Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th December 2018, 11:33   #23221  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
My software is J River MC. And I definitely get drops on my Pio VSX-303 receiver.
You could try with MPC-BE (using latest external LAV) and see if you still get drops. If not, that would rule LAV out and you could ask jRiver to fix it.

Iím not saying you are not getting drop. I am saying that not everyone does, and that here LAV works fine with this file. See the rest of my config in my sig, anything else could be a contributing factor (including OS or GPU driver version).

If everyone having this issue posts their detailed software and hardware config, it might help those affected to find the common denominator. If Nevcairiel canít reproduce, it is unlikely to get fixed otherwise.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2018, 13:41   #23222  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,261
You can try MPC-BE without using LAV.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2018, 21:27   #23223  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,322
I've tried using MPC-HC with its internal LAV and I still get drops.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2018, 21:38   #23224  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
You can try MPC-BE without using LAV.
That, however, was an interesting idea. I'm not getting drops with this. Definitely seems to be pointing to something with LAV.

EDIT: Spoke too soon. Nope, drops with this, as well, just in different spots.

EDIT 2: On a hunch I tried going back to the driver version Manni uses and it did not change anything. Thought it could be an nVidia issue. I'm on 416.94 (I won't touch the 417.xx drivers yet until they fix the HDR issues.....AGAIN). Just trying to give as much info as I can to help figure out what's going on. But drops in MPC-xx with and without internal LAV filters are still happening.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED

Last edited by SamuriHL; 25th December 2018 at 22:14.
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2018, 08:48   #23225  |  Link
mikhaelkh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
VLC 3.0.5 released with AV1 decoder based on dav1d library, but still libaom decoder by default.
mikhaelkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2018, 22:12   #23226  |  Link
dbezerra
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
That, however, was an interesting idea. I'm not getting drops with this. Definitely seems to be pointing to something with LAV.

EDIT: Spoke too soon. Nope, drops with this, as well, just in different spots.

EDIT 2: On a hunch I tried going back to the driver version Manni uses and it did not change anything. Thought it could be an nVidia issue. I'm on 416.94 (I won't touch the 417.xx drivers yet until they fix the HDR issues.....AGAIN). Just trying to give as much info as I can to help figure out what's going on. But drops in MPC-xx with and without internal LAV filters are still happening.
I also tried with MPC-BE and its internal filters. No go - drops as well. The same MKV playing from the same server works just fine on NVidia shield with the same receiver (Denon 3200) and JVC RS500 projector. The only variables are Windows 10 (Fall Edition), NVidia 1080 and MPC-HC+Lav filters/MPC-BE.
dbezerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2018, 23:15   #23227  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbezerra View Post
I also tried with MPC-BE and its internal filters. No go - drops as well. The same MKV playing from the same server works just fine on NVidia shield with the same receiver (Denon 3200) and JVC RS500 projector. The only variables are Windows 10 (Fall Edition), NVidia 1080 and MPC-HC+Lav filters/MPC-BE.
Are you getting the drops in the same place as MPC-HC with LAV when playing with MPC-BE with internal filters? For me the drops are in different spots which is why I originally said it was good. It took a bit longer, but, it started happening. I'm on the latest Windows 10 build with all the updates, the last nVidia 416 driver (come on nVidia), and a 1060 ggb.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2018, 02:03   #23228  |  Link
Undead Sega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Its a DirectShow filter, it can be used in any software which uses DirectShow for video decoding - which WMP is one of. Software which doesn't use DirectShow also cannot use a DirectShow filter. See how that works?
So sorry for my late reply, things in life got in the way and there has been ups and downs (back to being down again)!

Well when I used Premiere Pro awhile back with ffdshow at default settings, I can see it was active and doing the decoding of my MPEG-2 sources, which was unfortunately causing some glitches cause of the two programs conflicting, thus how I discovered it was doing the decoding (when I disabled it).

Also it was further evident when I saw the taskbar icon appearing at the bottom corner

So I can assure you that ffdshow was definitely doing some work, you can actually force it to in the setting of the program:


Is there no way you can implement the same thing for LAV filters??? It would help sooo much!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Undead Sega; 29th December 2018 at 02:05.
Undead Sega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2018, 02:56   #23229  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,226
Upload your images somewhere else.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2018, 15:08   #23230  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,955
Usual suggestions: frupic, tinypic, imgur...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2018, 19:11   #23231  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,013
ffdshow only has a blacklist/whitelist option, which defines which applications are allowed to use it.

Which decoder is used is not controlled by the filters themselves. The application decides what to use. When using the standard graph builder it uses whatever decoder is set as preferred in Windows for a specific mediatype, or whichever filter has the highest merit.

You can use Codec Tweak Tool to change preferred decoder settings.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2018, 02:38   #23232  |  Link
Undead Sega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 713
So how does ffdshow is able to decode video within Premiere Pro and LAV filters can't?
Undead Sega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2018, 03:19   #23233  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,955
If Premiere Pro uses the default graph builder, it asks the DirectShow system: "Which filter can help me decoding this source?" - and ffdshow yells the loudest: "Here, I can best, use me!" ... so if you want to give LAV Filters a chance, you first need to tell ffdshow: "Shup up, this kind of source is not your task." by either deactivating this format in its DirectShow filter configuration, or even by uninstalling it ... or by making LAV Filters yell even louder than ffdshow (which is not easy, because ffdshow is already quite loud).

But if Premiere Pro uses a different algorithm to build its filter graphs, how shall we know what to do?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2018, 11:19   #23234  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Funny sample. DGIndexNV locks up, trying to open it to demux the audio. MKVToolnix-GUI ignores the stream; tsMuxeR GUI as well. PVAStrumento can't demux it.
TSPE 0.301 calls it: AC-3 (ATSC A/53B audio).
DGAVCIndex reports an interesting issue:
Sounds like there is in fact MPEG Audio in a stream multiplexed as if it was AC-3. But neither mode produces a sensible demultiplexed audio stream.
Sorry for the off-topic, but TS Doctor says the audio stream is (partly) encrypted and that's why it won't decode:
Quote:
Broadcast standard selected: DVB
Broadcast standard detected: DVB
PES WARNING: PID 07EA scrambled 66,67%

2027 (07EB): 90% = H264 Video (PES_StreamID E0 = Video_Stream_0) {00000001} [PCR,PTS,DTS]
2026 (07EA): 9% = [SCRAMBLED 66,67%]
0 (0000): 0% = PAT
2028 (07EC): 0% = PMT

Selecting PMT with PID 2028 (07EC) at position 00000725
CRC OK!
Conforming PMT entry 1 to DVB standard
Deleting PMT entry: PID 2025 (07E9) type 134 = Private stream type Audio DTS (DTS)
PID 07EA is encrypted and will be removed
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 06:21   #23235  |  Link
halcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Which ffmpeg Version to use with LAVFilters 0.73.1

To anyone that has compiled LAVFilters 0.73.1.
Which version of ffmpeg are you using?
1)Tried cloning the master here (v3.4):
https://github.com/Nevcairiel/FFmpeg
First error is "missing avpriv_mpegts_add_stream"
2) Tried fork V3.3 from MPC-HC
https://github.com/mpc-hc/FFmpeg/releases
First error is "missing av_demuxer_iterate"
3) Official ffmpeg site
https://www.ffmpeg.org/download.html
Missing lots of things as expected.
Please let me know if I am posting to the wrong area.

Any help greatly appreciated!
halcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 10:05   #23236  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,833
The version of FFmpeg LAV uses is referenced both in the readme as well as the first post in this thread, as well as directly linked to the sources through a Git submodule. It should really not be that hard to find it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 04:26   #23237  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Why does LAV Audio output in 32-bit float for 24-bit TrueHD and DTS-HD MA tracks? Doesn't that mean the track is no longer bit-perfect?

EDIT: Okay, apparently it does on a technical level, but some DACs seem to sound different when the bit-depth is upconverted...

Last edited by Megalith; 4th January 2019 at 04:37.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 04:45   #23238  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,961
integar -> float conversation are "lossy".

are you using the mixer or something? this will turn the audio into float point because that's more "accurate" lossy processing is usually better done in float with audio in mind.

and you wouldn't even believe what a DAC has to do to lossless audio before it is doing the conversation...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 05:31   #23239  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Oh, duh, yes...the mixer is active, as I only have a stereo setup.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:04   #23240  |  Link
lvqcl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
but some DACs seem to sound different when the bit-depth is upconverted...
No, they don't.
lvqcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decoders, directshow, filters, splitter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.