilous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2011, 17:49   #11020  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Out of space on your G drive? Tried changing output formats? What about input formats?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.