Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd July 2006, 02:47   #1  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
x264 build 532M crashes

Hi there, I noticed x264 crashing, the log states that there was an error but does not give further details. Here is the commmand line I used, in hope it can hint at the problem. I also had no problems with older builds... though the last one I used was over a month old...

C:\Program Files\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe --qp 16 --ref 16 --mixed-refs --no-fast-pskip --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --direct temporal --subme 7 --trellis 2 --analyse all --8x8dct --me esa --progress --no-psnr --output "H:\a.264" "H:\a.avs"

Using meGui 0.2.3.2177. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 03:16   #2  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
please post the log
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 05:30   #3  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Log for job job1

avis [info]: 640x480 @ 23.98 fps (33775 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The current job contains errors. Skipping chained jobs

Hope this can help.

Last edited by Eggroll; 3rd July 2006 at 06:51.
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 11:24   #4  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
Did you try actually opening a command line and pasting that command in to see what happens?
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 15:38   #5  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
To tell, the truth, no... but I always assumed MeGUI would 'paste' that exact same command... the encoding process starts like usual, everything works fine but after a few hours (~20 hours or so), it craches.. I've tried it multiple time already and from what I could see, it didn't crash at the exact same frame... I remember reaching 80% once before it crashed... then the next try, I could only reach 65%...

I'm giving it another go now to see if it can reach the end... if it doesn't work, I guess I can paste the command line in the black box but I don't really see the point to it since it works fine for a long while before crashing... If there really is a difference, I'd be glad to hear though...

Thanks!
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 16:09   #6  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
you use AviSynth, which filters?
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 16:25   #7  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
The point of trying it yourself is to see whether x264 spits out any errors that aren't captured by MeGUI. (Which has occasionally been a problem in the past, but I'm not sure whether it applies here.)

You might also try playing your avisynth file in virtualdub or a media player, it might be related to the CAVIStreamSynth error, but at the least if it is avisynth related it'll give you something useful.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 16:35   #8  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Ok, thanks foxyshadis, I'll try your recommendations as soon as humanly possible...

And for lexor, here's my script... using the latest Avisynth of course..

Code:
Import("limitedsharpen.avs")
Import("qmf-1.5b1.avs")
Loadplugin("DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("depan.dll")
Loadplugin("fft3dfilter.dll")
Loadplugin("RemoveGrain.dll")
Loadplugin("SangNom.dll")
Loadplugin("tprivtc.dll")
Loadplugin("vsfilter.dll")

function Low_Motion_Filter(clip c)
{
    mdata=DePanEstimate(c)
    c = DePanInterleave(c,data=mdata)
    c = FFT3DFilter(c,sigma=2)
    c = selectevery(c,3,1)
    return c
}

function Medium_Motion_Filter(clip c)
{
    mdata=DePanEstimate(c)
    c = DePanInterleave(c,data=mdata)
    c = FFT3DFilter(c,sigma=3)
    c = selectevery(c,3,1)
    return c
}

function High_Motion_Filter(clip c)
{
    mdata=DePanEstimate(c)
    c = DePanInterleave(c,data=mdata)
    c = FFT3DFilter(c,sigma=4)
    c = selectevery(c,3,1)
    return c
}

function BlurRange(clip clip, int start, int end)
{
   return clip.Trim(0, (start - 1)) + clip.Trim(start, end).blur(0,1) + clip.Trim((end + 1), 0)
}

function SangnomRange(clip clip, int start, int end)
{
   return clip.Trim(0, (start - 1)) + clip.Trim(start, end).LanczosResize(800,600).sangnom().LanczosResize(640,480) + clip.Trim((end + 1), 0)
}

Mpeg2Source("a.d2v") 
doubleweave().TPRivtc("a.tpr") 

ConvertTOYv12()
QMF(chroma=true,threshold_lm=1.7,threshold_hm=8,threshold_sc_lm=5,threshold_sc_mm=10)
Removegrain(mode=2)
BlindPP(quant=2)
Crop(8,0,-8,0)
limitedsharpenfaster(strength=30,dest_x=640,dest_y=480)

combined = blurrange(31230,33388)
combined = sangnomrange(combined,6708,6708)
combined = sangnomrange(combined,7003,7003)
combined = sangnomrange(combined,7007,7007)

combined = combined.Textsub("Hardsubs.ass")

return combined

Last edited by Eggroll; 3rd July 2006 at 16:38.
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 19:57   #9  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
That's one of the most complicated AviSynth scripts I've ever seen! Break up the stages, but first try a simple script (y'know, the kind where "MPEG2Source" is the only thing there), just to see whether it's certain functions that are breaking it. Start off with "MPEG2Source", then add your filter functions gradually to find the cause of the problem.
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 20:52   #10  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
That's actually what I'm doing right now, trying to render from a lossless video to see if it might be filter related or not. Hoping this is a good workaround for now..
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 02:48   #11  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Did you overclock your CPU?
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 03:08   #12  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth
Did you overclock your CPU?
Nope... I've got a PIV 3.0 GHz if that is relevant. As of now, I'm starting an h264 rendering from a lossless encode, in approximately 20 hours, I'll know if it's due to some filtering conflict or not.
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 07:41   #13  |  Link
AlexB17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 33
If your MB support Intel SpeedStep tech(auto overclock) - try to disable it in BIOS
AlexB17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 09:09   #14  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,281
Auto UNDERclock would be more appropriate since it reduces clock speed when the processor is idle.
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 11:37   #15  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
20 hours? did you try a smaller sample to see if that crashes on that whole script? at least we'd know it's definitely the script. Just Trim(0, 10000) or something. Though if that passes it won't guarantee it's not avs fault on the larger file.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2006, 00:55   #16  |  Link
Eggroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Well, I tried with smaller samples and they all were fine, that's why I needed to render a full episode to see it crush.

So... after 20 hours rendering from that lossless encode, it seems that h264 no longer crashes... leading me to think it has something to do with the filtering.

What I don't understand is that there are no error while compressing to lossless nor xvid and if I preview the avs script in virtualdub, it does not crash either (using that exact same script posted above).

I've found a way around the initial problem so I no longer need assistance. On the other hand, I'd be glad to provide more information to diagnose this issue if it turns out it's a bug in h264

Many thanks for all your suggestions.
Eggroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2006, 01:00   #17  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
To take a small guess x264 does alot more intense calculations than a lossless conversion so it may just be doing too much at once, combined with overclocking could concieveably cause errors.
ChronoCross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2006, 02:53   #18  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
check the CPU temp while encoding.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2006, 03:02   #19  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoCross
To take a small guess x264 does alot more intense calculations than a lossless conversion so it may just be doing too much at once, combined with overclocking could concieveably cause errors.
well he did say no overclocking, and I don't see what's this "too much" could mean, he got spare cycles, and it doesn't need that much ram.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2006, 03:04   #20  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexor
well he did say no overclocking, and I don't see what's this "too much" could mean, he got spare cycles, and it doesn't need that much ram.
see what sharktooth said for clarification. I should have been more clear. sometimes when you push too hard you just burn out.
ChronoCross is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.