Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd December 2019, 10:46   #121  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,776
In that case, i think it's with others parameters you should first play/adjust (crosstalk,whiteshift, pct values), instead of putting a parameter totaly out of range/spec, but... Afterall, if it produces results you like.

I've edited my other post.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 10:50   #122  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,358
Here how frame looks with value=1000


Quote:
Before adding OutputMode=2, for experiment, add Convertbits(16)
No difference. Btw. I'm using l-smash as decoder + latest avisynth+ and video is detected as YUV420p10.

UPDATE: Only outputmode=2 fixes this issue.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd December 2019 at 10:56.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 10:57   #123  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,776
If no difference, at least, it means there is "no error". I didn't expect resolution loss at 16 bits...
In that case, add OutputMode=2 to ConvertYUVtoZXY().
You shouldn't have resolution loss in that case.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 13:49   #124  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,358
Has anybode managed to emulate madvr look using this plugin?

sample -> https://4kmedia.org/sony-camping-in-nature-4k-demo/
No matter which method I use I get either opaque white or oversaturated 4k logo

reference from madvr


BT2446 30000 (BTW. WhiteShift does nothing)


Reinhard exposure=12


Mobius exposure=15
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 15:20   #125  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,358
Ok. Mission accomplished! I've managed to emulate madvr tonemapping almost perfectly. Logo however is still slightly oversaturated. Sky gradient is also slightly different.

Emulated using Bt2446
Code:
video=ConvertYUVtoXYZ(video,Color=0,HDRMode=0,OOTF=false,OutputMode=2,Crosstalk=0.0,threads=1)
video=ConverXYZ_BT2446_C_HDRtoSDR(video,PQMode=true,Lhdr=50000.0,Lsdr=100.0,pColor=0,pct_ref=0.6,pct_ip=0.6,pct_wp=1.0,pct_sdr_skin=1.0,pct_hdr_skin=0.44,threads=1)
video=ConvertXYZtoYUV(video,Color=2,pColor=0,OOTF=false,Crosstalk=0.0,threads=1)


MadVR



I have also noticed that emulated method gives more realistic sky color than madvr's tonemapping
emulated


Madvr

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd December 2019 at 15:42.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2019, 01:21   #126  |  Link
r4dius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Hi, I've looking for ways to get hdr to sdr done right but still can't find how .. I'd like to get the hdr converted footage to match the existing sdr version but there's always a mismatch,
when bright colors look ok then dark stuff looks way darker and vice versa, madvr and mpv tonemapping look good but there's no method to export their tonemapped output as I understand it,
the only way I found is to exporting frame by frame (with command line options) with mpv but this thing will take ages, so I was wandering would there be a way to use the hdrtools tools to match the mpv output ?
I mean a reproducible way that would always produce the same result (or close to it) as mpv ?
r4dius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2019, 01:39   #127  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by r4dius View Post
Hi, I've looking for ways to get hdr to sdr done right but still can't find how .. I'd like to get the hdr converted footage to match the existing sdr version but there's always a mismatch
Of course there is! Movies are shot in log and then graded from the raw masterfile to either SDR BT709 or HDR PQ BT2100, so there's always going to be a mismatch as you will be starting from the graded HDR version whereas the SDR bluray disk were made from the original log footage. Anyway, with HDRTools you can use tonemapping algorithms which can give you pretty good results. The one that has always been working for me as a good compromise is Reinhard so you may wanna check it out from my previous posts.
Also please read the documentation and the PDF wrote by Jean-Philippe included in the plugin download which are gonna explain how this plugin works and what it does.




Totally unrelated:

Question for Jean-Philippe: is it different from the last build you sent me via email? 'cause if it isn't, I'm gonna share the images of the last test results, otherwise I'm gonna repeat those tests.
__________________
Broadcast Encoder
Avisynth memes: 1 - 2 - 3
Videotek - Audacity XP - LUT Collection
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2019, 12:32   #128  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,776
The difference is the implementation of the whiteshift, which wasn't in the version i've send you for pre-test. So, it's different in this way, but, in what was allready implemented, as far i remember there is no change.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2019, 02:02   #129  |  Link
r4dius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FranceBB View Post
Of course there is! Movies are shot in log and then graded from the raw masterfile to either SDR BT709 or HDR PQ BT2100, so there's always going to be a mismatch as you will be starting from the graded HDR version whereas the SDR bluray disk were made from the original log footage. Anyway, with HDRTools you can use tonemapping algorithms which can give you pretty good results. The one that has always been working for me as a good compromise is Reinhard so you may wanna check it out from my previous posts.
Also please read the documentation and the PDF wrote by Jean-Philippe included in the plugin download which are gonna explain how this plugin works and what it does.




Totally unrelated:

Question for Jean-Philippe: is it different from the last build you sent me via email? 'cause if it isn't, I'm gonna share the images of the last test results, otherwise I'm gonna repeat those tests.
Merci, I've been testing a bit with your examples on this post, it's getting better but cant seem to find a perfect match yet, I'll be testing some more,
still I wonder is it not possible to extract the required values used from let's say mpv, as its result looks really good for me, and reuse them on the hdrtools ?
I mean such thing would allow more than easy conversion rather than hand picking values for each movie.
r4dius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 12:12   #130  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 37
A little Test of Tonemapping from me. HDRTools is better then DGTonemap (both curves), the new ripbot x264 have good standard settings in the script. A few pictures from me, but i think DGHDRtoSDR is still the best tonemapper of Avisynth base (the best choice for me is Blackmagic DaVinci Resolve for tonemapping, via ACES). Also you con minimize the "Black Crush" Problems, if you set "fullrange=true" in the ConvertYUVtoXYZ Line.

madVR 100 Nits:


madVR 150 Nits:


madVR 200 Nits:


HDRTools Ripbot Settings:


HDRTools (QfG Settings ~100 Nits):


DGHDRtoSDR (QfG Setting ~100 Nits)


DGTonemap (Hable Curve Untouched ~ 100 Nits)


*The pictures are from a 4K HDR Upscale from me from Star Wars VII

** I Miss the spoiler function here
__________________
i7700k@4,8 Ghz / ASUS STRIX Z270e / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5

Last edited by -QfG-; 8th January 2020 at 13:34.
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.