Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th January 2009, 00:16   #8021  |  Link
Sylver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Is it possible to use Neroaacenc.exe and use a bitrate ? (instead of quality)
And profile HEv2 ?

And when i try to convert DTS-MA to AAC (without ArcSoft/Sonic), i have the message : "The libav DTS decoder doesn't decode the full DTS-HD information.". How will be my aac file ? Correct or not ?

Thanks

Last edited by Sylver; 27th January 2009 at 00:19.
Sylver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 01:01   #8022  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
yeah use search to find the post showing how to pass via stdout to neroaacenc using whatever parameters you want
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 02:51   #8023  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,372
@madshi
Please can you solve this 'bug'
Code:
eac3to 6o321.wav dplII.wav -down2

WAV, 5.1 channels, 0:00:20, 16 bits, 4608kbps, 48khz
Can't downmix this channel configuration ($3f).
Internal error - unknown audio output format!
With mask channel $60f work but the output from FAAD decoder and OGGDEC decoder have WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE header with mask channel $3f.

I know M$ prefer now $60f but say also to be backward compatible...

The two only free decoders with WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE output are punished with this.

Or maybe you prefer support aac,m4a,ogg decode with libav?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 27th January 2009 at 02:59.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 08:07   #8024  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwdaigle View Post
I am having troubles getting the arcsoft decoders to work with eac3to.
There have been many problems getting them to work. Usually manually registering the filters and adding the path to the environment settings (and a reboot afterwards) has helped most people. Some people had success installing the trial version first and then upgrading it to the full version. Don't know what else to say right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcd View Post
I didn`t tried new eac3to, but is it possible to "mark" subtitles which have forced subs inside by filename ?

I would like to see if thes special track is ONLY forced, or it is normal subs with forced inside.
eac3to only knows this after processing has run through, but I guess I could rename the sup files as a last step. I'll think about it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcd View Post
My Virus-Scanner shows now some funny Warning
False alarm. Please write a complaint to your anti virus company.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylver View Post
Is it possible to use Neroaacenc.exe and use a bitrate ? (instead of quality)
Yes. E.g. "eac3to source.whatever dest.aac -192".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylver View Post
And profile HEv2 ?
AFAIK, the Nero encoder automatically chooses which encoding methods to use, depending on the bitrate/quality. Anyway, eac3to currently doesn't let you specify whether HEv2 should be used or not. If you want full control over the Nero AAC encoder, you may want to use piping, see Greif's comment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylver View Post
And when i try to convert DTS-MA to AAC (without ArcSoft/Sonic), i have the message : "The libav DTS decoder doesn't decode the full DTS-HD information.". How will be my aac file ? Correct or not ?
Correct yes, but slightly lower quality compared to what could be achieved by using a DTS-HD capable decoder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Please can you solve this 'bug'
Will be fixed in the next build. This was supposed to work already, so I consider it a clear and simple bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Or maybe you prefer support aac,m4a,ogg decode with libav?
m4a and ogg containers are very difficult to support because eac3to doesn't even recognize their format. I'd have to write full mp4/ogg container parsers to make this work with the current eac3to code structure. I could add AAC decoding support with libav. But AFAIK the libav AAC decoder is not yet feature complete, so I'm afraid of adding compatability problems. I rather want to wait until libav's AAC decoder can decode all AAC formats before supporting it.

Last edited by madshi; 27th January 2009 at 08:13.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 10:53   #8025  |  Link
Sylver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks for ur answers !
Sylver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 15:57   #8026  |  Link
mrr19121970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
I did some updates in the meantime for Clown_BD GUI:

Selecting Audio/Subtitle streams based on language or type:


Direct Burning of created BD structure (instead of creating a .ISO):


See here eacto, tsMuxer & ImgBurn Made Easy for more details.
mrr19121970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 17:59   #8027  |  Link
Blackadder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8
Hello. I have a question. I tried to encode dts from an lpcm track, In the middle of the process i got an error. This is only the 2nd time that i've used this program so i don't have much experience with it. I have here the log file and hopefully someone can tell me what i have done wrong. By the way, i have installed Surcode dvd dts.

Thanks in advance !
This is the log file:

eac3to v3.05
command line: "F:\HD Appz\EAC3to\eac3to.exe" "N:\Sin City.m2ts" 2: "N:\SinC.dts" -1536
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1 subtitle track, 2:04:01, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: RAW/PCM, 7.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
3: Subtitle (PGS)
[a02] The Surcode DTS encoder doesn't support back channels. Will downmix them.
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Reading RAW/PCM...
[a02] Swapping endian...
[a02] Remapping channels...
[a02] Mixing surround channels...
[a02] Writing WAVs...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.L.wav"...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.R.wav"...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.LFE.wav"...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.SR.wav"...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.C.wav"...
[a02] Creating file "N:\SinC.SL.wav"...
[a02] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
[a02] The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
Encoding DTS <1536kbps> with Surcode...
Found Surcode DTS Encoder version 1.0.23.0.
Surcode says/asks: "At least one valid source file must be specified to encode.".
Pressing the Surcode "Encode" button didn't seem to work...
Closing Surcode...
Blackadder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 18:01   #8028  |  Link
mikelebron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 104
Why isnt the ArcSoft TrueHD and ArcSoft (E-)AC3 supported but the Arcsoft DTS-HD is?
mikelebron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 19:34   #8029  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelebron View Post
Why isnt the ArcSoft TrueHD and ArcSoft (E-)AC3 supported but the Arcsoft DTS-HD is?
Because it's a lot more work, and unlike DTS components there is no better substitute.

TrueHD - libav handles perfectly
AC3 - handled by Nero 7 (yes it's old and unavailable if you don't already have it... but libav is good enough here too)

On the other hand nothing handles the plethora of DTS formats quite as well as ArcSoft.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 20:30   #8030  |  Link
mikelebron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 104
Makes sense... Question.. I noticed my MKVs that were remuxed from TrueHD, DTS-MA, or PCM to FLAC have a much lower volume... How can I correct this? Any tips?
mikelebron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 22:53   #8031  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,387
Any reason behind patching DTS source bit depth flag?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2009, 23:04   #8032  |  Link
jwdaigle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Getting eac3to to notice the Arcsoft codecs

I am posting this in the hopes that it helps someone else with a similar configuration to me. Before I got this working, eac3to -test would tell me that it doesnt like like the arcsoft dts decoder is installed.

I am running Vista32 Service Pack1 with no "codec packs" installed. My aim was to have the ability to play video files (usually in mkv files) with a minimum of crud added to my system.

Prerequisites:
- You have successfully installed Arcsoft TMT Retail. This info is not meant to help you pirate the Arcsoft codecs, but rather you bought the product and want to use the codecs outside of the TMT environment.
- You can play video files with the Arcsoft player (I did all my testing with .mkv files with 264 video inside). ie, the arcsoft retail product works on your machine.


If you cant do these 2 things, it is unlikely eac3to can use it.

I also installed the haali media splitter to be able to read mkv files.

Setup:
Really only two things are required.

- The dll files in C:\Program files\Common Files\Arcsoft\Bin need to be accessible in your path. Do this by going to control panel/user accounts. Select "Change My environment variables" from the left hand side. If there is already a Path variable in the top listbox, select it and click edit - if there isnt click on new. Type C:\Program Files\Common Files\Arcsoft\Bin in "variable value" and "Path" in the Variable name. Click ok/ok/ok.
- The Arcsoft audio codecs must be registered. I am not sure if I registered more than I needed to, but the ones I registered are: ASAudio.ax, ASAudioEffectHD.ax, ASAudioHD.ax, ASVid.ax, VideoRenderForEVR.ax, VideoRenderForVMR.ax. You can do this by running a command prompt as administrator (right click on command and select "Run as administrator") and typing regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Arcsoft\TotalMedia Theater\Codec\each_file_in_my_list.ax"

You should get a "registration of ... was successful.

I then rebooted.

After this brief process, I re-ran eac3to -test (3.05 for me) and it now reported that it can see the arcsoft codecs.

I didnt need to copy any of the dlls around (thats what the path is for).

Success!

I also suggest that you get a copy of the (free) GraphStudio to more fully test that the arcsoft video/audio codecs are working well.

Hope this helps -

Joe
jwdaigle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 02:03   #8033  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,347
Hi Folks

*GOSH this thread is getting HUGE!!!

I've got a problematic source, which is a MPEG Program Stream with MPEG-2 video and MP2 audio at 192kbps. I want to transcode the MP2 to an AC3. Usual command results in this output:
Code:
I:\Rework\SD_HD\141588>eac3to RiseOfTheFootSoldier_178_2007.mpg 2:audio.ac3 -192

MPG, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1:59:03
1: MPEG2, 1080i60 /1.001 (16:9)
2: MP2, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
a02 Extracting audio track number 2...
a02 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a02 Encoding AC3 <192kbps> with libAften...
a02 Creating file "audio.ac3"...
a02 Audio overlaps for 48ms at playtime 0:00:00.
a02 Audio overlaps for 48ms at playtime 0:00:00.
a02 Audio overlaps for 48ms at playtime 0:00:00.
a02 Starting 2nd pass...
a02 Creating file "audio.ac3"...
Video track 1 contains 214074 frames.
eac3to processing took 15 minutes, 1 second.
Done.
So, it looks like there are some gaps. Fine, there are no sync issues with the source or the resulting AC3. However, the resulting AC3 has some nasty clipping during loud portions! Any way to fix this? I also get the clipping if I decode the MP2 to WAV, so it seems like that's where it's introduced.

I'll be watching. Madishi, if you want the MP2 I can provide it!

~MiSfit

Last edited by Blue_MiSfit; 28th January 2009 at 02:24.
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 02:47   #8034  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,347
Okay, so some followup.

I can only get a clean decoded WAV if I decode to 32 bit float (using foobar2000). Unfortunately my DP600 only takes 24 bit WAV or BWF PCM input...

Trying more things...

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 02:55   #8035  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,347
Finally, success! I had to demux to MP2 with eac3to, then use foobar to decode to full 32 bit float, then use eac3to to encode this to AC3. It detected the clipping, fixed it, and there was much rejoycing!

Code:
D:\Dolby\DolbyInput>eac3to footsoldier_32bit.wav footsoldier.ac3 -192
WAV, 2.0 channels, 1:59:03, 32 bits <float>, 3072kbps, 48khz
Reading WAV...
Encoding AC3 <192kbps> with libAften...
Creating file "footsoldier.ac3"...
Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
Original audio track: max 32 bits, average 30 bits, most common 29 bits.
Starting 2nd pass...
Reading WAV...
Encoding AC3 <192kbps> with libAften...
Creating file "footsoldier.ac3"...
The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 64 bits.
eac3to processing took 2 minutes, 21 seconds.
Done.

D:\Dolby\DolbyInput>
Hooray!!!! This title has been bugging me for AGES!

The real question is - why couldn't eac3to detect this in the original MP2, and run a second pass to fix the clipping? This roundabout business wasn't much fun..

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 05:32   #8036  |  Link
DrNein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 145
jwdaigle (Joe),

If only DTS decode is desired then the minimal files required are the filter (registered) ASAudioHD.ax, plus the libraries DtsDec.dll and dtsdecoderdll.dll. The others required in the path to allow using any filters are checkactivate.dll, MagCore.dll, MagPCMac.dll, MagUIEngine.dll, and MagUIInter.dll.

Do you find any of the other filters useful externally such as for playback with MPC-HC?
DrNein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 08:41   #8037  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelebron View Post
Makes sense... Question.. I noticed my MKVs that were remuxed from TrueHD, DTS-MA, or PCM to FLAC have a much lower volume... How can I correct this? Any tips?
You get exactly the same Volume when reencoding to FLAC

FLAC reencoding is lossless and no Volume/DynamicRangeCompression etc will be applied from FLAC encoder.

You Problem can only be caused by :

1. Youre using a Decoder in eac3to with Dynamic Range Compression or Dialnorm enabled.
-Which Decoder are you using in ea23to ?

2. Youre using a FLAC Decoder with some other Output Settings.
-Take Madflac !

3. Youre using a DTS/ TrueHD Decoder for Playback with some changed Volume Settings as like Normalization, Gain etc...
Which player/Decoder are you using for Playback

I think Nr 3 and or 2 is your Problem....
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 08:56   #8038  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
However, the resulting AC3 has some nasty clipping during loud portions! Any way to fix this? I also get the clipping if I decode the MP2 to WAV, so it seems like that's where it's introduced.

I'll be watching. Madishi, if you want the MP2 I can provide it!
Yes, please.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 10:20   #8039  |  Link
Amefurashi
Registered User
 
Amefurashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Hello,

I was trying to convert a 6.1ch DTS-MA track in a AAC-MP4 one using eac3to 3.05, keeping the original channels. Log says:

Code:
eac3to.exe English.dtsma English.mp4 -quality=0.30
DTS Master Audio, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
(core: DTS-ES, 6.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
NeroAacEnc doesn't support 6.1 encoding. Will double the 7th channel.
Doubling 7th channel...
Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
Remapping channels...
Encoding AAC <0.30> with NeroAacEnc...
Commandline is the following:

Code:
eac3to.exe English.dtsma English.mp4 -quality=0.30
IIRC NeroAACEnc manages to encode streams up to 8 channels. Am I doing something wrong?
Amefurashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 12:27   #8040  |  Link
shambles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 132
with the new version, in case of truehd tracks, eac3to always removes zero-bytes after encoding to flac.. isn't the bluray truehd spec limited to 24bit? so wouldn't it make more sense to always truncate to 24bit and then do the extra pass if it's only 16bits?
shambles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.