Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th December 2017, 22:37   #47981  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
I use iRule on the iPad to send a command to MCE Controller, which launches the batch file on the HTPC. So every time I press the "3D" button on the iPad, it runs the batch file before selecting the 3D calibration on my projector.

It would be great if MadVR could do this, but for some reason Madshi doesn't seem to be willing to go all the way for 3D support with nVidia. He has provided registry settings that help momentarily but don't stick. The only way is the batch file, so if we could get MadVR to launch a batch file on 3D playback that would be very useful as it could be automated and wouldn't have to be manual. On the other hand it might be too late to start the file by the time playback starts, so we'd need some delay as well.
can you post your batch file please.

thanks
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2017, 22:59   #47982  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
can you post your batch file please.

thanks
Code:
REM Change a registry key and values with Regedit.exe 
REM and a temporary .reg file. Self contained script.
REM
REM For magic keyboard numbers go here: 
REM http://3dvision-blog.com/3053-modifying-all-3d-vision-control-key-combinations-as-you-need/

REM Necessary header for importing .reg file.
> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO.

REM Decide which CPU architecture- to set the proper registry keys for x86 and x64.
REM Using GOTO instead of IF THEN ELSE because of better compatibility.
REM Assume x86 as the architecture.
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
REM Reset the key if that's not right.
IF "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%"=="x86"  GOTO EchoKey
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
:EchoKey
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO %KEY%

REM Now the series of registry dwords for that \Stereo3D key.
REM Let's auto-enable 3D, without going through the test.
REM Bypass the Medical Test
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoVisionConfirmed"=dword:00000001
REM Reset from Discover
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoViewerType"=dword:00000001

REM Now let's import registry file
REM /s is used to avoid an "Are you sure" prompt
regedit.exe /s "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg"

REM -- No registry key for Enable stereoscopic 3D checkbox, so we'll directly
REM  call the activation tool.  Change path if this is not correct.
REM  We call for both 32 bit and 64 bit. If one fails it's not a problem.
CALL "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable
CALL "C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2017, 23:03   #47983  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Code:
REM Change a registry key and values with Regedit.exe 
REM and a temporary .reg file. Self contained script.
REM
REM For magic keyboard numbers go here: 
REM http://3dvision-blog.com/3053-modifying-all-3d-vision-control-key-combinations-as-you-need/

REM Necessary header for importing .reg file.
> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO.

REM Decide which CPU architecture- to set the proper registry keys for x86 and x64.
REM Using GOTO instead of IF THEN ELSE because of better compatibility.
REM Assume x86 as the architecture.
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
REM Reset the key if that's not right.
IF "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%"=="x86"  GOTO EchoKey
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
:EchoKey
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO %KEY%

REM Now the series of registry dwords for that \Stereo3D key.
REM Let's auto-enable 3D, without going through the test.
REM Bypass the Medical Test
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoVisionConfirmed"=dword:00000001
REM Reset from Discover
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoViewerType"=dword:00000001

REM Now let's import registry file
REM /s is used to avoid an "Are you sure" prompt
regedit.exe /s "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg"

REM -- No registry key for Enable stereoscopic 3D checkbox, so we'll directly
REM  call the activation tool.  Change path if this is not correct.
REM  We call for both 32 bit and 64 bit. If one fails it's not a problem.
CALL "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable
CALL "C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable
Thanks
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 06:38   #47984  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,226
You didn't need to quote the post mclingo.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 08:14   #47985  |  Link
AttackSharply
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
So I was having the IRQ issue with MadVR in Windows 10 with Zoom Player using it in FSE, disabling forced FSE solved the blackscreen/IRQ issue.

Now upon exiting after a long viewing session I get a BSOD that says "attempted execute of noexecute memory".

It happens immediately after clicking Exit.

This only happens with MadVR.

Edit - Seems I've been using MadVR 92.8.0 will see if it happens again next time I watch a movie.

Last edited by AttackSharply; 30th December 2017 at 08:26.
AttackSharply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 09:35   #47986  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,833
Blue Screens are not caused by software, they are caused either by broken drivers or broken hardware.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 09:58   #47987  |  Link
AttackSharply
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Blue Screens are not caused by software, they are caused either by broken drivers or broken hardware.
But the IRQ error is caused by FSE mode in W10
AttackSharply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 10:27   #47988  |  Link
Anima123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 462
Windows 10 doesn't like FSE so much. However, the windowed full screen mode has been enhanced, which can be considered substitution of FSE to some extend.
Anima123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 11:52   #47989  |  Link
nsnhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by xabregas View Post
So i have decided to buy 4k TV because because... Downscaling 4k HEVC is a pain for my i5..........It shouldnt be!!! Anywways i have gtx 750 ti so i willl probably need to upgrade my gpu. Any tips on what is the best gpu to upgrade too (NVIDIA or amd)?? Knowing i will need gpu power to upscale many 1080p videos to 4k when 4k not available.
My i5-Haswell downscales 4k@24/30fps hevc hdr movies to 1080p fine using CPU decoding and iGPU dxva.
nsnhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 15:07   #47990  |  Link
Sm3n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Hey,

I noticed something the moment I switched from Potplayer x86 to Potplayer x64. The frame drop literraly drops down (from several hours in x86 to few minutes in x64). I checked everything regarding Madvr then I asked myself if it wasn't related to audio - since Reclock doesn't exists in x64.
And the result was obvious. If I switch the Reclock option back to default (in Potplayer x86) I have the same drops down I have in x64 application.

What I understand is Potplayer is more demanding for outputing audio than Reclock and this loss of performance is impacting Madvr?
What alternative or settings should I change to properly use this x64 app?

I'm thinking, maybe I should directly ask to Potplayer cause I bet Madvr is not the faulty one in this case?

cheers

Last edited by Sm3n; 30th December 2017 at 15:30.
Sm3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 16:14   #47991  |  Link
xabregas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
this is now a difficult decision as neither Nvidia or AMD have stable enough card now using windows 10.

The main issue with NVIDIA for me was 3D, its just not reliable at all, sometimes it works, often it doesnt. I was also getting for more black screen and HDMI signal loss with my 1050. HDR is also a problem, its broken at the moment, a fix is coming but they will likelly break it again.

My AMD 550 is pretty stable now but it still freezes my PC now and again coming out of a video playback, although i've gone back to 17.10.2 and it hasnt crashed for over a week. HDR is spot on with my AMD card, no issues at all, perfect glitchless playback.

My current preference is AMD as I have perfect playback of everything with only the odd pc hang on newer drivers, I dont game so there is no rush for me to keep up to date.
So Rx 550 is powerfull enough to upscale 1080p - 4K with NGU antialias high???
xabregas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 16:17   #47992  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,961
depending on the used scaler yes for sure make sure it is a 4Gb version.

edit: NGU high no way...

Last edited by huhn; 30th December 2017 at 16:27.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 18:32   #47993  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sm3n View Post
I'm thinking, maybe I should directly ask to Potplayer cause I bet Madvr is not the faulty one in this case?
madVR is not the problem, but it's potentially your solution.

Make sure you're using the latest version of madVR, then read madshi's tutorial on creating custom resolutions for your TV/monitor. When you find the right custom resolution, your frame drops will go back to days or even longer and you'll have no need for ReClock because your audio and video will be in perfect sync.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 21:42   #47994  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by AttackSharply View Post
But the IRQ error is caused by FSE mode in W10
This is the drivers fault. The software says FSE mode please, and the drivers do something that crashes the system.

FSE mode uses parts of the drivers/hardware other modes do not. Software has to access the hardware via the drivers, it has no control at the IRQ level. Software can sometimes work around driver issues to avoid them crashing but not cause a blue screen itself, at worse the software crashes.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 22:03   #47995  |  Link
Sm3n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
madVR is not the problem, but it's potentially your solution.

Make sure you're using the latest version of madVR, then read madshi's tutorial on creating custom resolutions for your TV/monitor. When you find the right custom resolution, your frame drops will go back to days or even longer and you'll have no need for ReClock because your audio and video will be in perfect sync.
Thx for the tuto, I didn't know about those custom settings... And thx to it I understand a bit more why I loose such of "frame drops every". It's all related.

First of, my TV accepts all framerate (from 23 to 60). I followed his tutorial but unfortunately I can't choose no "optimized pixel clock #" because the gpu don't accept it. :/ I have a GTX 970 by the way.

Last edited by Sm3n; 30th December 2017 at 22:44.
Sm3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 22:23   #47996  |  Link
AttackSharply
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
This is the drivers fault. The software says FSE mode please, and the drivers do something that crashes the system.

FSE mode uses parts of the drivers/hardware other modes do not. Software has to access the hardware via the drivers, it has no control at the IRQ level. Software can sometimes work around driver issues to avoid them crashing but not cause a blue screen itself, at worse the software crashes.
So my new BSOD is an issue with Nvidia display drivers ?

I'll watch a movie tonight and see if it crashes upon exiting since I'm using the latest MadVR now.
AttackSharply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2017, 23:19   #47997  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sm3n View Post
First of, my TV accepts all framerate (from 23 to 60). I followed his tutorial but unfortunately I can't choose no "optimized pixel clock #" because the gpu don't accept it. :/ I have a GTX 970 by the way.
Are you having problems USING the optimized setting or SAVING it? If using, make sure your custom res is in madVR's list of resolutions to automatically change to (for example, "1080p25" or "720p25").

If you're having trouble saving it (common with Nvidia), try changing the display resolution in Windows to something other than the custom resolution. For example, if you're trying to save a 25Hz resolution, use Windows display adapter properties dialog to set your TV to 60Hz, then try to save the 25Hz again. Doesn't always work, but it does sometimes.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 00:05   #47998  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by AttackSharply View Post
So my new BSOD is an issue with Nvidia display drivers ?

I'll watch a movie tonight and see if it crashes upon exiting since I'm using the latest MadVR now.
ive had similar issues, mine doesnt blue screen it just hangs, i get a black screen and the pc is dead, I have to power cycle it, nothing in events, no mini or memory dump, nada, at least if you are getting a BSOD you can check where its coming from.

I was also getting random black screens when coming out of movies for no reason, with identical settings I didnt get the same on my AMD card.

All the issues we are having awith win 10 t the moment seem to stem from the fall update, my system was stable before that.

Have you tried a full clean install of GFX drivers, LAV and MADVR?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 00:42   #47999  |  Link
Sm3n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
Are you having problems USING the optimized setting or SAVING it? If using, make sure your custom res is in madVR's list of resolutions to automatically change to (for example, "1080p25" or "720p25").

If you're having trouble saving it (common with Nvidia), try changing the display resolution in Windows to something other than the custom resolution. For example, if you're trying to save a 25Hz resolution, use Windows display adapter properties dialog to set your TV to 60Hz, then try to save the 25Hz again. Doesn't always work, but it does sometimes.
Yep USING it. But now I think it's all good I don't know how or why but I could change and save the "optimized" setting for the 23fps. I succeeded to achieve more than several days reaching the "no frame drops/repeats expected" sometimes.

Thx again for pointing me this new tutorial and for your time.
Sm3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2017, 06:16   #48000  |  Link
Ceremony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 94
is there a way to quickly "convert" a few clips (which still amount to a few thousand frames) through madvr processing without manually screenshooting every single frame?

I know its not the intention of madvr, but I need to convert them as the hardware i plan on showing the clips on unfortunately do/can not run windows or madvr. The enhancements i set within madvr (upscaling, debanding, post processing and so on) do make a huge difference when I tested a short ~5sec sample using the painful screenshot method. obviously, frame deliver is not optimal, but overall quality at near lossless reencoding does work wonders. anyone got a nice script or some tool capable of going through all the frames and exporting them as PNGs or something for further conversion in the appropriate format?
Ceremony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.