Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2019, 13:16   #17721  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Use nmap to check If ports 1000,2000 and so on are open.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 13:23   #17722  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use nmap to check If ports 1000,2000 and so on are open.
I will get Nmap, and do what it does, and I will get back to you.

Nevertheless, you must have changed something, in the last update !!!

Update:- got Nmap, don't know what I have to do.....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 14th November 2019 at 13:34.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 13:31   #17723  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So you're saying that NUMA isn't an advantage, anymore ??
Well, I canīt be sure this is valid for every dual CPU configuration. I switched NUMA off because I canīt get any grafix card to run in my DL380, so I am using the CPU for OPENCL (which is slow, but in some of my cases is better than nothing). This way all of the cores are used for OPENCL Filtering, which gave quite a bosst.
I then tested Encodes without OPENCL usage and encountered the CPU Usage to bee much higher than before when using only one encodingserver. Same time some updates came from RB Update Server - so I canīt be sure whatīs exactly the cause of this right now, would have to switch back to NUMA mode and compare. Didnīt have time for that, thatīs because I was asking here, if something had changed within x265/RB (after all, maxing out more cores while encoding can be usefull for bigger multicore CPUs as well).
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 13:36   #17724  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
Well, I canīt be sure this is valid for every dual CPU configuration. I switched NUMA off because I canīt get any grafix card to run in my DL380, so I am using the CPU for OPENCL (which is slow, but in some of my cases is better than nothing). This way all of the cores are used for OPENCL Filtering, which gave quite a bosst.
I then tested Encodes without OPENCL usage and encountered the CPU Usage to bee much higher than before when using only one encodingserver. Same time some updates came from RB Update Server - so I canīt be sure whatīs exactly the cause of this right now, would have to switch back to NUMA mode and compare. Didnīt have time for that, thatīs because I was asking here, if something had changed within x265/RB (after all, maxing out more cores while encoding can be usefull for bigger multicore CPUs as well).
OK, aside, have you got the very latest RB update ???

If so, are you have DE problems ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 13:51   #17725  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...96#post1889796
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 14:09   #17726  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post


OK, did a simple scan on the laptop that has the latest RB on it, and here's the results...

Starting Nmap 7.80 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-11-15 00:01

Nmap scan report for DELL-XPS-M1330.gateway (10.0.0.132)

Host is up (0.00s latency).


PORT STATE SERVICE

1000/tcp closed cadlock
2000/tcp closed cisco-sccp
3000/tcp closed ppp
4000/tcp closed remoteanything
5000/tcp closed upnp
6000/tcp closed X11
7000/tcp closed afs3-fileserver
8000/tcp closed http-alt

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.78 seconds

So what does this mean ??

I will run some test on the one of my "proper" RB pc's tomorrow.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 14:55   #17727  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
This is how it should look...

All your ports are closed. Check anti-virus or other anti-malware software.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th November 2019 at 16:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 15:47   #17728  |  Link
Privateer5000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 31
Same Problem here with DE Mode not working on 2 machines. Used nmap and it says STATE open like in the picture above. Tried it on Win10 1903, just upgraded to 1909 but still nothing happens.
Privateer5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 17:40   #17729  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This is how it should look...

All your ports are closed. Check anti-virus or other anti-malware software.
Only using built in Windows Defender...

But it still MUST be something you've changed !!!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 17:45   #17730  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Quote:
But it still MUST be something you've changed !!!!
Yes I have added...
Code:
if PaulyDunnePC=true then BlockDEmode
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 18:02   #17731  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes I have added...
Code:
if PaulyDunnePC=true then BlockDEmode
Seriously...is that the best you can do !!

Its like beating your head against a wall, why does the previous build work, and the latest one doesn't ??

It's not just me !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 19:40   #17732  |  Link
Donholio
MeGUI Developers Hate Me
 
Donholio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California USA
Posts: 16
Hi, everyone!

I just want to calmly let everyone know that my corporate antivirus found an issue in the waitforprocess.exe file that is downloaded by the updater for RipBot264. The file is hosted here: http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264...ForProcess.zip according to the update.ini file.

This is the entry from Cisco Umbrella:

o Event Type: Executed malware
o Computer: <REDACTED>
o Hostname: <REDACTED>
o IP: <REDACTED>
o Detection: W32.31A417AE41-85.LP.RET.SBX.TG
o File: WaitForProcess.exe
o File path: file:///<REDACTED>RipBot264v1.24.0/tools/WaitForProcess/WaitForProcess.exe
o Detection SHA-256: 31a417ae412e9e64799565f00ff1efbcd665caf2b8433e63af0a9c59653eaaf7
o Application SHA-256: 3685495d051137b1c4efde22c26df0883614b6453b762fa84588da55ed2e7744
o Severity: High
o Timestamp: 2019-11-14 12:26:18 +0000 UTC

The SHA-256 for the application shows very little detection information. When I run the Application SHA through Virustotal's search function, it shows clean. When I run the Detection SHA (the part of the file detected as "malware"), it shows detections by CrowdStrike Falcon, Panda, Microsoft, Trapmine, and Webroot. Anyone can check this themselves by copying the SHA256 values above, logging into VirusTotal, and clicking the Search function.

It looks like the detected malware might be adware-related or part of an SEO inflation scheme. It also looks like there might be a trojan that modifies windows firewall settings.

I want to scan the actual file through VirusTotal, but unfortunately, the application is blocked by Cisco Umbrella. I will test my home machine once I get home, but if the SHA values match, there should be no different information.

I love RipBot264 and want to continue using it. I've updated the update.ini and installed_tools.ini files in the Tools directory and the update.ini file in the Updates directory to set waitforprocess's AllowUpdate value to 0 for now. I'm not sure what the application is used for at this point. I'd be interested to know what I'm breaking by not having it around.

I think what I've found is credible and I feel it would be best to get this information out there ASAP. Please let me know if this is a known issue and a false positive.

Like I said to start, I'm not trying to cause a panic here and I'm a huge fan of the program.

Thanks

-Donholio
__________________
Intel i7-9700k in an Asus Z390i
16GB Corsair memory | 1TB nvme
Nvidia Geforce RTX2070
Windows 10 Ultimate 64bit
Donholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 19:55   #17733  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
WaitForProcess.exe is just a helping tool I wrote to spawn multiple executables and aggregate percentage progresses into single percentage progress (which is then displayed in ripbot264). It is used during indexing and encoding audio. Some anti-viruses are VERY allergic to executables compressed by UPX. ( https://upx.github.io/ )
If you delete WaitForProcess.exe then indexing and audio encoding won't work.


It is obvious that it is false positive detection...
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...aaf7/detection

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th November 2019 at 20:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 20:25   #17734  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Only using built in Windows Defender...
But it still MUST be something you've changed !!!!
Do you have exceptions for the RB folder and temp folders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Privateer5000 View Post
Same Problem here with DE Mode not working on 2 machines. Used nmap and it says STATE open like in the picture above. Tried it on Win10 1903, just upgraded to 1909 but still nothing happens.
Do you have Windows Defender with exceptions for RB and Temp Folder?
Does an older version work for you like Pauly?

On Core 2019.11.08 and Encoding Server 1.16.0.0 I have RB working in DE mode with two different Windows 10 computers, both 1903 (one Pro and one Home)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes I have added...
Code:
if PaulyDunnePC=true then BlockDEmode
I found this funny.

Last edited by byteshare; 14th November 2019 at 21:29.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 21:37   #17735  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Do you have exceptions for the RB folder and temp folders?


Do you have Windows Defender with exceptions for RB and Temp Folder?
Does an older version work for you like Pauly?

On Core 2019.11.08 and Encoding Server 1.16.0.0 I have RB working in DE mode with two different Windows 10 computers, both 1903 (one Pro and one Home)


I found this funny.
No, I don't have any exceptions....I've never had to before !!!

Why can't he just say that's he's changed something...

Just a sick IT sense of humour...it wouldn't have worked, anyway..
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 21:49   #17736  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
My last attempt to help you. Create virtual machine and then install fresh win10 1909. See If you can connect to servers within virtual machine. Virtual win10 also works on my pc. If still nothing then i give up.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 21:52   #17737  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
No, I don't have any exceptions....I've never had to before !!!

Why can't he just say that's he's changed something...

Just a sick IT sense of humour...it wouldn't have worked, anyway..
I had to add the exceptions and have had them for a while, so not sure what is causing your issue since your port is open.
RB is working on 4 Win10 machines for me right now after testing the newest version. I have Windows Fire Wall on, but with exceptions for RB and Windows Defender exceptions for RB.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2019, 22:30   #17738  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, aside, have you got the very latest RB update ???
Yes, at least the one from this morning which was the last time RB was started on all machines.

Quote:
If so, are you have DE problems ??
No. Mixed WIN 10 and WIn 7 PCs, some over VPN, different CPUs/GPUs...
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2019, 05:24   #17739  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
My last attempt to help you. Create virtual machine and then install fresh win10 1909. See If you can connect to servers within virtual machine. Virtual win10 also works on my pc. If still nothing then i give up.
This is your software, and your update, so you need to help until this is resolved.

Not interested in VM nonsense, I just installed W10 1909 on another pc, left it all default, vanilla settings, installed what RB needs to work, it ask to do the exceptions it needed, loaded a new job, and exactly the same non starting, non connecting behaviour.

So I need some one to tell me exactly what they did, to get this latest build working in DE !!

I still don't understand why a working app, stops working after an update, and the creator of that update can't or won't tell us what he's done, or how to fix it.

I'll ask you again, did you view that screen capture I posted ???

That's what happens, just a lot of little boxes & icons flashing, not doing ANYTHING, no info in the TCP window..it's just dead !!!

So for now, I will just have to run with the previous working build, and turn off auto updates.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2019, 05:50   #17740  |  Link
howzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
i noticed that with the latest update, "gathering information" is once again taking a lonnnnng time. except this time, regardless of choosing Lmash, FFmp2 or GPU makes it any faster. i noticed the update log says the script was updated. just exactly what changed made Gathering Information so much slower now.

i also noticed that it takes forever for the encode to begin now. from the time i click "start", to seeing all the cores loaded, it takes like 2 mins. before it used to be instant.
howzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.