Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th March 2009, 14:18   #1  |  Link
onlym3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
How to ivtc 1080i60 Blu-Ray source?

I got S12 of South Park on Blu-Ray yesterday, so i tried to encode them to xvid. However no matter what i try, i can't get rid of the ghosting. I tried tivtc, decomb, even animeivtc. Anyone has any suggestions how this could be done? I have posted a sample of the source here: http://megaupload.dk/881sample.rar
onlym3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2009, 15:26   #2  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
That video has been produced by blend-deinterlacing a telecined source video. If it's directly from a Blu-ray, the disc has been authored poorly.

Recovering unblended frames is an AviSynth topic. Search for srestore.
nm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2009, 15:53   #3  |  Link
ash925
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Seventh Dimension
Posts: 54
Just curious, is the whole season on a single BD.
ash925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 18:21   #4  |  Link
me7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by ash925 View Post
Just curious, is the whole season on a single BD.
No, apparently it's three single layer discs
me7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 20:18   #5  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Did you ever figure this out? I am trying to rip mine and I'm about to just not even go through with it anymore, if I can't get rid of the blended frames.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 11:12   #6  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,605
<rant>
Who the hell encoded this? I need to yell at them. For a post house to create this kind of garbage is unacceptable in 2011.

Especially for such a great season of an utterly hilarious show. ><

</rant>

Derek
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 16:50   #7  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
It was done in 2008. It's not that it's interlaced, it's the fact that it was done improperly and it's probably going to be impossible to get a true progressive source without blended frames.

Last edited by ramicio; 28th August 2011 at 16:53.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 22:47   #8  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Any ideas? Here's a sample: spsample.264.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 23:59   #9  |  Link
Lyris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 597
Wow, that is a disaster. And they even lowpass filtered it, to add small insult to injury!
Lyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 00:01   #10  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Any ideas? Rippers have got the frames deblended well enough, I just want to know how.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 22:07   #11  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Yes, no, hello?
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 22:42   #12  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Just SRestore it, as I already suggested to the original poster two years ago. Example:

Code:
LoadPlugin("ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("Average.dll")
LoadPlugin("mt_masktools-25.dll")
LoadPlugin("nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("RemoveGrainSSE2.dll")
LoadPlugin("RepairSSE2.dll")
LoadPlugin("TIVTC.dll")

import("Srestore.avsi")
import("daa.avsi")

FFVideoSource("input.mkv")

# Put SRestore to double-blend-removal mode
srestore(omode="pp3")

# For some reason SRestore alters the framerate slightly although it shouldn't
# change the number of frames in omode="ppX"
AssumeFPS(30000,1001)

# Remove duplicate frames that SRestore put in place of blends
tdecimate(mode=1)

# Anti-alias
daa()
Processed sample: south_park_deblended.mkv


Btw, this topic was also discussed in this thread in 2009: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145623

Last edited by nm; 29th August 2011 at 22:51.
nm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 22:45   #13  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
When I do I get 12.5 FPS. And I can't get that sample to download. It requires a log in. And this is kind of no-go for me as I use 64 bit stuff.

Last edited by ramicio; 29th August 2011 at 22:48.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 00:59   #14  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramicio View Post
When I do I get 12.5 FPS.
That can only happen without omode="ppX". You did read the script I posted and compared it carefully to whatever you tried earlier, right?

Quote:
And I can't get that sample to download.
Odd. How about from here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramicio View Post
And this is kind of no-go for me as I use 64 bit stuff.
What is a no-go and how is it that? I encoded that sample on a 64-bit system with a 64-bit x264 and the OS doesn't even have Windows in its name. I did use 32-bit AviSynth though.
nm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 16:46   #15  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
I use a 64-bit avisynth, but i just installed the base package to throw it back down to 32-bit, and downloaded the 32-bit x264. I was referring to the fact that there is no "Average" plugin in 64-bit. Thanks for the help!
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 18:31   #16  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramicio View Post
I use a 64-bit avisynth, but i just installed the base package to throw it back down to 32-bit, and downloaded the 32-bit x264.
It's possible to put the 32-bit AviSynth dlls to some directory with avs2yuv and pipe to a 64-bit x264 binary. Then you can keep the 64-bit AviSynth installed to the system and use both at the same time.
nm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 18:56   #17  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Oh well, it's too late now, all are encoded. It's less work to just run the 64-bit install batch.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.